Está en la página 1de 18
[…] Health Maintenance Organizations" (the "Notice")5 issued by the Department
of Health and Human Services on October 31, 1991. It was intended to clarify
an HMO's responsibility to provide home health services under the law. The
Notice states that the HMO Act

44

requires that federally-qualified HMOs provide "basic health services" to their


members "without limitations as to time or cost [with certain exceptions not
relevant here]." [42 U.S.C. 300e(b)]. The law specifies that basic health
services include "home health services." [42 U.S.C. 300e-1(1)(G)]. The statute
specifically defines home health services as "health services provided at a
member's home by health care personnel, as prescribed or directed by the
responsible physician or other authority designated by the [HMO]." [42 U.S.C.
300e-1(1)].

45

Later, the Notice discusses "Alternative Services and Alternative Settings":

46

An HMO is not required to provide specific services in the home simply


because an enrollee requests them. As discussed above, home health services