Está en la página 1de 48
[…] The statute also provided for technical
and financial assistance to States for their development of educational programs
about the dangers of smokeless tobacco and for establishing 18 as the minimum
age for purchasing smokeless tobacco. 15 U.S.C. 4401(b).24 Finally, the
Smokeless Tobacco Act requires the Secretary of HHS to submit biennial
reports to Congress containing "a description of the effects of health education
efforts," "an evaluation of the health effects of smokeless tobacco products,"
and "recommendations for legislation and administrative action." 15 U.S.C.
4407(a).

62

Like the Cigarette Labeling Act, the Smokeless Tobacco Act also contains an
express preemption provision. See 15 U.S.C. 4406 (providing that "[n]o
statement relating to the use of smokeless tobacco products and health, other
than the statements required by section 4402 of this title, shall be required by
any Federal agency to appear on any package or in any advertisement").
However, as discussed in relation to the Cigarette Labeling Act, this express
preemption provision does not detract from our examination of the statute as a
tool for determining congressional intent. In recommending passage of the