Documentos de Académico
[…] communications subject to FCC jurisdiction, 15 U.S.C. 1335
23
It is worth noting that Congress adopted a very similar approach to the one
taken in the Cigarette Labeling Act, even though it had expressly recognized
the addictive nature of tobacco. 42 U.S.C. 290aa-2(b)(2)
24
As discussed below, Congress built on the youth education and age limit
provisions of the Smokeless Tobacco Act in the Alcohol, Drug Abuse, and
Mental Health Administration Reorganization Act of 1992 (1992
Amendments), Pub.L. No. 102-321, 106 Stat. 394 (codified at 42 U.S.C.
300x-26)
25
More specifically, States are eligible for the financial incentives only if they:
(1) prohibit sales to individuals under age 18, 42 U.S.C. 300x26(a)(1); (2)
enforce the prohibition in a way that "can reasonably be expected to reduce the
extent to which tobacco products are available to individuals under the age of
18," 42 U.S.C. 300x-26(b)(1); (3) conduct "random, unannounced
inspections" of retailers to check compliance, 42 U.S.C. 300x-26(b)(2)(A);
and (4) make annual reports to the HHS Secretary regarding the manner and
success of state enforcement activities, 42 U.S.C. 300x-26(b)(2)(B)
26