Documentos de Académico
[…] Quoting U.S. Surgeon General Dr. C. Everett Koop, the House Report
recommending this legislation described cigarette smoking as "the most
important public issue of our time." H.R.Rep. No. 805, 98th Cong., 2d Sess., at
12 (1984). Consistent with the prior actions of Congress discussed above, the
House Report recognized that "[f]ederal laws that protect the public from
hazardous food, drugs and consumer products do not apply to cigarettes." H.R.
Rep. 805, at 12.
61
62
Like the Cigarette Labeling Act, the Smokeless Tobacco Act also contains an
express preemption provision. See 15 U.S.C. 4406 (providing that "[n]o
statement relating to the use of smokeless tobacco products and health, other
than the statements required by section 4402 of this title, shall be required by
any Federal agency to appear on any package or in any advertisement").
However, as discussed in relation to the Cigarette Labeling Act, this express
preemption provision does not detract from our examination of the statute as a
tool for determining congressional intent. In recommending passage of the