Está en la página 1de 48
[…] U.S.C. 321(g)(1)(C)

In relevant part, "device" is defined as an article which is:


intended to affect the structure or any function of the body of man or other
animals, and which does not achieve its primary intended purposes through
chemical action within or on the body of man or other animals and which is not
dependent upon being metabolized for the achievement of its primary intended
purposes
21 U.S.C. 321(h)(3).

A combination product is described as a product that contains a combination of


a drug, device, or biological product. 21 U.S.C. 353(g). Neither party
contends that tobacco products contain any "biological product," as that term is
used in the Act. See 42 U.S.C. 262(I) (defining a biological product as a
"virus, therapeutic serum, toxin, antitoxin, vaccine, blood, blood component or
derivative, allergenic product, or analogous product ... applicable to the
prevention, treatment, or cure of a disease or condition of human beings")

Section 360j(e) provides in relevant part:


(1) The Secretary may by regulation require that a device be restricted to sale,
distribution, or use-...
(B) upon such other conditions as the Secretary may prescribe in such
regulation,