Documentos de Académico
[…] Trust." This condition does not affect the existence of the Banks' interest in the
rents but merely directs the manner in which the rents are to be used upon
collection.
23
The only question under section 552(b) in this case, therefore, is the extent to
which the security interests in rents are affected by "applicable nonbankruptcy
law." Id. Because the Properties are located in Virginia, the applicable law is
Virginia law. See Butner v. United States, 440 U.S. 48, 51-54, 99 S.Ct. 914,
916-18, 59 L.Ed.2d 136 (1979). We turn therefore to the relevant portions of
Virginia law.
24
Section 55-59 of the Code of Virginia states, in pertinent part, that "[e]very
deed of trust to secure debts or indemnify sureties is in the nature of a contract
and shall be construed according to its terms to the extent not in conflict with
the requirements of law." Code of Va. 55-59. Thus, under Virginia law, the
status of the rents is determined primarily by reference to the language of the
rent assignment clause in the Deed of Trust. The security agreement here