Está en la página 1de 11
[…] share of the partnership property directly and before appreciation, as did the
original partners. 3 J. Rabkin & M. Johnson, Fed. Inc. Gift & Est. Tax'n (MB)
Sec. 16.12- (Nov.1989); Weidner, A Perspective to Reconsider Partnership
Law, 16 Fla.St.U.L.Rev. 1, 34 (1988). Under section 743(b), the amount
available for the step-up in basis is the price paid by the new partner for his
interest in the partnership less his proportionate share of the existing adjusted
basis of the partnership property. 3 J. Rabkin & M. Johnson, Fed. Inc. Gift &
Est. Tax'n (MB) Sec. 16.12 (Nov.1989); 9 Mertens, Law of Federal Income
Taxation, Sec. 35.118 (Rev.1990).

25

Section 755(a)(1) provides that any increase in the adjusted basis of the
partnership property shall "be allocated ... in a manner which has the effect of
reducing the difference between the fair market value and the adjusted basis of
partnership properties." In this way, section 755 allows an increase in a new
partner's basis in an asset pursuant to section 743(b) only to the extent of the
fair market value of that asset. See also 26 C.F.R. Sec. 1.755-1(a)(1)(i), (ii)
(1982). Specifically, section 755 directs that the increase in the adjusted basis