Está en la página 1de 14
[…] the Sound. However, an ambiguity exists whether designation of a new site is
encompassed by the amendment. We think the answer lies in the regulatory
scheme for permit evaluations.
2. Permit evaluation procedures

24

Under both the Clean Water Act and the Ocean Dumping Act, site designation
is part of the permit evaluation process. See National Wildlife Federation v.
Costle, 629 F.2d 118, 127 (D.C.Cir.1980) (Corps' designation of dumpsite is
exercise of its permit licensing authority). The Clean Water Act's permit review
regulations, 33 C.F.R. Sec. 323.6(a), require the Corps to "review applications
for permits for the discharge of dredged or fill material ... in accordance with
guidelines promulgated by the Administrator [of the] EPA," and refer the
Corps to EPA site designation regulations, 40 C.F.R. Part 230. Similarly, the
Ocean Dumping Act regulations, 33 C.F.R. Sec. 324.1, set forth procedures to