Está en la página 1de 14
[…] guidelines promulgated by the Administrator [of the] EPA," and refer the
Corps to EPA site designation regulations, 40 C.F.R. Part 230. Similarly, the
Ocean Dumping Act regulations, 33 C.F.R. Sec. 324.1, set forth procedures to
be followed by the Corps "in connection with the review of applications for
ocean dumping permits" at dumping sites designated under 40 C.F.R. Part 228.

25

The Corps contends that 40 C.F.R. Part 228 applies only to the evaluation of
permits and not to designation of a new site. We think the Corps reads the
regulations too narrowly. Section 228.4(e)(2), titled "Dredged Material
Permits", clearly envisions situations "where a recommended disposal site has
not been designated by the Administrator, or where it is not feasible to utilize a
recommended disposal site that has been designated by the Administrator." In
those situations, Section 228.4(e)(2) provides that the Corps "shall, in

consultation with EPA, select a site" in accordance with specific criteria for site
selection promulgated by the EPA. (emphasis added). When the Applicants