Está en la página 1de 17
[…] received technical studies from it, and ultimately decided not to hold it liable.
This interaction, according to Cornell, constitutes an "administrative
settlement."

51

Although this argument appears at first blush to be compelling, upon closer


examination it does not carry the day. First, if the SARA amendments were to
be applied retrospectively, the negotiations between Cornell and the EPA did
not amount to an "administrative settlement" because those procedural steps
necessary to effectuate a settlement under CERCLA 9622 were not followed.
Section 9622, which deals in part with de minimis settlements, states that a
settlement "shall be entered as a consent decree or embodied in an
administrative order setting forth the terms of the settlement," and where the
total response costs exceed $500,000, as they do here, such an order may only
be issued "with the prior written approval of the Attorney General." 42 U.S.C.
9622(g)(4). Further settlement procedures set forth in 9622(i)(1) include