Está en la página 1de 7
[…] 5(a). The statute of limitations continued in section 13 begins running on the
date of the act prohibited by section 5(a).

The violation alleged by the Raifords is covered by section 5(a)(1) which


makes it unlawful for any person, unless a registration statement is in effect as
to the security, "to make use of any means or instruments of transportation or
communication in interstate commerce or of the mails to sell such security
through the use or medium of any prospectus or otherwise...." The term "sell" is
given only the most general definition in the Securities Act. Section 2(3) of the
Act, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 77b(3), merely states that "[t]he 'sale' or 'sell' of a security
shall include every contract of sale or disposition of a security or interest in a
security for value." Although the definition sheds a rather dim light on the
meaning of "sell" in this context, it does at least indicate that the term, while
including contracts of sale, may be interpreted more broadly.

10

The district court cited no authority in support of its conclusion that the date of