Está en la página 1de 15
[…] the case of an instrument payable to an identified person, if the identified person is in possession.
„Holder‟ with respect to a document of title means the person in possession if the goods are
deliverable to bearer or to the order of the person in possession” (C.G.S. §42a-1-201(20).)

Therefore, where the instrument has been endorsed in blank or otherwise is bearer paper, the
person in possession is the holder of the note. A holder is entitled to enforce a promissory note.
Connecticut General Statutes Section 42a-3-301, provides, “‟Person entitled to enforce‟ an
instrument means (i) the holder of the instrument, (ii) a nonholder in possession of the instrument
who has the rights of a holder, or (iii) a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled
to enforce the instrument pursuant to section 42a-3-309 or 42a-3-418(d). A person may be a
person entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is not the owner of the

Page 3 of 15
instrument or is in wrongful possession of the instrument.” (It is important that the Complaint
plead that MERS is a holder of the note, not that it is an owner of the note.)

The earlier decision in Fleet National Bank v. Nazareth, 75 Conn.App. 791, 818 A.2d 69 (2003)
supports MERS‟ standing to foreclose.