Está en la página 1de 15
[…] Cir. Ct.,
Feb. 6, 2007, J. Baxter); Carrington v. Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc., et al.,
Civ. No. 06-625557-CH (Wayne Cty. Cir. Ct. Jan. 26, 2007, J. Giovan); Amera Mortgage
Corporation v. Schatz, LT-05-6565 (Wayne Cty. Dist. Ct. Feb. 17, 2006, J. Moiseey).

In each case, MERS established its right as a proper party plaintiff by showing numerous
precedents supporting the right of MERS to foreclose. MERS demonstrated that it acts as a
nominee for the owner of the indebtedness, and therefore has standing to bring a foreclosure by
advertisement pursuant to MCL 600.3204. MERS further demonstrated that it had standing to
act as mortgagee and enforce notes under both MCR 2.201.(B)(1) and MCL 600.2041. Michigan
law, like the laws of many other States, permits a party “with whom or in whose name a contract
has been made for the benefit of” to file suit. MERS also cited case law from the Michigan
Supreme Court holding that a corporate entity can be the mortgagee without having any
beneficial interest in the underlying debt. See Canvasser v. Bankers Trust Company of Detroit,
284 Mich. 634, 280 N.W. 71 (1938).

Minnesota