Está en la página 1de 40
[…] to directly resolve the question whether a person in Moore's position has a cause of
action for conversion, but reason that it indirectly resolves the question by limiting the
patient's control over the fate of his excised cells: By restricting how excised cells may
be used and requiring their eventual destruction, the statute eliminates so many of the
rights ordinarily attached to property that one cannot simply assume that what is left
amounts to 'property' or 'ownership' for purposes of conversion law. (Maj. opn., ante ,
pp. 140-141 .)As will appear, I do not believe section 7054.4 supports the just quoted
conclusion of the majority.
FN5 Section 7054.4 provides: Notwithstanding any other provision of
law, recognizable anatomical parts, human tissues, anatomical human remains, or
infectious waste following conclusion of scientific use shall be disposed by
interment, incineration, or any other method determined by the state department
[of health services] to protect the public health and safety.
As used in this section, 'infectious waste' means any material or article
which has been, or may have been, exposed to contagious or infectious disease.
First, in my view the statute does not authorize the principal use that defendants
claim the right to make of Moore's tissue, i.e., its commercial exploitation. In construing
section 7054.4 , of course, we look first to the words of the statute themselves (Long
Beach Police Officers Assn. v.