Está en la página 1de 9
[…] Blue Cross contends that McKinnon is neither a participant nor a beneficiary of


her father's employee benefit plan. Blue Cross also contends that "persons"
whose section 1140 rights are violated have no private cause of action to
enforce that section.

ISSUES
9

The issues are: (1) whether McKinnon should be considered a "participant or


beneficiary" within the meaning of 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1140, and (2) whether
"persons" have a private cause of action under 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1132.

DISCUSSION
I. "Participant or Beneficiary"?
10
11

The first sentence of 29 U.S.C.A. Sec. 1140 states in relevant part:

12

It shall be unlawful for any person to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, discipline,
or discriminate against a participant or beneficiary for exercising any right to
which he is entitled under the provisions of an employee benefit plan, ... or for
the purpose of interfering with the attainment of any right to which such
participant may become entitled under the plan....

13

(West 1985).

14

McKinnon contends that under either the plain meaning of the language, res
judicata, collateral estoppel, or judicial estoppel, she should be considered a
participant or beneficiary within the meaning of section 1140.
A. Plain Meaning

15