Está en la página 1de 22
[…] be imposed." Id. at ----, 103 S.Ct. at 2744. So long as "at least one of a plurality

of aggravating circumstances found by the jury is valid and supported by the


evidence," Zant v. Stephens, 456 U.S. 410, 414, 102 S.Ct. 1856, 1857, 72
L.Ed.2d 222 (1982), the death sentence may stand. We thus reverse the district
court's order compelling resentencing based on our opinion in Stephens.
(2)
13
The Godfrey Issue
14

Burger also challenged the adequacy of the trial court's charge on the sole
remaining aggravating circumstance that was applied in his case. Under
Ga.Code Ann. Sec. 17-10-30(b)(7), a jury may impose the death penalty if it
finds that the defendant's crime was "outrageously or wantonly vile, horrible or
inhuman in that it involved torture, depravity of mind, or an aggravated battery
to the victim." Since "[i]t is, of course, arguable that any murder involves
depravity of mind or an aggravated battery," Gregg v. Georgia, 428 U.S. 153,
201, 96 S.Ct. 2909, 2938, 49 L.Ed.2d 859 (1976), the potential subjectivity of
Sec. (b)(7) has made it the target of numerous constitutional challenges.