Documentos de Académico
[…] and regulations and establish such service, enter into such
cooperative agreements, and do any and all things necessary to
accomplish the purposes of this subchapter and to insure the objects
of such grazing districts . . . .
43 U.S.C. 315a. It is apparent from the phrases such rules and regulations,
such cooperative agreements, and any and all things necessary, that the
means the Secretary may employ to accomplish the purposes of the Act are nearly
completely at his discretion.
Most significant for purposes of analyzing the validity of the range
improvements rule is section 315c of the TGA, which provides:
Fences, wells, reservoirs, and other improvements necessary to the
care and management of the permitted livestock may be constructed
on the public lands within such grazing districts under permit issued
by the authority of the Secretary, or under such cooperative
arrangements as the Secretary may approve. . . . No permit shall be
issued which shall entitle the permittee to the use of such
improvements constructed and owned by a prior occupant until the
applicant has paid to such prior occupant the reasonable value of
-41-
-42-
agreements.
Id. 4120.3-2(b). These regulations are fully consistent with the discretionary
authority to issue range improvement permits accorded the Secretary under the
TGA.
The position advanced by the dissent that permittees must be allowed to
own improvements they wholly or partially construct because the TGA
unambiguously requires it is simply incorrect. The dissent begins its analysis of
the statutory language by asserting the TGA unambiguously requires that title to
structural improvements constructed and paid for by permittees must be held by
the permittees. Dissent at 24. The language upon which the dissent relies states
that [n]o permit shall be issued which shall entitle the permittee to the use of
such improvements [fences, wells, reservoirs, and other improvements]
constructed and owned by a prior occupant until the applicant has paid to such
prior occupant the reasonable value of such improvements. 43 U.S.C. 315c
(emphasis added). According to the dissent, [t]he phrase such improvements
constructed and owned by a prior occupant plainly indicates . . . that when a
permittee constructs an authorized improvement, he or she holds title to that
improvement. Dissent at 24.
We do not agree that the quoted language unambiguously requires the
meaning the dissent attributes to it. The dissent takes the words such
-43-
-44-