Está en la página 1de 6

1.

In a 20 Vac series RC circuit, if 20 V is measured across the resistor and 40 V is


measured across the capacitor, the applied voltage is:
A. 45 V
B. 50 V
C. 55 V
D. 60 V
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
Let us for suppose that an i current is flowed in to the circuit such that "the voltage developed
across the series pair of resistance and capacitor is == I(R+jXc)
The voltage = IR + j(IXc) = voltage acc resistance + j(voltage across capacitor)
= 20+j40
= sqrt(20*20 + 40 *40)
= 44.72

2. Select the equation below that represents the relationship between charge,
capacitance, and voltage for a capacitor.
A. Q = CV
B. C = QV
C.
D. V = IR
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option A

3. When a capacitor is fully charged?

A. when the voltage across its plates is


its plates
B.

of the voltage from ground to one of

when the current through the capacitor is the same as when the capacitor
is discharged

C. when the voltage across the plates is 0.707 of the input voltage
D.

when the current through the capacitor is directly proportional to the area
of the plates

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option B
Explanation: Capacitor charges equal to the voltage applied. Then it is disconnected but the
charge remains the same even if it is disconnected. So when it is discharged using resistor, the
flow of current is same as it is charged to the extent of battery. Correct answer for this question
should be that, a capacitor fully charged when the current through it is zero.

4.

What is the reactive power in the given circuit?


A. 0 VAR
B. 691

VAR

C. 44.23 mVAR
D. 1.45 kVAR
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:

Xc=1/wc.
w=2*pi*f.
Reactive power Q=Vrms/Xc.
Xc = 1/2*pi*F*C.
Xc = 1446.86 ohm.
P = V^2/Xc.
= 8^2/1446.86.
= 64/1446.86.
= 0.4423 VAR.
= 44.23 mVAR.

5. What is the angle theta value for a 5.6


series with a 1.1 kHz, 5 Vac source?

F capacitor and a 50-ohm resistor in

A. 27.3 degrees
B. 62.7 degrees
C. 27.3 degrees
D. 62.7 degrees
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
z= R+X
X=1/j*2*pi*f*c = -j*25.83
SO, z= R-j(1/2*pi*f*c) = 50-j*25.83
tan(angle)= img. part/ real part
= -25.83/50
angle = -27.32 degrees

6.
When a 4.7

F capacitor is connected to a 1 kHz source, what is its capacitive reactance?

A.

4.7 ohms

B.

29.5 ohms

C.

34 ohms

D.

213 ohms

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
=
=
=
=
=

1/2x3.14x1000x4.7x10-6.
1/2x3.14x1x4.7x10-3.
1000/2x3.14x1x4.7.
1000/29.516.
34 ohms.

7.
What is the total capacitance?

A.

1F

B.

12 F

C.

0.615 F

D.

8F

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

8.
What is this circuit?

A.

bandpass filter

B.

high-pass filter

C.

low-pass filter

D.

differentiator

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
Xc= 1/(2*pi*f*C)
Also, applied voltage V= Vc + Vr
At low frequency, 1/f is large and hence impedance offered by capacitor is also large. So,
voltage drop woould be considerable across it.
On the other hand, at high frequency, 1/f gets small and hence capacitive reactance also
small. Major voltage drop takes place across the resistor, or better call load.
Thus, at higher frequencies, we are getting Output voltage more close to the input. So, it is a
high pass filter.
9.
After which time constant can a capacitor be considered to be fully charged?

A.

first

B.

third

C.

fifth

D.

seventh

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation: Time constant is the time taken to charge the capacitance for 67% of the final
voltage which denotes one 1RC. Five consecutive RC are required to the charge the
capacitance fully

10.
You could increase the time constant of an RC circuit by

A.

adding a resistor in parallel with the circuit resistance

B.

adding a capacitor in parallel with the circuit capacitance

C.

increasing the amplitude of the input voltage

D.

exchanging the position of the resistor and capacitor in the circuit

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
Time constant = C.R(capacitor * resistor ).
You will be that, capacitor in parallel, Ct = C1+C2+......+Cn.
Its capacitance will be increased in parallel.
Than C.R is also increased.