Documentos de Académico
[…] To
best serve that goal, we are satisfied that the remedy in this case is to vacate the
conviction and sentence of each of the defendants in these cases, and remand
the cases to the district court for a new trial before a different judge. See
O'Rourke v. City of Norman, 875 F.2d 1465, 1475 (10th Cir.1989).
IV.
CONCLUSION
71
For the reasons stated above, the convictions in these cases are VACATED,
and the cases are REMANDED to the district court for reassignment and a new
trial.
The statute under which the defendants were charged, 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1509,
provides:
Whoever, by threats or force, willfully prevents, obstructs, impedes, or
interferes with, or willfully attempts to prevent, obstruct, impede, or interfere
with, the due exercise of rights or the performance of duties under any order,
judgment, or decree of the United States, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or
imprisoned not more than one year, or both. No injunction or other civil relief
against the conduct made criminal by this section shall be denied on the ground
that such conduct is a crime.
In his response the district judge referred to "28 U.S.C. Sec. 455 and ... other
provisions that address reasons for recusal." Taylor R.Supp. Vol. I at 18.
However, in renewals of the motions to recuse at the end of the government's