Está en la página 1de 5
[…] by any means or instruments of transportation, any such security for the
purpose of sale or for delivery after sale."
Sec. 12. (15 U.S.C. 77l. "Any person who
"(1) offers or sells a security in violation of section 77e of this title * * * shall
be liable to the person purchasing such security for him, who may sue either at
law or in equity in any court of competent jurisdiction, to recover the
consideration paid for such security with interest thereon * * * upon the tender
of such security, or for damages if he no longer owns the security."
2

Sec. 4. (15 U.S.C. 77d. "The provisions of section 77e of this title shall not
apply to any of the following transactions:
"(1) Transactions by any person other than an issuer, underwriter, or dealer;
transactions by an issuer not involving any public offering * * *."

At the time Garfield returned the contract to Strain, he enclosed a letter stating
in part:
"I appreciate the fact that you kept me in mind in connection with some oil
deals that you think well of, T. C., and as I said on the phone: anything that you
think well of is good enough for me.