Está en la página 1de 10
[…] attorney that it was unnecessary to file a return, even when such advice turned
out to have been mistaken").

49

We REVERSE the tax court's decision upholding the Commissioner's


assessment of a penalty pursuant to Sec. 6661.

The Honorable Frank G. Theis, Senior Judge, United States District Court for

the District of Kansas, sitting by designation


1

Petitioner first invested in Pre-Paid's reinsurance pool in 1983. His 1984 tax
return shows tax effects of his 1983 investment as well as his 1984 investment
(footnote in original)
Sections 6662-64 of the Internal Revenue Code now govern the imposition of
accuracy-related or fraud penalties. Section 6664, Definitions and Special
Rules, provides, in pertinent part:
(c) Reasonable cause exception.-(1) In general.--No penalty shall be imposed under this part with respect to any
portion of an underpayment if it is shown that there was a reasonable cause for
such portion and that the taxpayer acted in good faith with respect to such
portion.

También podría gustarte