Está en la página 1de 6
[…] Under Section 1-301, Title 3, Sub-Title 3 of the Annotated Code of the Public
General Laws of Maryland on Estates and Trusts, "all property of a decedent
shall be subject to the estate of decedents law, and upon his death shall pass
directly to the personal representative, who shall hold the legal title for
administration and distribution," while Section 4-408 expressly provides that
"unless a contrary intent is expressly indicated in the will, a legacy passes to the
legatee the entire interest of the testator in the property which is the subject of
the legacy". Section 7-101, Title 7, Sub-Title 1, on the other hand, declares that
"a personal representative is a fiduciary" and as such he is "under the general
duty to settle and distribute the estate of the decedent in accordance with the
terms of the will and the estate of decedents law as expeditiously and with as
little sacrifice of value as is reasonable under the circumstances". 43
In her will, Audrey devised to Richard her entire estate, consisting of the
following: (1) Audreys conjugal share in the Makati property; (2) the cash
amount of P12,417.97; and (3) 64,444 shares of stock in A/G Interiors, Inc.