Está en la página 1de 22
[…] felony penalties for copyright infringement involving sound recordings and
motion pictures.
24

Finally, by the Piracy and Counterfeiting Amendments Act of 1982, Pub.L. 97180, 96 Stat. 91; Congress chose to address the problem of bootlegging and
piracy of records, tapes, and films by imposing felony penalties on such
activities. Section 5 of the 1982 Act revised 17 U.S.C. 506(a) to provide that
"[a]ny person who infringes a copyright willfully and for purposes of
commercial advantage or private financial gain shall be punished as provided in
section 2319 of title 18." Section 2319(b)(1), in turn, was then enacted to
provide for a fine of up to $250,000, or imprisonment of up to five years, or
both, if the offense "involves the reproduction or distribution, during any onehundred-and-eighty-day period, of at least one thousand phonorecords or copies
infringing the copyright in one or more sound recordings [or] at least sixty-five
copies infringing the copyright in one or more motion pictures or other
audiovisual works." Subsection (b)(2) provides for a similar fine and up to two
years' imprisonment if the offense involves "more than one hundred but less
than one thousand phonorecords or copies infringing the copyright in one or
more sound recordings [or] more than seven but less than sixty-five copies