Está en la página 1de 22
[…] Está en la página 1de 22

473 U.S.

207
105 S.Ct. 3127
87 L.Ed.2d 152

Paul Edmond DOWLING, Petitioner


v.
UNITED STATES.
No. 84-589.
Argued April 17, 1985.
Decided June 28, 1985.

Syllabus
Title 18 U.S.C. 2314 provides criminal penalties for any person who
"transports in interstate or foreign commerce any goods, wares,
merchandise, securities or money, of the value of $5,000 or more,
knowing the same to have been stolen, converted or taken by fraud."
Petitioner was convicted in Federal District Court of violating, inter alia,
2314, arising from the interstate transportation of "bootleg" phonorecords
that were manufactured and distributed without the consent of the
copyright owners of the musical compositions performed on the records.