Está en la página 1de 22
[…] appropriate, before we choose the harsher alternative, to require that Congress
should have spoken in language that is clear and definite." ' " Williams v.
United States, 458 U.S., at 290, 102 S.Ct., at 3094, quoting United States v.
Bass, 404 U.S. 336, 347, 92 S.Ct. 515, 522, 30 L.Ed.2d 488 (1971), which in
turn quotes United States v. Universal C.I.T. Credit Corp., 344 U.S. 218, 221222, 73 S.Ct. 227, 229-230, 97 L.Ed. 260 (1952).
A.
10

Applying that prudent rule of construction here, we examine at the outset the
statutory language. Section 2314 requires, first, that the defendant have
transported "goods, wares, [or] merchandise" in interstate or foreign commerce;
second, that those goods have a value of "$5,000 or more"; and, third, that the
defendant "kno[w] the same to have been stolen, converted or taken by fraud."
Dowling does not contest that he caused the shipment of goods in interstate
commerce, or that the shipments had sufficient value to meet the monetary
requirement. He argues, instead, that the goods shipped were not "stolen,
converted or taken by fraud."