Está en la página 1de 19
[…] the time of purchase and had registered and used the vehicle for at least thirty
days in a state or province other than Vermont." Vt.Stat.Ann., Tit. 32, 8911(6)
(1970 and Supp.1981) (repealed). That provision would have exempted
appellants from the use tax. Since its repeal, registrants who purchased their
cars out-of-state when not Vermont residents have had to pay the use tax,

regardless of whether they already paid a sales tax in another jurisdiction on the
same car.
8

One other exemption is critical to this case. Section 8911(9) provides that the
tax does not apply to

"pleasure cars acquired outside the state by a resident of Vermont on which a


state sales or use tax has been paid by the person applying for a registration in
Vermont, providing that the state or province collecting such tax would grant
the same pro-rata credit for Vermont tax paid under similar circumstances. If
the tax paid in another state is less than the Vermont tax the tax due shall be
the difference."

10

There is some dispute as to the reach of this provision. Appellants assert that, in
light of this provision, had they been residents when they purchased their cars,
they would now be exempt from the use tax. The State disagrees, asserting that