Está en la página 1de 15
[…] The
petition for review, attacking the Board's determination before the Fifth Circuit,

is, of course, not before this Court. Nevertheless it is perfectly obvious that the
two cases are closely related. We have discussed earlier the importance which
Congress has attached in the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 to the
principle that the Federal Reserve Board, with its expertise in the banking field,
should make the initial determination of the propriety of the plan of
organization giving full consideration to the legislative guidelines set out in the
Act. Section 7 of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, 12 U.S.C. 1846
(1958 ed.), provides:
23

'The enactment by the Congress of this chapter shall not be construed as


preventing any State from exercising such powers and jurisdiction which it now
has or may hereafter have with respect to banks, bank holding companies, and
subsidiaries thereof.' Here the Board has not had an opportunity to determine
the applicability and effect of the new Louisiana statute. We are of the opinion
that this is the very type of question that Congress envisioned as being resolved
in the first instance by the Board.