Está en la página 1de 46
[…] SPAC, the AOIC, and other relevant stakeholders shall
develop a method to collect the data necessary to support this analysis.

C. Recommendations to Reduce the Length of Prison Stays


8. Expand eligibility for programming credits. All inmates should be eligible to earn
programming credits for successfully completing rehabilitative programming, with the
exception of credits that would reduce a sentence below Truth-in-Sentencing limits.
(Note: the Commissions consideration of whether reforms to Truth-in-Sentencing
statutes should be adopted is not yet complete.)

52

730 ILCS 5/5-6-1(a) provides in part:


The court shall impose a sentence of probation or conditional discharge upon an offender unless, having regard
to the nature and circumstances of the offense, and to the history, character and condition of the offender, the
court is of the opinion that (1) his imprisonment or periodic imprisonment is necessary for the protection of the
public; or (2) probation or conditional discharge would deprecate the seriousness of the offenders conduct and
would be inconsistent with the ends of justice.

25

CJSR COMMISSION FINAL REPORT: PART I

DECEMBER 2015

Rationale
Safely reducing the inmate population by reducing the time spent in prison requires, in part,
identifying those inmates who are in the best position to return to society without reoffending.