Está en la página 1de 45
[…] N.Y. Penal Law § 225.00(2). A DES contest, however, does not depend on the “outcome” of a particular game, such as whether the Patriots defeat the Seahawks. Rather, it depends on the player’s skill in predicting specific performance measurements of multiple independent athletes relative to their “market” price. Moreover, the word “event” does not mean “performance.” In the context of sports betting, the law distinguishes between the event (ie., the outcome of a game) and the performance (i.¢., how a player of the game performs). See, e.g., 31 U.S.C. § 5362 (Unlawful Internet Gambling Enforcement Act) (federal exemption for fantasy sports applies only if the winning outcome is not based “solely on any single performance of an individual athlete in any single real-world sporting or other event”) (emphasis added); 28 U.S.C. § 3702 (Professional and Amateur Sports Protection Act) (distinguishing between “one or more competitive games” and “one or more performances of such athletes in such games”).