Está en la página 1de 45
[…] Viacom, Inc., No. 06 Civ. 2768 (DMC), 2007 WL 1797648, at *2 (D.N.J. 2007) (Weitzman Aff, Ex. 3). Thus, the Attorney General is now an outlier, standing alone among state regulators and contrary to caselaw in declaring DF illegal and seeking to immediately shut down DraftK ings before it has the opportunity to be heard in court, Perhaps because the Attomey General rushed to judgment without engaging in any deliberation or discussion, he got it wrong, proffering an incoherent and self-defeating interpretation of New York law that cannot stand, The statute he relies upon, N.Y. Penal Law § 225.00(2) (Weitzman Aff. Ex. 2), provides: [A] person engages in gambling when he stakes or risks something of value upon the outcome of a contest of chance or a future contingent event not under his, control or influence, upon an agreement or understanding that he will receive something of value in the event of a certain outcome. This statute does not apply to the DFS contests run by DraftKings for many reasons. First, DFS contestants pay an entry fee to compete for a prize—and courts have recognized that an entry fee does not constitute “staking or risking something of value” on the outcome of the contest.