Está en la página 1de 2

Todays Top Current Affair Questions by www.smartkeeda.

com
20th October, 2015
Q. P S Jayakumar has recently been appointed as Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of
which bank?
A. Bank of Baroda

B. Bank of India

C. Indian Bank

C. Punjab National Bank

E. None of these
Ans. A
Q. The Union Cabinet has given its approval for the Kaladan Multi Modal Transit Transport Project in
which of the following countries?
A. Singapore

B. Myanmar

C. Switzerland

D. None of these

Ans. B
Q. Consider the following statements regarding the MoU signed between the India-Taipei Association
(ITA) in Taipei and Taipei Economic and Cultural Center (TECC) in India.
1. The objective of the MoU is to promote the cooperation between the Micro, Small & Medium
Enterprises between the two Parties.
2. The MoU does not contain or involve any financial, legal or political commitment on the part of
either Party.
Which of the following statements is/are true?
A. Only 1

B. Only 2

C. Both 1 and 2

D. None of these

Ans. C
Q. Kundhavi Kadiresan has recently been appointed as the Assistant Director General of
A. Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)
B. International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO)
C. International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD)
Ans. A

D. None of these

Q. A Five days Malabar Exercise was recently concluded between which of the following countries?
A. India, China and South Korea

B. India, North Korea and France

C. India, United States and Japan

D. None of these

Ans. C
Q. Which of the following European countries has become first to sign the Memorandum of
Understanding on the Establishment of Nalanda University?
A. Poland

B. Italy

C. France

D. Portugal

E. None of these

Ans. D
Q. Which of the following states has recently launched mobile app 'M-Sehat' for health workers?
A. Utter Pradesh

B. Andhra Pradesh

C. Madhya Pradesh

D. None of these

Ans. A
Q. On 14th October 2015 India has approved an agreement for technical bilateral cooperation and
investment promotion in the area of new and renewable energy with which of the following
countries?
A. Mozambique

B. Angola

C. Tanzania

D. None of these

Ans. A
Q. Who has recently been appointed as Executive Chairman of Twitter?
A. Faryar Shirzad

B. Pierre Omidyar

C. Omid Kordestani

D. None of these
Ans. C
Q. Defense Research and Development Organization (DRDO) Missile Complex is to be renamed as
A. Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Missile Complex

B. Abul Kalam Azad Missile Complex

C. Swami Vivekananda Missile Complex

D. None of these

Ans. A

Create an account @ Smartkeeda today to view explanation to all the questions.


Copyrights 2015 | Contagious V