Documentos de Académico
[…] Island, New York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Ohio, Indiana, Illinois, Michigan,
The same census shows that in the District of Columbia the illiteracy among
the colored population was 13.5, or less than one-half the corresponding figures
for the United States, which was 30.4, and less than the same percentage for any
-one of the following 19 States: Indiana, Missouri, Delaware, Maryland, Virginia,
West Virginia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia, Florida, Kentucky, Ten-
88
AND VOTE
THE RIGHT OF CITIZENS OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA TO SUE IN THE UNITED STATES
COURTS
By Article III, section 2 of the Constitution, it is provided that the judicial
power of the United States "shall extend to all cases, in law and equity, arising
under this Constitution, the laws of the United States and treaties made, or which
shall be made, under their authority * * * to controversies between two or more
States; between a State and the citizen of another State; between citizens of
different States; * * * between a State, or the citizens thereof, and foreign
States, citizens, or subjects."
The judiciary .act of 1790 creating the United States courts and providing
for their jurisdiction recognized and conferred jurisdiction upon the Federal
courts in cases where diversity of citizenship existed.