Documentos de Académico
[…] of determining the number of electors the District would be entitled to: of course,
the District would not actually have two seats in the House, and no change
would actually be made in the number of Representatives or electors any State
would have.
The amendment provides that electors chosen by the District of Columbia
"shall be considered, for the purposes of all provisions of the Constitution relating to the election of President and Vice President, to be electors appointed
by a State". This would apply to the District electors such provisions as the
fourth paragraph of section 1 of article II of the Constitution ("The Congress
may determine the Time of chusing the Electors, and the Day on which they
shall give their Votes; which Day shall be the same throughout the United
States") and the 12th amendment ("The Electors shall meet in their respective
states-in this case, in the District of Columbia-and vote by ballot for President
and Vice President, one of whom, at least, shall not be an inhabitant of the same