Documentos de Académico
[…] that time virtually every civic, business, labor, and patriotic organization in
the District of Columbia and numerous national organizations have joined to
support the joint committee in its efforts to secure for District residents a vote
for President and Vice President and representation in Congress. We know of
no group in Washington which opposes this objective.
We believe that the committee will want for themselves and the record historical and background material bearing on this issue. I will devote the first
36
The District of Columbia owes its origin to section 8 of article I of the Constitution which enumerates the powers of Congress. Among those powers is the
following:
"To exercise exclusive legislation in all cases whatsoever, over such District
(not exceeding ten miles square) as may, by cession of particular States, and the
acceptance of Congress, become the seat of the government of the United States."
The District of Columbia was established under the authority and direction
of acts of Congress approved July 16, 1790, and March 3, 1791. Maryland in
1788 and Virginia in 1789 had made cessions from which the 10-mile square area