Documentos de Académico
[…] This, of course, would still leave the District with
comparably less representation than a State of similar population, and accordingly leaves the question only partially solved.
24
AND VOTE
25
In the hopes that this committee will consider substituting the wording of
House Joint Resolution 151 instead of the wording of House Joint Resolution
529, I am attaching a copy explaining the provisions contained in it, and of
how it would operate.
EXPLANATION OF CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT PROVIDING FOR PARTICIPATION 'BY
THE DIsTRICT OF COLUMBIA IN PRESIDENTIAL ELECTIONS
Article II, section 1 of the Constitution provides that each "State shall appoint
<. * * a Number of Electors, equal to the whole number of Senators and Rtepresentatives to which the State may be entitled in the Congress * * *." The 12th
amendment to the Constitution prescribes how these electors shall vote for President and Vice President.
The amendment proposed by the Broyhill resolution provides that the people
of the District of Columbia shall elect a number of electors "equal to the whole