Documentos de Académico
[…] not be counted, nor should the members of- their household who are
minors be counted as residents of the District of Columbia in deter-
135
this same privilege should be given to those citizens as are given the
citizens or residents of the District of Columbia?
Mr. HECHLER. I do, Mr. McCulloch.
136
VOTE
137
138
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
' 3. Congress could enter into a Federal compact or agreement with Maryland,
declaring residents of. the District to be residents of Maryland for voting
purposes.
. We also invite Chairman Celler and the subcommittee's attention to article
I, section 8, clause 18 of the Constitution, to wit:
"The Congress shall have Power * * * to make all Laws which shall be
necessary and proper. for carrying into Execution the foregoing Powers, and all
other Powers vested by this Constitution in the Government of the United States
or any Department or Officer thereof."
This clause is known. as the coefficient or elastic clause. That it is an enlargement, not a constriction, of the powers granted to Congress, that it enables
the lawmakers to select any means reasonably adapted to effectuate those