Está en la página 1de 21
[…] R.C. 4906.201 became effective on September 29, 2013, well before the date on
which the Board issued the Order, several months prior to the date on which Greenwich

Entry at 15.

R.C. 4906.20(B)(2) replaced by R.C. 4906.20(B)(2)(c) (emphasis added, see discussion below).

{C48181:2 }

began to file its application,10 and several months before the Board Chairman notified
Greenwich that its application complied with applicable requirements (a necessary step
before Greenwich could proceed with its certificate application). As relevant here, R.C.
4906.201(A) states:
An electric generating plant that consists of wind turbines and associated
facilities with a single interconnection to the electrical grid that is designed
for, or capable of, operation at an aggregate capacity of fifty megawatts or
more is subject to the minimum setback requirements established in rules
adopted by the power siting board under division (B)(2) of section 4906.20
of the Revised Code.
Thus and with regard to Greenwich, there was and is a clear and specific statutory
requirement that the minimum setback requirements in R.C. 4906.20 control. At the
time R.C. 4906.201 was added to Ohio law, the statutory language defining
Greenwichs

opportunity

to

evade

the

minimum

setback