Está en la página 1de 4

Capítulo 4: Exprésate II

Vocabulario I:
Practicar to practice la equitación riding
La competencia competition ganar to win
Un trofeo trophy contento happy
La gymnasia gymnastics el patinaje en linea roller blading
Los deportes sports el esquí skiing
Esquí acuático water skiing el athletismo track and field
La lucha libre wrestling el patinaje sobre hielo ice skating
Un jugador player el entrenador trainer
El equipo team el puntaje score
La animadora cheerleader animar to do cheerleading
La porrista cheerleader la banda escolar school band
Empatar to tie a game el golf golf
Montar a caballo to ride on horseback un éxito a success; a hit
la oratoria speech; public speaking un fracaso a failure
perder to lose la natación swimming
buenisimo really good increíble incredible
fatal awful sentirse to feel
el partido game; match alegría happiness
me puso a gritar it made me scream me puso a llorar it made me cry
reír to laugh la tristeza sadness
la vergüenza shame una rabia angry
tengo ganas de llorar I want to cry dar ganas de to feel like
reaccionar to react me fue muy mal I did badly
montar a caballo to ride a horse fue todo un it was a total

Gramática I:

1. Irregular preterits: ponerse and decir

Ponerse Decir
Me puse nos pusimos dije dijimos
Te pusiste os pusisteis dijiste dijisteis
Se puso se pusieron dijo dijeron
2. Preterite of stem-changing –ir verbs:

Last chapter we learned that the endings of –ir verbs were:


-í -imos
-iste -isteis
-ió -ieron

We also learned that in general, we start the preterit from the infinitive.

Now, we’re adding in an exception: when we have stem-changers that end in –ir (think sentir),
we need to stem change only with the 3rd person forms (él, ella, usted, ustedes, ellos, y ellas).

Ejemplos:

Sentirse dormir
Me me sentí nosotros nos sentimos yo dormí nosotros dormimos
Tú te sentiste vosotros os sentisteis tú dormiste vosotros dormisteis
Él se sintió ellos se sintieron él durmió ellos durmieron

Also: besides having the 3rd person stem change in the preterit, the verb reírse also has accent
marks with all forms EXCEPT the 3rd person forms.

Me reí nos reímos


Te reíste os reísteis
Se rio se reiron

3. Preterite of ser and estar:

Ser Estar
Fui fuimos estuve estuvimos
Fuiste fuisteis estuviste estuvisteis
Fue fueron estuvo estuvieron

Vocabulario II:

El fin de semana weekend el codo elbow


Me duele it hurts me cortarse to cut oneself
La uña nail el dedo de pie toe
El muslo thigh la rodilla knee
Romper to break romperse to break (a body part)
Quemarse to get a sunburn caerse to fall down
Llevar to take a person la sala de emergencies emergency room
Torcer to twist el tobillo ankle
Tener hinchado to be swollen los huesos bones
El cuerpo the human body un parte a part
La ceja eyebrow la mejilla cheek
La oreja ear el labio lip
El pulmón lung el cerebro brain
El corazón heart darle un calambre to get a cramp
Enfermarse to get sick estar resfriado to have a cold
Estornudar to sneeze resfriarse to catch a cold
Tener un calambre to have a cramp estar con la gripa to have a cold/flu
Tener catarro to have a cold qué te paso what happened to you
Dares un golpe to hit yourself la cabeza head
Qué tienes what’s wrong w/you el dedo finer
Una infección infection estoy mal I’m sick/feeling bad
Tener tos to have a cough la garganta throat
Quedarse to stay(keep yourself) un jarabe cough syrup
La cara the face el brazo arm
Dolor de pain in the quitar to leave
Pobrecito poor little…. Tomar to take
Una aspirina aspirin descansar to take a rest
Un consejo a piece of advice calentarse to warm up
Ponerse to put on una curita a bandage
El hielo ice el ungüento ointment
Tener cuidado to be careful una pastilla pills
Vendarse to bandage resirarse to stretch

Gramática II:

1. Verbs with reflexive pronouns and direct objects:


Use reflexive pronouns to refer back to the subject – something someone is doing to
themselves.
Yo me cortó el dedo. Or Yo me lo cortó.

Notice that we put the direct object pronoun in front of the verb. This works for most verb
forms. You can also add it (and the reflexive pronouns if you like) onto the present participle
or the infinitive.

Me estoy poniendo la ropa. Me estoy poniéndola.


Me voy a poner la camisa. Me voy a ponerla.

If you are using commands with pronouns, here are the rules:

Put object and reflexive pronouns on the end of affirmative commands. For negative commands,
put them just before the verb.
¿Todavía necesitan dinero? Sáquenlo del cajero automático.
No se bajen del autobús aquí.
Dele el periódico y el café al señor García.
2. Past participles used as adjectives:

You can use the past participle as an adjective, just be sure to make all necessary agreements.
Here’s how to do it:

Start with the infinitive.


-ar verbs take –ado/-ada -ir and-er verbs take –ido/-ida

Examples: cortar → cort torcer → torc


Cort → cortado torc → torcido

Make sure you make those agreements! Tengo las rodillas hinchadas.

3. Preterite of verbs like caer:

When –er or –ir verbs like caerse have a stem change that ends in a vowel, the i of the 3rd person
preterite form changes to a y. In all the other forms, the i has an accent mark.

Caerse
Me caí nos caímos
Te caíste os caísteis
Se cayó se cayeron

The verb leer follows the same pattern as caer.

Leer
Leí leímos
Leíste leísteis
Leyó leyeron

The verb construir is similar but does not have accents with tú, nosotros, and vosotros:

Construí construimos
Construiste construisteis
Construyó construyeron