Documentos de Académico
[…] Interestingly, after the State Supreme Court of Virginia promulgated its
decision in Lund v. Commonwealth,80declaring that neither time nor services
may be taken and carried away and are not proper subjects of larceny, the
General Assembly of Virginia enacted Code No. 18-2-98 which reads:
Computer time or services or data processing services or information or data
stored in connection therewith is hereby defined to be property which may
be the subject of larceny under 18.2-95 or 18.2-96, or embezzlement
under 18.2-111, or false pretenses under 18.2-178.
In the State of Alabama, Section 13A-8-10(a)(1) of the Penal Code of
Alabama of 1975 penalizes theft of services:
"A person commits the crime of theft of services if: (a) He intentionally
obtains services known by him to be available only for compensation by
deception, threat, false token or other means to avoid payment for the
services "
In the Philippines, Congress has not amended the Revised Penal Code to
include theft of services or theft of business as felonies. Instead, it approved
a law, Republic Act No. 8484, otherwise known as the Access Devices
Regulation Act of 1998, on February 11, 1998. Under the law, an access