Está en la página 1de 26
[…] 7.96(g)(1)(i). Under the regulation, the term "demonstration" includes

demonstrations, picketing, speechmaking, marching, holding vigils or religious


services and all other like forms of conduct which involve the communication or
expression of views or grievances, engaged in by one or more persons, the
conduct of which has the effect, intent or propensity to draw a crowd or
onlookers. This term does not include casual park use by visitors or tourists
which does not have an intent or propensity to attract a crowd or onlookers.

36 C.F.R. § 7.96(g)(1)(i). To celebrate Jefferson's birthday, Oberwetter "danced for the most part

by [herself], in place, . . . listening to . . . her music on headphones." Compl. ¶ 13.

This activity is a "form of conduct which involve[s] the communication or expression of

views or grievances . . . the conduct of which has the effect, intent or propensity to draw a crowd

-11-
or onlookers." First, Oberwetter herself admits that she wished to express an opinion through her

dancing: she danced "to celebrate and honor Thomas Jefferson, his ideals, and his political

legacy, on the occasion of his birth." Compl. ¶ 12. Second, her dancing -- especially when done