Está en la página 1de 26
[…] of the other parks and monuments within the National Capital Region." Id. at 952. To fulfill this

duty, it has promulgated regulations governing the use of these parks and monuments. See id.;

see also 36 C.F.R. § 7.96 (regulation governing parks and monuments in the National Capital

Region).

Of particular relevance here, the regulations generally prohibit demonstrations and special

events in the parks and monuments of the National Capital Region, unless they are held

"pursuant to a permit issued in accordance with the provisions of [36 C.F.R. § 7.96(g)(2)]." 36

C.F.R. § 7.96(g)(2). Where a demonstration or special event involves fewer than twenty-six

individuals, however, it may occur "without a permit provided that the other conditions required

for the issuance of a permit are met." Id. at § 7.96(g)(2)(i). These general provisions, however,

do not apply to all of the monuments in the National Capital Region. Indeed, the Park Service

may not issue permits for demonstrations and special events at the Washington Monument, the

-2-