Está en la página 1de 43
[…] Cmwlth. 2009) (citing Fischer v. Dept of
Pub. Welfare, 439 A.2d 1172 (Pa. 1982)). Substantial legal questions exist here.
1.

The Executive Director can only be removed for cause.

The crux of the present application, and the petition for review, is the answer
to the following question: Can the Governor remove the Executive Director of the
OOR without cause? Under the Pennsylvania Constitution, and under the RTKL
itself, the answer is no.
Material to this answer is Article VI of the Pennsylvania Constitution, which
concerns public officers such as the Executive Director.1 Section 1 of Article VI
discusses the appointment of officers not provided for in the Constitution, stating:
All officers, whose selection is not provided for in this Constitution, shall be
elected or appointed as may be directed by law. Pa. Const. art. VI, 1. This
section applies to the matter at bar since the RTKL provides as follows regarding
the Executive Director: Within 90 days of the effective date of this section, the
A person is a public officer if the person is appointed or elected to perform duties of