Está en la página 1de 11

Careers360

www.studyabroad.careers360.com

Page | 1

TABLE OF CONTENTS
Importance of Student Visa .................................................................................................................................. 3
Student Visa Guidelines for the United Kingdom ......................................................................................... 3
Factors to get the UK Visa ......................................................................................................................................................... 3
Assessment on 40 point scale ................................................................................................................................................... 4
Application Fee ......................................................................................................................................................................... 4
Visa denial ................................................................................................................................................................................ 4

Student Visa Guidelines for the United States ............................................................................................... 5


F-1 Visa ..................................................................................................................................................................................... 5
M-1 Visa .................................................................................................................................................................................... 5
Step-by-Step process in applying for visa .................................................................................................................................. 5
Visa denial ................................................................................................................................................................................ 6

Student Visa Guidelines for Canada................................................................................................................... 7


Apply online .............................................................................................................................................................................. 7
Apply on paper ......................................................................................................................................................................... 7
Visa interview ........................................................................................................................................................................... 8
Visa denial ................................................................................................................................................................................ 8

Student Visa Guidelines for Australia ............................................................................................................... 9


Types of Student Visas .............................................................................................................................................................. 9
Applying for student visa .......................................................................................................................................................... 9

Other Useful Resources....................................................................................................................................... 11

Careers360

www.studyabroad.careers360.com

Page | 2

Importance of Student Visa


Obtaining a visa is the last step for a student to make his dream come true on studying in a foreign university. The
students need to meet certain criteria to get the visa. The demands for visa vary from country to country. However,
the basic requirements remain the same- such as holding a valid passport, letter of confirmation of admission from
the university, funding information etc. It is very important for the students to know the visa guidelines and
changing visa rules and regulations of their host country.
Here, in this e-book, we are providing the major visa guidelines of four countries- UK, USA, Canada and Australia. If
you are planning to go to any of these countries for higher studies, then read on...

Student Visa Guidelines for the United Kingdom


If you are student above the age of 17 years and are planning to go to the UK for post-16 education, you fall under
the category of Tier 4 (General). You must apply for Tier 4 (General) category visa to go to the UK for higher studies.
Depending on the country they belong to, the students can either apply online or in person.

Factors to get the UK Visa


Your course of study
You must be applying for a full time course in any of the universities in the UK. You must also make sure that you
are undertaking a course that is recognized in the country. If you are studying a full time course other than any
foundation courses, the course must lead to an academic qualification.
Your education provider
Your education provider must hold a sponsor license that says that the education provider can provide training to
international students. Make sure that you have looked at the inspection report for your education provider.
Your English language skills
You must meet the English language requirements of the particular course you are going for.
Confirmation of acceptance for studies
You can apply for a visa only after your education provider accepts your application and issues the acceptance for
studies (CAS) to you. This shows that you have got an unconditional confirmation letter from the education
provider for a course of study that facilitates you to apply for Tier 4 visa.
Your finances
I order to apply for the UK visa, you will have to show the proof that you have sufficient financial backing for your
studies as well as the minimum maintenance in the country.

Careers360

www.studyabroad.careers360.com

Page | 3

Assessment on 40 point scale


An assessment is made for each applicant of Tier 4 (General) visa on a 40 point scale:
The breakage of the points is given below:
30 points are given to a valid acceptance for studies (CAS) from the education provider stating that you have an
unconditional offer letter to study in the university or institute as you have met all the requirements to study in the
host country with the required English language skills.
10 points for having enough funds to support your course of study and having minimum maintenance expenses

Visa Application Checklist


Valid original passport
Original CAS from the education provider
Original documents that were used to obtain admission in the institute
Original documents of evidence of funds
Copy of the visa application form
Two passport size photographs (not older than six months)
Stamped Biometrics Appointment Confirmation

Application Fee
The application fee depends on the country from which you are applying for the student visa. Click here to know
the application fee in your country.

Facing Visa Interview: Dos and Donts


Dress formal for the visa interview
Crosscheck and make sure that your education provider has the license issued by UK board of agency
Make sure that you have taken all the supporting documents in a presentation folder
You must have clear idea about the course fee and cost of living in the host country
You must be prepared with clear answer for your future plan after the studies
You must have a good idea about your course curriculum and your focus while studying in the
university

Visa denial
The visa officer can deny the candidates visa if the person doesnt meet the Immigration Demands. In case of
denial, the immigration officer or entry clearance officer a notice of refusal. This document will list the reasons for
the refusal, and will tell you whether you have the right to appeal.

Careers360

www.studyabroad.careers360.com

Page | 4

Student Visa Guidelines for the United States


All students who wish to go to the United States must have a student visa. The students who undertake full time
taught study programme cannot travel of Visa Waiver Program (VWP) or with visitor visa.
There are two visa categories for the students who want to go to the US for studies. They are:

F-1 Visa

The students who enter the country to attend any of the below given programmes are eligible to apply for F-1 Visa:
A University or college
Private elementary school
High school
Conservatory
Seminary
Language training programmes and any other type of educational institutions

M-1 Visa

The students who are coming to the US for the below given programmes are eligible to apply for M-1 Visa:
Vocational programmes or any other recognized non-academic programmes in various institutions, other
than a language training program
The Embassy can issue the visa up to 120 days before the starting of the classes in the institute. However, the
students cant enter the United States 30 days before the classes begin.

Step-by-Step process in applying for visa


Step 1

First and foremost, it is very important for you to get admission on any of the universities or institutes in the United
States. Once you get admitted in any of the United States institutes, you will have to provide the financial proof to
undertake the course. The institute will review your report and then issue the Certificate of Eligibility or Form I-20.
Step 2
The next step is to complete the Form DS-160 visa application. The form must be filled carefully and make sure that
none of the fields are left blank. The form must be submitted before the interview with the Embassy or Consulate.
You must also pay the visa fee online.
Keep in mind the following points while filling the visa application form:
The Embassy or Consulate in your application form must be the same as the Embassy or Consulate that you
choose for the interview
You must upload your passport size photograph that is not older than six months
You must answer all questions in English language only exec pet in the place where you are asked to
provide your name in your native alphabets

Careers360

www.studyabroad.careers360.com

Page | 5

It is important for you to complete the application form in 20 days. If you dont work on the application for
more than 20 days, your session will expire.
Once you complete the DS-160 visa application, it will generate an alpha-numeric barcode confirmation
page. Take a print out of this page and keep it safe as it will be needed for the visa interview.
Once you print the barcode application form, hit the Back button and choose the option of sending the
form to your email to have a backup.
Step 3
You must take two appointments with the Embassy or Consulate- one is for the Application Centre (VAC) and the
second is for the visa interview.
The Application Centre (VAC) is to get your photograph and finger print. Make sure that you are getting a VAC
interview at least one day before your visa interview.
Click here to take the appointments.
Step 4
When you go for the VAC interview, carry the following documents:
An original valid passport that will have an expiry date at least six months beyond your stay in the United
States
The DS-160 confirmation page with barcode
The appointment confirmation page
Step 5
Once the VAC interview is done, you will have to appear for the visa interview at the Embassy or Consulate. The
following documents will be required for the interview:
You original valid passport and the passports issued before (if any)
Appointment letter
The DS-160 confirmation page with barcode
SEVIS receipt and Form I-20

Visa denial
The visa consular can deny the visa if he/she finds that the candidate is not meeting the demands as per the US
laws. The reasons for the denial of visa will be provided to the candidate.

Careers360

www.studyabroad.careers360.com

Page | 6

Student Visa Guidelines for Canada


The students who wish to go to Canada for higher studies must obtain Canada Student Visa or Canadian Study
Permit. The candida6e can apply for the Canada Visa through two means:

Apply online

In order to apply online, you will need a scanner and the documents ready with you. You must also have a valid
credit card to make the payment online. The visa form will have questions regarding the age, nationality, language
ability, education, family members, work experience and the details of the course you are going to undertake.
Once you have provided the following information, you will have to enter the Personal Checklist Code is located at
the top of your personal checklist. One you enter the Personal Checklist Code, you will have to:
Upload the supporting documents
Review the complete form and make sure there are no errors
Make the payment using credit card
Submit the form
Once you make the payment, you will get a confirmation message in your My CIC page.
Click here to apply online for Canada student visa.

Apply on paper

The major steps followed to apply for Canada Student Visa on paper are given below:
Collect the visa application form from your nearest visa application centre (VAC). The application package
will contain all the forms that you need to fill and the list of supporting documents that need to be
submitted along with the form.
Once the application form is filled, you need to submit the application fee. In order to know the application
fee and the process of payment, you must visit your nearest VAC.
Once the fee is paid, you can submit the application form. Make sure that you are keeping the processing
fee receipt along with your application
There are two major documents that you need to submit along with your visa application. They are:
Medical information
The candidate must undergo a medical test and submit the report along with the visa application. A failure in tjhis
will be treated as incomplete application.

Careers360

www.studyabroad.careers360.com

Page | 7

Security information
If you are a student going to Canada for studies and above the age of 18 years, you need to provide police
certificate. If any of your family members are accompanying you, they also need to submit the police certificate.

Visa Checklist
Completed application for study permit in Canada
Completed family information
Application for temporary resident visa
Acceptance letter from the university or institute of study
Custodianship declaration if the applicant is below the age of 18 years
Proof of financial support during your studies in Canada
Application processing fee (if not paid online)
Original valid passport (if necessary) or photocopy of the passport that contains the following
information- passport number, issuance and expiry dates, photo of the candidate, full name, date and
place of birth
Two passport size photographs
Any other documents asked by the authority
Medical test report
Police certificate

Visa interview

The visa officer will review your application and if the application meets all the demands listed, he/she will call you
for an interview. The interview date and time will be communicated top you.
Click here to know the visa application processing time.

Visa denial
The visa officer can deny the visa if he/she finds that the candidate is not meeting the requirements. In the case of
visa denial, a letter will be sent to the candidate explaining the reason of the denial.

Careers360

www.studyabroad.careers360.com

Page | 8

Student Visa Guidelines for Australia


There are various types of students visas issued to study in Australia. The first step for a student is to identify which
type of visa he/she needs to apply for. The various visa types for the students are given below:

Types of Student Visas


Subclass 570- English Language Intensive Courses for Overseas Students (ELICOS)
The candidates who go to Australia to attend stand alone English language courses to obtain a certificate I, II, III or
IV, which is a non-formal Australian award
Subclass 571-Primary or secondary school course
The candidates who go to Australia to attend primary, junior secondary or senior secondary school courses or
school exchange programmes fall under this category.
Subclass 572-Vocational education and training (VET)
The candidates who go for vocational graduate degree courses or vocational graduate diploma courses fall under
this category.
Subclass 573-Higher education
The candidates who to go Australia to attend associate degree, bachelor degree, graduate diploma, graduate
certificate, higher education advanced diploma, higher education diploma or masters by coursework come under
this category.
Subclass 574-Postgraduate research
The candidates who go to Australia for Masters by research or a doctoral degree
Subclass 575-Non-award
The candidates who go for non-award foundation studies, other full-time courses or components of courses that
are not leading to an Australian award come under this category.
Subclass 576-AusAID and Defence
The students who are sponsored by AusAID or the Australian Department of Defence undertaking for full-time
courses of any type come under this category.

Applying for student visa


Once the student finds out which category he/she belongs to, the next step is to apply for the visa. The candidates
are advised to provide as much as correct information at the time of lodging the application form. The incomplete
applications will take more time for processing.

Careers360

www.studyabroad.careers360.com

Page | 9

The students can apply for visa:


By online: You can apply online for the student visa provided you have high speed internet connectivity. Click here
to apply online for visa. The candidates can pay the visa application fee using credit card. Dont copy-paste bullets
on numbering in the text filed as the form will take only alphabets (both upper and lower case), numbers and
dashes and underscores. You will get a decision of approvment within seven working days of lodging the visa
application form online.
In person: The students who wish to study in Australia need to fill Form 157A if applying in person. They can collect
the application form in person from the nearest visa office. They can also download the application form by clicking
here.
By mail: This is the rarest situation of applying for the visa when the applicant fails to apply online or by post.
The students can save the application form and come and make the changes later before the final submission. The
candidates need to pay the visa application fee along with the submission of application.

Visa Checklist
You must submit the Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE) from an education provider stating that it has
granted you a place in the institution for a course of study.
A copy of the valid passport. The passport must not have expired(notarized)
Four recent passport size photographs (45mmx35mm)
Academic certificates
IELTS score card
Evidence of relationship with parents
Evidence of liquid funds
Documents of dependants (if any)
Student Affidavit, if the student is self sponsoring for his studies in Australia
Copies of work experience certificates (notarized)
Evidence that there is sufficient financial backing to complete the course of study
Health documents (any one of the following):
a) Medical and x-ray examinations of the candidate and the family members who are accompanying the
candidate to Australia
b) Evidence of a booking, or receipt, from Medibank Health Solutions of the candidates medical and x-ray
examinations.
Visa application fee

Careers360

www.studyabroad.careers360.com

Page | 10

Other Useful Resources


Must see: Changes in VISA regulations
Don't miss! Checklist of Visa documents
Your passport to Australia
US Visa Basics
Know the Visa Guidelines

Careers360

www.studyabroad.careers360.com

Page | 11