Está en la página 1de 26
[…] Está en la página 1de 26

RULES OF THE JUDICIAL COUNCIL

OF THE SECOND CIRCUIT


GOVERNING COM PLAINTS AGAINST
JUDICIAL OFFICERS UNDER 28 U.S.C. § 351 et. seq.

Preface to the Rules

Section 351 et. seq. of Title 28 of the United States Code provides a way for any person to
complain about a federal judge or magistrate judge who the person believes "has engaged in
conduct prejudicial to the effective and expeditious administration of the business of the
courts" or "is unable to discharge all the duties of office by reason of mental or physical
disability." It also permits the judicial councils of the circuits to adopt rules for the
consideration of these complaints. These rules have been adopted under that authority.