Está en la página 1de 334
[…] Copyright Sovereignty Education and Defense Ministry, http://sedm.org
Form 05.023, Rev. 4-12-2012 EXHIBIT:________
40.05[7] Defendant Not A "Person" or "Citizen"; District Court Lacks Jurisdiction Over Non-Persons and State 1
Citizens 2
40.05[7][a] Generally 3
Another popular protester argument is the contention that the protester is not subject to federal law because he 4
or she is not a citizen of the United States, but a citizen of a particular "sovereign" state. This argument seems 5
to be based on an erroneous interpretation of 26 U.S.C. 3121(e)(2), which states in part: "The term 'United 6
States' when used in a geographical sense includes the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, 7
and American Samoa." The "not a citizen" assertion directly contradicts the Fourteenth Amendment, which states 8
"all persons born or naturalized in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof, are citizens of the 9
United States and of the state wherein they reside."