Está en la página 1de 334
[…] presumption of innocence under which guilt must be proven by legally obtained evidence and the verdict must 28
be supported by the evidence presented; rights at the earliest stage of the criminal process; and the guarantee 29
that an individual will not be tried more than once for the same offence (double jeopardy). 30
[Blacks Law Dictionary, Sixth Edition, p. 500] 31
Bills of Attainder are specifically forbidden in the United States Constitution. The Annotated Constitution of the United 32
States says the following on the subject: 33
U.S. Constitution 34
Article 1, Section 9, Clause 3 35
"'No State shall pass any bill of attainder, ex post facto law, or law impairing the obligation of contracts.'" 36
If the punishment be less than death, the act is termed a bill of pains and penalties. Within the meaning of the 37
Constitution, bills of attainder include bills of pains and penalties. In these cases the legislative body, in addition 38