Está en la página 1de 334
[…] OF THE FOUR LOCATIONS NAMED IN RULE 54(c) IS THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT ASSERTING 9
JURISDICTION WHEN THE U.S. ATTORNEY HAULS YOUR ASS IN COURT ON AN INCOME TAX CRIME? Hint, 10
everyone knows what and where the District of Columbia is, and everyone knows where Puerto Rico is, and territories and 11
insular possessions are defined in Title 48 United States Code, happy hunting! 12
The preceding discussion within this section is also confirmed by the content of 4 U.S.C. 72. Subtitle A is primarily a 13
privilege tax upon a trade or business. A trade or business is defined in 26 U.S.C. 7701(a)(26) as the functions of a 14
public office: 15
TITLE 26 > Subtitle F > CHAPTER 79 > 7701 16
7701. Definitions 17
(a) Definitions 18
(26) Trade or business 19
"The term 'trade or business' includes the performance of the functions of a public office." 20
Title 4 of the U.S. Code then says that all public offices MUST exist ONLY in the District of Columbia and no place else, 21
except as expressly provided by law: 22
TITLE 4 > CHAPTER 3 > 72 23
72. Public offices; at seat of Government 24