ĐỀ THI THỬ ĐẠI HỌC 1

Chọn phương án (A hoặc B, C, D
1. A. myth B. breath C. tooth D. with
2. A. biscuits B. magazines C. newspapers D.
vegetables
3. A. packed B. punched C. pleased D. pushed
4. A. call B. cup C. coat
D. ceiling
. A. month B. boss C. shop D. got
Chọn phương án (A hoặc B, C, D
!. A. become B. between C. improve D.
"orwar#
$. A. assistant B. holi#ay C. colony D.
possible
%. A. "aith"ully B. sincerely C. completely D.
e&tremely
'. A. "igure B. ever C. apply D. happy
1(. A. salary B. essential C. in#ustry D.
interview
Từ vựng: Chọn phương án đúng (A hoặc B, C, D) để hoàn
thành mỗ c!" #$":
11. )e love *A+,-. /////////// in the spring.
A. mostly B. most C. especially D.
specially
12. Are you looking "or anything in /////////// 0
A. special B. #etail C. peculiar D. particular
13. Dress /////////// when you go "or an interview. Don1t wear
your 2eans.
A. nice B. nicely C. smart D. newly
14. 3e&ico is the most popular vacation ///// "or people "rom
4he 5nite# 6tates.
A. target B. connection C. #eparture D.
#estination
1. 4o the best o" my /////////// . he marrie# an -rish girl
A. retention B. recall C. memory D. recollection
1!. 7very 6un#ay we /////////// go walking in the park.
A. sel#om B. usually C. rarely D. never
1$. )e1ll play tennis an# /////////// we1ll have lunch.
A. so B. a"ter C. imme#iately D. then
1%. - "eel terrible. - #i#n1t sleep /////////// last night.
A. an eye B. a wink C. a 8ot D. an inch
1'. 4his is the most e&pensive car - have /////////// #riven.
A. ever B. always C. o"ten D. sometimes
2(. 4he /////////// at the "ootball match because violent when
their team lost.
A. spectators B. groups C. observers D. customers
%ọc &' đo(n v)n #$" và chọn phương án đúng (A hoặc B, C, D)
People in many countries grow fresh water fish from eggs. They move the small
fish into lakes and rivers. The fish live and (21) _____ there. People go (22) ______in
these lakes and rivers. They enjoy catching fish ecause fish is also good food. !ow
the "apanese grow salt water fish. #ost of them are yellow tail fish. $orkers grow the
fish from eggs. %very time they feed the fish& they play (2') _______ of piano music.
The fish (2() ____that piano music means food. $hen the fish are small& the
"apanese put them into the ocean near the land. The fish find some of their (2))____
food. $orkers also feed them. They play the same piano music.
The fish (2*) ___________know the music.They swim toward it and (2+) ______
the food. ,n (2-) _________ months the fish are large. The "apanese play the same
music. The fish swim toward it and the workers (2.) __________them. The "apanese
get aout 1) percent of their seafood ('/) ________farms in the ocean.
21. A. brea# B. born C. grow D. #evelop
22. A. en8oying B. "ishing C. shopping D.
catching
23. A. songs B. "ilms C. tapes D. lot
24. A. think B. recognize C. realize D. learn
2. A. own B. own1s C. sel" D. sel"1s
2!. A. recently B. mostly C. nearly D.
alrea#y
2$. A. see B. "in# C. bite D. hol#
2%. A. "ew B. a "ew C. couple D. many
2'. A. grasp B. catch C. seize D. hol#
3(. A. on B. o" C. "rom D. in
*)n ph(m: Chọn phương án đúng (A hoặc B, C, D) để hoàn
thành mỗ c!" #$":
31. +ot until 1%! /////////// across the 3ississippi 9iver
1
A. the "irst bri#ge was built B. was the "irst bri#ge
built
C. the "irst buil#ing a br#ge D. the bri#ge buil#ing was
32. 4he cost o" living has /////////// over 1( percent in the past
years.
A. raise# B. raise C. risen D. rising
33. +ow men an# women remain single longer than they once
///////////
A. #o B. #i# C. #oing D. were
#one
34. 4wo thousan# miles /////////// a long #istance.
A. are B. make C. have D. is
3. )hen it began to rain. they /////////// in the yar#
A. playe# B. were playing C. have playe# D.
ha# playe#
3!. *e /////////// on his 7nglish stu#y all yester#ay evening
A. use# to work B. ha# worke# C. was working D.
working
3$. 4hese chairs are /////////// better than the others.
A. as B. very C. much D. either
3%. )hy #i# Berth ask you /////////// a bicycle 0
A. that i" you ha# B. #o you have C. that you ha# D. i"
you ha#
3'. 3alaria is a #isease /////////// by the anopheles
A. transmit B. transmitting C. is transmitte#
D. transmitte#
4(. -s swimming un#er water very #i""icult 0
+o. it1s 8ust a matter /////////// able to control your breathing
A. to be B. o" being C. that you are
D. being
41. Ceylon is ///////////the 6outh o" -n#ia.
A. to B. in C. at
D. below
42. Come with me. -1m seeing : 4he killer; tomorrow.
///////////
A. Are you0 B. Do you0 C. )ill you0
D. 6hall you0
43. 3y sister was born ///////////.
A. at 1'$. in April B. ,n April. 1'$ C. 1'$. at April D.
in April. 1'$
44. +o one has ever aske# me that <uestion be"ore.
A. 4hat <uestion has ever been aske# me by no one be"ore.
B. 4hat <uestion has never been aske# me be"ore by anyone
C. - have not ever been aske# that <uestion be"ore
D. - have never been aske# that <uestion be"ore
4. ,ur teacher sai# :4he 6econ# worl# war broke out in 1'3';.
A. ,ur teacher tol# us that the 6econ# worl# war ha# broken
out in 1'3'
B. ,ur teacher tol# that the 6econ# worl# ha# broken out in
1'3'
C. ,ur teacher sai# that the 6econ# worl# war broke out in
1'3'
D. ,ur teacher sai# us that the 6econ# worl# war ha# broke
out in 1'3'
4! )hen ///////////0 -n 1'2%
A. penicillin was #iscovere# B. #i# penicillin #iscovere#
C. was penicillin #iscovere# D. #i# penicillin #iscover
4$. )hat1s it /////////0 A "lute. A. tol# B. calle# C.
sai# D. spoken
4%. 4hey can1t work. 4hey are too tire#
A. )hen they are too tire#. they can work
B. Because they can1t work.they1re too tire#
C. 4hey are too tire# that they can1t work
D. 4hey are too tire# to work
4'. 4he girls an# "lowers /////////// he painte# were vivi#.
A. )ho B. )hich C. )hose D. 4hat
(. All night long people #ance an# sing. 4hey #o it ///////////
A. #uring the whole night B. in all the night
C. the night long D. in the night
1. A"ter he /////////// work. he went straight home
2
A. ha# "inishe# B. ha# been "inishing C. has "inishe#
D. woul# "inish
2. )hat #i# you think o" the book0///the books -1ve rea#.-t was
the most interesting
A. =rom all B. All C. All o" D. ," all
3. - can1t see the stage very well "rom here. :///////////;
A. +either can1t - B. +either - can C. - can1t neither D.
+either can -
4. - applie# "or the 8ob that - saw /////////// in the paper.
A. a#vertising B. a#vertise# C. be a#vertise# D.
being a#vertising
. *e1# pre"er /////////// chicken soup rather than
/////////// milk
A. having > having B. to have > #rink C. have >
#rink D. ha# > #rank
Chọn phương án (A hoặc B, C, D) +ng v, từ - c.m từ c/ g(ch
ch!n #0$ t1ong các c!" #$":
!. 396. 6tevens. along with her cousins "rom +ew 3e&ico. are
planning to atten# the "estivities A
B C D
$. *ung ?en has long been well @ known "or it1s e&cellent longan
"ruits
A B C D
%. As soon as we1ve "inishe# supper. we1ll all go to #owntown to
see our "rien#s.
A B C D
'. 4he !@year@ol# boy resembles to his mother some what more
than #oes his ol#er
brother. A B
C D
!(. - want to live "or hun#re# years.
A B C D
%ọc &' đo(n v)n #$" và chọn phương án đúng (A hoặc B, C, D)
cho mỗ c!"
,ver the past !(( years. 7nglish has grown "rom a language
o" "ew speakers to become the #ominant language o" international
communication. 7nglish as we know it to#ay emerge# aroun#
13(. a"ter having incorporate# many elements o" =rench that were
intro#uce# "ollowing the +orman invasion o" 1(!!. 5ntil the
1!((s. 7nglish was. "or the most part. spoken only in 7nglan# an#
ha# not e&ten#e# even as "ar as two centuries. 7nglish began to
sprea# aroun# the globe as a result o" e&ploration. tra#e Ainclu#ing
slave tra#eB. colonization. an# missionary work. 4hus. small
enclaves o" 7nglish speakers became establishe# an# grew in
various parts o" the worl#. As these communities proli"erate#.
7nglish gra#ually became the primary language o" international
business. banking an# #iplomacy.
Currently. about %( percent o" the in"ormation store# on
computer systems worl#wi#e is 7nglish. 4wo @ thir#s o" the
worl#1s science writing is in 7nglish. an# 7nglish is the main
language o" technology. a#vertising. me#ia. international airports.
an# air tra""ic controllers @ 4o#ay there are more than $(( million
7nglish users in the worl#. an# over hal" o" these are nonnative
speakers. constituting the largest number o" nonnative users than
any other language in the worl#.
!1. )hat is the main topic o" this passage0
A. 4he =rench in"luence on the 7nglish Canguage.
B. 4he 7nglish history.
C. 4he e&pansion o" 7nglish as an international language.
D. 4he use o" 7nglish "or science an# 4echnology.
!2. Appro&imately when #i# 7nglish begin to be use# beyon#
7nglan#0
A. in 1(!! B. aroun# 13( C. be"ore 1!(( D.
a"ter 1!((
!3. Accor#ing to the passage. all o" the "ollowing contribute# to
the sprea# o" 7nglish aroun# the worl# e&cept.
A. the slave tra#e B. the +orman invasion C. missionaries
D. colonization
3
!4. 4he wor# :enclaves; in line ! coul# be best replace# by which
o" the "ollowing.
A. communities B. organizations C. regions D.
countries
!. 4he wor# :proli"erate#; in line $ is closest in meaning to
which o" the "ollowing
A. prospere# B. organize# C. #isban#e# D.
e&pan#e#
%ọc &' đo(n v)n #$" và chọn phương án đúng (A hoặc B, C, D)
cho mỗ c!"
3any people are unaware o" how pestici#es a""ect our "oo#
supplies. *ealth risks are the inevitable result. Destici#es can run
o"" into nearby streams. where they are carrie# "rom their original
#ispersal site. 4his is how pestici#es en# up in #rinking water. "ish
an# game. An# because o" win#. rain. an# evaporation. resi#ues
routinely show up in animals in the remostest parts o" the worl#.
=or e&ample. i" grain "iel#s on rough lan#s are spraye# with
pestici#es. resi#ue can show up in poultry. eggs. milk. an# butter.
4he en# result is that every "oo# we eat carries pestici#es as the
inevitable conse<uence o" spraying crops with these poisons. An#
human e&posure #oesn1t even en# there resi#ue are trans"erre#
"rom mother to chil# through the placenta an# mother1s milk.
!!. 4he main i#ea o" this paragraph is that
A. pestici#es pose great #anger to human li"e.
B. pestici#es poison our #rinking water by entering our
groun#water an# streams
C. pestici#es resi#ues sprea# through E out our "oo# chain
D. pestici#es resi#ues are "oun# throughout the worl#.
!$. Accor#ing to the paragraph. chil#ren ingest pestici#es by way
o"
A. eating poultry an# eggs B. various "oo#s an# li<ui#s
C. contaminate# #rinking water D. their mother1s milk
!%. Destici#es resi#ues win# up in poultry. eggs. an# butter because
A. crops grown "or animal "ee# are spraye# with pestici#es.
B. cows an# chickens #rink large <uantities o" contaminate#
water.
C. "armers are careless about cleaning their "iel#s a"ter harvest.
D. pestici#es become harmless a"ter killing insect pests.
!'. A lesson that can be learne# "rom the use o" pestici#es by
washing our "ruits an# vegetables.
A. canne# or "rozen "oo#s are much sa"er than "resh pro#uce.
B. most o" us can avoi# the e""ects o" pestici#es by washing our
"ruits F vegetables.
C. be"ore worl# war --. "armers were able to grow crops without
pestici#es.
D. our government shoul# ban pestici#es use# in our "oo#.
$(. )hich o" the "ollowing sentences is an opinion0
A. Destici#es en# up in #rinking water. "ish an# game.
B. 4he government e&aggerates the #angers o" pestici#es in our
"oo# supplies.
C. 9esi#ues are trans"erre# "rom mother to chil# through the
placenta.
D. 4he "oo# we eat contains pestici#es "rom crop sprays.
Chọn phương án (A hoặc B, C, D) +ng v, c!" c/ ngh2$ g3n
nh4t v, mỗ c!"
71. The game will be held, rain or shine
A. 4he game is #elaye# because o" the rain
B. 4here will be no game i" it rains
C. 4here will be a game regar#less o" the weather
D. -t rains every time there is a game.
72. If only I had not seen her.
A. - wish - ha# seen her B. - wish - ha# not seen her
C. - have not seen her "or ages D. 6he wishes she ha# come
to see me
73. I’m sorry that he won’t accept the job he’s been offered.
A. - wish he woul# accept the 8ob he1s been o""ere#
B. - wish he ha# accept the 8ob he1s been o""ere#
C. - wish he woul# have accepte# the 8ob he1s been o""ere#
4
D. - wish he will accept the 8ob he1s been o""ere#
74. espite the fact that it was snowing, I felt warm.
A. -n spite o" snowing. - "elt warm B. -n spite o" "eeling warm.
it was snowing
C. Although it was snowing. - "elt warm D. Although - "elt warm.
it was snowing
7!. I often get "p early.
A. - am use# to get up early B. - can get up early
C. - like to get up early D. - am use# to getting up
early
Chọn phương án (A hoặc B, C, D) +ng v, các c!" t5t nh4t:
$!. ,pinion > "ootball match > "air
A. 3y opinion was "air about the "ootball match.
B. -n my opinion. - think that the "ootball match was "air.
C. Accor#ing to my opinion. the "ootball match was "air.
D. -n my opinion. the "ootball match was "air
$$. - > have > air/con#itioner > "i& > tomorrow.
A. - will have an air/con#itioner "i&ing tomorrow.
B. - will have an air/con#itioner "i&e# tomorrow.
C. - will have someone getting an air/con#itioner "i&e#
tomorrow.
D. - have an air/con#itioner "i&e# tomorrow.
$%. Drovi#e > your han#writing > legible > test scorer > accept > your
answer.
A. provi#ing with your legible han#writing. every test scorer must
accept your answer
B. provi#ing your han#writing is legible. the test scorer #oes not
accept your answer.
C. provi#e# "or your legible han#writing. the test scorer has to
accept your answer.
D. provi#e# that your han#writing is legible. your answer will be
accepte# by any test scorer.
$'. 4he patient > recover > more > rapi#ly > e&pecte#.
A. 4he patient recovere# rapi#ly he e&pecte# more than.
B. 4he patient has recovere# more rapi#ly he e&pecte#.
C. 4he patient recovere# more rapi#ly than e&pecte#.
D. 4he patient rapi#ly recovere# than he more e&pecte#.
%(. -1# > play "ootball > rather > watch > it > 4.G
A. -1# pre"er to play "ootball rather than watching it on 4.G.
B. -1# pre"er playing "ootball than watching it on 4.G.
C. -1# pre"er to play "ootball rather than watch it on 4.G.
D. -1# pre"er rather play "ootball rather than watch it on 4.G.
ĐỀ THI THỬ ĐẠI HỌC 2
ChHn tI cJ trHng Km nhLn vMo Km tiNt O vP trQ khRcS
1. A. cosmetics B. economics C. photography D.
e&perence
2. A. lemon B. physics C. #ecay D.
#eca#e
3. A. mo#ernise B. vaporise C. organise
D. #eliver
4. A. vacancy B. calculate C. #elicious D.
"urniture
. A. en8oy B. re<uire C. apply D.
whisper
ChHn TRp Rn TU hoMn thMnh cKuS
!. )e carrie# out a care"ul ....................o" the area.
A. e#ucation B. preparation C. calculation D.
e&amination
$. -n the primary school . a chil# is in the VVVV.. simple
setting.
A. comparison B. comparative C. comparatively D.
comparable
%. A"ter the VV.. o" the new manager the sta"" worke# more
e""ectively.
A. #ismissal B. retirement C. resignation D.
appointment

'.4he #octor took one look at me an# sai# that - was VVVV.
overweight.
A. slightly B. accurately C. certainly D.
continuously
1(. 4ry an# see things "rom my point o" view. an# be a bit more
VVVV.. .
A. reasonable B. reasoning C. reason D.
reasonably
11. 4here were ( VVVVVVin the talent contest.
A. competitors B. e&aminees C. customers
D. interviewees
12. *is per"ormance in Wing Cear was most VVVV.. .
A. impression B. impressive C. impresse# D.
impress
13. 3any trains have been cancelle# an# long VVVVVVVV
are e&pecte#.
A. #istance B. postponements C. timetable D. #elays
14. 4he 8ournalist re"use# to VVVVVVVV.. the source o" his
in"ormation.
A. #isclose B. e&pose C. propose D.
enclose
1. 4he e&istence o" many stars in the sky Vus to suspect that thre
may be li"e on another planet. A. lea# B. lea#ing C.
have le# D. lea#s
1!. Be care"ul with your gunX ?ou may VVVV somebo#y.
A. in8ure B. woun# C. hurt D. ache
1$. 6ome o" the passengers spoke to reporters about their VV. in
the burning plane.
A. knowle#ge B. e&perience C. occasion D.
event
1%. A"ter the enormous #inner he ha# to VVV. his belt.
A. broa#en B. enlarge C. wi#en D. loosen
1'. 4hrow away that ol# vase. -ts VVVV .
A. value B. valuable C. invaluable D.
valueless
2(. @ -s the li"t is working0. @ +o . its VVVVCets use the stairs.
A. out o" work B. impossible C. in #anger D.
out o" or#er
21. 4hese people VVVVV "or the most success"ul company in
the town.
A. are seeming to work B. seem working
C. seem to be working D. are seeming to be
working
22. VVVVin the hospital "or 4 years. he has #eci#e# to give up
his work.
A. 4o work B. )orking C. Being working D.
)orke#
23. 6he has been sleeping "or 1( hoursX ?ou VVVVher up.
A. ha# better to wake B. may wake
C. must wake D. woul# like to wake
24. Deople think that an apple VVVV.. is goo# "or you.
A. in a #ay B. "or a #ay C. "or every #ay D.
a #ay
2. -Yll never "orget VVVV.. you have tol# me.
A. anything B. what C. anything that D. all are
correct
2!. -ts won#er"ul here tonight X -ts VVV. - have ever en8oye#
agar#en party.
A. a long time B. the "irst time C. time D. several
times
2$. *eVVV the plants. -" he ha#. they woul#nt have #ie#.
A. nee#nt have watere# B. cant have watere#
C. shoul#nt water D. coul#nt water
2%. )hat a "ool - amX - wish - VVVVV. the choice.
A. #i#nt make B. woul#nt make C. ha#nt ma#e D.
werent making
2'. Deople pre"er watching 4G these #ays VVV. listening to the
ra#io.
A. more than B. rather than C. than D.
to
!
3(. 3y "rien# is still optimistic VVVVVmany #i""iculties he
has to overcome.
A. though B. however C. #espite D.
but
31. 4he sign says. :Drivate keep out;. ?ou VVVgo in there.
A. #ont have to B. havent got to C. nee#nt D.
mustnt
32. )hen his alarm went o"". he shut it o"" an# slept "or VVV..1
minutes.
A. other B. others C. another D. the
others
33. A "ew months ago - move# into a very small "lat a"ter V. "or
years with my parents.
A. be living B. having live# C. being live#
D. have living
34. ,n being tol# about her sack. VVVVVV .
A. her boss "elt sorry "or 3ary B. 3ary was
shocke#
C. 3arys "ace turne# pale D. all are correct
3. VVVVV #own to #inner than the telephone rang again.
A. +o sooner - sat B. +o sooner ha# - sat

C. +ot only - sat D. +ot only ha# - sat
ZHc bMi v[n. chHn TRp Rn Ti\n vMo ch] tr^ngS
)ith the A3!B////the motor car at the en# o" the last century
a new era in personal transport was born. 4he early motorist ha#
his problems / the biggest one being A3$B/// his vehicle woul#
start or not. 4his problem has completely #isappeare# to#ay. but
others have taken its A3%B//. 3ore tra""ic an# "aster vehicles mean
that A3'B///// a car may be. its #river has to have much greater
#riving skill than be"ore.
4o#ays #rivers cant neglect their own personal A4(B//// "or
the acci#ents that happen on the roa# every year. A goo# #river has
many things in his <ualities. 6ome o" them. such as e&perience an#
skill. will come only A41B//. but attitu#e /8ust as important / must
be part o" him "rom the beginning. 4hese <ualities are a sense o"
responsibility "or the sa"ety o" others. a #etermination to A42B// the
8ob o" #riving. patience an# courtesy. 4ogether. these become
A43B//// is generally known as the #rivers attitu#e.
A44B/////. every #river must make a real e""ort to #evelop
these <ualities an# this e""ort must start "rom the very beginning o"
the "irst #riving A4B/// .
3!. A. coming B. going C. arriving D.
getting
3$. A. when B. how C. whether D.
why
3%. A. place B. part C. turn D. back
3'. A. however sa"e an# reliable B. however sa"ely an#
reliably
C. how sa"e an# reliable D. how sa"ely an#
reliably
4(. A. right B. responsibility C. "ault
D. concept
41. A. on time B. "rom time to time C. in one time D.
in time
42. A. choose B. "ocus on C. take D.
pursue
43. A. that B. it C. what
D. there
44. A. 3oreover B. ?et C. 4here"ore D.
6o "ar
4. A. lesson B. test C. licence D.
practice
ZHc bMi v[n. chHn TRp Rn Ti\n vMo ch] tr^ngS
Deople have always #reamt o" living "orever. Although we all
know this will A4!B/// happen. we still want to live as long as
possible. A4$B//. there are a#vantages an# #isa#vantages o" a long
li"e. -n the "irst place. peole who live longer can spen# more time
with their "amily an# "rien#s. 6econ#ly. A4%B/// have busy
$
working lives look "orwar# to a long. A4'B/////// li"e. when they
can #o the things theyve never ha# time "or.
A(B///. there are some serious #isa#vantages. =irstly. many
people become ill an# conse<uently have to spen# time in hospital
or become bur#en A1B////the chil#ren an# "rien#s. 3any o" them
"in# this A2B/// annoying or embarrassing. -n a##ition to this.
A3B/////. the "ewer "rien#s they seem to have because ol# "rien#s
#ie or become ill an# its o"ten A4B///// to make new "rien#s.
4o sum up. living to a very ol# age is worthwhile "or those
who stay AB ///////to remain in#epen#ent an# en8oy li"e.
4!. A. har#ly B. not C. never D.
all are correct
4$. A. +aturally B. 9eally C.
Conse<uently D. 6urprisingly
4%. A. people B. people who C. they
D. everyone who
4'. A. rela& B. rela&ing C. rela&e#
D. rela&ation
(. A. -n other wor#s B. =or e&ample
C. ,n the other han# D. Contrary to
1. A. o" B. on C. to D. with
2. A. #epen#ence B. behaviour C. habit
D. con#ition
3. A. when people get ol#er B. when the ol#er
people get
C. the ol#er people get D. the ol# people get
4. A. strange B. interesting C. #i""icult
D. convenient
. A. healthy enough B. enough health
C. also healthy D. even health
ZHc To_n v[n vM tr` lai cKu hbiS
Americas "oo#s began to a""ect the rest o" the worl#.
American emphasis on convenient an# rapi# consumption is best
represente# in "ast "oo#s such as hamburgers. =rench "ries. an# so"t
#rinks. By the 1'!(s an# 1'$(s "ast "oo#s became one o" Americas
strongest e&ports as "ranchises "or 3c Donal#s an# Burger Wing
sprea# through 7urope an# other parts o" the worl#. inclu#ing
9ussia an# China. 4ra#itional meals cooke# at home an#
consume# at a leisurely pace / gave way to <uick lunches an#
#inners eaten on the run as other countries imitate# American
cultural patterns.
By the late 2(th century Americans ha# become more
conscious o" their #iets. eating more poultry. "ish an# vegetables.
an# "ewer eggs an# less bee". Cooks began to re#iscover many
worl# cuisines in "orms closer to their original. -n Cali"ornia. che"s
combine# "resh "ruits an# vegetables available with ingre#ients an#
spices borrowe# "rom immigrant kitchens to create an innovative
cooking style that was lighter than tra#itional =rench. but more
interesting an# varie# than typical American cuisine. Along with
the states wines. Cali"ornia cuisine took its place among the
acknowle#ge# "orms o" "ine #ining.
!. =ast "oo#s such as hamburgers. =rench "ries. an# so"t #rinks
VVV
A. are tra#itional meals o" the 56 people.
C. became more popular than meals cooke# at home in
China.
B. are popular because o" their nutritious values.
D. became popular with other 7uropean an# Asian countries.
$. )hich o" the "ollowing is similar in meaning to the wor#
cuisine0
A. cooking B. style o" cooking C. cookery D.
cook
%. )hat is the main i#ea o" the "irst paragraph0
A. Americas cuisine use# to have an in"luence on many countries.
B. =ast "oo#s became one o" Americas strongest e&ports.
C. 3c Donal#s an# Burger Wing are American "oo# suppliers
success"ul in 7urope.
D. 4ra#itional meals cooke# at home an# consume# at a leisurely
pace are not common in the 56.
%
'. )hich o" the "ollowing statements is true0
A. By the late 2(th century. "ast "oo#s ha# lost their popularity in
the 56A
B. Americans use# to eat more poultry. "ish. an# "resh "ruits an#
vegetables than they #o now.
C. Cooking styles o" other countries began to a""ect Americas by
the late 2(th century.
D. =ewer eggs an# less bee" in American #iet ma#e them "itter.
!(. An innovative style o" cooking was create# in Cali"ornia
VVV..
A. to attract more immigrants to the state.
B. an# ma#e the states wines well@known.
C. by borrowing recipes "rom immigrant kitchens.
D. by combining the local specialities with immigrants spices.
ZHc To_n v[n vM tr` lai cKu hbi
4o#ay the most universally known style o" trousers "or both
men an# women is 8eansc these trousers are worn throughout the
worl# on a variety o" occasions. Also calle# levis or #enims. 8eans
have an interesting story.
4he wor# 8eans is #erive# "rom the name o" the place where
a similar style o" pants #evelope#. -n the 1!th century. sailors "rom
denoa. -taly. wore a uni<ue tyle o" cotton trousers. -n =rench. the
wor# "or the city o" denoa an# "or the people "rom that city is
denes. this name became attache# to the trousers an# #evelope#
into the wor# 8eans.
6imilar to the wor# 8eans. the wor# #enim is also #erive#
"rom a place name. -n the 1$th century. =rench sailors began
making trousers out o" a specialize# type o" cloth that was
#evelope# in the city o" +imes. =rance an# was known serge #e
+imes. 4his name eventually #evelope# into #enim. the material
which 8eans are ma#e an# an alternative name "or these popular
pants.
4he wor# levis came "rom a person. -n the 1'th century. Cevis
6trauss trie# to sell heavy canvas to miners taking part in the hunt
"or gol# in northern Cali"ornia. *e inten#e# "or this canvas to be
use# by miners to make heavy@#uty tents. 4his "irst attemp was a
"ailure but he later "oun# success when he use# the canvas to make
in#estructible pants "or the miners. *e change# the "abric "rom
brown canvas to blue #enim. creating a style o" pants that long
outlive# him an# is now re"erre# to by his name.
!1. All o" the "ollowing are mentione# in the passage about denoa
e&cept that it VV
A. was the source o" the wor# 8eans B. is in -taly
C. has a #i""erent name in =rench D. is a lan#locke# city
!2. 4he wor# #enim was most probably #erive# "rom VV.
A. 2 =rench wor#s B. 2 -talian wor#s
C. 1 =rench wor# an# 1 -talian wor# D. 3 =rench wor#s
!3. All o" the "ollowing are mentione# in the passage about Cevis
6trauss e&cept that he VVV..
A. "aile# to sell heavy canvas to miners to make tents
B. #ye# the cloth "rom brown to blue
C. ma#e his success in creating a new style o" trousers
D. was an immigrant to America
!4. 4o #evelop the pants "or which he became "amous. Cevis #i#
which o" the "ollowing0
A. *e stu#ie# tailoring in +imes B. *e use# an e&isting type
o" material
C. *e e&perimente# with brown #enim D. *e teste# the pants
"or #estructability
!. 4his passage is #evelope# byVVV
A. mentioning an e""ect an# its causes
B. e&plaining history with 3 speci"ic cases
C. #emonstrating the si#es o" an issue
D. #eveloping the biography o" a "amous person
Chon phen g_ch chKn cen Tfgc shaS
'
!!. Gisitors may realize that even though they cant make their
homes in Da Cat city. they can take away with them memories
o" their beauty.
A. may realize B. even though C. away D. their
beauty
!$. *is long@su""ere# parents are always rea#y to help him
whenever he is in trouble.
A. long@su""ere# B. rea#y to help C. whenever
D. trouble
!%. Bells tol# people o" happy events. such as we##ings an# born
or. sometimes ha# to announce unpleasant events such as a
#eath
A. o" B. born C. ha# to D.
unpleasant events
!'. 7very#ay in summer. but especially at the weeken#s. all kin#s
o" vehicles bring crow#s o" people to en8oy the various
attraction.
A. especially at B. bring C. crow#s o" people D.
various attraction
$(. 4he young are thought to be the "uture lea#ers o" the country.
an# it is essential that they shoul# un#erstan# their heritage as
"ull as possible.
A. 4he young B. are thought to be C. it D. as "ull
as possible
ChHn cKu cJ nghia gen vji cKu cho sknS
$1. Betty isnt much heavier than Ann.
A. Betty an# Ann are e&actly the same weight B.Betty is slightly
less heavy than Ann
C. Ann weighs a little more than Betty D.Ann weighs
slightly less than Betty
$2. ?ou may get col# on the way so take the coat.
A. 4o take the coat you will get col# on the way.
B. -n case youre col# on the way .you shoul# take a coat.
C. -" you #i#nt take a coat . you# be col# on the way.
D. ,nly i" you get col# can you take the coat.
$3. - whispere# as - #i#nt want anybo#y to hear our conversation.
A. 6o as not to hear our conversation - whispere#.
B. 6ince nobo#y wante# to hear our conversation -
whispere#.
C. - lowere# my voice in or#er that our conversation coul#nt
be hear#.
D. Because - whispere# . nobo#y hear# our conversation.
$4. :3ay - have some chocolate. mum0; sai# the boy.
A. 4he boy aske# his mother to have some chocolate.
B. 4he boy begge# his mother to have some chocolate.
C. 4he boy aske# "or some chocolate.
D. All are correct.
$. 2ohn aske# 3ary i" it was the blue one or the green she
wante#.
A. :)hich one #i# she want. the blue or the green. 3ary0;
aske# 2ohn.
B. :)hich one #i# you want. the blue or the green0; aske#
2ohn.
C. :)hich one #oes 3ary want . the green or the blue0;
aske# 2ohn.
D. :)hich one #o you want. the blue or the green. 3ary0;
aske# 2ohn.
ChHn cKu Tfgc viNt t^t nhLt vji cRc tI cho sknS
$!. )e > in"orme# > most > animals > zoo > starving > #eath.
A. )e have in"orme# that most o" the animals at the zoo are
starving to #eath.
B. )e have in"orme# that most o" animals at the zoo are starving
an# #eath.
C. )e have been in"orme# that most animals at the zoo are
starving an# #eath.
D. )e have been in"orme# that most o" the animals at the zoo are
starving to #eath.
$$. -t > better > play sa"e > e&ams > give > original answer.
1(
A. -ts o"ten better to play sa"e in e&ams than to give an original
answer.
B. -ts o"ten better playing sa"e in e&ams than to give an
original answer.
C. -ts o"ten better to play sa"e in e&ams than giving an original
answer.
D. -ts o"ten better playing sa"e in e&ams than giving an
original answer.
$%. small shopkeeper > "ace > "ierce competitiveness >
supermarkets.
A. 4he small shopkeeper is "ace# "ierce competitiveness o"
supermarkets.
B. 4he small shopkeeper is "acing "ierce competitiveness "rom
supermarkets.
C. 4he small shopkeeper is being "ace# "ierce competitiveness o"
supermarkets.
D. 4he small shopkeeper has been "acing "ierce competitiveness
"rom supermarkets.
$'. - > not be > trouble > police > now i" > take > your a#vice > "irst
place.
A. - woul#nt be in trouble with the police now i" - ha# taken your
a#vice in the "irst place.
B. - woul#nt have been in trouble with the police now i" - ha#
taken your a#vice in the "irst place.
C. - wont be in trouble with the police now i" - take your a#vice in
the "irst place.
D. - shoul#nt have been in trouble with the police now i" - have
taken your a#vice in the "irst place.
%(. *ar#ly > - > go back > sleep when > lou# noise > woke > up.
A. *ar#ly ha# - gone back to sleep when a lou# noise woke me
up.
B. *ar#ly - ha# gone back to sleep then a lou# noise woke me
up.
C. *ar#ly ha# - gone back to sleep an# #i# a lou# noise wake
me up.
D. *ar#ly - ha# gone back to sleep when a lou# noise woke me
up.
ĐỀ THI THỬ ĐẠI HỌC 3
ChHn AA holc B. C. DB mng vji tI cJ phen g_ch chKn cJ cRch phRt
Km khRc vji cRc tI cnn l_i trong cKuS
1. A. bush B. rush C. pull D. lunar
2. A. bought B. sought C. #rought D.
"ought
3. A. tells B. talks C. stays D. steals
4. A. thun#er B. pre"er C. grocer D. lou#er
. A. kille# B. cure# C. crashe# D.
waive#
ChHn phfong Rn AA holc B. C. DB mng vji tI cJ trHng Km chQnh
nhLn vMo Km tiNt cJ vP trQ khRc vji ba tI cnn l_i S
!. A. e&ceptions B. uncertainty C. i#enti"ier D.
#isappointments
$. A. promise B. "orgive C. succee# D.
survive
%. A. energy B. ancestry C. provision D.
continent
'. A. appointment B. strawberry C. power"ul D.
cucumber
1(. A. report B. orbit C. promise D.
sche#ule
4I vpngS ChHn phfong Rn Tqng AA holc B. C. DB TU hoMn thMnh
m]i cKu sauS
11. )hen - bought the shoes.they //// me well but later they
were too tight at home
A. matche# B. "itte# C. suite# D. went with
12. 4he /////////// people he looks up to are his gran#parents.
A. 8ust B. only C. were D. bare
13. 3y car isnt /////////// . -ts always letting me #own.
A. believable B. reliable C. trusty D. unreliable
14. 4he /////////// o" #ays in a week is seven
11
A. amount B. number C. "igure D. sum
1. A "ew 3inister "or Agriculture has been ///////////
A. #etermine# B. a#mitte# C. assume# D.
appointe#
1!. ?ouve ha# a /////////// escape. - thought you# never get
away "rom him
A. near B. close C. narrow D. short
1$. 4he passport she carrie# was///////////
A. "alse B. imitation C. arti"icial D.
untrue
1%. Dlease call the #octor i" the victim is /////////// hurt.
A. serious B. ba# C. ba#ly D. getting
1'. /////////// he was sick. he still turne# up "or his guitar
lesson.
A. Because B. 6ince C. Although D. Despite
2(. )e have 8ust been tol# some /////////// news.
A. surprise# B. surprising C. astonishe# D.
astonishing
ZHc kr To_n v[n sau vM chHn phfong Rn Tqng AA holcB.C.DBcho
m]i ch] tr^ngS
Cike any other universities. the ,pen 5niversity can give
you a #egree. *owever. you #ont have to A21B /////// working to
stu#y. -t can also open up a whole variety A22B //////// interest.
-" you have A23B //////// stu#ie# be"ore. you will en8oy the
special. new pleasure o" A24B ////////your knowle#ge. ?ou will
make "rien#s o" A2B /////////// kin#s. ?ou may also A2!B
///////////that your <uali"ication provi#es new career
opportunities.
?ou #ont actually A2$B /////////// to the ,pen 5niversity
"or lectures. but stu#y at home. using television. ra#io an#
computer so"tware. ?ou can A2%B /////////// one class a month
i" you wish at an ,pen 5niversity center. ," course. there are
e&ams to take. as is A2'B /////////// university. -" you A3(B
/////////// like to know more. all you have to #o is complete
the "orm below. -t coul# be the start o" a won#er"ul new perio# in
your li"e
21. A. stop B. en# C. leave D. break
22. A. o" B. "rom C. "or D. in
23. A. ever B. always C. o"ten D.
never
24. A. growing B. changing C. a##ing D.
increasing
2. A. all B. each C. both D. every
2!. A. suggest B. "in# C. wish D. want
2$. A. 8oin B. enter C. arrive
D. go
2%. A. give B. atten# C. learn D.
stu#y
2'. A. any B. some C. many
D. most
3(. A. #i# B. will C. woul# D.
can
G[n ph_mS ChHn phfong Rn Tqng AA holc B. C. DB TU hoMn thMnh
m]i cKu sauS
31. -" - knew what /////////// - woul# tell you
A. is the time B. was the time C. time is it D. the
time was
32. 6he ha# change# so much that /////////// anyone
recognise# her
A. almost B. not C. har#ly D.
nearly
33. 2ohn is going to get /////////// Cisa.
A. marry with B. marry to C. marrie# with D.
marrie# to
34. 4he university is prou# o" their stu#ents. //////// earn
national recognition.
A. many o" who B. many o" whom C. that D.
whom
12
3. *e 8umpe# into the river with /////////// clothes on.
A. all his B. his whole C. the whole D.
his all
3!. 4hat wasnt a true story. - 8ust /////////// it up.
A. put B. ma#e C. got D. #i#
3$. 4he number o" tourists /////////// this year as a result o"
the goo# weather
A. #ouble# B. #oubles C. have #ouble# D.
has #ouble#
3%. - wish 2anet /////////// to the meeting this a"ternoon
A. coul# come B. can come C. came D. will
come
3'. 4hen 6eptember 11. 2((1 came as a remarkable point in
American history when the 4win 4owers ////// again.
A. were attacking B. were attacke# C. ha# attacke# D.
ha# attack
4(. *e# rather /////////// a hot beverage #uring a meal
A. - not have B. - #i# not have C. - #o not have D. - ha#
not
41. ///////////- love you. - cannot let you have any more
money.
A. 3uch as B. )hether C. Also D.
*owever
42. -t was in this house ///////////
A. where - was born B. in which - was born C. that - was born
D. - was born in
43. /////////// your raincoat. -ts begun to rain.
A. )ear B. Dut on C. 4ake o"" D. Buy
44. )hat are you #oing 0 :///////////;
A. +o B. +one C. +ot D. +othing
4. 3ark wasnt there last night. +o. ///////////
A. - wasnt either B. either was - C. - wasnt too
D. neither - was
4!. ///////////e&hibitions are like huge market places "or the
sale o" goo#s. an# these are o"ten calle# tra#e "airs
A. 3ost o" B. A great many C. A great #eal o" D.
3any o"
4$. *e sai#. :-" - ha# my pen. - coul# write the answers;.
-n #irect speechS
A. *e sai# to me that i" he ha# ha# my pen. he coul# have
written the answers.
B. *e sai# that i" he ha# ha# his pen. he coul# have written the
answers.
C. *e tol# me that i" he ha# ha# my pen. - coul# have written
the answers.
D. *e tol# me that i" he ha# ha# my pen. he coul# have written
the answers.
4%. Di# the mountains/////////// "ar below0
A. lie B. lay C. lai# D. lain
4'. )e can /////////// the #i""iculty very easily.
A. get o"" B. get through C. get away D.
overcome
(. +ot until late 1'!(s /////////// on the moon
A. that Americans walke# B. #i# Americans walk
C. when #i# Americans walk D. when Americans walke#
1. Deople say that prevention is better than cure.
-n the passive voiceS
A. 4hat prevention is sai# is better than cure
B. Drevention is better that cure is sai# by people
C. -t was sai# that prevention is better than cure
D. Drevention is sai# to be better than cure
2. )oul# you like to go to the movies tomorrow0 6ure. By then
- //// my e&am.
A. will "inish B. "inishe# C. will have "inishe# D. have
"inish
3. *e ha# to e&plain the lesson very clearly ///////////
A. in or#er that his stu#ents can un#erstan#
B. so that his stu#ents to un#erstan# it
C. in or#er to his stu#ents to un#erstan# it
13
D. "or his stu#ents in or#er to un#erstan# it
4. Can you //////// your papers with you when you come to see
me. Dlease0
A. get B. take C. collect D. bring
. 2ane is the /////////// o" the two sisters.
A. el#er B. ol#est C. el#est D. more ol#
ChHn phfong Rn AA holc B. C. DB mng vji tI >csm tI cJ g_ch chKn
cen ph`i shaS
!. 2ohn announce# that he coul# not longer tolerate the con#itions
o" the contract un#er which he was working.
A. that B. not longer C. o" D. un#er
which
$. 3ary was #etermine# to leave the o""ice by 4S3( "or
catching the early train home.
A. to leave B. by C. "or catching D. home
%. 4heir "ree trip. which they won on a television game show.
inclu#e "our #ays in Con#on an# a week in Daris.
A. which B. on C. inclu#e D.
a
'. - want to live "or hun#re# years.
A B C D
!(. 4he little boys mother bought him a "ive @ spee#s racing
bicycle "or his birth#ay.
A B C
D
ZHc kr To_n v[n sau vM chHn phfong Rn Tqng AA holc B. C. DB
cho m]i cKuS
-n 4own everything seems to be ma#e "or the com"ort an#
convenience o" the inhabitants. Do you wish to go "rom one spot to
another0 ?ou have at your #isposal numerous an# "ast means o"
communicationS omnibuses. tramways. ta&i@cabs. un#ergroun#
railways. etc V -" one evening you #o not know what to #o an#
you #o not "eel incline# to rea#. you may go to moving pictures.
which. in one moment. will transport you to the "arthest regions o"
the globe
an# enroll be"ore your eyes the most pictures<ue scenes. -" that
pastime seems too chil#ish to you. you may go to the theater
an# hear the greatest actors or actresses.
!1. 6elect the best title "or the passage.
A. 4he means o" transportation in a town B. 4he bene"its
o" town li"e
C. 7ntertainments in town D. *ow to live in a
town0
!2. Accor#ing to the passage. we can travel to the "arthest corners
o" the earth by
A. using a "ast means o" transport B. looking at moving
pictures
C. going to the theater D. rea#ing in our
leisure time
!3. )hich sentence is not true accor#ing to the passage 0
A. doing to the theater is not a chil#ish pastime
B. 3oving pictures carry us to "ar@away lan#s
C. Deople living in towns #o not like to rea#
D. A town provi#es us with many "orms o" entertainment
!4. =rom the passage. we can learn that
A. 4he author pre"ers books to moving pictures
B. )e ha# better go to the movies i" we have enough time
C. +othing is more pleasant than going to the theater
D. )hen we #ont want to rea#. we may go to the theater
!. :-n town everything seems to be ma#e "or the com"ort o" the
inhabitants;. By the above sentence. the author really wants to
say that
A. townspeople like com"ort
B. there are many "acilities provi#e# "or townspeople
C. town li"e makes everything com"ortable
D. many things seem to be com"ortable because they are ma#e
in town.
ZHc kr To_n v[n sau vM chHn phfong Rn Tqng AA holc B. C. DB
cho m]i cKu
14
4he "ourth letter o" the dreek alphabet was name# #elta. -ts
sign was a triangle E a three E si#e# "igure. 4o#ay the wor# #elta
means the triangular group o" islan#s at the mouth o" a river.
Delta are "orme# by the rivers themselves. Carge rivers may
carry san# an# "ine soil as they sweep towar#s their mouths. +ear
their outlets. rivers usually slow. an# can less easily carry their
bur#ens. 6an# an# silt are #roppe# when rivers enter a larger bo#y
o" water. +ot all rivers "orm #elta. ,cean currents may be strong
enough to sweep the river water away be"ore san# an# silt are
#eposite#. ,r the #eposits may themselves be swept away.
4he "ertile soil o" the +ile #elta has ma#e it "amous. 3ans
history in this #elta #ates back "or thousan#s o" years.
!!. -n ancient dreece. #elta was the name o"
A. a group o" islan#s B. the 4hir# letter o" the alphabet
C. a kin# o" soil D. the "ourth letter o" the
alphabet
!$. 4he sign "or :#elta; was
A. a circle B. a triangle C. a rectangle
D. a s<uare
!%. -slan#s at the mouths o" rivers are calle# #eltas because they
A. are "orme# by rivers B. are built up by volcanoes
C. "orm a 4riangular group D. "orm a rectangular group
!'. Deltas are built up by
A. the rivers themselves B. volcanoes
C. both A an# B D. +either A nor B
$(. ,ne kin# o" #eposit name# in the story is
A. lave B. gravel C. silt D. +one o"
them
ChHn phfong Rn AA holc B. C. DB mng vji cKu cJ nghia gen nhLt
vji m]i cKu
$1. )hen a programme inclu#es a :1; "ilm no person un#er
"i"teen years can be a#mitte#
A. 4hese programmes are over 1 years ol#
B. Any one over 1 can see these "ilms
C. 4hese programmes were ma#e "or 1 years ol#
D. Any one un#er 1 must be with their parents
$2. - #islike it when people criticise# me un"airly
A. - ob8ect to people criticising me un"airly C. 4hey
criticise# me un"airly
B. 4hey criticise# me because - was not "air D. - #ont like
to be criticise#
$3. -ts possible that she #i#nt hear what - sai#
A. 6he may not hear what - sai# B. 6he might not hear what
- sai#
C. 6he might have not hear# what - sai# D. 6he may not have
hear# what - sai#
$4. +o sooner ha# Alice registere# "or the course than she receive#
the scholarship
A. Alice registere# "or the course soon a"ter receiving the
scholarship
B. 9ather than receive the scholarship. Alice registere# "or the
course
C. As soon as Alice registere# "or the course. she receive# the
scholarship
D. 9egistering "or the course helpe# Alice receive the
scholarship.

$. -n population. Cos Angeles is not as big as +ew ?ork
A. +ew ?ork is bigger than Cos Angeles
B. Cos Angeles is more #ensely/populate# than +ew ?ork
C. +ew ?ork is not as crow#e# as Cos Angeles
D. +ew ?ork is bigger than Cos Angeles in population
ChHn phfong Rn AA holc B. C. DB fng vji cRc cKu t^t nhLt Tfgc
t_o ra btng nhung tI cho sknS
$!. 3ary > not stan# > kept > wait > such > long
A. 3ary cant stan# being kept to wait such a long time.
B. 3ary cant stan# be kept waiting "or such a long time.
C. 3ary cant stan# being kept waiting "or such a long time.
D. 3ary #oesnt stan# to be kept waiting "or such long time.
$$. As > as - > concerne# > you > call > police
1
A. As much as - concerne# you shoul# call police.
B. As "ar as - am concerne#. you shoul# call the police.
C. As long as -m concerne#. you call the police.
D. As "ar as -m concerne#. you call police.
$%. -" > your > not help > - > not meet > my brother > last month
A. -" you #i#nt help me. - coul#nt meet my brother last month.
B. -" you ha#nt helpe# me. - #i#nt meet my brother last month.
C. *a# you helpe# me. - coul#nt meet my brother last month.
D. -" you ha#nt helpe# me. - coul#nt have met my brother last
month.
$'. )hat > population > o" > *o Chi 3inh City0
A. )hat *o Chi 3inh s population is it0
B. )hat is the population o" *o Chi 3inh City0
C. )hat makes the population in *o Chi 3inh City0
D. )hat population is in the *o Chi 3inh City0
%(. - > pass > test > matter > har# > be
A. - will pass the test no matter how har# it is.
B. - will pass the test no matter how har# is it.
C. - will pass the test no matter what it is har#.
D. - will pass the test no matter what har# is it.
ĐỀ THI THỬ ĐẠI HỌC 4
ChHn tI cJ trHng Km nhLn vMo Km tiNt O vP trQ khRcS
1. A. private B. belong C. in#ee# D.
emit
2. A. property B. nitrogen C. surgery D.
"urthermore
3. A. soli#i"y B. miraculous C. intimacy D.
appropriate
4. A. apprehension B. pre"erential C. conventional
D. calculation
. A. satis"actory B. alterative C. military D.
generously
ChHn TRp Rn TU hoMn thMnh cKuS
!. Cightweight luggage enables you to manage easily even when
"ully VVVV..
A. loa#e# B. crow#e# C. carrie# D.
packe#
$. 4he car always breaks #own because o" its ol# VVVV.
A. motor B. machine C. engine D.
machinery
%. 4he in"ormation is strictly VV.. an# shoul# not be #iscusse# in
public.
A. secret B. e&act C. believable D.
valuable
'. -t was VV easy "or him to learn baseball because he ha# been a
cricket player.
A. purpose"ully B. e&cee#ingly C. relatively D.
normally
1(. )e were VVV.. a mile o" our #estination when we ran out o"
petrol.
A. har#ly B. insi#e C. only D. within
11. VV.all the har# work they put in. the stu#ents got goo# e&am
results.
A. As a result o" B. -n compare# with C. Accor#ing
to D. -n a##ition to
12. )hat a AnB VVVVV.behaviourX *e went straight into the
line.
A. shame B. shame"ul C. ashame# D.
shameless
13. -" you book in a#vance you will V certainly have a better table
at our restaurant.
A. mostly B. almost C. most D. the most
14. *e always complains about my VVVVVVV.to cook.
A. ability B. inability C. unable D.
able
1. Although VVsatis"ie# with the contract. the o""icials
hesitatingly agree# to sign it.
A. complete B. complete# C. completely D.
completion
1!. VVV chil#ren were in8ure#. 4hey all came back unharme#.
1!
A. +ot any o" the B. +one o" the C. +ot any o" D.
+one o"
1$. During the time - starte# to get chest pains. - VVV tennis a
lot.
A. ha# playe# B. have playe# C. woul# play D.
was playing
1%. - #i#nt know e&actly how ol# he was. but he V..about 3( the
"irst time we met.
A. shoul# be B. shoul# have been
C. must be D. must have been
1'. 4he buil#ing work is still on sche#ule VV a problem in
#igging the "oun#ation.
A. #ue to B. #espite C. so as D. only
i"
2(. VVVV. he coul# not li"t the trap #oor.
A. As he was strong B. 6trong as was he
C. As strong he was D. 6trong as he was
21. -t is necessary to be care"ul VVVVVyour career.
A. when choosing B. when you will choose
C. when you have chosen D. when you chose
22. -s this the a##ress to VVVVVVyou want the package sent0
A. which B. where C. whom D. whose
23. ," the two new secretaries. one is competent an# VVVV.is
not.
A. another B. other C. the other D. the
secon#
24. - VVVVin trouble now i" - ha# listene# to you in the "irst
place.
A. wont be B. woul#nt be C. am not D. woul#nt
have been
2. 4he chil#ren VVVV. to the zoo.
A. were en8oye# to take B. en8oye# being taken
C. were en8oye# to be taken D. en8oye# taking
ZHc bMi v[n. chHn TRp Rn Ti\n vMo ch] tr^ngS
-n this age o" A2!B//////telephone networks an# electronic
mail. it seems that "ewer an# even "ewer people are taking time to
sit #own an# write letters A2$B/////"rien#s an# relatives. =or
hun#re#s o" years. letters were the only way to keep A2%B/////
people who were any #istance away an# letter@writing was seen as
an important skill "or all learne# people A2'B////// .
dra#ually. A3(B///// . the importance o" writing letters is
#ecreasing to a point that ma8ority o" us have to A31B///// a
special e""ort to turn out something worthwhile when we apply "or
a 8ob or make a complaint. -n business circles the ten#ency is "or
routine communications to become shorter. A32B///// clients may
appreciate a #etaile# letter. an employee who sen#s out long letters
is o"ten regar#e# as A33B///// . 3any people pre"er the telephone
in all circumstances an# its spee# is essential in many situations
but A34B////// have you put the telephone #own. #issatis"ie# with
what you have manage# to say0 - #ont think -ll throw my
A3B////// away yet.
2!. A. progressive B. a#vance# C. highly@#evelope#
D. all are correct
2$. A. to B. "rom C. "or D. with
2%. A. in step with B. in contact with C. on goo# terms with
D. in "avour o"
2'. A. to be mastere# B. mastering C. to master D.
mastere#
3(. A. there"ore B. however C. in short D.
"or e&ample
31. A. make B. #o C. cause D. create
32. A. 7ven though B. As though C. Despite
D. *owever
33. A. unimportant B. ine""icient C. unusual
D. impossible
34. A. how o"ten B. how long C. how much D.
how about
3. A. letter B. telephone C. pen D.
e""ort
1$
ZHc bMi v[n. chHn TRp Rn Ti\n vMo ch] tr^ngS
6ome people believe that soon schools will no longer be
necessary. 4hey say that A3!B//// the -nternet an# other new
technologies. A3$B//// no longer any nee# "or school buil#ings.
"ormal classes. or teachers. Derhaps this will be true one #ay. but
this is har# to A3%B///// a worl# without schools. -n "act. we nee#
to look at how we can use new technology to make schools better.
not A3'B/////// them. )e shoul# invent a new kin# o" school that
is A4(B///// to libraries. museums. science centers. laboratories.
an# even companies.
A41B//// coul# give talks on vi#eo or over the -nternet. 4G
networks an# local stations coul# #evelop programming about
things stu#ents are A42B////// stu#ying in school.
Alrea#y there are several towns A43B////// this is beginning to
happen. Blacksburg. Girginia. is one o" them. *ere the entire city is
linke# to the -nternet. an# learning can A44B /////// at home. at
school an# in the o""ice. Businesses provi#e programs "or the
schools an# the schools provi#e computer labs "or people without
their own A4B//// at home.
3!. A. #espite B. because o" C. though
D. because
3$. A. there are B. they are C. it is
D. there is
3%. A. know B. realise C. imagine
D. consi#er
3'. A. to eliminate B. eliminative C. eliminator D.
elimination
4(. A. limite# B. linke# C.
contribute# D. a##resse#
41. A. Dolicemen B. 7&perts C. ,rators
D. Businessmen
42. A. actually B. rarely C.
intentionally D. publicly
43. A. which B. where C. that
D. A
44. A. take time B. take part in C. take place D.
take in
4. A. 8obs B. e<uipment C. #ocuments D.
computers
ZHc To_n v[n vM tr` lai cKu hbiS
Cong ago prehistoric man began to #omesticate a number o"
wil# plants an# animals "or his own use. 4his not only provi#e#
more abun#ant "oo# but also allowe# more people to live on a
smaller plot o" groun#. )e ten# to "orget that all o" our present@#ay
pets. livestock. an# "oo# plants were taken "rom the wil# an#
#evelope# into the "orms we know to#ay.
As centuries passe# an# human cultures evolve# an#
blossome#. humans began to organise their knowle#ge o" nature
into the broa# "iel# o" natural history. ,ne aspect o" early natural
history concerne# the use o" plants "or #rugs an# me#icine. 4he
early herbalists sometimes overworke# their imaginations in this
respect. =or e&ample. it was wi#ely believe# that a plant or part o"
a plant that resembles an internal organ woul# cure ailments o" that
organ. 4hus. an e&tract ma#e "rom a heart@shape# lea" might be
prescribe# "or a person su""ering "rom heart problems.
+evertheless. the overall contributions o" these early
observers provi#e# the ru#iments o" our present knowle#ge o"
#rugs an# their uses.
4!. )hat #oes this passage mainly #iscuss0
A. Cures "rom plants. B. 4he beginning o" natural
history.
C. Drehistoric man. D. 7arly plants an# animals.
4$. Domestication o" plants an# animals probably occurre#
because o" V.
A. nee# "or more rea#ily available "oo#
B. lack o" wil# animals an# plants
C. early mans power as a hunter
D. the #esire o" prehistoric man to be noma#ic
4%. 4he wor# :this; re"ers to VVV.
A. provi#ing "oo# "or man
1%
B. mans #omestication o" plants an# animals
C. mans ability to live on a small plot o" lan#
D. the earliest con#ition o" prehistoric man
4'. 4he wor# :blossome#; is closest in meaning to V..
A. pro#uce# "lowers B. change# C. learne# D. "lourishe#
(. An herbalist is which o" the "ollowing0
A. A #reamer. B. An early historian.

C. 6omeone who uses plants in me#icine. D. A
"armer.
1. 4he phrase :in this respect; re"ers to VVV
A. the #evelopment o" human culture
B. the #evelopment o" the "iel# o" natural history
C. the use o" plants "or #rugs an# me#icine
D. the origin o" knowle#ge o" nature
2. 4he wor# :e&tract; is closest in meaning to V..
A. #esign B. substance C. "lavour
D. ailment
3. )hich o" the "ollowing can be in"erre# "rom the passage0
A. 4he shape o" a plant is in#icative o" its ability to cure ailments
o" a similarly shape# organ.
B. 7arly herbalists were unimaginative.
C. 4he work o" early herbalists has nothing to #o with present #ay
me#icine.
D. 4here is little relation between a cure "or illness an# the
physical shape o" a plant.
4. 4he wor# :ru#iments; is closest in meaning to V..
A. beginnings B. history C. re<uirements D. proo"s
.4he passage woul# most likely lea# to a more speci"ic #iscussion
in the "iel# o"VV
A. zoology B. biology C. anatomy D.
astrology
ZHc To_n v[n vM tr` lai cKu hbiS
6imply being bilingual #oesnt <uali"y someone to interpret.
-nterpreting is not only a mechanical process o" converting one
sentence in language A into the same sentence in language B.
9ather. its a comple& art in which thoughts an# i#ioms that have no
obvious counterparts "rom tongue to tongue / or wor#s that have
several meanings must be <uickly trans"orme# in such a way that
the message is clearly an# accurately e&presse# to the listener.
At one international con"erence. an American speaker sai#.
:?ou cant make a silk purse out o" a sows ear;. which meant
nothing to the 6panish au#ience. 4he interpretation was. :A
monkey in a silk #ress is still a monkey; / an i#iom the 6panish
un#erstoo# an# that e&presse# the same i#ea.
4here are 2 kin#s o" interpreters. simultaneous an# consecutive.
4he "ormer. sitting in a separate# booth. usually at a large
multilingual con"erence. speaks to listeners wearing hea#phones.
interpreting what a "oreign language speaker says / actually a
sentence behin#. Consecutive interpreters are the ones most
international negotiations use. 4hey are employe# "or smaller
meetings without soun# booths an# hea#phones. Consecutive
interpretation also re<uires two@person teams. A "oreign speaker
says his piece while the interpreter. using a special shorthan#. takes
notes an# #uring a pause. tells the client what was sai#.
!. )hat is the purpose o" the passage0
A. 4o e&plain the scope o" interpreting.
B. 4o #i""erentiate between simultaneous an# consecutive
interpreters.
C. 4o state the <uali"ications o" an interpreter.
D. 4o point out the importance o" an interpreter.
$. 4he author implies that most people have the opinion that the
skill o" interpreting is V..
A. simpler than it really is B. very comple& an#
#eman#ing
C. highly value# an# a#mire# D. base# on principles
o" business
%. 4he e&ample :?ou cant make a silk purse out o" a sows ear; is
use# toV.
A. show the #i""erences in language A an# language B
1'
B. stress the importance o" wor# "or wor# translation
C. emphasize the nee# "or translation o" the meaning o" what is
sai#
D. point out the #i""erence in attributes o" animals in 7nglish
an# 6panish
'. A precon#ition o" being a translator is VV..
A. being a linguist B. being bilingual
C. being able to use high@tech e<uipment D. working
well with people
!(. )hich o" the "ollowing woul# a consecutive interpreter be use#
"or0
A. A business transaction between 2 "oreign speakers.
B. A large meeting o" many nations.
C. A translation o" a "oreign book.
D. An interpretation o" a ma8or literary work.
!1. )hat woul# a simultaneous interpreter be most in nee# o"0
A. A #ictionary or phrase book. B. A#vance# technical style
in writing.
C. *ea#phones an# a booth. D. 6horhan# skills an# a notepa#.
!2. )hat is a #i""erence mentione# between a simultaneous
interpreter an# a consecutive interpreter0
A. 4he money they are pai#. B. 4he size o" group with
whom they work.
C. 4heir pro"iciency in the language. D. 4he type o" #ictionary
they use.
!3. 4he wor# :converting; is closest in meaning toV.
A. un#erstan#ing B. changing C. rea#ing D.
conclu#ing
!4. 4he phrase :the "ormer: re"ers toVV
A. simultaneous interpreters B. the booth
C. consecutive interpreters D. the con"erence
!. 4he wor# :rather; is closest in meaning toV.
A. on the contrary B. as a result C. in brie" D.
in general
ChHn phen g_ch chKn cen Tfgc shaS
!!. 4here is a severe "amine in 6omalia . an# thousan#s o" people
are #ying "rom hungry.
A. is B. thousan#s C. are #ying D.
"rom hungry
!$. )hen many o" my "rien#s take a shower in the morning. -
usually take one be"ore be#. A. )hen B. o" C. one
D. be#
!%. -n our country the birth o" a girl is not welcome# with an
enthusiasm e<ual to a boy.
A. the birth o" a girl B. with C. an D.
e<ual to
!'. 4he la#y who ha# invite# us hear# me telling my wi"e the
#inner terrible. so - was embarrasse#.
A. hear# B. telling C. the #inner terrible D.
embarrasse#
$(. 4he threat o" being #ismisse# #o not worry me any more
because - have starte# my own business.
A. 4he B. being #ismisse# C. #o not worry D. my own
business
ChHn cKu cJ nghia gen vji cKu cho sknS
$1. 4he singer has given up per"orming live.
A. 4he singer is accustome# to per"orming live.
B. 4he singers live per"ormance has been cancelle#.
C. 4he singer use# to per"orm live.
D. 4he singers per"ormance has always been live.
$2. 4he boy was not intelligent enough to have solve# such
comple& problems alone.
A.4he comple& problems coul#nt be solve# because the boy
was so stupi#.
B. 4he boy was not intelligent but he manage# to solve such
comple& problems
C. 4he boy. though <uite intelligent. coul#nt solve the comple&
problems.
D. 4he boy together with someone else solve# the comple&
problems.
2(
$3. *a# the a#vertisement "or our pro#uct been better. more people
woul# have bought it.
A. +ot many people bought our pro#uct because it was so ba#.
B. ,ur pro#uct was o" better <uality so that more people woul#
buy it.
C. =ewer people bought our pro#uct #ue to its ba# <uality.
D. 6ince our a#vertisement "or our pro#uct was so ba#. "ewer
people bought it.
$4. 4om tol# his girl"rien#. :Cet me tell him i" you cant;.
A. 4om volunteere# to tell him i" his girl"rien# coun#nt.
B. 4om a#vise# his girl"rien# to tell him i" you coul#nt.
C. 4om suggeste# that - shoul# tell him i" his girl"rien#
coul#nt.
D. 4om aske# his girl"rien# to tell him i" you coul#nt.
$. 3ary loves her mother more than her "ather.
A. 3ary loves her mother more than her "ather #oes.
B. *er "ather loves her mother but 3ary loves her more.
C. *er "ather #oesnt love her mother as much as 3ary.
D. 3arys love "or her mother is greater than "or her "ather.
ChHn cKu Tfgc viNt t^t nhLt vji cRc tI cho sknS
$!. =arming > what > provi#e > living > nearly (v > our population
A. =arming is what provi#es a living "or nearly ( v o" our
population.
B. =arming is what is provi#e# with a living "or nearly ( v o"
our population.
C. =arming is something what provi#es a living "or nearly ( v o"
our population.
D. =arming is what someone provi#es a living "or nearly ( v o"
our population.
$$. +ever > history > humanity > there > be > more people > live >
worl#
A. +ever in the history o" humanity has there been more people to
live in the worl#.
B. +ever in the history o" humanity there are more people living in
the worl#.
C. +ever in the history o" humanity have there been more people
living in the worl#.
D. +ever in the history o" humanity are there more people to live
in the worl#.
$%. 6he > sister > someone > - > use# > play > when - > young
A. 6he is the sister o" someone that -m use# to playing when -
was young.
B. 6he is the sister o" someone - use# to play with when - was
young.
C. 6he is someones sister - use# to play with when - was
young.
D. 6he is someones sister -m use# to playing when - was
young.
$'. 6he suggest > take > plane this evening > or > go > train tomorrow
A. 6he suggeste# taking the plane this evening or going by train
tomorrow.
B. 6he suggeste# that we shoul# take the plane this evening or
going by train tomorrow
C. 6he suggeste# taking the plane this evening or we shoul# go by
train tomorrow.
D. 6he suggeste# to take the plane this evening or to go by train
tomorrow.
%(. *e > took > little notice > she > coming > kept > rea#
A. *e took a little notice that she was coming in an# kept
rea#ing.
B. *e took little notice that she was coming in so he kept on
rea#ing.
C. *e took so little notice that she was coming in an# kept on
rea#ing.
D. *e took as little notice as she was coming in so he kept
rea#ing.
ĐỀ THI THỬ ĐẠI HỌC
ChHn tI cJ trHng Km nhLn vMo Km tiNt O vP trQ khRcS
21
1. A. contents B. patient C. pre#ict
D. mature
2. A. consi#er B. tolerant C. tropical
D. color"ul
3. A. argument B. employee C. recognize D.
#i""erence
4. A. chemical B. alcohol C. #ocument
D. #etermine
. A. contaminate B. arti"icial C.
intelligent D. encouragement
ChHn TRp Rn TU hoMn thMnh cKuS
!. - am sure they will be veryVVV.. at your success.
A. #elight B. #elighte# C. #elighting D.
#elight"ul
$. -" you want to put up a tent. you will have to look "or a nice "lat
piece o" VVVV .
A. groun# B. soil C. earth D. "loor
%. 4he #ay@to@#ay VVV. o" the company is le"t to a boar# o"
#irectors at the top.
A. working B. establishing C. running D.
all are correct
'. VVVVV . he was unharme# a"ter being hit by lightning.
A. Conse<uently B. =inally C. Cautiously D.
3iraculously
1(. - think its a bit VV.. to hope that we can beat them easily.
4hey are much younger an# better.
A. reality B. really C. realise# D.
unreal
11. +oboby can approve o" his VVV.. to work. *e is so
irresponsible.
A. character B. behaviour C. attitu#e D.
manner
12. 4he ol# man is VV.. o" walking 1(( meters by himsel".
A. ine&perience# B. incapable C. unable D.
immature
13. - VVV an important phone call "rom America. Coul# you tell
me when it comes0
A. ha# e&pecte# B. have been e&pecting
C. e&pecte# D. am e&pecting
14. - VVVVV a better 8ob. an# - am going to accept it.
A. was o""ering B. have been o""ere#
C. was going to be o""ere# D. am o""ering
1. )hy are you whispering to each other0 -" you have something
important VVV.... say it alou# to all o" us.
A. to say B. sai# C. saying D. say
1!. ?ou look so tire#X ?ou VVVV.out too late last night.
A. ha# to be B. shoul# have been C. ha# been
D. must have been
1$. 7ach o" the 4 types o" human VVVV..suite# "or a speci"ic
purpose.
A. tooth are B. teeth is C. tooth is
D. teeth are
1%. VVV.my "rien#s has watche# the "ilm yet.
A. +o B. +ot any o" C. +one D.
+one o"
1'. -n many countries there are national companies belonging to
the state. VV. private companies.
A. inclu#ing B. as well C. together with
D. but also
2(. )e all know that it is important V. me#ical #irections to be
un#erstoo# clearly.
A. with B. "or C. o" D. in
21. )e are consi#ering havingVVVVVVV."or the coming
+ew ?ear.
A. re#ecorate# our "lat B. to re#ecorate our "lat
C. our "lat to be re#ecorate# D. our "lat re#ecorate#
22. VVVV chooses to be honest is. certainly. nearer to do#.
A. Anyone B. )ho C. Anyone o" us D.
)hoever
22
23. 4hat honest man always speaks VVVVV. is true even i" it
is bitter.
A. that it B. that C. what D. which
24. 4he progress ma#e in computer technology VV. the early
1'!(s is remarkable.
A. in B. "or C. since D. #uring
2. Di# you apologise to 3ary. VVVVV.0
A. who you spilt some co""ee on her #ress B. you spilt some co""ee
on her #ress
C. whose #ress you spilt some co""ee D. whose #ress you spilt
some co""ee on
ZHc bMi v[n. chHn TRp Rn Ti\n vMo ch] tr^ngS
3any o" the things we #o A2!BVVV on receiving in"ormation
"rom other people. Catching a train. making a phone call an# going
to the cinema all involve in"ormation A2$BVV. store#. processe#
an# communicate#. -n the past this in"ormation ha# to be kept on
paper A2%BVVV... "or e&ample. books. newspapers an#
timetables. +ow more an# more in"ormation is put A2'BVVV.
computers.
Computers play a role in our every#ay lives. sometimes
without us even realising it. A3(BVVV. the use o" computers in
both shops an# o""ices. Big shops have to #eal with very large A31B
VVVV.. o" in"ormation. 4hey have to make sure that there are
enough goo#s on the shelves "or customers to buy. they nee# to be
able to reor#er be"ore A32BVVV run out. A lot o" o""ice work in
the past involve# in"ormation on paper. ,nce it ha# been #ealt with
by people. the paper was A33BVV..V "or "uture re"erence. 4his
way o" working was never A34BVVVVeasy or "ast. A computer
system is much more A3BVV. .
2!. A. to #epen# B. #epen#ing C. #epen#e# D.
#epen#
2$. A. that has B. has C. is D. that is
2%. A. in the case o" B. in the "orm o" C. in preparation "or
D. in search o"
2'. A. on B. in C. by D. with
3(. A. 4o be consi#ere# B. 4o consi#er C. Consi#er D. Be
consi#ere#
31. A. amount B. number C. numbers D.
amounts
32. A. stocks B. items C.
purchases D. cargoes
33. A. thrown away B. torn o"" C. put
asi#e D. recycle#
34. A. particularise# B. particular C. particularly D.
particularity
3. A. e""ective B. skill"ul C. capable
D. "ormal
ZHc bMi v[n. chHn TRp Rn Ti\n vMo ch] tr^ngS
9a#io. telegraph. television an# other inventions brought
A3!BVVV"or newspapers. A3$BVVV.. the #evelopment o"
magazines an# other means o" communication. *owever.
newspapers <uickly A3%BVVV. o" the newer an# "aster means o"
communication to improve the spee# an# A3'BVVVVo" their
own operations. 4o#ay more newspapers are A4(BVVVV.. an#
rea# than ever be"ore.
+ewspapers are sol# at prices A41BVVV.. to cover the cost
o" pro#uction. 4he main source o" income "or A42B
VVVV..newspapers is commercial a#vertising. 4he ability A43B
VVVV a#vertising #epen#s on a newspapers value to
a#vertisers. 4his A44BVVVVin terms o" circulation. Circulation
#epen#s on the work o" the circulation #epartment an# on the
services or entertainment o""ere# in a newspapers A4BVV. But
"or the most part. circulation #epen#s on a newspapers value to
rea#ers as a source o" in"ormation about the community. nation.
an# worl#.
3!. A. "acilities B. use"ulness C.
preparation D. competition
3$. A. 6o ha# B. 4here"ore ha# C. 6o #i# D.
4here"ore #i#
23
3%. A. ma#e use B. took the place C. got the
control D. #i# an action
3'. A. convenience B. importance C. necessity D.
e""iciency
4(. A. printe# B. issue# C. publishe# D.
a#vertise#
41. A. that are "aile# B. that "ail C. have "aile# D.
"ail
42. A. the most B. most o" C. most D.
almost
43. A. to sell B. to buy C. "or selling D. "or
buying
44. A. hea#lines B. tittles C. papers
D. articles
4. A. critics B. or#inary people C. a#vertisers D. rea#ers
ZHc To_n v[n vM tr` lai cKu hbiS
9e#ucing your intake o" sweet "oo#s is one way to keep
your teeth healthy. 4he least cavity@causing way to eat sweets is to
have them with meals an# not between. 4he number o" times you
eat sweets rather than the total amount #etermine how much
harm"ul aci# the bacteria in your saliva pro#uces. But the amount
o" sweets in"luences the <uanlity o" your saliva. Avoi#. i" you can.
sticky sweets that stay in your mounth a long time. Also try to
brush an# "loss your teeth a"ter eating sugary "oo#s. 7ven rinsing
your mouth with water is e""ective. )henever possible. eat "oo#s
with "iber. such as raw carrot sticks. apples. etc... that scrape o""
pla<ue. acting as a toothbrush. Cavities can be greatly re#uce# i"
these rules are "ollowe# when eating sweets.
4!. )hat #oes the passage mainly #iscuss0
A. A healthy #iet B. =oo# with "iber
C. 6weets an# cavities D. 4ooth #ecay
4$. )hat can be conclu#e# "rom the passage about sweets0
A. All sweets shoul# be avoi#e#.
B. -t is better to eat sweets a little at a time throughout the #ay.
C. 6weets shoul# be eaten with care.
D. 6ticky sweets are less harm"ul that other sweets.
4%. -t can be in"erre# "rom the passsage that "oo#s with "iber areV.
A. sugary B. e&pensive C. sticky D.
abrasive
4'. Accor#ing to the passage the value o" eating "oo#s with "iber is
that VV
A. they contain vitamin A
B. they are less e&pensive than a toothbrush
C. they are able to remove pla<ue "rom your teeth
D. they contain no sugar
(. 4he author states that the amount o" aci# pro#uce# by bacteria
in your saliva
increasesVVV
A. with the amount o" sweets you eat B. with the number o" times
you eat sweets
C. i" you eat sweets with your meals D. i" you eat sticky sweets
1. 4he wor# intake is closest in meaning to VV
A. #esire "or B. ingestion o" C. purchase o" D.
investment in
2 4he wor# cavity @causing is closest in meaning to VV
A. harm"ul B. #esirable C. sickening
D. e&pensive
3. 4he wor# in"luences is closest in meaning to VV
A. changes B. a""ects C. increases D.
un#ertakes
4. 4he wor# scrape o"" is closest in meaning to VV
A. remove B. rob together with C. replace D.
#issolve
. All o" the "ollowing are mentione# about the way to keep your
teeth healthy e&cept
thatVVV
A. consume less sweet "oo#s B. brush an# "loss
your teeth
C. have your teeth checke# every ! months D. eat "oo#s with
"iber
24
ZHc To_n v[n vM tr` lai cKu hbiS
-n a##ition to provi#ing energy. "ats have other "unctions in
the bo#y. 4he "at@soluble vitamins. A. D. 7. an# W. are #issolve# in
"ats. as their name implies. doo# source o" these vitamins have
high oil or "at content. an# the vitamins are store# in the bo#ys
"atty tissues. -n the #iet. "ats cause "oo# to remain longer in the
stomach. thus increasing the "eeling o" "ullness "or some time a"ter
a meal is eaten.
=ats a## variety. taste an# te&ture to "oo#s. which accounts "or
the popularity o" "rie# "oo#s. =atty #eposits in bo#y have an
insulating an# protective value. 4he curves o" the human "emale
bo#y are #ue mostly to strategically locate# "at #eposits. )hether a
certain amount o" "at in the #iet is essential to human health is not
#e"initely known. )hen rats are "e# a "at@"ree #iet. their growth
eventually ceases. their skin becomes in"lame# an# scaly an# their
repro#uctive systems are #amage#. 4wo "atty aci#s. linoleic an#
arachi#onic aci#s. prevent these abnormalities an# hence are calle#
essential "atty aci#s. 4hey are also re<uire# by a number o" other
animals. but their roles in human beings are #ebatable. 3ost
nutritionists consi#er linoleic "atty aci# an essential nutrient "or
humans.
!. 4he passage probably appears in which o" the "ollowing0
A. A #iet book B. A book on basic nutrition
C. A cookbook D. A popular womens
magazine
$. 4he wor# :"unctions; is closest in meaning to VV.
A. "orms B. nee#s C. 8obs D.
sources
%. All o" the "ollowing vitamins are store# in the bo#ys "atty
tissues e&ceptVV
A. vitamin A B. vitamin D C. vitamin B D.
vitamin 7
'. 4he phrase :store# in; is closest in meaning to VV.
A. manu"acture# in B. attache# to C. measure# by D.
accumulate# in
!(. 4he author states that "ats serve all o" the "ollowing bo#y
"unctions e&cept toVV
A. promote the "eeeling o" "ullnesss B. insulate an#
protect the bo#y
C. provi#e energy D. control weight
gain
!1. 4he wor# :essential; is closest in meaning to VV.
A. re<uire# "or B. #esire# "or C. similar to
D. bene"icial to
!2. )hich o" the "ollowing is true "or rats when they are "e# a "at@
"ree #iet0
A. 4hey stop growing. B. 4hey have more
babies.
C. 4hey lose bo#y hair. D. 4hey re<uire less
care.
!3. Cinoleic "atty aci# is mentione# as VV.
A. an essential nutrient "or humans B. more use"ul than
arachi#onic aci#
C. prevent weight gain in rats D. a nutrient "oun# in most
"oo#s
!4. 4he phrases : abnormalities; re"ers to VV.
A. a con#ition cause# by "rie# "oo#s B. strategically
locate# "at #eposits
C. curves o" the human "emale bo#y
D. en# o" growth. ba# skin. an# #amage# repro#uctive systems
!. 4hat humans shoul# all have some "at in our #iets is VVV
A. a commonly hel# view B. not yet a proven "act
C. only true "or women D. proven to be true by
e&periments on rats
ChHn phen g_ch chKn cen Tfgc sha
!!. )e e#ucate our chil#ren as well as we can. because
an e#ucational population is the key to "uture.
A. as well as B. an C. e#ucational population
D. to
2
!$. 4he more "re<uent you e&ercise. the greater physical en#urance
you will have.
A. "re<uent B. e&ercise C. greater D.
will have
!%. -t is believe# that in the near "uture robots will be use# to #oing
things such as
cooking.
A. -t B. the near "uture C. be use# to #oing D.
such as
!'. 9obots in the home might not be enough creative to #o the
cooking.plan the meal
an# so on.
A. the home B. might C. enough creative D.
#o
$(. -t is becoming e&tremely #i""icult to grow enough to "ee# the
worl#s rapi#ly increase# population.
A. -t B. e&tremely #i""icult C. to "ee# D. increase#
population
ChHn mwt cKu cJ nghia gen nhLt vji cKu cho sknS
$1. 4om has the ability to be a pro"essional musician. but heYs too
lazy to practice.
A. *e is able to practice music lessons pro"essionally though he is
lazy
B. As a pro"essional musician he is not lazy to practice music
lessons.
C. *e is talente# but heYll never be a pro"essional musician as he
#oesnYt practice.
D. 4hough practicing lazily. he is a pro"essional musician.
$2. 6he coul#nt "in# the classroom until a"ter the class ha# begun.
A. 6he went to the wrong class.
B. 6he was late "or class because she ha# got lost.
C. 6he misse# the class.
D. 6he ha# some trouble "in#ing the class but she arrive# on
time.
$3. 4he book costs x1. ( but - have only x14. (.
A. - have more than enough money to pay "or the book.
B. 4he book costs a little more than - have with me.
C. - have 8ust enough money to pay "or the book.
D. - nee# a "ew more #ollars to pay "or the book.
$4. 3y "ather likes nothing better than "ishing on a hot. summer
#ay.
A. 3y "ather #oesnYt like "ishing on a hot. summer #ay.
B. Although he likes "ishing he #oesnYt want to #o it on a hot.
summer #ay.
C. =ishing is my "atherYs "avourite en8oyment on a hot. summer
#ay.
D. =ishing is better than #oing nothing on a hot. summer #ay.
$. -" - ha#nYt ha# so much work to #o - woul# have gone to the
movies.
A. - never go to the movies i" - have work to #o.
B. - woul# go to the movies when - ha# #one so much work.
C. A lot o" work coul#nYt prevent me "rom going to the movies.
D. Because - ha# to #o so much work - coul#nYt go to the
movies.
ChHn cKu Tfgc viNt t^t nhLt vji cRc tI cho sknS
$!. worl#s oceans > vast > cope > present levels > pollution
A. 4he worl#s oceans are so vast that they can cope with the present
levels o" pollution
B. 4he worl#s oceans are too vast to cope with the present levels o"
pollution.
C. 4he worl#s oceans are very vast although they can cope with
the present levels o" pollution.
D.4he worl#s oceans are vast so that they can cope with the present
levels o" pollution.
$$. robots > use > slaves . there"ore .> "ree > people>#o> more o" the
things > want.
A.9obots use# slaves.there"ore.people "reeing them to #o more o"
the things they want.
2!
B. 9obots woul# be use# like slaves.there"ore. "ree people can #o
more o" the things they want.
C. 9obots woul# be use# as slaves. there"ore. "reeing people to #o
more o" the things they want.
D. 9obots use is like slaves. there"ore. "ree people #o "or them
more o" the things they want.
$%. way > protect > all the wil#li"e > must > "in#> many species > in
#anger o" e&tiction
A. A way to protect all the wil#li"e must "in# as many species are
in #anger o" e&tinction.
B. A way is protecte# "or all the wil#li"e. "in#ing any species
which are in #anger o" e&tinction.
C. A way protects all the wil#li"e that are "oun# among many
species in #anger o" e&tinction.
D. A way o" protecting all the wil#li"e must be "oun# as many
species are in #anger o" e&tinction.
$'. persons choice > occupation > probably > most important > ever
have > ma#e
A. A persons choice o" occupation is probably the most important
one that ever has to be ma#e.
B. A persons choice about occupation is probably most important
one to have ever ma#e.
C. A persons choice "rom occupation is probably the most
important one ever has to be ma#e.
D. A persons choice among occupation is probably most important
ever having ma#e.
%(. my opinion > un"air > women > more #uties > husban#s
A. Accor#ing to my opinion it is un"air when women have more
#uties than their husban#s.
B. -n my opinion it is un"air that women have more #uties than
their husban#s.
C. 3y opinion is un"air "or women to have more #uties than their
husban#s.
D. 3y opinion. which seems to be un"air. is that women shoul#
have more #uties than their husban#s.
ĐỀ SỐ 6
yuestions 1@. 3ark the letter A. B. C. or D to in#icate the wor#
that #i""ers
1. A. ten#ency B. #i""erence C. importance D.
inci#ence
2. A. #iverse B. current C. 8ustice D. series
3. A. bamboo B. cactus C. camel D. hummock
4. A. reserve B. service C. #erive D. combine
. A. eternal B. literate C. pessimist D.
vulnerable
yuestions ! @ 3. 3ark the letter A. B. C. or D to in#icate the
correct answer
!. BA9+7? F =9-7+D6 gave chil#ren..........pleasure.
A. a great #eal o" B. a large <uantity
C. a large #eal o" D. a great number o"
$. Do you have any ob8ections..........this new roa# scheme0
A. at B. with C. to D. "or
%. Despite a lot o" har#ship. the dreen City Dro8ect will go...........
A. be"ore B. "orwar# C. a#vance D. ahea#
'. -Ym sorryX - #i#nYt break that vase on............
A. my min# B. time C. purpose D.
intention
1(. - #onYt "eel like.........to the cinema now.
A. go B. to have gone C. going D. to go
11. *e has.........money in the bank.
A. a large number o" B. a lots o" C. a lot o" D. lot o"
12. 4hereYs a goo# "ilm.........town.
A. at B. over C. on in D. in on
13. *e isnYt going to learn 6panish an#..........
A. so isnYt she B. neither is she C. she isnYt too D. either
she isnYt
14. 4he policeman e&plaine# to us........get to the market.
A. how B. how coul# C. how we coul# D.
how coul# we
1. *eYs always trying........me.
A. to avoi# to meet B. avoi#ing meeting
2$
C. to avoi# meeting D. avoi#ing to meet
1!. 3r. Brown.........in the army "rom 1'!( to 1'%(.
A. ha# serve# B. has serve# C. ha# been serving
D. serve#
1$. )oul# you please........him speak about the new plan.
A. let B. allow C. ask D. tell
1%. Although she is unkin#. - canYt help........her.
A. like B. like# C. to like D.
liking
1'. Although Gicky looke# pretty much the same a"ter all those
years. - notice#.........changes which ma#e her look even more
beauti"ul than - remembere#.
A. "air B. sensitive C. subtle D. 8oint
2/. 0fter hours of argaining with the salesman& "ake ought the jacket for a .........of
the original price.
A. "raction B. piece C. part D. spot
21. 4he "ootball match tomorrow evening will be broa#cast........on
4G an# ra#io.
A. simultaneously B. communally C. uni"ormly D.
8ointly
22. Dlease "ill in your employment history. inclu#ing
your.......employer as well as any previous ones you might have
ha#.
A. private B. #aily C. constant D.
current
23. 3ost museums in the city......Day Dasses at special rates "or both
pupils F stu#ents
A. issue B. transmit C. print 1.
project
24. 4he woman.........someone ha# stolen her purse. but although
they searche# everyone in the shop. it wasnYt "oun#.
A. accuse# B. en"orce# C. claime# D.
warne#
2. As - was........o" the change in the program. - arrive# hal" an
hour late "or the rehearsal. A. unaware B. unconscious C.
unable D. unreasonable
2!. 4he Best -nvention........this year was given to 2ason 3eyers.
A. 9ewar# B. Bran# C. =actor D. Awar#
2$. ,n Christmas 7ve.the......."amily gathers "or #inner. usually at
my gran#motherYs house. A. mere B. entire C.
total D. complete
2%. )hen the "irst Chinese restaurants opene# in dreece. it was
very #i""icult to get "resh........o" Chinese vegetables.
A. provisions B. materials C. supplies D.
ingre#ients
2'. - "in# men#ing ol# socks incre#ibly........ thatYs why - always
ask my mother to #o it "or me. A. hilarious B. te#ious C.
"urious D. recreational
3(. 3egan solve# her computer problem <uite......she happene# to
mention it to a "rien# who ha# ha# the same problem an# tol# her
what to #o.
A. occasionally B. clumsily C. acci#entally D.
attentively
31. Bill dates is probably the best known an# most
success"ul.......in computer so"tware. A. pioneer B. navigator
C. generator D. volunteer
32. 3y mother o"ten.......our mistakes. whereas my "ather is very
strict an# punishes us "or even the slightest one.
A. passes B. neglects C. avoi#s D. overlooks
33. )hen - 8oine# the army. - "oun# it #i""icult to.......out or#ers
"rom my superiors. but - soon got use# to VV..it.
A. call B. carry C. miss D. take
34. A"ter nine months without any rain. the country was "acing one
o" the worst......in the last "i"ty years.
A. #raughts B. "loo#s C. eruptions D. #roughts
3. )hat - like about this restaurant is that there is ......parking
space right outsi#e it.
A. plenty B. ample C. e&pan#e# D.
big
yuestions 3! @ 4. 9ea# the "ollowing passage an# mark the letter
A. B. C. or D
2%
4he -n#ustrial 9evolution in Britain was built on the use o"
machines in "actories. 6ince the 1'(s. BritainYs A3!B......in#ustries
have replace# machine operators with computers. an# this
A3$B......has le# to a #ecline in the number o" A3%B.......in many
"actories. doo#s are bought an# use# much more than ever be"ore
but a lot o" these goo#s are importe#. By the beginning o" the 2(th
century. other in#ustrial countries like the 56A were A3'B.......with
BritainYs e&ports. an# countries in the =ar 7ast have been able to
provi#e cheaper A4(B......since the 1'$(s. Areas locate# with heavy
in#ustries are su""ering high unemployment. During the last 3(
years. there has been a constant rise in smaller in#ustries
A41B.........as zlight in#ustriesz. 4hese ones use electricity an# are
not A42B .........on raw materials such as coal so they are
z"ootloosez. i.e. they can be locate# anywhere. 4hey pro#uce such
things as washing machines or spare A43B .......... 6ome o" these
in#ustries pro#uce nothing at all. but provi#e services like
#istribution. 4he consumer boom o" the 1'%(s an# the increase#
leisure time o" most Britons have le# to rapi# A44B ........ in service
in#ustries like banking. tourism. retailing an# in"ormation
processing. an# in in#ustries which #istribute. maintain. an# repair
A4B.........consumer goo#s.
3!. A. manu"acturing B. big C. large D.
running
3$. A. replacement B. change C. e&change D.
automation
3%. A. employers B. employees C. labors D.
servers
3'. A. working B. "amiliar C. competing D. "e# up
4(. A. things B. pro#ucts C. pro#uce D. imports
41. A. consi#ere# B. regar#e# C. known D.
worke#
42. A. #epen#ent B. reliable C. #epen#able D.
comman#
43. A. #etails B. parts C. sections D. ga#gets
44. A. growth B. increase C. e&pansion D.
e&tension
4. A. every#ay B. home C. househol# D.
e&pensive
yuestions 4! @.9ea# an# mark the letter A.B.C.or D to in#icate the
best answer.
Animation tra#itionally is #one by han#@#rawing or painting
successive "rames o" an ob8ect. each slightly #i""erent than the
prece#ing "rame. -n computer animation. although the computer
may be the one to #raw the #i""erent "rames. in most cases the
artist will #raw the beginning an# en#ing "rames an# the computer
will pro#uce the #rawings between the "irst an# the last #rawing.
4his is generally re"erre# to as computer@assiste# animation.
because the computer is more o" a helper than an originator.
-n "ull computer animation. comple& mathematical "ormulas are
use# to pro#uce the "inal se<uence o" pictures.
4hese "ormulas operate on e&tensive #atabases o" numbers that
#e"ine the ob8ects in the pictures as they e&ist in mathematical
space. 4he #atabase consists o" en#points. an# color an# intensity
in"ormation. *ighly traine# pro"essionals are nee#e# to pro#uce
such e""ects because animation that obtains high #egrees o" realism
involves computer techni<ues "or three@#imensional
trans"ormation. sha#ing. an# curvatures.
*igh@tech computer animation "or "ilm involves very e&pensive
computer systems along with special color terminals or "rame
bu""ers. 4he "rame bu""er is nothing more than a giant image
memory "or viewing a single "rame. -t temporarily hol#s the image
"or #isplay on the screen.
A camera can be use# to "ilm #irectly "rom the computerYs
#isplay screen. but "or the highest <uality images possible.
e&pensive "ilm recor#ers are use#. 4he computer computes the
positions an# colors "or the "igures in the picture. an# sen#s this
in"ormation to the recor#er. which captures it on "ilm. 6ometimes.
however. the images are store# on a large magnetic #isk be"ore
being sent to the recor#er. ,nce this process is complete#. it is
2'
repeate# "or the ne&t "rame. )hen the entire se<uence has been
recor#e# on the "ilm. the "ilm must be #evelope# be"ore the
animation can be viewe#. -" the entire se<uence #oes not seem
right. the motions must be correcte#. recompute#. re#isplaye#. an#
rerecor#e#. 4his approach can be very e&pensive an# time
consuming. ,"ten. computer@animation companies "irst #o motion
tests with simple computer@generate# line #rawings be"ore selling
their computers to the task o" calculating the high@resolution.
realistic@looking images.
4!. )hat aspect o" computer animation #oes the passage mainly
#iscuss0
A. 4he pro#uction process B. 4he e<uipment nee#e#
C. 4he high cost D. 4he role o" the artist
4$. Accor#ing to the passage. in computer@assiste# animation the
role o" the computer is to #raw the........
A. "irst "rame B. mi##le "rames
C. last "rame D. entire se<uence o" "rames
4%. 4he wor# ztheyz in the secon# paragraph re"ers to........
A. "ormulas B. #atabases C. numbers D.
ob8ects
4'. Accor#ing to the passage. the "rame bu""ers mentione# in the
third paragraph are use# to............
A. a## color to the images 2. e3pose several frames at the
same time
C. store in#ivi#ual images D. create new "rames
(. Accor#ing to the passage. the positions an# colours o" the
"igures in high@tech animation are #etermine# by........
A. #rawing several versions
B. enlarging one "rame at a lime
C. analyzing the se<uence "rom #i""erent angles
D. using computer calculations
1. 4he wor# zcapturesz in the "ourth paragraph is closest in
meaning to......
A. separates B. registers C. #escribes D.
numbers
2. 4he wor# z,ncez in the "ourth paragraph is closest in meaning
to.....
A. be"ore B. since C. a"ter D.
while
3.Accor#ing to the passage.how #o computer@animation companies
o"ten test motion0
A. 4hey e&periment with computer@generate# line #rawings.
B. 4hey han#@#raw successive "rames.
C. 4hey calculate high@resolution images.
D. 4hey #evelop e&tensive mathematical "ormulas.
4. 4he wor# ztaskz in the 4th paragraph is closest in meaning
to.......
A. possibility B. position C. time
D. 8ob
. )hich o" the "ollowing statements is supporte# by the passage0
A. Computers have re#uce# the costs o" animation.
B. -n the "uture. tra#itional artists will no longer be nee#e#.
C. Artists are unable to pro#uce #rawings as high in <uality as
computer #rawings.
D. Animation involves a wi#e range o" technical an# artistic skills.
yuestions ! @ !. 9ea# an# mark the letter A. B. C. or D to
in#icate the best answer to each o" the "ollowing <uestions.
4he response o" most animals when su##enly "ace# with a
pre#ator is to "lee. +atural selection has acte# in a variety o" ways
in #i""erent species to enhance the e""icacy o" the behaviours.
known as z"light behavioursz or escape behaviours that are use# by
prey in "leeing pre#ators. Derhaps the most #irect a#aptation is
enhance# light spee# an# agility.
A#aptations "or spee#. however. are likely to re<uire sacri"ices
biter attributes. so we might e&pect only some species to a#opt a
simple "ast "light strategy.
Another way o" enhancing the e""ectiveness o" "light is to
move in an erratic an# unpre#ictable way. 3any species. like
3(
ptarmigans. snipes. an# various antelopes an# gazelles. "lee "rom
pre#ators in a characteristic zigzag "ashion. 9api# une&pecte#
changes in "light #irection make it #i""icult "or a pre#ator to track
prey.
-n some species. like the 7uropean hare. erratic zigzag "light might
be more e""ective in the presence o" pre#ators that are "aster than
they are an# straight light more e""ective against pre#ators that are
slower. ,ne observation that supports this suggestion is the
recor#e# ten#ency "or slow@"lying black@bea#e# gulls. which are
normally able to escape pre#ators by means o" #irect "light. to
show "re<uent changes in "light #irection when they spot a
peregrine "alcon Aperegrines are a#ept at capturing "lying bir#sB.
A <uite #i""erent way o" enhancing escape by "light is to use
so@calle# z"lashz behaviour. *ere. the alarme# prey "lees "or a short
#istance an# then z"reezes.z 6ome pre#ators are une&cite# by
immobile prey. an# a startling "lash o" activity "ollowe# by
immobility may con"use them. z=lashz behaviour is use# in
particular by "rogs an# orthopteran insects. which make
conspicuous 8umps an# then sit immobile. -n some species. z"lashz
behaviour is enhance# by the #isplay o" bright bo#y markings.
doo# e&amples o" insects with colour"ul markings are the re# an#
yellow un#erwing moths. At rest. both species are a cryptic brown
color. )hen they "ly. however. brightly coloure# hin# wings are
e&pose#. which ren#er the moths highly conspicuous. 6imilarly.
some "rogs an# lizar#s have brightly coloure# patches or "rills that
may serve a Y"lashz "unction when they move <uickly. 6ome
species even appear to possess z"lashz soun#s. 4he lou# buzzing
an# clicking noises ma#e by some grasshoppers when they 8ump
may serve to emphasize the movement.
!. 4he wor# zenhancez is closest in meaning to...........
A. encourage B. resist C. increase D. reveal
$. 4he #escription o" the preyYs movement as zzigzagz suggests
that the movement is...........
A. reliable B. "ast C. constant D.
unpre#ictable
%. -t can be in"erre# "rom the passage that the 7uropean hare.........
A. is "aster than most o" its pre#ators
B. is capable o" two kin#s o" "light
C. is more likely to escape using straight "light
D. is preye# upon by gulls an# "alcons
'. 4he behaviour o" black@bea#e# gulls is most comparable to that
o".......
A. gazelles B. 7uropean hares
C. peregrine "alcons D. "rogs
!(. -t can be in"erre# that black@bea#e# gulls change #irection
when they spot a peregrine "alcon "or which o" the "ollowing
reasons0
A. 4he "alcons are "aster than the gulls.
B.4he gulls want to capture the "alcons.
C. 4he "alcons are unpre#ictable.
D.4he gulls #epen# on the "alcons "or protection.
!1. 4he wor# zalarme#z is closest in meaning to..........
A. moving B. selecte# C. "rightene# D.
e&hauste#
!2. All o" the "ollowings are mentione# as characteristics o" z"lashz
behaviour 7{C7D4...........
A. brie" conspicuous activity B. immobility
C. bright bo#y markings D. aggressive "ighting
!3. 4he phrase zin particularz is closest in meaning to...........
A. especially B. with #i""iculty C. e&pertly D.
"re<uently
!4. 4he hin# wings o" re# an# yellow un#erwing moths "unction in
a way that is most similar to...........
A. the hin# wings o" peregrine "alcons B. the zigzag "light o"
7uropean hares
C. the colore# patches on "rogs D. the clicking o"
grasshoppers
!. )hy #oes the author mention zgrasshopperz in the last line0
A. 4o contrast animals that z"lashz with animals that z"reezez.
B. As an e&ample o" an animal whose z"lashz behaviour is a soun#.
31
C. 4o compare the 8umping behaviour o" insects an# reptiles.
D. As an e&ample o" a pre#ator that moths escape by using z"lashz
behavior.
yuestions !! @ $(. 3ark the letter A. B. C. or D to show the
un#erline# part that.
!!. Chemical engineering is base# on the principles o" physics.
chemists. an# mathematics. A B
C
D
!$. 6o when )hitman returne# to the Daci"ic. over thousan#
settlers went with him.
A B C D
!%. Ancient people use# pot "or cooking. storing "oo#. an# carrying
things "rom place to place. A B C
D
!'. Ancient people ma#e a clay pottery because they nee#e# it "or
their survival.
A B C
D
$(. A paragraph is a portion o" a te&t consists o" one or more
sentences relate# to
A B C
D
the same i#ea.
yuestions $1 @ $. 3ark the letter A. B. C. or D to in#icate the
sentence
$1. )ithout skil"ul surgery he woul# not have survive# the
operation.
A. *a# it been "or skil"ul surgery he woul# not have
survive# the operation.
B. *e woul#nYt have survive# the operation i" he ha#nYt ha#
skil"ul surgery.
C. But "or skil"ul surgery he woul# not have survive# the
operation.
D. )ith skil"ul surgery he woul# have survive# the
operation.
$2. )hat 9achael #oes in her "ree time #oesnYt concern me.
A. )hat 9achael #oes in her "ree time is none o" my
business.
B. )hat 9achael #oes in her "ree time is not my concern.
C. )hat 9achael #oes in her "ree time is not
concerne# by me.
D. - #onYt know what 9achael #oes in her "ree time
$3. )e coul#nYt have manage# without my "atherYs money.
A. *a#nYt it been "or my "atherYs money. we coul#nYt have
manage#.
B. )e coul# have manage# with my "atherYs money.
C. -" we coul# manage#. my "atherYs money woul# be there.
D. -" we coul#nYt have manage#. we woul# have ha# my
"atherYs money.
$4. - ha# only 8ust put the phone #own when the boss rang back.
A. - put the phone #own when the boss rang back.
B. *ar#ly ha# - put the phone #own when the boss rang
back.
C. +o sooner ha# - put the phone #own when the boss rang
back.
D. 6carcely ha# - put the phone #own than the boss rang
back.
$. )hile - strongly #isapprove# o" your behaviour. - will help you
this time.
A. Despite o" my strong #isapproval o" your behaviour. - will
help you this time.
B. Although - strongly #isapprove# o" your behaviour. but - will
help you this time.
C. Because o" your behaviour. - will help you this time.
D. Despite my strong #isapproval o" your behaviour. - will help
you this time.
yuestions $! @ %(. 3ark the letter A. B. C. or D to in#icate the best
sentence built "rom the given wor#s or phrases.
32
$!. when 1> airport> plane> alrea#y> leave.
A. )hen - arrive# the airport. the plane ha# alrea#y le"t.
B. )hen - got to the airport. the plane ha# alrea#y le"t.
C. )hen - reache# at the airport. the plane alrea#y le"t.
D. )hen - came the airport. the plane ha# alrea#y le"t.
$$. -"> weather> "ine> an e&cursion> tomorrow.
A. -" the weather will be "ine. we will go on an e&cursion
tomorrow.
B. -" the weather is "ine. we will go on an e&cursion
tomorrow.
C. -" the weather is "ine. we woul# go on an e&cursion
tomorrow.
D. -" the weather were "ine. we woul# go on an e&cursion
tomorrow.
$%. 6he> not alone> when> shopping> yester#ay.
A. 6he was not alone when she #i# shopping yester#ay.
B. 6he is not alone when she go shopping yester#ay.
C. 6he was not alone when she went shopping yester#ay.
D. 6he ha# not been alone when she went shopping
yester#ay
$'. a pity> wish> tell> about> this.
A. )hat a pityX - wish you ha# tol# us about this.
B. )hat a pityX - wish you tol# us about this.
C. )hat a pityX - wish you woul# tell us about this.
D. )hat a pityX - wish you have tol# us about this.
%(. ,nly> this way> make> laws> e""ective.
A. ,nly by this way we can make our laws e""ective.
B. ,nly this way we can make our laws e""ective.
C. ,nly by this way can we make our laws e""ective.
D. ,nly by this way we can make it e""ective our laws.
ĐỀ SỐ 7
I. Choose one word whose stress pattern is different from the other.
1. 0 influential 2. opportunity C. temperament 1.
e3pectation
2. A. government 2. employment 4. refusal 1.
redundant
'. 0. improvement 2. occasion 4. elieve D. interest
(. 0. industrial B. interfere 4. develop 1. activity
). 0. e3tremely B. necessary 4. nesesity 1. co5
operate

II. Choose the best answer to complete each unfinished sentence
*. 6ortunately& the demonstration __________ to e 7uite peaceful.
0. turned into B. turned out 4. turned off 1. turned
up
+. 8 9ow much do you earn& "oe:; 8 ,<d __________ 8
0. rather don<t say 2. etter not to say C. rather not say 1. prefer
not say
-. The traffic in town was very _________and , arrived home earlier than e3pected.
A. light 2. weak 4. little 1. few
.. The witness<s account was not ___________ with the facts.
0. matched 2. reliale C. consistent 1.
confirmed
1/. 9e is very ill& and the doctors are not sure whether he will ___ it through the night.
0. last 2. survive 4. endure D. make
11. _____ you have the money in your account& you can withdraw up to =1// a day.
0. >nless 2. 0lthough C. Drovi#e# that 1. 0s soon
as
12., suggest we ___________ outside the cinema tomorrow at -?'/.
A. meet 2. meeting 4. met 1. will meet
1'., hope we will e ale to avoid ___________ anyone.
0. disappointment 2. disappoint 4. disappointed D.
disappointing
1(. ,s he really ___________ to judge a rass and contest:
0. efficient 2. skillful 4. capale D. competent
1). !o matter how angry he was he would never ___________ to violence.
A. resort 2. recourse 4. e3ert 1. resolve
1*. The move to a different environment had rought aout a significant
___________ in #ary<s state of mind.
0. impact 2. effect 4. influence D. change
1+. 9is house is nothing out of the __________@ it<s just an average five5room house.
0. normal 2. usual C. ordinary 1. typical
1-. The school __________ a system of monthly tests in place of an annual e3am.
0. took 2. gathered 4. collected D. adopted
1. 8, think that the youth are high5flying ut ine3perienced; 8____________ 8
A. 4here1 s no #oubt about it. 2. 4ertainly
4. 0re you kidding me: 1. ,t<s nice of you to say so
2/. 5 $hat do you think of your new ookkeeper:;
5 89e works __________ his figures never need __________.;
0. such efficiently that A to check 4. so efficient that A checking
2. such an efficient that A to e checked D. so e""iciently that > to be
checke#
33
21. ,t was a horrile ride through pouring rain. _________ he had a puncture and for
the last hour had to push the icycle.
0. 0s a matter of fact B. 4o make matter worse
4. %ven so 1. ,n fact
22. 0ll through his life he remained _________ resentful of the way he had een
aandoned y his parents as a child.
0. fully 2. seriously 4. completely D. bitterly
2'. 0? 1o you still live there: 2? !o& __________. $e<ve moved to a new house.
A. not now 2. , do not live 4. any longer 1. not yet
2(. ,<m not particular. ,<ll wear __________ of your dresses that fits me.
0. some one 2. that one 4. which one D. any one
2). ,t is imperative that this letter __________ immediately.
0. were sent 2. sent C. be sent 1. send
2*. The pu was so crowded that he could __________ get to the ar.
0. almost B. barely 4. 7uite 1. merely
2+. The teacher asked a difficult 7uestion & ut finally Ted ________ a good answer.
0. came up to 2. came up for C. came up with 1. came out
of
2-. ,<ve had this cold for a week now. , just don<t seem to e ale to shake it ______.
0. out 2. over 4. up D. o""
2.. ,t is not surprising that he ecame a writer ecause he always longed to see his
name___. 0. in type B. in print 4. in letters 1. in edition
'/. 4ould you stand___ for me and teach my %nglish class tomorrow morning& "ohn:
0. up 2. down 4. out D. in
'1. 4an you _________ out the answer to numer 2:
0. check 2. leave C. work 1.
go
'2. The complaints he received were like water off a duck<s ___________.
A. back 2. wings 4. feather 1.
ody
''. 81on<t forget to do as , have told you.; 8_____________ 8
0. Bes& , won<t 2. !o& , will rememer
4. Bes& , will D. No, I wont
'(. 89ow long does it take to get to the 4ity Cirary from here:; 8_____________ 8
0. 8Bes& it<s a long way; 2. 8 ,t isn<t very far8
C. !I am sorry I dont know" 1. 8Bou can go there y us;
'). $e can form a negative ver y adding the prefi3________ to the ver ;lead;.
0. un5 2. dis5 C. mis# 1. im5
'*.; Bour parents must e proud of your result at school.; 8______________ 8
0. Dorry to hear that B. $hanks. Its certainly
encouraging
4. , am glad you like it 1. Ef course
III. Choose the underlined word or phrase in each of the sentences
'+. 1rug AAB a##ition has resulted (2) of many (4) destroyed careers& and (1)
e3pulsions from school or college.
'-. 0 future system of (0) solid waste ABB managements should egin with (4)
reduction in the (1) amount of waste.
'.. 0 mos7uito AABis "ille# with lood (2) is carrying (4) twice its own ody (1)
weight.
(/. (0) 0 desire to eradicate (2) irregular spelling in %nglish ACB can trace ack
(1) to the si3teenth century.
(1. 2ecause AAB not "oo# is (2) as nutritious for a ay as its mother<s milk. #any
women are returning (4) to the pratice of (1) reast feeding.
IV. Read the passage and choose A, B, C, D for each of the following blanks
9ave you ever asked yourself what you are working for: ,f you have ever
had the time to consider this taoo 7uestion& or put it to others in moments of
weakness or confidentiality& you ((2) ____ well have heard some or all of the
((')____. ,tFs the money& of course& some say with a smile& as if e3plaining something
to a child. Er itFs the satisfaction of a task well5done& the sense of achievement
ehind the clinching of an important ((() ____. , worked as a us conductor once&
and , canFt say , (()) ___ the same as , staggered along the swaying gangway trying
to ((*) ______ out tickets without falling over to someoneFs lap. ,tFs the company of
other people perhaps& ut if that is the ((+) ______& what aout farmers: ,s it the
conversation in the farmyard that keeps them captivated y the jo: $ork is power
and sense of status say those ((-) ______ have either attained these elusive goals&
or feel aggrieved that noody has yet recogniGed their leadership 7ualities. Er we can
lame it all on someone else& the family or the ta3man& , suspect& and , say this under
my reath& that most of us work rather as #r. #icawer lived& hoping for something to
((.) ______ up. $eFll win the pools& and tell the oss what we really think. $eFll
scrape together the ()1)_____ and open that little shop we have always dreamed of&
or go round the world& or spend more time in the garden. Ene day& weFll get that ()1)
______ we deserve& ut until then at least we have something to do. 0nd we are so
usy doing it that we wonFt have time to wonder why.
(2. A. might 2. can 4. will 1. should
('. 0. elow 2. rest C. "ollowing 1. latter
44. A. #eal 2. position 4. jo 1.
engagement
(). 0. enjoyed 2. wished 4. hoped D. "elt
(*. 0. make 2. turn 4. issue D. give
(+. 0. one B. case 4. 7uestion 1. prolem
(-. 0. people 2. must C. who 1. may
(.. 0. move B. turn 4. ease 1. end
)/ 0. resources 2. opportunities 4. riches D. money
)1 0. amition 2. station 4. vocation D. promotion
V. T!T ". 0ccording to airline industry statistics& almost ./ percent of airline
accidents are survivale or partially survivale. 2ut passengers can increase their
chances of survival y learning and following certain tips. %3perts say that you should
34
read and listen to safety instructions efore takeoff and ask 7uestions if you have
uncertainties. Bou should fasten your seat elt low on your hips and as tightly as
possile. Ef course&& you should also know how the release mechanism of your elt
operates. 1uring takeoff and landings you are advised to keep your feet flat on the
floor. 2efore takeoff you should locate the nearest e3it and an alterative e3it and
count the rows of seat etween you and the e3its so that you can find them in the
dark if necessary
,n the even that you are forewarned of the possile accident& you should put
your hands on your ankles and keep your head down until the plane come to
complete stop. ,f smoke is present in the cain& you should keep your head low and
cover your face with napkins& towels& or clothing. ,f possile& wet these for added
protection against smoke inhalation. To e#acuate as 7uickly as possile& follow crew
command and do not take personal elongings with you. 1o not jump on escape
slides efore they are fully inflated and when you jump& do so with your arms and
legs e3tended in front of you. $hen you get to the ground& you should move away
from the plane as 7uickly as possile& and never smoke near the wreckage
)2. $hat is the main topic of the passage:
0. airline industry accident statistics
2. procedures for evacuating aircraft
C. gui#elines "or increasing aircra"t passengers survival.
1. safety instructions in air travel
)'. Travelers are urged y e3perts to read and listen to safety instructions :
0. in an emergency 2. efore locating the e3its
4. if smoke is in the cain D. be"ore take o""
)(.0ccording to the passage&airline travelers should keep their feet flat on the floorHH
0. throughout the flight B. #uring takeo"" an#
lan#ings
4. especially during landings 1. only if an accident is possile
)). 0ccording to the passage& which e3its should an airline passenger locate efore
take off H..
0. the ones that can e found in the dark
B. the two closest to the passenger1s seat
4. the nearest one
1. the ones with counted rows of seats etween them
)*. ,t can e inferred from the passage that people are more likely to survive fires in
aircrafts if they 555555555555
A. keep their hea#s low 2. wear a safety elt
4. don<t smoke in or near a plane 1. read airline safety statistics
)+. 0irline passenger are to do all of the following %I4%PT
0. locate the nearest e3ist 4. fasten their seat elt efore takeoff
2. ask 7uestions aout safety D. carry personal belongings in an
emergency
)-. The word 8evacuate; in the second paragraph is closes in meaning to_______.
0. evade 2. abscon# 4. vacate 1. forestall
).. The word 8inflated; in the second paragraph is closes in meaning to_______.
0. lifted B. e&ten#e# 4. e3panded 1. assemled
*/. $hat does the paragraph following the passage most proaly discuss:
0. 9ow to recover your luggage
2. $here to go to continue your trip
4. $hen to return to the aircraft
D. *ow to procee# once you are away "rom the aircra"t
Te$t %& ,n the very distant geological past all animals were a7uatic. The very first
verterates& or animals with ackones& of which we have any fossil record& lived in
the water. These verterates& the fish& were adapted to underwater living. Their
streamlined odies were covered with scales to reduce surface friction? they had
muscular tails so that they could swim swiftly in such a dense medium as water@ and
they were endowed with gills for reathing underwater.
Descendants of fish5type ancestors crossed the seashore arrier and
accommodated themselves to life on land. 0s amphiians& they possessed lims
instead of fins and lungs instead of gills. 2ut they never ecame completely free of
the onds that tied them to the water@ even today many amphiians return to the
water to lay their eggs.
#illions of years after the first clumsy amphiians crawled over the land& newer types
of land dwellers appeared@ these animals gave rise to the present5day reptiles and
mammals. The' were more completely converted for land dwelling& with odies and
iological activities far different from those of fish. $ith these special adaptations&
mammals have een ale to coloniGe the woods and meadows& the deserts and high
mountains& often far removed from the sea.
*1. Ef the animals with ackones& the first to appear were
0. mammals B. "ish 4. amphiians 1. irds
*2. 6ish are suited to underwater life ecause of their
0. scales 2. gills 4. streamlines shape D. All o" the
above
*'. ,n converting to land life& animals ac7uired
0. eyes B. lungs 4. tails 1. warm lood
*( .The word 8descendants; in line * is closest in meaning to
0. descenders B. o""spring 4. grandchildren 1. ancestors
*). The passage suggests that the first amphiians used their lims to
0. swim B. crawl 4. jump 1. run
** .0n e3ample of an amphiian<s incomplete adaptation to land life is its
A. return to water to lay eggs 2. scales5covered skin
4. need to keep its skin wet 1. inaility to reath air
*+ 0nimals found desert living possile only
0. when they ecame amphiious 4. after they could walk on two feet
2. if they migrated to the sea periodically D. when they were "ully
a#apte#
*-. The seashore was a arrier for descendants of fish type creatures in that
0. the land once rose much higher aove the sea
4. every attempt to cross it ended in death
3
B. crossing it re<uire# bo#ily changes
1. once they crossed there was no return
*. .The word 8They; in line 11 refers to
0. animals 2. amphiians C. lan# #wellers 1. reptiles and
mammals
+/ .The adaptation process descried in the article was accomplished
0. over millions of years
2. through iological changes
4. y the receding of the seas
D. over millions o" years an# through biological changes
VII. Choose the sentence among A, B, C, D that is closest meaning
+1. 9e never suspected that she was a witch.
0. !ever has he suspect she was a witch.
2. 9e used to think she was not a witch&
C. At no time #i# he suspect that she was a witch.
1. $hat he thought was she was not a witch.
+2. ,f only you told me the truth aout the theft
A. ?ou shoul# have tol# me the truth about the the"t
4. 9ad you had told me the truth & there wouldn<t have een the theft
2. Enly if you had told me the truth aout the theft.
1. Bou only told me the truth if there was a theft.
+'. The demand was so great that they had to print the ook immediately.
0. Do great the demand was that they had to reprint the ook immediately.
2 . Do great was the demand so they had to reprint the ook immediately.
C. %o great was the demand that they had to reprint
the book immediately.
1. Do great the demand was & they had to reprint the ook immediately
+(. ,t is certain that the new cuts will worry the staff.
0. The new cuts certainly worry the staff.
2. The new cuts will e certainly worry the staff.
4. The new cuts will e ound to worry the staff.
D. 4he new cuts are boun# to worry the sta""
+). The ministerFs popularity suffered as a result of the scandal.
0. The scandal had ad effect to the ministerFs popularity.
B. $he scandal had a negative e&ect on the minister's
popularity.
4. The scandal influenced on the ministerFs popularity.
1. The scandal effected the ministerFs popularity.
VIII. Choose (A, B, C, D) that is best written based on the words pro#ided.
+*. 6actoryA close downA accountA economic depressionAA
0. The factory had to close down on account for the economic depression.
2. The factory was closed down on account of the economic depression.
4. The factory had to close down on account for economic depression.
1. The factory had to close down on account of the economic depression.
++. the authorA releasedAearedAlast yearAthe ookAa lot of money.
A. 9elease# last year. the book earne# the author a lot o"
money.
2. Jeleased last year &the author earned the ook a lot of money.
4. The author released the ook last year a lot of money earned.
1. The released ook last year earned the author a lot of money.
+-. classical musicAspeedAplant Agrow.
0. #any types of classical music speed plants to grow.
2. #any classical music speed plant growth.
C. 3any types o" classical music spee# plant growth.
1. #any types of classical music speed plants< growth.
+.. 2ritishA0mericanAcultureAtimeAseeAvaluale commodity.
0. 2ritish and 0merican culture& time is seen as a valuale commodity.
2. ,n 2ritish and 0merican culture& time sees as a valuale commodity.
C. -n British an# American culture. time is seen as a
valuable commo#ity.
1. 2ritish and 0merican cultures see time as a valuale commodity.
-/. sportAseriousAe3pensive usiness AhourA training .
A. 6port is a serious an# e&pensive business involving hours
o" #aily training.
2. Dport is serious & e3pensive usiness involving hours of daily training.
4. Dport is a serious and e3pensive usiness of hours of daily training.
1. Dport is a serious and e3pensive usiness involving hour of daily training.
THI THỬ ĐẠI HỌC
B. *ut an accent mark o#er the main stressed s'llable of the following words&
1. 0. volunteer B. "orgive 4. Portuguesee 1. individual
2. 0. handicapped B. concern 4. human 1. candidate
'. 0. conductor 2. campaign 4. horiGon D. economics
(. 0. themselves 2. prefer C. intro#uce 1. police
). 0. satisfactory B. security 4. guarantee 1. technological
II. Choose the best answer&
*. , hope this headache will ____________ soon.
A. wear o& 2. go out 4. come away 1. pass away
+. 6or people with hearing difficulties& telephones with volume controls provide the
est ____. 0. reply 2. response C. solution 1. result
-. $hen he graduated from the university he got his____________.
0. diploma 2. certificate C. degree 1. achelor
.. The kidnappers demanded ____________ of ≤ 1/&/// for his release.
0. a present B. a ransom 4. a money 1. a cash
1/. 0(n) ____________ is a person who studies ancient things& especially old
uildings& monuments and other remains.
0. geologist B. archaeologist 4. ecologist 1.
oceanographer
11 Cuckily my wallet was handed into the police with all its contents ____________.
3!
0. preserved 2. unscathed 4. unsafe D. intact
12. The farm was owned y "oe and 2ert 4o3. They employed a few farm ________.
0. employees 2. officers 4. gardeners D. hands
1'. 9e sat there with his arms ____________ doing nothing& waiting for us.
A. "ol#e# 2. flapped 4. turned 1. twisted
1(. ,f you lived in the #editerranean& for instance& you could consider octopus a great
_______. A. delicacy 2. dish 4. appetite 1. taste
1). Bou need a special ____________ to go into this part of the uilding.
0. permission 2. allowance C. permit 1. agreement
1*. The colour of the handle does not ____________ so long as it is the right siGe.
0. worry 2. affect 4. concern D. matter
1+. _______ you don<t like her has nothing to do with the matter.
0. $hat B. 4hat 4. $hether 1. 9ow
1-. The festival this year contains a well5 ___ program of classical K modern music.
0. done 2. formed 4. made D. balance#
1.. ___ had they recovered from the first ear7uake when they felt the second tremor.
0. !ever 2. !o sooner 4. *ar#ly 1. "ust
2/. The painting was a valuale family possession& which had een handed
________ from generation to generation.
A. #own 2. over 4. on 1.up
21. "ames _______ a lot of money when his grandfather passed away. 9e could
retire right now if he wanted to.
0. came into 2. came up 4. came over 1. came up
with
22. Bou are under no oligation to help as assistance in purely _______ .
0. free B. voluntary 4. charitale 1. donated
2'.0ll his plans for his own usiness fell _____________.
A.through 2. down 4. off 1. away
2(.$asn<t it you yourself ______ the door open:
0. to leave B. to have le"t C. who le"t 1. that
should leave
2). _____ of the financial crisis& all they could do was hold on and hope that things
would improve.
0. 0t the ottom B. At the height 4. En the top 1. ,n the
end
2*. ____ any other politician would have given way to this sort of pressure years ago.
0. Jeally B. Dractically 4. 0ctually 1. >tterly
2+. $hen you want your friend to wait for you to finish what you are doing& you say
8__________;.
0. one moment 2. 0moment 4. Ene minute D. 2ust a
minute
2-. FF ,Fm going on holiday tomorrow: L....................L
0. 4ongratulations 2. Dorry to here that
C. *ave a nice time 1. $atch out
2.. L#ind your usinessL L......................L
A. All right. - #i#nYt mean to be noisy 2. , donFt mind.
4. Thank you 1. $hat& again:
'/. 8,sn<t all the chalk in the o3:; 5 8__________.;
A. Bes& one piece is not in the o3. C. +o. one piece is not in
the bo&.
2. Bes& all the chalk isn<t in the o3. 1. !o& all the chalk is in the o3
'1. L$ould you like some more coffee:L L.................L
0. Bes& thanks 2. !o& , wouldn<t C. (es, please 1. !o.
please
'2. !ow that Dusan has moved to the country& her visits to see in the city are............
0. far and etwwen 2. etween and far
C. "ew an# "ar between 1. etween few and far
''. The classroom is empty. , think they____________ to the lirary.
0. must have gone 2. need have gone
4. should have gone D. can have gone
'(. Jarely "ames _______ seen going out with his friends.
0. "ames is 2. does "ames 4. is 2ames 1. has "ames
'). _____ advertising is so widespread& it has had an enormous effect on the other
people. 0. $hy 2. The reson why C. 6ince 1. En account of
III. Choose the underlined word or phrase in each of the sentences
'*. The main divisions of geologic time& called eras& are sudivided in periods.
0 2 4 D
'+. Ene of the greatest of mountains climers& 4arl 2laurock was the first to clim
A 2
all of the mountains higher than1(&/// feet in the >nited Dtates
4 1
'-. The modern 0merican dictionary is typically a single compact volume pulishing
0 2 C
at a modest rate.
1
'.. 2enjamin 6ranklin& a famous 0merican stateman& author& and scientist& orn in
1+/. and lived to the age of eighty. 0 B
4 D
+,. Dhe wishes we didin<t send her the candy yesterday ecause she<s on a diet.
A B C D
IV. Read the passage and choose A, B, C, D for each of the following blanks
-./ / RAD
$hy did you decide to read this& and will you keep reading to the end: 1o you
e3pect to understand every single part of it and will you rememer anything aout it
in a fortnights< ((1)__________: 4ommon sense ((2) __________that the answers
to these 7uestions depend on 8readaility; M whether the ((') ________ matter is
interesting& the arguments clear and the layout attractive. 2ut psychologists are
3$
discovering that to ((() __________ why people read M and often don<t read M
technical information& they have to e3amine not so much the writing as the reader.
%ven the most technically confident people often ignore instructions for the video or
home computer in favour of hands5on e3perience. 0nd people fre7uently (())
__________ little notice of consumer information& whether on nutritional laels or in
the small print of contracts. Psychologists researching reading ((*) ________ to
assume that oth eginners and ((+) ________ readers read everything put in front
of them from start to finish. There are ((-) __________ among them aout the role
of eyes& memory and rain during the process. Dome elieve that fluent readers take
((.) __________ every letter or word they see@ others ()/) __________ that readers
rely on memory or conte3t to carry them from one phrase to another. 2ut they have
always assumed that the reading process is the same? reading starts& comprehension
occurs then reading stops.
(1. 0. term 2. period C. time 1.
gap
(2. A. suggests 2. transmits 4. advises 1.
informs
('. A. sub)ect 2. topic 4. content 1.
te3t
((. 0. ensure B. determine 4. value 1.
rate
(). 0. get 2. pay C. take 1.
make
(*. A. tend 2. undertake 4. lead 1. consent
(+. A. competent 2. sufficient 4. considerale 1. valid
(- 0. ojections B. arguments 4. contests 1.
separations
(.. 0. up 2. over 4. out D. in
)/. A. insist 2. direct 4. urge 1. press
IV. Read The following passage and choose the best answer&
The influenGa virus is a single molecule composed of millions of individual atoms.
0lthough acteria can e considered a type of plant& secreting poisonous sustances
into the ody of the organism they attack& viruses& like the influenGa virus& are living
organisms themselves. $e may consider them regular chemical molecules since
they have strictly defined atomic structure@ ut on the other hand& we must consider
them as eing alive since they are ale to multiply in unlimited 7uantities.
0n attack rought on y the presence of the influenGa virus in the ody produces a
temporary immunity& ut& unfortunately& the protection is against only the type of virus
that caused the influenGa. 2ecause the disease can e produced y any one of three
types& referred to as 0& 2& or 4& and many strains within each type& immunity to one
virus will not prevent infection y another type or strain.
0ppro3imately every ten years& worldwide epidemics of influenGa called pandemics
occur. Thought to e caused y new strains of type50 virus& these pandemic viruses
have spread rapidly& inflecting millions of people. %pidemics or regional outreaks
have appeared on the average every two or three years or type50 virus& and every
four or five years for type52 virus.
)1.$ith what topic is the passage primarily concerned:
A. the in"luenza virus 2. immunity to disease
4. acteria 1.chemical molecules
)2.0ccording to this passage& acteria are
0. poisons 2. very small 4. larger than viruses D. plants
)'.The word 8themselves; refers to
0. molecules 2. acteria 4. sustances D.
viruses
)(.The word 8strictly; could est e replaced y
0. unusually 2. completely 4. roadly D.
e&actly
)).$hy does the writer say that viruses are alive:
0. they have a comple3 atomic struture C. they multiply
2. they move 1. they need warmth and light
)*.The atomic structure of viruses
0. is variale 4. cannot e analyGed chemically
B. is strictly #e"ine# 1. is more comple3 than that of acteria.
)+.The word 8unlimited; could e est replaced y which of the following:
0. very small B. very large 4. very similar 1. very
different
)-.9ow does the ody react to the influenGa virus:
0. ,t prevents further infection to other types and strains of the virus.
2. -t pro#uces immunity to the type an# strain o" virus that
inva#e# it.
4. ,t ecomes immune to types 0& 2& and 4 viruses& ut not to various strains within
the types.
1. 0fter a temporary immunity& it ecomes even more susceptile to the type and
strain that caused the influenGa.
)..The author names all of the following as characteristics of pandemics e3cept
0. they spread very 7uickly. C. they are regional
outbreaks.
2. they are caused y type50 virus. 1. they occur once every ten years.
*/.The word 8strains; is closest in meaning to
0. theories 2. injuries C. varieties 1. weakness
T!T %. ?The three phases of human memory are the sensory memory & the short5
term memory& and the long term memory. This division of the memory into phase is
ased on the length of time of the memory.
Densory memory is instantaneous memory. ,t is an image or memory that enters
your mind only for a short period of time@ it comes and goes in under a second. The
memory will not last longer than that unless the information enters the short5term
memory.
,nformation can e held in the short5term memory for aout twenty seconds or as
long as you are actively using it.,f you repeat a fact to yourself& that fact will stay in
your short5term memory as long as you keep repeating it.Ence you stop repeating it&
etheir it is forgotten or it moves into long5term memory.
3%
Cong5term memory is the huge memory tank that can hold idies and images for
years and years. ,nformation can e added to your long5term memory when you
actively try to put it there through memoriGation or when an idea or image enter your
mind on its own.
*1. The est title for this passage would e.............................. .
0. The difference eween sensory and short5term memory.
2. 9ow long it takes to memmoriGe
C. 4he stages o" human memory..
1. 9uman phases
*2. The three phases of memory discussed in this passage are differentiated
according to....................
0. the location in the rain.
2. the period of time it takes to rememer something
4. how the senses are involved in the memory
D. how long the memory lasts.
*'. The e3pression 8is ased on; in line 2 could e est e replaced y................
0. is on the top of 2. is at the foot of C. #epen# on 1. is elow
*(. 0ccording to the passage& which type of memory is the shortest:
A. 6ensory memory 2. 0ctive memory
4. Dhort5term memory 1. Cong term5memory.
*). 0ccording to the passage& when will information stay in your short5term memory:
0. 6or as long as twenty minutes.
B. As long as it is being use#
4. 0fter you have repeated it many times.
1. $hen it has moved into long5term memory.
**. The word 8keep; in line . could e est replaced y .................
0. hold B. continue 4. retain 1. save
*+. The word 8once; in line . could e est replace y................
A. 2ust a"ter 2. 0lthough 4. "ust efore 1. ecause
*-. 0ll of the following are true aout long5term memory %I4%PT that .............
0. it has a very large capacity
2. it can hold information
4. ,t is possile to put information into it through memoriGation.
D. memorization is the only way that in"ormation can get there.
*.. The e3pression 8on it own; in line 1' could e est repalaced y.............
A. by itssel" 2. in it own time 4. with its possessions 1. in only
one way
+/. ,t can e inferred from the paassage that& if a person remeers a piece of
information for two days& this is proaly in
0. three phases of memory 2. the sensory memory
4. the short5term memory D. the long@term memory
VII. Choose the sentence among A, B, C, D that is closest meaning
71. In the hope of finding the money, they didn’t call the police.
0. They found the money& so there was no need to call the police
B. 4hey thought they might "in# the money. so the police
weren1t calle#
4. They knew they would find the money& so they didn<t call the police
1. ,f they find the money or not& they wouldn<t call the police
72. To my horror, life in the city was so dangerous.
0. , was horrifying ecause life was so dangerous in the city
2. 9orrifying& , found the city life so dangerous
C. - was horri"ie# to "in# the city li"e so #angerous
1. 9orrified& the city life was so dangerous to me.
73. Because the evidence was withheld, the prisoner was found guilty.
0. 2ecause he withheld the evidence so the prisoner was found guilty.
2. The prisoner was found guilty thanks to the evidence.
C. *a# the evi#ence been presente#. the prisoner woul#n1t have
been "oun# guilty.
1. ,f the evidence was presented& the prisoner wouldn<t e found guilty
7. It is e!pected that ta! increases will "e announced in tomorrow’s "udget statement.
A. 4a& increases are e&pecte# to be announce# in tomorrow1s
bu#get statement.
2. 9ope that they will announce ta3 increases in tomorrow<s udget statement.
4. ,t is e3pected that people will announce in tomorrow udget ta3 increases.
1. ,n tomorrow<s udget statement ta3 increases are e3pected to announce.
7#. The "oy is so clever that he understands what you imply very $uic%ly.
A. he is so clever a boy that he un#erstan#s what you mean
very <uickly.
2. 9e is such clever a oy that he understands what you mean very 7uickly.
4. 9e is so clever oy that he understands what you mean very 7uickly.
1. 9e is such clever oy that he understands what you mean very 7uickly.
VIII. Choose (A, B, C, D) that is best written based on the words pro#ided.
+*. salemanAtryAtalkAmeAuyAcar.
0. The saleman tried to talk to me into uying the car.
2. The saleman tried to talk to me uying the car.
4. , ought the car ecause the saleman tried it a talk .
D. 4he saleman trie# to talk me into buying the car.
++. #arie 4urie Afirst scientistA wintwo !oel PriGeA science.
0. #arie 4urie won two !oel PriGes and the first scientist in science.
B. 3arie Curie was the "irst scientist to win two +obel Drizes in
science.
4. #arie 4urie was the first scientist winning two!oel PriGes in science.
. #arie 4urie ecame the first scientist who won two !oel PriGes aout science.
+-. Their insomniaA not causeAhigh altitudeAe3citement.
0. Their insomnia was not the cause of the high altitude ut of e3citement.
2. Their insomnia was not caused from the high altitude ut also e3citement.
4. The high altitude and e3citement was not caused their insomnia.
3'
D. 4heir insomnia was not cause# by the high altitu#e but by
e&citement.
+..uildA handA carA super condition.
0. 2uiding y hand& the car is in super condition.
B. *aving been built by han#. the car is in superb con#ition.
4. $hen uilt y hand& people put the car in super condition.
1. 0s uilt y hand& the car was super condition.
-/. %nergyAdefineAasA ailityAdoA work.
A. 7nergy can be #e"ine# as the ability to #o work.
2. %nergy defines as the aility work is done
4. %nergy can define as the aility to do work.
1. %nergy is to define as the aility of doing work.
ĐỀ 8
01 T-I 234 C5 6, C78
I. Mark A,B,C or D to indicate the word that is pronounced differently from the
rest.
1. 0. event 2. prevent 4.
percent D. agent
2. 0. sword 2. whole 4. answer
D. sweet
'. 0. river B. ri#al 4. native
1. driven
(. A. broad 2. load 4. road
1. oat
). 0. measure 2. pleasure C. ensure
1. leisure
II. Mark A,B,C or D to indicate the word whose main stress differs from the
rest.
*. 0. enefit 2. industry C. inherit
1. architect
+. 0. contrary 2. graduate 4. document
1. attendance
-. 0. emphasiGe B. contribute 4.
maintenance 1. heritage
.. 0. comprehend 2. entertain C. de#elop
1. introduce
1/. 0. image 2. predict C. en#'
1. cover
III. Mark A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following
questions.
11. The president is going to _______ an important speech tomorrow night.
0. do 2. perform C. deli#er
1. send
12. The e3amination was y no __________ easy& and , douted if , have passed it.
0. means 2. case 4. way 1. road
1'. . Dhe was so surprised that she couldn<t speak. Dhe was speechless ______
surprise.
0. for 2. y 4. at 1.
with
1(. . The scientist did the e3periment ____________ alone
0. on his own 2. y him C. b' himself 1. y his
1). , know his name& ut , can<t recall it at the moment. ,t<s on the tip of ________.
A. tongue 2. rain 4. mind
1. memory
1*. ________ to the ig city& , have got lost many times.
0. >seless B. 8nused 4.
>nfamiliar 1. >nac7uainted
1+. ,f he hadn<t lost his jo last year& he _____________ a house of his own now.
0. can uy 2. will uy
C. could bu' 1. could have ought
1-. Bou can<t _________ my house. ,t<s opposite the post office.
A. miss 2. mistake
4. confuse 1. mi3
1.. The teacher asked a difficult 7uestion& ut finally Ted _____________ a good
answer.
0. put up with 2. keep pace with 4. made way for
D. came up with
2/. The volcano which had een _____ for years suddenly e3ploded.
0. passive B. inacti#e 4. immoile
1. idle
21. $hen all the students ______________& the professor egan his lecture.
0. sat 2. were sitting 4.
seated D. were seated
22. $e can put you ___ for a few days if you have nowhere else to live.
0. on 2. out C.
up 1. off
2'. 0ndrew is known for always saying _________ comes to his mind.
0. anything 2. something 4.
everything D. whate#er
2(. ,t<s hard to _________ well with him. 9e<s got such a difficult character.
A. get on 2. get out 4.
get into 1. get over
2). ,f that old vase is a _______ one& it will cost a lot of money.
0. sincere B. genuine 4.
truthful 1. realistic
2*. 9ard work can often ring _________ success.
0. into B. in 4.
aout 1. up
2+. 9e _________ a ig fortune when he was young& so he didn<t have to work
hard.
A. came into 2. came up 4.
came across 1. came round
2-. 9e manages to visit his parents _________________ Daturday.
0. another every B. e#er' other 4. every the
other 1. other every
4(
2.. ___________& all animals need o3ygen& water& food and proper range of
weather.
0. 2eing survive B. To sur#i#e 4. $hen
surviving 1. Durviving
'/. $e couldn<t ____________ him y telephone ecause we had lost his phone
numer.
0. approach 2. reach 4.
address 1. access
IV. Read the passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to
indicate
the correct answer to each of the questions from 3 to !".
1uring the nineteenth century& women in the >nited Dtates organiGed and
participated in a large numer of reform movements& including movements to
reorganiGe the prison system& improve education& #an the sale of alcohol& and& most
importantly& to free the slaves. Dome women saw similarities in the social status of
women and slaves. $omen like %liGaeth 4ady& Dtanton and Cucy Dtone were
feminists and aolitionists who supported the rights of oth women and lacks. 0
numer of male aolitionists& including $illiam Cloyd Narrison and $endell Philips&
also supported the rights of women to speak and participate e7ually with men in anti5
slavery activities. Proaly more than any other movement& aolitionism offered
women a previously denied entry into politics. They ecame involved primarily in
order to etter their living conditions and the conditions of others.
$hen the 4ivil $ar ended in 1-*)& the 6ourteenth and 6ifteenth 0mendments to
the 4onstitution adopted in 1-*- and 1-+/ granted citiGenship and suffrage to
lacks ut not to women. 1iscouraged ut resolved& feminists influenced more and
more women to demand the right to vote. ,n 1-*. the $yoming Territory had yielded
to demands y feminists& ut eastern states resisted more stuornly than efore. 0
women<s suffrage ill had een presented to every 4ongress since 1-+-& ut it
continually failed to pass until 1.2/& when the !ineteenth 0mendment granted
women the right to vote.
'1. $ith which topic is the passage primary concerned :
0. The $yoming Territory. 4. 0olitionists.
2. The 6oundation and 1)
th
0mendments. D. /omen9s suffrage.
'2. The word 8an; in line ' most nearly means to
0. encourage 2. pulish C. prohibit 1. limit
''. 0ccording to the passage& why did women ecame active in politics :
A. To impro#e the conditions of life that e$isted at the time.
2. To support %liGaeth 4ady Dtanton for president.
4. To e selected to pulic office.
1. To amend the 1eclaration of ,ndependence.
'(. The word 8supported; in line * could est e replaced y
0. disregarded 2. promote 4. contested
D. acknowledged
'). The word 8primarily; in line . is closest in meaning to
A. abo#e all. 2. somewhat 4. finally
1. always
'*. $hat had occurred shortly after the 4ivil $ar :
0. The $yoming Territory was admitted to the >nion.
2. 0 women<s suffrage ill was introduced in 4ongress.
4. The eastern states resisted the end of the war.
D. Black people were granted the right to #ote.
'+. The word 8suffrage; in line 12 could est e replaced y which of the following :
0. pain 2. citiGenship
C. the right to #ote 1. freedom from ondage
'-. The word 8it; in line 1* refers to
A. bill 2. 4ongress. 4. vote 1. !ineteenth
0mendment
'.. $hat dose the !ineteenth 0mendment guarantee :
0. Ooting rights for lacks. 2. 4itiGenship for lacks.
C. Voting rights for women. 1. 4itiGenship for women.

(/. $hen were women allowed to vote throughout the >nited Dtates :
0. 0fter 1-** 2. 0fter 1-+/ 4. 0fter 1-+- D.
After ":%,
V. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to show the underlined part that needs
correction.
(1. Dhe is among the few who wants to 7uit smoking instead of cutting down ( 2
 want)
0 B 4 1
(2. 1octors have always recommended that a person with a cold must drink fluids&
such as juice or water
0 B
4
to prevent the loss of water in his A her ody. ( 2  should drink M
D>2">!4T,O% #EE1)
1
('. 2uying clothes is often a time5consuming practice ecause those clothes that a
person likes is seldom
0 2
C
the ones that fit him or her. ( 4  are)
1
((. 1igital clocks& however precise& the' cannot e perfectly accurate ecause the
earth<s rotation changes
A 2 4
slightly over years. ( 0 P hQn chR the' )
1
(). 6ive miles eyond the hills were a fire with its flames reaching up to the sky. ( 2
 was)
0 B 4 1
VI. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the
correct
word for each of the #lanks from !$ to %%.
4omputing is now ((*)___ the same stage as printing was& when the first printing
presses were used. 2efore printing presses were invented& only rich people like kings
41
and dukes could ((+)______ to uy ooks. Eften these people were unale to read
and had not enough time to learn.
,n any case& the ooks were ((-)____ ig that it was difficult for anyone to rela3
with a ook ((.)____ we do today. They wanted ooks ecause they were e3pensive
and there was something magical aout them. Enly a few people were ale to write&
and it ()/)______ an e3tremely long time to write a ook. #onks and other people
who could write said that ()1)________ people could never learn to read.
The position with computer is very ()2)_____ today. 0 few years ago& computers
were very large and e3pensive. 2usiness managers and rich people ()')_______
them ut they didn<t know how to use them. ,n many countries& ()() ________& the
situation has now completely changed. Cots of people not only own microcomputer
ut know how to use them ())) _______.
(*. 0. in B. at 4. on 1. of
(+. 0. prefer 2. suffer
C. afford 1. offer
(-. 0. very 2. such 4. 7uite D. so
(.. 0. like B. as
4. such as 1. unlike
)/. 0. took 2. spent
4. wasted 1. got
)1. 0. general 2. popular
C. ordinar' 1. simple
)2. 0. same B. similar
4. like 1. likely
)'. 0. suscried 2. ooked
C. ordered 1. reserved
)(. 0. although 2. moreover
4. esides 1. however
)). 0. also 2. even C. as well 1. at all
VII. Mark the letter A, B, C or D to complete each of the following sentences.
)*. The student like that teacher ecause ________________________.
0. he gives few homework to do B. he gi#es little
or no homework to do.
4. of not homework to do at home 1. there isn<t a large
numer of homework.
)+. #r. Joert is a famous chemist& ___________________.
0. and too a very effective teacher. B. as well as an
effecti#e teacher.
4. ut he teaches very good in addition. 1. however he
teaches very good also
)-. ,t was not until she had arrived home____________ her appointment with the
doctor.
0. when she rememered B. that she
remembered
4. and she rememered 1. did she
rememer
).. Dince he changed his jo& 1avid yearly income has ______________.
A. nearl' doubled 2. got almost twice
igger
4. almost grown y twice 1. just aout gone
up twice
*/. 9aving een delayed y heavy traffic&___________________________.
0. it was difficult for her to arrive on time. 2. it was unale for her to
arrive on time.
4. her eing late was intolerale. D. she was unable to
arri#e on time.
I!. Mark A, B, C, or D to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to
each of the following questions.
*1. I read two "oo%s, "ut I didn’t find them interesting.
0. !one of the two ooks , read was interesting
2. %ither of the ooks , read weren<t interesting.
C. ;either of the books I read was interesting.
1. The two ooks , read wasn<t interesting.
*2. &e spent all his money. &e even "orrowed some from me.
0. 0s soon as he orrowed some money from me& he spent it all.
2. 9ardly had he orrowed some money from me when he spent it all.
4. !ot only did he spent all his money ut also he orrowed some from me.
D. ;ot onl' did he spend all his mone' but he borrowed some from me
as well.
*'. 'e can avoid waiting "y "oo%ing tic%ets in advance.
0. ,f we can avoid waiting we will ook tickets in advance.
2. ,f we ook tickets we can avoid waiting in advance
C. If we book tickets in ad#ance we can a#oid waiting
1. ,f we ooked tickets efore we could avoid waiting.
*(. It was his lac% of confidence that surprised me.
0. 9e surprised me y his lack of confidence.
B. /hat surprised me was his lack of confidence.
4. That his lack of confidence surprised me.
1. That he lacked of confidence surprised me.
*). (s he gets older, he wants to travel less.
0. 0s soon as he wants to travel less& he gets older.
2. The less he wants to travel& the older he gets.
4. The more old age he gets& the less he wants to travel.
D. The older he gets, the less he wants to tra#el.
**. )he only felt rela!ed after a few months wor%ing for him.
0. Dhe used to feel rela3ed working for him a few months.
2. 0 few months ago& she didn<t find it rela3ed working for him.
C. .nl' after a few months working for him did she feel rela$ed.
1. ,t was not until a few months working for him did she feel rela3ed.
*+. *veryone e!pected her to win the tournament, "ut she didn’t.
0. >nlike everyone e3pected& she didn<t win the tournament
2. %veryone was une3pected when she won the tournament.
C. Contrar' to e#er'one9s e$pectation, she lost the tournament.
1. To everyone<s e3pectation& she won the tournament.
*-. 'e have run out of the items you want.
0. $e have to run out to uy the items you want
2. The items you want are off our shop.
42
C. The items 'ou want ha#e been out of stock..
1. 6or the items you want& we must run out.
*.. I am sorry I didn’t arrive in time to see her off.
0. , am sorry for not having arrived in time to see her off.
2. , regret not arriving in time to see her off.
4. , wasn<t early enough to see her off and regret it now.
D. All are correct
+/. I didn’t mean to offend you.
0. Effending you was meaningless to me.
B. I had no intention of offending 'ou.
4. ,t was meaningless of me to offend you.
1. $hat , offended you was meaningless.
VIII. Read the passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct
answer to
each of the questions from & to '".
Telecommuting is some form of computer communication etween employees<
homes and offices. 6or employees whose jo involve sitting at a terminal or word
processor entering data or typing reports& the location of the computer is of no
consequence. ,f the machine can communicate over telephone lines& when the
work is completed& employees can dial the office computer and transmit the material
to their employers. 0 recent survey in +)( Today estimates that there are
appro3imately -&+ million telecommuters. 2ut although the numers are rising
annually& the trend does not appear to e as significant as predicted when Business
'ee% pulished 8The Portale %3ecutive; as its cover story a few years ago. $hy
hasn<t telecommuting ecome more popular :
4learly& change simply takes time. 2ut in addition& there has een active resistance
on the part of many managers. These e(ecuti)es claim that supervising the
telecommuters in a large work force scattered across the country would e too
difficult& or& at least& systems for managing them are not yet developed& therey
complicating the manager<s responsiilities.
,t is also true that employees who are given the option of telecommuting are
reluctant to accept the opportunity. #ost people feel that they need regular
interaction with a group& and many are concerned that they will not have the same
consideration for advancement if they are not more visile in the office setting. Dome
people feel that even when a space in their homes is set aside as a work area& they
never really get away from the office.
+1. $ith which of the following topics is the passage primarily concerned :
0. The advantages of telecommuting.
2. 0 definition of telecommuting.
C. An o#er#iew of telecommuting.
1. The failure of telecommuting.
+2. 9ow many 0mericans are involved in telecommuting :
0. #ore than predicted in Business 'ee%. B. 4ore than 6 million.
4. 6ewer than estimated in +)( Today. 1. 6ewer than last year.
+'. The phrase 8of no conse7uence; means
0. of no use 2. of no good C. unimportant 1.
irrelevant
+(. The author mentions all of the following as concerns of telecommuting %I4%PT
0. the opportunities for advancement.
B. the different s'stem of super#ision.
4. the lack of interaction with a group.
1. The work place is in the home.
+). The word 8 e3ecutives 8 in line 1/ refers to
0. telecommuters B. managers 4. employees 1. most people
+*. The word 8 them; in line 11 refers to
0. systems 2. telecommuters C. e$ecuti#es 1.
responsiilities
++. The reason why telecommuting has not ecome popular is that the employees
0. need regular interaction with their families.
B. are worried about the promotion if the' are not seen at the office.
4. feel that a work area in their home is away from the office.
1. are ignorant of telecommuting.
+-. ,t can e inferred from the passage that the author is
0. a telecommuter 2. the manager 4. a statistician D. a reporter
+.. The word 8reluctant; in line 1' can est e replaced y
0. opposite 2. willing C. hesitate 1. typical
-/. $hen Business 'ee% pulished 8 The Portale %3ecutive 8& it implied that
0. systems for managing telecommuters were not effective.
B. there was resistance on the part of man' managers about telecommuting.
4. the trend for telecommuting was optimistic.
1. most telecommuters were satisfied with their work.
01 :
T-I T-< 0=I ->C
B. *ut an accent mark o#er the main stressed s'llable of the following words&
1. 0. volunteer B. "orgive 4. Portuguese e
1. individual
2. 0. handicapped B. concern 4. human
1. candidate
'. 0. conductor 2. campaign 4. horiGon
D. economics
(. 0. themselves 2. prefer C. intro#uce
1. police
). 0. satisfactory B. security 4. guarantee
1. technological
II. Choose the best answer&
*. , hope this headache will ____________ soon.
A. wear o& 2. go out 4. come away
1. pass away
+. 6or people with hearing difficulties& telephones with volume controls provide the
est ____________.
0. reply 2. response C. solution
1. result
-. $hen he graduated from the university he got his____________.
43
0. diploma 2. certificate C. degree
1. achelor
.. The kidnappers demanded ____________ of ≤ 1/&/// for his release.
0. a present B. a ransom 4. a money
1. a cash
1/. 0(n) ____________ is a person who studies ancient things& especially old
uildings& monuments and other remains.
0. geologist B. archaeologist 4. ecologist
1. oceanographer
11 Cuckily my wallet was handed into the police with all its contents ____________.
0. preserved 2. unscathed 4. unsafe
D. intact
12. The farm was owned y "oe and 2ert 4o3. They employed a few farm
____________.
0. employees 2. officers 4. gardeners
D. hands
1'. 9e sat there with his arms ____________ doing nothing& waiting for us.
A. "ol#e# 2. flapped 4. turned
1. twisted
1(. ,f you lived in the #editerranean& for instance& you could consider octopus a great
____________.
A. delicacy 2. dish 4. appetite
1. taste
1). Bou need a special ____________ to go into this part of the uilding.
0. permission 2. allowance C. permit
1. agreement
1*. The colour of the handle does not ____________ so long as it is the right siGe.
0. worry 2. affect 4. concern
D. matter
1+. _______ you don<t like her has nothing to do with the matter.
0. $hat B. 4hat 4. $hether
1. 9ow
1-. The festival this year contains a well5 ________ program of classical and modern
music.
0. done 2. formed 4. made
D. balance#
1.. ________ had they recovered from the first ear7uake when they felt the second
tremor.
0. !ever 2. !o sooner 4. *ar#ly
1. "ust
2/. The painting was a valuale family possession& which had een handed
________ from generation to generation.
A. #own 2. over 4. on
1.up
21. "ames _______ a lot of maney when his grandfather passed away. 9e could
retire right now if he wanted to.
0. came into 2. came up 4. came over
1. came up with
22. Bou are under no oligation to help as assistance in purely _______ .
0. free B. voluntary 4. charitale
1. donated
2'.0ll his plans for his own usiness fell _____________.
A.through 2. down 4. off
1. away
2(.$asn<t it you yourself ______ the door open:
0. to leave B. to have le"t C. who
le"t 1. that should leave
2). _____ of the financial crisis& all they could do was hold on and hope that things
would improve.
0. 0t the ottom B. At the height 4. En the top
1. ,n the end
2*. ______ any other politician would have given way to this sort of pressure years
ago.
0. Jeally B. Dractically 4. 0ctually
1. >tterly
2+. $hen you want your friend to wait for you to finish what you are doing& you say
8__________;.
0. one moment 2. 0moment 4. Ene minute D.
2ust a minute
2-. FF ,Fm going on holiday tomorrow: L....................L
0. 4ongratulations 2. Dorry to here that C. *ave a nice time
1. $atch out
2.. L#ind your usinessL L......................L
A. All right. - #i#nYt mean to be noisy 2. , donFt mind. 4. Thank you
$hat& again:
'/. 8,sn<t all the chalk in the o3:;
5 8__________.;
B. Bes& one piece is not in the o3. C. +o. one piece is
not in the bo&.
2. Bes& all the chalk isn<t in the o3. 1. !o& all the chalk is in the o3
'1. L$ould you like some more coffee:L L.................L
0. Bes& thanks 2. !o& , wouldn<t C. (es, please
1. !o. please
'2. !ow that Dusan has moved to the country& her visits to see in the city are..............
0. far and etwwen 2. etween and far
C. "ew an# "ar between 1. etween few and far
''. The classroom is empty. , think they____________ to the lirary.
0. must have gone 2. need have gone 4. should have
gone D. can have gone
44
'(. Jarely "ames _______ seen going out with his friends.
0. "ames is 2. does "ames 4. is 2ames
1. has "ames
'). __________ advertising is so widespread& it has had an enormous effect on the
other people.
0. $hy 2. The reson why C. 6ince
1. En account of
III. Choose the underlined word or phrase in each of the sentences that needs
correcting.
'*. The main divisions of geologic time& called eras& are sudivided in periods.
0 2 4 D
'+. Ene of the greatest of mountains climers& 4arl 2laurock was the first to clim all
of the mountains
A
2 4
higher than1(&/// feet in the >nited Dtates.
1
'-. The modern 0merican dictionary is typically a single compact volume pulishing
at a modest rate.
0 2 C
1
'.. 2enjamin 6ranklin& a famous 0merican stateman& author& and scientist& orn in
1+/. and lived
0 B 4
to the age of eighty.
D
+,. ?he wishes we didin9t send her the cand' 'esterda' because she9s on a
diet.
A B C D
IV. Read the passage and choose A, B, C, D for each of the following blanks
-./ / RAD
$hy did you decide to read this& and will you keep reading to the end: 1o
you e3pect to understand every single part of it and will you rememer anything
aout it in a fortnights< ((1)__________: 4ommon sense ((2) __________that the
answers to these 7uestions depend on 8readaility; M whether the ((') ________
matter is interesting& the arguments clear and the layout attractive. 2ut psychologists
are discovering that to ((() __________ why people read M and often don<t read M
technical information& they have to e3amine not so much the writing as the reader.
%ven the most technically confident people often ignore instructions for the
video or home computer in favour of hands5on e3perience. 0nd people fre7uently
(()) __________ little notice of consumer information& whether on nutritional laels or
in the small print of contracts. Psychologists researching reading ((*) ________ to
assume that oth eginners and ((+) ________ readers read everything put in front
of them from start to finish. There are ((-) __________ among them aout the role
of eyes& memory and rain during the process. Dome elieve that fluent readers take
((.) __________ every letter or word they see@ others ()/) __________ that readers
rely on memory or conte3t to carry them from one phrase to another. 2ut they have
always assumed that the reading process is the same? reading starts& comprehension
occurs then reading stops.
(1. 0. term 2. period C. time
1. gap
(2. A. suggests 2. transmits 4. advises
1. informs
('. A. sub)ect 2. topic 4. content
1. te3t

((. 0. ensure B. determine 4. value
1. rate
(). 0. get 2. pay C. take
1. make
(*. A. tend 2. undertake 4. lead
1. consent
(+. A. competent 2. sufficient 4. considerale 1.
valid
(- 0. ojections B. arguments 4. contests
1. separations
(.. 0. up 2. over 4. out
D. in
)/. A. insist 2. direct 4. urge 1.
press
IV. Read The following passage and choose the best answer&
The influenGa virus is a single molecule composed of millions of individual
atoms. 0lthough acteria can e considered a type of plant& secreting poisonous
sustances into the ody of the organism they attack& viruses& like the influenGa virus&
are living organisms themselves. $e may consider them regular chemical molecules
since they have strictly defined atomic structure@ ut on the other hand& we must
consider them as eing alive since they are ale to multiply in unlimited 7uantities.
0n attack rought on y the presence of the influenGa virus in the ody
produces a temporary immunity& ut& unfortunately& the protection is against only the
type of virus that caused the influenGa. 2ecause the disease can e produced y any
one of three types& referred to as 0& 2& or 4& and many strains within each type&
immunity to one virus will not prevent infection y another type or strain.
0ppro3imately every ten years& worldwide epidemics of influenGa called
pandemics occur. Thought to e caused y new strains of type50 virus& these
pandemic viruses have spread rapidly& inflecting millions of people. %pidemics or
regional outreaks have appeared on the average every two or three years or type50
virus& and every four or five years for type52 virus.
)1.$ith what topic is the passage primarily concerned:
A. the in"luenza virus 2. immunity to disease 4. acteria
1.chemical molecules
)2.0ccording to this passage& acteria are
4
0. poisons 2. very small 4. larger than viruses D.
plants
)'.The word 8themselves; refers to
0. molecules 2. acteria 4. sustances
D. viruses
)(.The word 8strictly; could est e replaced y
0. unusually 2. completely 4. roadly
D. e&actly
)).$hy does the writer say that viruses are alive:
0. they have a comple3 atomic struture C. they multiply
2. they move 1. they need warmth and
light
)*.The atomic structure of viruses
0. is variale 4. cannot e analyGed
chemically
B. is strictly #e"ine# 1. is more comple3
than that of acteria.
)+.The word 8unlimited; could e est replaced y which of the following:
0. very small B. very large 4. very similar
1. very different
)-.9ow does the ody react to the influenGa virus:
%. ,t prevents further infection to other types and strains of the virus.
6. -t pro#uces immunity to the type an# strain o" virus that
inva#e# it.
N. ,t ecomes immune to types 0& 2& and 4 viruses& ut not to various strains within
the types.
9. 0fter a temporary immunity& it ecomes even more susceptile to the type and
strain that caused the influenGa.
)..The author names all of the following as characteristics of pandemics e3cept
,. they spread very 7uickly. C. they are regional
outbreaks.
". they are caused y type50 virus. 1. they occur once every
ten years.
*/..The word 8strains; is closest in meaning to
0. theories 2. injuries C. varieties
1. weakness
T%IT 2.
The three phases of human memory are the sensory memory & the short5
term memory& and the long term memory. This division of the memory into phase is
ased on the length of time of the memory.
Densory memory is instantaneous memory. ,t is an image or memory that
enters your mind only for a short period of time@ it comes and goes in under a
second. The memory will not last longer than that unless the information enters the
short5term memory.
,nformation can e held in the short5term memory for aout twenty seconds
or as long as you are actively using it.,f you repeat a fact to yourself& that fact will stay
in your short5term memory as long as you keep repeating it.Ence you stop repeating
it& etheir it is forgotten or it moves into long5term memory.
Cong5term memory is the huge memory tank that can hold idies and images
for years and years. ,nformation can e added to your long5term memory when you
actively try to put it there through memoriGation or when an idea or image enter your
mind on its own.
*1. The est title for this passage would e.............................. .
0. The difference eween sensory and short5term memory.
2. 9ow long it takes to memmoriGe
C. 4he stages o" human memory..
1. 9uman phases
*2. The three phases of memory discussed in this passage are differentiated
according to....................
0. the location in the rain. 2. the period of time it takes
to rememer something
4. how the senses are involved in the memory D. how long the memory
lasts.
*'. The e3pression 8is ased on; in line 2 could e est e replaced y................
0. is on the top of 2. is at the foot of C. #epen# on
1. is elow
*(. 0ccording to the passage& which type of memory is the shortest:
A. 6ensory memory 2. 0ctive memory 4. Dhort5term
memory 1. Cong term5memory+*. *). 0ccording to the passage& when will
information stay in your short5term memory:
0. 6or as long as twenty minutes. B. As long as it is
being use#
4. 0fter you have repeated it many times. 1. $hen it has moved into
long5term memory.
**. The word 8keep; in line . could e est replaced y .................
0. hold B. continue 4. retain 1.
save
*+. The word 8once; in line . could e est replace y................
A. 2ust a"ter 2. 0lthough 4. "ust efore
1. ecause
*-. 0ll of the following are true aout long5term memory %I4%PT that .............
0. it has a very large capacity
2. it can hold information
4. ,t is possile to put information into it through memoriGation.
D. memorization is the only way that in"ormation can get there.
*.. The e3pression 8on it own; in line 1' could e est repalaced y.............
A. by itssel" 2. in it own time 4. with its possessions 1.
in only one way
4!
+/. ,t can e inferred from the paassage that& if a person remeers a piece of
information for two days& this is proaly in
0. three phases of memory 2. the sensory memory
4. the short5term memory D. the long@term memory
VII. Choose the sentence among A, B, C, D that is closest meaning to the
original sentence .
71. In the hope of finding the money, they didn’t call the police.
0. They found the money& so there was no need to call the police
B. 4hey thought they might "in# the money. so the police
weren1t calle#
4. They knew they would find the money& so they didn<t call the police
1. ,f they find the money or not& they wouldn<t call the police
72. To my horror, life in the city was so dangerous.
0. , was horrifying ecause life was so dangerous in the city
2. 9orrifying& , found the city life so dangerous
C. - was horri"ie# to "in# the city li"e so #angerous
1. 9orrified& the city life was so dangerous to me.
73. Because the evidence was withheld, the prisoner was found guilty.
0. 2ecause he withheld the evidence so the prisoner was found guilty.
2. The prisoner was found guilty thanks to the evidence.
C. *a# the evi#ence been presente#. the prisoner woul#n1t have
been "oun# guilty.
1. ,f the evidence was presented& the prisoner wouldn<t e found guilty
7. It is e!pected that ta! increases will "e announced in tomorrow’s "udget
statement.
A. 4a& increases are e&pecte# to be announce# in tomorrow1s
bu#get statement.
2. 9ope that they will announce ta3 increases in tomorrow<s udget statement.
4. ,t is e3pected that people will announce in tomorrow udget ta3 increases.
1. ,n tomorrow<s udget statement ta3 increases are e3pected to announce.
7#. The "oy is so clever that he understands what you imply very $uic%ly.
A. he is so clever a boy that he un#erstan#s what you mean
very <uickly.
2. 9e is such clever a oy that he understands what you mean very 7uickly.
4. 9e is so clever oy that he understands what you mean very 7uickly.
1. 9e is such clever oy that he understands what you mean very 7uickly.
VIII. Choose the sentence (A, B, C, D) that is best written based on the words
pro#ided.
+*. salemanAtryAtalkAmeAuyAcar.
0. The saleman tried to talk to me into uying the car.
2. The saleman tried to talk to me uying the car.
4. , ought the car ecause the saleman tried it a talk .
D. 4he saleman trie# to talk me into buying the car.
++. #arie 4urie Afirst scientistA wintwo !oel PriGeA science.
0. #arie 4urie won two !oel PriGes and the first scientist in science.
B. 3arie Curie was the "irst scientist to win two +obel Drizes in
science.
4. #arie 4urie was the first scientist winning two!oel PriGes in science.
1. #arie 4urie ecame the first scientist who won two !oel PriGes aout science.
+-. Their insomniaA not causeAhigh altitudeAe3citement.
0. Their insomnia was not the cause of the high altitude ut of e3citement.
2. Their insomnia was not caused from the high altitude ut also e3citement.
4. The high altitude and e3citement was not caused their insomnia.
D. 4heir insomnia was not cause# by the high altitu#e but by
e&citement.
+..uildA handA carA super condition.
0. 2uiding y hand& the car is in super condition.
B. *aving been built by han#. the car is in superb con#ition.
4. $hen uilt y hand& people put the car in super condition.
1. 0s uilt y hand& the car was super condition.
-/. %nergyAdefineAasA ailityAdoA work.
A. 7nergy can be #e"ine# as the ability to #o work.
2. %nergy defines as the aility work is done
4. %nergy can define as the aility to do work.
1. %nergy is to define as the aility of doing work.
*RACTIC T?T ",
Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differentl'.
. 0 deris 2. deny 4. deter 1. demand
*. 0 sew 2. few 4. stew 1. steward
3. 0 original 2. agree 4. algera 1.
aggressive
!. 0 likes 2. tightens 4. heaps 1. fuss
%. 0 s7uash 2. assure 4. shoulder 1.
associate
Choose the word whose stressed s'llable is different.
$. 0 composition 2. anniversary 4. celeration 1. television
&. 0 argue 2. cater 4. ivory 1. severe
'. 0 jacket 2. ingredient 4. favourite 1. notice
+. 0 relatively 2. relevant 4. reliance 1. reconcile
". 0 notaly 2. mechanical 4. historian 1. domestic
Choose the right word or phrase to complete the sentences.
. Bou may e artistic& ut , elieve you are not cut _________ the jo at the
theatre.
0 down for 2. in for 4. down to 1.
out for
*. , knew he disagreed with my idea when , saw him_________
0 shake his head 2. link 4. com his hair 1. stretch
his arm
3. ,n your revision& you should_________ priority to tenses.
4$
0 take 2. give 4. have. 1. ring
!. 1ora _________ in university when you come ack in three yearsF time.
0 will e studying 2. will have een studied 4. is studying 1. would
study
%. , like aysitting& although the children always________ a mess
0. do 2. produce 4. make 1.
take
$. ,f only we _________a long time ago.
0 met 2. did meet 4. were meeting 1.
had met
&. The plants need_________ efore noon.
0. watering 2. to water 4. e watered 1. eing
watered
'. The school re$uired that every student _________efore Deptemer 1
st
.
0 register 2. registered 4. registers 1. was
registered
+. Dhe resented_________ waiting for hours in front of the cinema.
0. to e kept 2. keeping 4. eing kept 1. eing keeping
*". 1octors always hope that there will e new cures ________some diseases.
0. to 2. of 4. in 1. for
*. Dmall po3 and diphtheria disappeared in 2ritain many years ago& ________
cancer& 0,1D and heart disease are now predominant.
0. ecause 2. in the event that 4. in case 1. whereas
**. $e havenFt seen_________ for ten years. , did wonder where you were.
0. one other 2. each other 4. together 1. the
others
*3. ,n 1..+& ___ the noise and pollution of the city& est5selling author $ill Dmith
moved out to 4hersey.
0. tiring with 2. tire aout 4. eing tired from 1.
tired of
*!. ,Fd rather walk_________ a us.
0. than catch 2. to catch 4. to catching 1.
than catching
*%. , _________three rooms of the house so far today@ ,Fll do the other two this
afternoon.
0. has een cleaning 2. cleaned 4. are cleaning 1. have
cleaned
*$. 4harlie 4haplin was _________of the silent movies.
0. one of the great actor comics 2. the greatest comic actors
4. one of the greatest comic actors 1. a great comic actor one
*&. 0lthough we do not live in the same town& my cousin and , still keep______ and
often speak on the phone.
0. up date 2. in touch 4. in hand 1.
off work
*'. , am looking for a friendly young person to help_________ my elderly rother
while , go out to work during the day.
0. take after 2. give care of 4. put up with 1. look after
*+. ________did you see such a good advertisement:
0. ,n which issue of which newspaper 2. ,n which newspaper of
which issue
4. ,n which issue newspaper 1. $hat is the issue
of which newspaper
3". ________my personal 7ualities& , have e3perience of working in a multi5national
company for three years. .
0. 2eside 2. ,n addition 4. ,nstead of 1.
0part from
3. , ________grateful if you could tell me what duties are involved in this jo.
0. was 2. were to e 4. would e 1.
am
3*. Darah is a young girl with________ and a straight nose.
0. almond5shaped eyes 2. almond5eyed shape 4. eyes shaped almond
1. almond5shape eyed
33. , have never een windsurfing& ut ,Fd love to have________ at it.
0. a trial 2. a look 4. a taste 1. a go
3!. , donFt think , have the strength to ________this tale on my own.
0 rise 2. arise 4. tow 1.
lift
3%. ,tFs your own fault youFve cut yourself@ , have no ________for you.
0 word 2. sympathy 4. way 1. feelings
3$. 4ome and have a ________at this insect. ,t is strange& isnFt it:
0 go 2. difficulty 4. look 1. try
3&. %veryody should comply ________this rule. There is no e3ception& , am afraid.
0 to 2. for 4. with 1. in
3'. Dhe worries ________aout details.
0 so many 2. so less 4. too much 1. too many
3+. , had ________understanding him. 9e spoke too fast.
0 difficulty 2. prolems 4. troule into 1.
7uestions of
!". !owadays& many people________ going to the cinema to reading the same story
in a ook.
0 would rather 2. like 4. would prefer 1. prefer
!. Traditional celerations are a________ of great pleasure and interest.
0 source 2. resource 4. origin 1.
starting point
!*. Dport is sometimes controlled y politicians& who use it to make their country look
________others.
0 more than 2. less than 4. etter than 1. more
worse than
!3. , gave up smoking& ________surprised all other memers of my family.
0 this 2. that 4. it 1.
which
!!. $hen young 0mericans first go to university& many of them join a fraternity or
Dorority& social organiGations for male and female students________
0 respectively 2. certainly 4. orderly 1.
conse7uently
!%. , am never keen_____ going out in the snow@ , canFt understand why people get
so e3cited____ it
0 on A in 2. on A aout 4. for A aoutF 1.
with A of
4%
!$. Nale5force winds caused destruction ________ the uildings ________ the
seafront.
0 to A along 2. of A in 4. for A y 1. with A on
!&. 4an you give me advice aout ________ :
0 to eat what 2. what should , eat 4. what for eating 1.
what to eat
!'. ________ my complaint to the manager& the waiter was sacked.
0. Thanks to 2. 1espite 4. $ithout 1.
2ecause of
!+. #y arm hurt so much , felt sure ,________ it.
0. should have roken 2. must have roken 4. was reaking 1. have
roken
%". Parents should not let children_________ whatever they want.
0. to eat 2. eat 4. eating 1.
to e eaten
Choose the sentence that is similar in meaning to the one gi#en.
%. &e started learning ,rench si! years ago.
0. 9e has learned 6rench for *Fyears. 2. ,t was si3 years ago did
he start learning 6rench.
4. 9e hasnFt learnt 6rench for * years. 1. ,t is si3 years since he
has learned 6rench.
%*. -eople "elieve he won a lot of money on the lottery.
0. 9e is elieved that he won a lot of money on the lottery.
2. 9e won a lot of money on the lottery& it is elieved.
4. 9e is elieved to have won a lot of money on the lottery.
1. 9e was elieved to win a lot of money on the lottery.
%3. Thieves stole all her priceless .ewels.
0. Dhe was stolen all her priceless jewels. 2. 0ll her priceless jewels are
stolen y thieves.
4. 0ll her priceless jewels were roed away from her. 1. Dhe was roed of all her
priceless jewels.
%!. )usan said I ought to lie down for while.
0. Dusan said that , should have lain for a while. 2. Dusan suggested that ,
lie down for a while.
4. Dusan suggested me to lie down for a while. 1. Dusan ought to
have lain down for a while.
%%. #y sister worries so much a"out fitness that she wastes a lot of time and money.
0. #y sister wastes a lot of time and money though she worries so much aout
fitness.
2. #y sister worries aout fitness so that she wastes a lot of time and money.
4. $orrying too much aout fitness& my sister wastes a lot of time and money.
1. 6itness worried& my sister wasted a lot of time and money.
%$. I forgot her "irthday and she still hasn/t for given me.
0 Dhe will not forgive me until , forget her irthday.
2. Dhe has not forgiven me for having forgotten her irthday.
4. 6orgetting her irthday& she has not forgiven me.
1. Dhe will not forgive me until , rememer her irthday.
%&. The -resident offered his congratulations to the players when they won the cup.
0 The President congratulated that the players had won the cup.
2. $hen they won the cup& the players had een offered some congratulations
from the President.
4. The President would offer the players congratulations if they won the match.
1. The President congratulated the players on their winning the match.
4hoose the est answer to complete the sentences.
%'. Tony asked me_________
0 why , had 7uit the jo. 2. that , had 7uit the jo. 4. why did you 7uit your jo: 1. if
, have 7uit my jo.
%+. Thanks to the 2ritish 4hannel& _________
0 they did not invade %ngland for some time. 2. %ngland was not
invaded for some time.
4. which helped %ngland not to e invaded for some time.
1. it saved %ngland from eing invaded for some time.
$". , had a strange haircut& _________
0 this surprised my friends. 2. my friends were
surprised.
4. ut , surprised my friends. 1. which surprised
my friends.
$. , left all my ooks at home& _________
0 so the teacher was very angry with me. 2. and , drive my teacher
craGy.
4. soon the teacher got angry with me. 1. that made the
teacher angry.
$*. Darah wore sunglasses_________
0 so that she will not e recogniGed. 2. so everyody would not
e recogniGed.
4. so as not to e recogniGed. 1. in order that she
would e recogniGed.
$3. ,f , met "enny more fre7uently& _________
0. , would have een closer to her. 2. , would e closer to her.
4. $e will e close friends. 1. $e have ecome close
friends.
$!. Paula is said_________
0. to e received an award. 2. that she has received a
reward.
4. to receiving an award. 1. to have received
an award.
$%. , had no 7ualifications@ _________
0. Therefore& they gave me the jo. 2. That is why they gave me
the jo.
4. #oreover& they gave me the jo. 1. 9owever& they gave me
the jo.
Identif' the error in each sentence.
$$. #y fatherFs een worked as a shop assistant for over 1) years.
$&. Peter has gone on a sailing course in spite eing unale to swim.
$'. The 4oncord could fly across the 0tlantic without refueling and carrying 11 tons
of freight. %very country has their own traditions& some of which have e3isted for
centuries.
4'
$+. People tend to make a lot of shopping at Imas time.
&". $hen collected in large numers& money for charity could e of great use.
&. Bou have unnecessary sent me the copies of the files which have een sorted
out.
&*. Though "anet is talented& the oss always finds e3cuses to say that she does not
deserve getting e3tra pay.
&3. Sueen %liGaeth prefers what her jewels should e left in their original setting.
&!. $hen a human eing walks& he or she e3erts a certain numer of force on the
ground.
Read the passage and choose the correct answers.
,n the world today& particularly in the two most industrialiGed areas& !orth
0merica and %urope& recycling is ig news. People are talking aout it& practicing it&
and discovering new ways to e sensitive to the environment. Jecycling means
finding was to use products a second time. The motto of the recycling movement is
L0educe, 0euse, 0ecycleL.
The first step is to reduce gar"age. ,n stores& a shopper has to uy products
in lister packs& o3es and e3pensive plastic wrappings. 0 hamurger from a fast
food restaurant comes in lots of packaging? usually paper& a o3& and a ag. 0ll that
packaging is wasted resources. People should try to uy things that are wrapped
simply& and to reuse cups and utensils 12 d3ng, d4ng c4. 0nother way to reduce
waste is to uy high57uality products. $hen low 7uality appliances reak& many
customers throw them away and uy new ones 5 a loss of more resources and more
energy. 6or e3ample. if a customer uys a high57uality appliance that can e easily
repaired& the manufacturer receives an important message. ,n the same way. if a
customer chooses a product with less packaging& that customer sends an important
message to the manufacturers. To reduce garage& the throwaway must stop.
The second step is to reuse. ,t is etter to uy juices and soft drinks in
returnale ottles. 0fter customers. empty the ottles& they return them to the store.
The manufacturers of the drinks collect the ottles& wash them& and then fill them
again. The energy that is necessary to make new ottles is saved. ,n some parts of
the world& returning ottles for money is a common practice. ,n those places& the
garage dumps have relatively little glass and plastic from throwaway ottles.
The third step is "eing environmentally sensitive is to recycle. Dpent motor oil
can e cleaned and used again. 0luminum cans are e3pensive to make. ,t takes the
same amount of energy to make one aluminum can as it does to run a color TO set
for three hours. $hen people collect and recycle aluminum (for new cans)& they help
save one of the worldFs precious resources.
&%. 'hat is the main topic of the passage:
0. how to reduce garage disposal 2. what people often understand aout the
term FrecycleF
4. what is involved in the recycling movement 1. how to live sensitively to the
environment.
&$. 'hich is descri"ed as one of the most industriali5ed areas:
0. %urope 2. 0sia 4. #iddle %ast 1. Douth 0merica
&&. $hat does the word FsensitiveF in the phrase /sensitive to the environment/ mean:
0. cautious 2. logical 4. friendly 1.
responding
&'. -eople can do the following to reduce waste %I4%PT
0. uy high57uality product 2. uy simply5wrapped things 4. reuse cups 1. uy
fewer hamurgers
&+. 'hy is it a waste and customers "uy low6$uality products:
0. 2ecause people will soon throw them away. 2. 2ecause they have to e
repaired many times.
4. 2ecause customers change their ideas all the time. 1. 2ecause they
produce less energy.
'". 'hat does it mean /7ustomers can vote with their wallets/:
0. they can choose the cheapest products 2. they can cast a lot to
praise a producer.
4. they can ask people to choose products with less packaging
1. they can tell the producers which products are good for environment y uying
them.
'. The word FmottoF is closest in meaning to_________
0. meaning 2. value 4. elief 1.
reference
'*. $hat est descries the process of reuse:
0. The ottles are collected& washed& returned and filled again.
2. he ottles are filled again after eing returned& collected and washed.
4. The ottles are washed& retuned& filled again and collected.
1. The ottles are collected& returned filled again and washed.
'3. The gar"age dumps in some areas have relatively little glass and plastic
"ecause
0. people are ordered to return ottles. 2. returned ottles
are few.
4. not many ottles are made of glass or plastic. 1. each returned ottles is
paid.
'!. The word FpracticeF is closest in meaning to_________
T0. drill 2. e3ercise 4. deed 1.
elief
'%. $hat are the two things mentioned as e3amples of recycling:
0. 0luminum cans and plastic wrappings. 2. 9amurger wrappings and spent
motor oil.
4. 0luminum cans and spent motor oil. 1. TO sets and aluminum
cans.
'$. The energy used to make a can is________ the energy used to run a color TO
set for ' hours.
0. as much as 2. less than 4. more than 1. not worth
eing compared to
'&. The word FpreciousF is closest in meaning to_________
0. natural 2. sustantial 4. first 1.
invaluale
Choose the best answers to fill in the blanks.
The mathematics of the #ayas of #e3ico was (-.) _________ when compared to
that of (./) _________ cultures. They were (.1) _________ with the idea Gero nearly
1&/// years efore anyone in %urope had (.2) _________ . 0ra traders opened up
caravan routes (.') _________the desert of the #iddle %ast and rought with them
to %urope the (.() _________ of Gero as a numer. The Nreek wrote numers y
using (.))________ of alphaet& and with the Joman numer system& it was difficult
(
to add or sutract (.*) _________ sometimes four figures (for e3ample& O,,) were
needed to e3press one numer (for e3ample& +). !either the Nreeks (.+) _________
the Jomans could (.-) _________ with large numers. (..) _________ contrast& the
#ayas could e3press any numer y using three symols? the dot& the ar& and the
dash. 6or Gero& they used a shell (1//) _________ .
''. 0. over 2. super 4. superior 1. inferior
'+. 0. the 2. others 4. another 1. other
+". 0. famous 2. familiar 4. coincident 1. annoyed
+. 0. them 2. Done 4. it 1. ever
+*. 0. through 2. throughout 4. across 1. along
+3. 0. concept 2. viewpoint 4. understanding 1. learning
+!. 0. characters 2. letters 4. numers 1. lists
+%. 0. although 2. ecause 4. even if 1. which
+$. 0. nor 2. and 4. as well as 1. or
+&. 0. ac7uaint 2. familiariGe 4. deal 1. tamper
+'. 0. En 2. 6or 4. 6rom 1. ln
++. 0. shape 2. siGe 4. form 1. picture
practice test ""
*ronunciation
1. 0. ury 2. cleanliness 4. plenty 1. dean
2. 0. challenge 2. chameleon 4. chewing 1. chapter
'. 0. low 2. tom 4. sew 1. dove
1. 0. doule 2. plough 4. tough 1. couple
2. 0. nose 2. please 4. toes 1. taps
Choose the word whose stress is on the first s'llable.
*. 0. definite 2. elonging 4. organic 1. alternative
+. 0. challenging 2. impervious 4. acceptale 1. advisale
-. 0. activity 2. introduce 4. supervisor 1.
appro3imately
.. 0. compound 2. triangle 4. advanced 1. pajamas
1/. 0. agricultural 2. propose 4. opponent 1. con7uer
Choose the right word or phrase to complete the sentences.
11. The teacher asked us________ the essay we________ the day efore.
0. to rewriteA handed 2. rewriting A have handed 4. to rewrite A had
handed 1. rewriting A had handed
12. L9ave you________ traveled to Dan 6rancisco:L 5 LBes& ________<<
0. once A once 2. ever A once 4. never A never 1.
yet A never
1'. The government have tried to ________the price of petrol& ut they failed.
0. ring on 2. put in 4. ring down 1. get over
1(. Due has put her name________ the course in politics& though her major is fine
arts.
0. to 2. on with 4. in on
1. down for
1). !ever________ such a magnificent firework display.
0. have , seen efore 2. have efore seen , 4. have efore , seen 1.
efore have , seen
1*. ,t appears that we have________
0. no read left 2. no left read 4. left not read 1. read
not left
1+. , couldnFt________
0. make a fuss 2. give way to 4. make a choice 1. decide
myself
1-. 1espite his disappointment& he remained _______.
0. cheer 2. cheerful 4. cheerfully 1. cheering
1.. The e3aminer asked me some further 7uestions_________ led to a m.re
interesting discussion.
0. that 2. it then 4. which
1. so
2/. The dear waters here________ some of the worldFs est divers
0. draw attention 2. attract 4. appeal
1. provoke
21. The Nolden Trident& the underwater e7uivalent of the !oel PriGes& has een
____annually since 1.*/.
0 represented 2. rewarded 4. honored
1. awarded
22. 0 lot of people who live in the outskirts have to________ to work every day y
train or tue.
0 tour 2. commute 4. travel
1. #ove
2'. 0nn was surprised________ her familyFs reaction________ her decision.
0 at , to 2. y I at 4. at I for
1. with I to
2(. $e& the local residents were asked to________ for the est activist of the local
council.
0 elect 2. shortlist 4. support
1. vote
2). Oan NoghFs )unflowers _________'... million dollars& three times the previous
record.
0 once sold for 2. for sale once 4. selling for once
1. for once sold
2*. 0out 2/ miles from the station__________ a little inn called Oiolet which looked
nice
0 had 2. there was 4. there were
1. where was
2+. Total weight of all the ants in the world is much greater than__________
0 all human eings 2. total human eings 4. that of all human eings 1. those
of all human eings
2-. Jecent technological __________ such as the ,nternet are proving very useful for
conservationists.
1
0 advances 2. underachievement 4. successes 1.
discoveries
2.. Bou cannot ________ me for the damage. , am not responsile for that.
0 apologiGe 2. lame 4. ask 1.
mistake
'/. The mother is very ________ aout the health of her little son.
0 concerned 2. confused 4. nervous
1. careful
'1. , will never forget _________ with "anet& who keeps _______ all the time
0 working I to try 2. to work Ito try 4. working I trying
1. to work I trying
'2. 0fter the accident& a lot of deris _________ on the runway.
0. was scattered 2. scatters 4. were scatters 1. were
scattering
''. Duch _______ that we all felt num.
0. a cold weather was it 2. was a cold weather 4. cold was the weather
1. was cold weather
'(. , ________ Uatie& an old friend on the way home from the office yesterday.
0. came into 2. roke into 4. ran into 1.
went into
'). The man shouted loudly as if we _________all deaf.
0. were 2. had een 4. are 1.
would e
'*. They walked along the promenade________ the waves ________ at the rocks.
0. listening I rushed 2. to listen I rushing 4. listened I to rush 1.
listening , rushing
'+. These ______ sites need restoring and protecting.
0. history 2. historical 4. historically 1.
historic
'-. $hen , told her the news& she _______ laughing.
0. roke out 2. urst out 4. urst into 1.
uttered
'.. $hen will you leave _______ Condon:
0 in 2. at 4. to 1.
for
(/. Dpeak it again _________ , can take notes.
0. in order 2. in order that 4. in case 1. then
(1. _________ ack to her hometown& "ulia found everything new and attractive.
0. $hen arrived 2. 0s she arrives 4. En arriving 1.
En arrival
(2. Bou ________ too much emphasis on your academic success. 2e rela3edV
0. offer 2. take 4. give 1. put
('. , have had such important decisions_________ for the last three months
0. to do 2. to make 4. to give 1.
to put
((. 2y the time you_________ the shopping& ,Fll e ready.
0. did 2. will have done 4. have done 1.
will do
(). Nuess who , saw the _______ day. Eur old %nglish teacher.
0. ne3t 2. last 4. very 1. other
Choose the word or phrase which best replaces the underlined word.
(*. The situation seems to e changing minute y minute.
0. from time to time 2. time after time 4. again and again 1. very
rapidly
(+. , think we have solved this prolem once and for all.
0. in the end 2. forever 4. temporarily 1.
for everyody
(-. , am looking for a dependale person who can stand out for me at the meeting.
0. dependent 2. talented 4. energetic 1.
reliale
(.. #y little oy Tom never screams though he is scared.
0. in pain 2. frightened 4. emarrassed
1.confused
#8. Bou can do whatever you like& as far as , am concerned.
0. mind out 2. actually 4. indeed 1. in my
opinion
)1. Dometimes when , hear the news& , feel very miserale.
0. confused 2 frightened 4. upset 1.
disappointed
)2. Dmoking has een anned in pulic places in some countries.
0. made illegal 2. limited 4. restricted 1.
given way
)'. , have to take up my dress. , step on it all the time&
0. make it longer 2. emellish? lWm XYp 4. shorten 1.
try on
)(. The film is not worth seeing. The plot is too dull.
0. slow 2. simple 4. complicated 1. oring
)). #aria will take charge of the advertising for the play.
0. spend time 2. e responsile for 4. account for 1. spend
money
)*. #any areas in 0frica are desperately short of food.
0. unfortunately 2. widely 4. temporarily
1. adly
)+. $e now can find a wide range of ready5cooked food in supermarkets.
0. variety 2. classification 4. small numer 1.
popularity
)-. , sometimes give my friends a ride in my car.
0. ask my friends drive for me 2. let my friends drive my car 4. hitch5hike my
friends 1. give my friends a lift
).. 0 woman had a narrow escape when the car came round the corner.
2
0. was hurt 2. was nearly hurt 4. ran away 1.
umped into the car
98. The old people in the neighorhood are constantly visiting each other.
0. rarely 2. occasionally 4. continuously 1. 7uite
often
Choose the sentence that is similar in meaning to the one gi#en.
91. 'ithout your help, I couldn/t have finished it on time.
0. , couldnFt finish it on time ecause you helped me. 2. , couldnFt finish it on time
though you helped me
4. , could finish it on time ecause you helped me. 1. Bou helped me finishing
it on time.
92. &is daydreaming prevented him from "ecoming a good employee.
0 ,f he daydreamed& he would ecome a etter employee.
2. 9e could ecome a etter employee without his daydreaming.
4. 9e daydreams& which makes him a good employee. 1. 0s a
daydreamer& he is a good employee.
93. The children are loo%ing forward to having a holiday on the "each.
0. The children are considering having a holiday on the each.
2. The children want to put off having a holiday on the each.
4. Cooking forward& the children are having a holiday on the each.
1. The children really e3pect to have a holiday on the each.
9. Ian denied stealing the confidential files.
0. ,an said that he had not stolen the confidential files. 2. ,anFs stealing the
confidential files was not true
4. ,an said& F , will not steal the confidential filesF 1. ,an said that he would not steal
the confidential files.
9#. I too% :anet to the 5oo so that she could see how "ig an elephant is.
0. $ith a view to see how ig an elephant is& , took "anet to the Goo.
2. Do as to see the elephant& , took "anet to the ig Goo.
4. 2ecause "anet was ig enough& , took her to the Goo to see the elephant.
1. , took "anet to the Goo in order for her to see how ig an elephant is.
99. ;espite his early retirement, he found no peace in life.
0. 0lthough he retired early& ut he found no peace in life.
2. 9is early retirement has rought him peace in life.
4. 9e found no peace in life ecause he retired early. 1. %arly as he retired 11
found no peace in life.
97. I love wal%ing in the rain, though it is not good for health.
0. $alking in the rain& , am not healthy. 2. ,t is not good for
health to walk in the rain.
4. $alking in the rain is not good for health& ut , love it.
1. , love walking in the rain despite of its ad effect on health.
*-. FPlease do not touch that wireVF the old man said to me.
0. The old man told me not to touch that wire. 2. The old man said that , didnFt
touch that wire.
4. The old man asked me to not touch that wire. 1. The old man said to me not
to touch that wire.
9<. I remem"er giving you a five6pound note.
0. $hether , gave you a five5pound note or not& , can rememer.
2. , canFt rememer whether , gave you a five5pound note or not.
4. , did gave you a five5pound note& and , could rememer it.
1. j rememer , have given you a five5pound note.
78. The ne!t door neigh"or is a singer and he often comes home very late at night.
0. The ne3t door neighor& a singer& come home very late at night.
2. 0s a singer& ne3t door neighours often come home late at night.
4. The ne3t door neighour who is a singer often comes home late at night.
1. The ne3t door neighour comes home very late at night ut he is a singer.
$. Dhe tapped her feet in time when listened to her favorite song roadcast on the
radio.
$*. VV was hot ut we decided to walk in the shadow of the long wall.
$3. Those who have never een aroad is eager to see how different the other
cultures are.
$!. Dome of these plants are national rarity and should e well protected.
$%. , couldnFt give the teacher the summary of the lesson until "ulia whispered some
words into his ears.
$$. 2elieved that "ack had got home safely& we felt relieved.
$&. $e really enjoyed the childrenFs imaginative and e3cited play last Daturday.
$'. , will have you to know how ad your ehaviour is
$+. They promised that they would pulish my article was sent in last week.
&". 9elen as well as her friends have never een out of town since they were five
years old.
Read the passage and choose the correct answers.
9istory ooks recorded that the first film with sound was The "aGG Dinger in
1.2+. 2ut sound films& or talkies& did not suddenly appear after years of silent
screenings. 6rom the earliest pulic performances in 1-.*& films were accompanied
y music and sound effects. These were produced y a single pianist& a small and&
or a full5scale orchestra@ large movie theatres could uy sound5effect machines.
Jesearch into sound that was reproduced at e3actly at the same time as the pictures
5 called FsynchroniGed soundF M egan soon after the very first films were shown. $ith
synchroniGed sound& characters on the movie screen could sing and speak. 0s early
as 1-.*& the newly invented gramophone (m=y h=t)& which played a large disc
carrying music and dialogue& was used as a sound system. The iggest
disadvantage was that the sound and pictures could ecome unsynchroniGed if& for
e3ample& the gramophone needle jumped or if the speed of the projector changed.
This system was only effective for a single song or dialogue se7uence.
,n the /sound6on6film/ system& sound was recorded as a series of marks on
celluloid which could e read y an optical sensor. These signals would e placed on
the film alongside the image& guaranteeing synchroniGation (s> 12ng "?@ ho= ). Dhort
feature films were produced in this way as early as 1.22. This system eventually
rought us Ftalking picturesF.
&. The passage is mainly aout the
3
0. history of silent movies 2. disadvantages of synchroniGed
sound
4. development of sound with movies 1. research into sound
reproduction
&*. 0ccording to the passage& films using sound effects were screened
0. efore 1-.* 2. as early as 1-.* 4. as early as 1.22
1. in 1.2+
&3. The word FscreeningsF in is closest in meaning to
0. projections 2. revelations 4. demonstrations 1.
diversions
&!. $hich of the following is not mentioned as a producer oV sound to accompany
movies:
0. a jaGG singer 2. single pianist 4. a small and 1.
a gramophone
&%. ,t can e inferred that
0. most movie theaters had a pianist
2. sound5effects machines were not common ecause they were e3pensive
4. orchestras couldnFt synchroniGe sound with the pictures
1. gramophones were developed aout the same time as moving pictures.
&$. 0ccording to the passage& gramophones were ineffective ecause they
0. got out of synchroniGation with the picture. 2. were too large for most
movie theaters.
4. were newly invented and still had imperfections 1. changed speeds when
the needle jumped.
&&. The word Fse7uenceF is closest in meaning to
0. interpretation 2. progression 4. distriution
1. organiGation
&'. The phrase /these signals/ refers to
0. sounds 2. series 4. marks
1. sensors
&+. 0ccording to the passage& sound6on6film guaranteed synchroniGation ecause
the recording was
0. made during the film of the picture. 2. read y
an optical sensor
4. inserted eside the image on the film 1. marked on the
gramophone
'". Dhort feature films produced as early as 1.22 _______
0. were recorded y optical sensors 2. put
musicians out of work
4. were only effective for dialogue se7uences 1.
preceding talking pictures
Choose the best answer to fill in each blank.
6rom the seeds themselves to the machinery& fertiliGers and pesticides 5 The Nreen
Jevolution regimen depend heavily on technology. Ene (.1) alternative & however&
depends much (.2) less on technology 5 organic farming. #any organic farmers use
machinery& ut (.') not chemical fertiliGers or pesticides. (.() ,nstead of chemical soil
enrichers& they use animal manure and plant parts not used as food 5&natural&organic
fertiliGers that are clearly a renewale (.)) source . Erganic farmers also use
alternatives (.*) to pesticides@ for e3ample they may rely on natural predators of
certain insect pests. (.+) ,f the need arises& they can uy the eggs and larvae of
these natural predators and introduce them into their crop fields. They use (.-) other
techni7ues to control pests as well& like planting certain crops together ecause one
crop repels the otherFs pests. Erganic farmers do not need a lot of land@(..) in fact
organic farming is perfectly (1//) suited to small farms and is relatively ine3pensive.
6inally& many organic farmersF average yields compare favoraly with other farmersF
yields.
.1. 0. alteration 2. alternate 4. alternative 1.
alternation
.2. 0. more 2. less 4. etter 1. worse
.'. 0. also 2. for 4. not 1.
all
.(. 0 ,n .spite of 2. En account of 4. ,n favour of 1. ,nstead
of
.). 0 resource 2. source 4. matter 1.
sustance
.*. 0 of 2. to 4. for 1.
from
.+. 0. Then 2. ,f 4. 2ecause 1.
Though
.-. 0 others 2. another 4. the others 1.
other
... 0 instead 2. in one way 4. on one hand 1. in fact
1//. 0. suitale 2. open 4. likely 1. suited
Dractice test 12
1. !oody died in the accident& ut 2/ people were ________.
a. damaged . injured c. spoiled d.
roken
2. 8Cook at this advertisement& #ary& it _________ there<s )/Z off everything at
Bvonne<s outi7ue M shall we go:;
a. says . notices c. advises d.
writes
'. ,<ve een studying %nglish for 2 years now& and , still can<t _______ it very well.
a. talk . say c. tell d.
speak
(. Uen<s _____ is not what it used to e& he<s always forgetting where he<s put
things.
a. rememer . memoirs c. memory d.
souvenirs
). Dhe _______ her children& she gives them whatever they want.
a. damages . ruins c. spoils d. hurts
4
*. The government is encouraging everyone to _____ water y not washing their
cars.
a. waste . save c. spend d. use
+. They were ______ aout who should make the coffee.
0. 7uarrelling 2. disputing 4. ojecting 1.
opposing
-. ,Fm not ______ them staying with us& as long as itFs only for a few days.
0. disagreed with 2. opposite 4. opposed to 1. ojected
to
.. They had a(n) ______ & and never spoke to each other again&
0. dispute 2. ojection 4. 7uarrel 1.
opposition
1/. FDo& we are going to ,taly for our holidays& right:F 5 F. ___. !ow& whereaouts in
,taly shall we go:F
0. 0gree 2. ,Fm agree 4. 0greed 1.
,n agreement
11. The players ______ the refereeFs decision.
0. disagreed 2. disputed 4. ojected 1.
contradicted
12. BouFve just ______ yourself. Bou said the opposite a few minutes ago.
0. disagreed 2. disputed 4. ojected 1.
contradicted
1'. $e discussed it for a while and then we ______ an agreement.
0. had 2. drew 4. reached 1.
approach
1(. , think you should try to ______ with him. Bou canFt oth have everything you
want.
0. agree 2. accept 4. compromise 1. discuss
1). , donFt ______ that. , donFt think itFs true at all.
0. agree 2. accept 4. compromise 1. discuss
1*. 9e wasnFt at all ______. 9e wouldnFt do anything , asked him to do.
0. agreement 2. co5operative 4. opposition 1.
discussion
1+. Thank you for your invitation which we are pleased to ______ L .
0. reach 2. accept 4. compromise 1. regard
1-. $e look forward to many more years of ______ etween our two countries.
0. opposition 2. co5operation 4. disagreement 1. 7uarrel
1.. Dhe argues ______ me ______ almost everything.
0. with A aout 2. with A on 1. on A aout 1.
0 and 2
2/. , agree ______ you ______ what the prolem is.
0. with A aout 2. with A on 1. on A aout 1.
0 and 2
21. ,Fve never had the slightest disagreement ______ him ______ anything.
0. with A aout 2. with A on 4. on A aout 1.
0 and 2
22. $ill you two stop ______ and let me get some sleepV TheyFre always ickering
aout whose turn it is to do the washing up.
0. ickering 2. rowing 4. disputing 1.
disagreeing
2'. Dhe often rows with him in pulic.
0. disagrees 2. rows 4. accepts 1.
opposite
2(. ,Fll compromise with you 5 you can have the car this weekend if , can have it ne3t
weekend.
0. accept 2. offer 4. have in agreement
1. compromise
2). FThese talets really are ______. #y headache<s much etter now.F
0. affective 2. effective c. efficient 1.
affected
2*. FThe only ______ way to avoid hay fever at this time of the year& if you are a
sufferer& is to stay indoors.F
0. affective 2. effective c. efficient 1.
affected
2+. FDhe was ______ in everything she did and was fre7uently commended for
e3emplary service to the organiGation.F
0. affective 2. effective 4. efficient 1.
affected
2-. F9e hasn<t made very ______ use of his time in revising for these e3ams? he has
made no notes and his concentration spans appear to last for no longer than ten
minutes.F
0. affective 2. effective 4. efficient 1.
affected
2.. FThis engine is really ______& it can run for '/ km on only 1 litre of fuel.F
0. affective 2. effective 4. efficient 1.
affected
'/. FThe really hot weather ______ everyody<s aility to work.F
0. affective 2. effective c. efficient 1. affected
'1. F, know my neighours play loud music late at night& ut that doesn<t ______ me.
, can sleep through anything.F
0. affective 2. effective c. efficient 1. affect
'2. FThe numer of tourists travelling to 2ritain this year has not een ______ y the
strength of the pound.F
0. affective 2. effective c. efficient 1. affected
''. FThe talets which he took every four hours had no noticeale ______ on his
headache.F
0. affective 2. effect c. efficient 1. affected
'(. F#y words of comfort had little ______. Dhe just went on crying and wouldn<t
stop.F
0. affective 2. effect c. efficient 1. affected
'). FJepairs could not e ______ ecause the machines were very old.F
0. effected 2. effective c. efficient 1. affected
'*. , ______ interested in photography when , was ten.
0. got 2. ecame 4. took 1.
used to
'+. , ______e interested in art in later life.
0. got 2. ecame 4. took 1.
used to
'-. 0s he ______ older& his garden got really messy.

0. got 2. ecame 4. took 1.
turned
'.. 0s he ______ older& he could no longer maintain his garden.
0. got 2. ecame 4. took 1.
used to e
(/. ,t ______ colder and colder the further north we went.
0. got 2. ecame 4. took 1.
turned
(1. ,t ______ increasingly cold as we travelled north.
0. got 2. ecame 4. took 1.
turned
(2. ,Fm ______ 7uite hungry now& arenFt you:
0. getting 2. ecaming 4. turning 1.
growing
('. 9e ______ 7uite angry when he discovered there was no food
0. got 2. ecame 4. took 1.
turned
((. F, usually ______ to work y car& ut , ______ to 2ristol y train yesterday.F
0. go A went 2. went A go 4. get A went 1. go A got
(). F, didnFt ______ home until nearly midnight.F
0. go 2. get 4. arrive in 1.
turn
(*. F4an you tell me how to ______ to 2uckingham Palace:F
0. go 2. get 4. arrive in 1.
turn
Net indicates the end of a journey and can e used informally as an alternative to
FreachF or Farrive atF. $hen we use go& we are talking aout the Fcomplete
journeyF& usually
(+. F0s they ______ richer& they invested more money in shares.F
0. ecame 2. got 4. are 1.
grew
(-. F#y aim is to ______ old gracefully and with dignity.F
0. ecome 2. get 4. e 1.
grow
(.. F9e drove away as soon as the lights ______ green.F
0. ecame 2. turned 4. changed 1.
grew
)/. FThe leaves ______ rown as the weather got colder.F
0. ecame 2. turned 4. changed 1.
grew
)1. ,f we ehave adly in class& our teacher _______ stay late and do e3tra work.
a. must . lets us c. allows us to d.
makes us
)2. #y daughter<s school _______ the children to wear jeans and T5shirts M not like
in my dayV
a. makes . lets c. has to d.
allows
)'. , hate school& the teachers make us _______ so much homework every dayV
a. do . doing c. to do d. did
)(. En 6riday afternoons our teacher sometimes lets us _______ home early.
a. go . to go c. going d.
went
)). $hen , was a oy we were made _______ correct school uniform at all timesV
a. wear . to wear c. wearing d.
wore
)*. 8%3cuse me sir& are we allowed _______ dictionaries into the e3am:;
a. take . to take c. taking d.
took
)+. , lay in the sun all day yesterday. (a. lay . lain c. lied d. lain)
)-. Dhe laid her cards on the tale. (a. lay . lain c. lied d. laid)
).. Dhe had lain in the sun all afternoon.(a. lay . laid c. lied d. lain)
*/. Dhe was laid to rest. (a. lay . laid c. lied d. lain)
*1. , donFt lie& said Neorge $ashington. (a. lie . lay c. lied d. lain)
*2. Cay your weapons on the tale. (a. lie . lay c. lied d. lain)
Complete the sentences with abo#e #erbs
*'. Dhe laid the ay on the ed in order to change its nappy.
*(. Dhe was lying asleep on the sofa when her husand arrived home.
*). 4an you lay the tale for me please: Cunch is ready.
**. , told her not to lie out in the sun& ut she must have lain there for at least an hour
for her ack was very sunurnt.
*+. , had never laid carpets efore& ut , was determined to have a go.
*-. $hen , looked out of the aircraft window& , could see that Condon lay eneath us.
*.. 9is lawyer will lay great emphasis on his state of mind when the murder was
committed and claim that it was manslaughter& not murder.
+/. !one of us knows what lies ahead& ut you must try to take a grip on your life
and decide where your future lies.
+1. Take that shirt off and put on a new one. Bou canFt go out in such an old shirt.
0. to put on 2. wear 4. get dressed 1. put on
+2. Dhe ______ a eautiful diamond necklace with matching earrings.
0. was wearing 2. wore 4. was getting dressed 1. putting
on
+'. BouFd etter ______ now. 9enry will e here in ten minutes.
0. wear clothes 2. get dressed 4. put on clothes
1. dress clothes
+(. Dhe came in covered in mud. Do , athed her and ______ her in new clothes
0. wore 2. dressed 4. put
1. wearing
+). ,f you think _______ (A carefully) aout it& youFll realise that ,Fm right.
0. strongly 2. powerfully 4. precisely 1. hard
+*. _______& you were not there at the time.
0. e3actly 2. precisely 4. truly 1.
correctly
++. ______& youFll turn down that jo in !orway.
0. ,f you truly love me 2. ,f you rightly love me 4. ,f you precisely love me 1. ,f you
purely love me
+-. ,t came as a _______ surprise to me when she married him.
0. comprehensive 2. complete 4. full 1. entire
+.. ,f you eat chocolate efore a meal& it will spoil (A ruin) your appetite.
0. damage 2. harm 4. suppress 1. spoil
-/. L______ children like ice5cream.L LThatFs 7uite natural.L
!
a. #ost of . #ost c. The most d. The most
of
-1. , felt as if , ______ a confidence.
a. have etrayed . would etray c. had etrayed d. am etraying
-2. !early all of the reporters ______ the press conference had 7uestions ______
a. attend A asked . attended A to ask c. attending A to ask d. would
attend A to e asked
-'. The urglar was sentenced to 2/ years in ______
a. dock . goal c. jail d.
trial
-(. The girl ______ me this gift is my est friend.
a. presented . was presenting c. presenting d.
e presenting
-). %instein gradually ecame _______ in the discussion.
a. asor . asored c. to asor d.
asoring
Reading
The 1.2/s saw the emergency of widespread car ownership in the >D.
0ssemly M line production made car wonderfully cheap& credit was availale on the
cheapest (-*) ______ and the irresistile (-+) ______ of the car to consumer did the
rest. The result was a complete (--) ______ of 0merican life.
The car egan to reak (-.)______ the ancient sharp division etween town
and country. The movement perhaps egan with the prosperous middle class& (./)
______ for a holiday from !ew Bork& who were delighted to discover the rest of their
country. 2ut the cheap car also enaled the working class to travel& for pleasure or in
(.1) ______ of work. %ven poor country people& it (.2) ______ out& could own car
and when they did so& many of them used the freedom thus (.') ______ to depart 5
to the $est or to the cities.
%ven more important& perhaps& was the (.() ______ of the car on daily life. ,t
came into (.)) ______ for all sorts of short (.*)______& to work or to the shop& which
had previously een made y trolley us or railway. ,t made a whole new pattern of
living possile. Oast suurs egan to (.+) ______ over the land. !o longer did you
have to live in comparatively cramped (.-) ______ near the railroad station. !ot did
you have to (..) ______ your annual holiday at one of the traditional& crowded
resorts neary. ,nstead& you could (1//) ______ over the hills and far away.
-*. 0. oligations 2. terms 4. guarantees 1. repayments.
-+. 0. appeal 2. outlook 4. impression 1. fancy
--. 0. transfer 2. variation 4. revision 1.
transformation
-.. 0. down 2. off 4. in 1. away
./. 0. concerned 2. willing 4. an3ious 1.
fond
.1. 0. hunt 2. search 4. chase 1. in7uiry
.2. 0. found 2. turned 4. rought 1. set
.'. 0. gained 2. gathered 4. reached 1. enefited
.(. 0. forced 2. product 4. impact 1. trace
.). 0. advantage 2. use 4. worth 1.
function
.*. 0. travels 2. trips 4. tours 1. routes
.+. 0. spread 2. widen 4. scatter 1.
roadcast
.-. 0. housing 2. residence 4. surrounding 1. settlement
... 0. made 2. place 4. take 1. set
1//. 0. press 2. speed 4. stir 1.
pace
W7?
Practice test 1
Chọn phương án (A hoặc B, C, ! "ng #$% &' c( phÇn g¹ch
ch©n ®îc ph¸t ©m kh¸c &)ong c*+,
1. A. myth B. breath C. tooth D. with
2. A. biscuits B. magazines C. newspapers D.
vegetables
3. A. packed B. punched C. pleased D. pushed
4. A. call B. cup C. coat
D. ceiling
. A. month B. boss C. shop D. got
Chọn phương án (A hoặc B, C, ! "ng #$% &' c( &)ọng *- ch.nh nh/n #0o *- &%1& c( #2 &). 3hác #$%
45 &' c6n 78% &)ong c*+,
!. A. become B. between C. improve D.
"orwar#
$. A. assistant B. holi#ay C. colony D.
possible
%. A. "aith"ully B. sincerely C. completely D.
e&tremely
'. A. "igure B. ever C. apply D. happy
1(. A. salary B. essential C. in#ustry D.
interview
Chọn phương án đúng (A hoặc B, C, D) để hoàn thành mỗ c!"
#$":
11. )e love *A+,-. /////////// in the spring.
A. mostly B. most C. especially D.
specially
$
12. Are you looking "or anything in /////////// 0
A. special B. #etail C. peculiar D. particular
13. Dress /////////// when you go "or an interview. Don1t wear
your 2eans.
A. nice B. nicely C. smart D. newly
14. 3e&ico is the most popular vacation ///// "or people "rom
4he 5nite# 6tates.
A. target B. connection C. #eparture D.
#estination
1. 4o the best o" my /////////// . he marrie# an -rish girl
A. retention B. recall C. memory D. recollection
1!. 7very 6un#ay we /////////// go walking in the park.
A. sel#om B. usually C. rarely D. never
1$. )e1ll play tennis an# /////////// we1ll have lunch.
A. so B. a"ter C. imme#iately D. then
1%. - "eel terrible. - #i#n1t sleep /////////// last night.
A. an eye B. a wink C. a 8ot D. an inch
1'. 4his is the most e&pensive car - have /////////// #riven.
A. ever B. always C. o"ten D. sometimes
2(. 4he /////////// at the "ootball match because violent when
their team lost.
A. spectators B. groups C. observers D. customers
%ọc &' đo(n v)n #$" và chọn phương án đúng (A hoặc B, C, D)
cho mỗ chỗ t15ng từ 67 đ8n 9::
Deople in many countries grow "resh water "ish "rom eggs.
4hey move the small "ish into lakes an# rivers. 4he "ish live an#
A21B //// there. Deople go A22B ///// in these lakes an# rivers.
4hey en8oy catching "ish because "ish is also goo# "oo#. +ow the
2apanese grow salt water "ish. 3ost o" them are yellow tail "ish.
)orkers grow the "ish "rom eggs. 7very time they "ee# the "ish.
they play A23B ////// o" piano music. 4he "ish A24B /////that
piano music means "oo#. )hen the "ish are small. the 2apanese put
them into the ocean near the lan#. 4he "ish "in# some o" their A2B
/////// "oo#. )orkers also "ee# them. 4hey play the same piano
music. 4he "ish A2!B /////know the music. 4hey swim towar# it
an# A2$B ///// the "oo#. -n A2%B ///////months the "ish are large.
4he 2apanese play the same music. 4he "ish swim towar# it an# the
workers A2'B ////// them. 4he 2apanese get about 1 percent o"
their sea"oo# A3(B /////"arms in the ocean.
21. A. brea# B. born C. grow D. #evelop
22. A. en8oying B. "ishing C. shopping D.
catching
23. A. songs B. "ilms C. tapes D. lot
24. A. think B. recognize C. realize D. learn
2. A. own B. own1s C. sel" D. sel"1s
2!. A. recently B. mostly C. nearly D.
alrea#y
2$. A. see B. "in# C. bite D. hol#
2%. A. "ew B. a "ew C. couple D. many
2'. A. grasp B. catch C. seize D. hol#
3(. A. on B. o" C. "rom D. in
Chọn phương án 9:ng (A hoặc B, C, ! 9; ho0n &h0nh -<% c*+
=5+:
31. +ot until 1%! /////////// across the 3ississippi 9iver
A. the "irst bri#ge was built B. was the "irst bri#ge
built C. the "irst buil#ing a bri#ge D. the bri#ge buil#ing
was
32. 4he cost o" living has /////////// over 1( percent in the past
years.
A. raise# B. raise C. risen D. rising
33. +ow men an# women remain single longer than they once
///////////
A. #o B. #i# C. #oing D. were
#one
34. 4wo thousan# miles /////////// a long #istance.
A. are B. make C. have D. is
3. )hen it began to rain. they /////////// in the yar#
A. playe# B. were playing C. have playe# D.
ha# playe#
3!. *e /////////// on his 7nglish stu#y all yester#ay evening
%
A. use# to work B. ha# worke# C. was working D.
working
3$. 4hese chairs are /////////// better than the others.
A. as B. very C. much D. either
3%. )hy #i# Berth ask you /////////// a bicycle0
A. that i" you ha# B. #o you have C. that you ha# D. i"
you ha#
3'. 3alaria is a #isease /////////// by the anopheles
A. transmit B. transmitting C. is transmitte#
D. transmitte#
4(. -s swimming un#er water very #i""icult0
+o. it1s 8ust a matter /////////// able to control your breathing
A. to be B. o" being C. that you are
D. being
41. Ceylon is ///////////the 6outh o" -n#ia.
A. to B. in C. at
D. below
42. Come with me. -1m seeing :4he killer; tomorrow.
///////////
A. Are you0 B. Do you0 C. )ill you0
D. 6hall you0
43. 3y sister was born ///////////.
A. at 1'$. in April B. ,n April. 1'$ C. 1'$. at April D.
in April. 1'$
44. +o one has ever aske# me that <uestion be"ore. |} -n the
passive voiceS
A. 4hat <uestion has ever been aske# me by no one be"ore.
B. 4hat <uestion has never been aske# me be"ore by anyone
C. - have not ever been aske# that <uestion be"ore
D. - have never been aske# that <uestion be"ore
4. ,ur teacher sai# :4he 6econ# worl# war broke out in 1'3';.
|} -n#irect speechS ///////////
A. ,ur teacher tol# us that the 6econ# worl# war ha# broken
out in 1'3'
B. ,ur teacher tol# that the 6econ# worl# ha# broken out in
1'3'
C. ,ur teacher sai# that the 6econ# worl# war broke out in
1'3'
D. ,ur teacher sai# us that the 6econ# worl# war ha# broke
out in 1'3'
4! )hen ///////////0 -n 1'2%
A. penicillin was #iscovere# B. #i# penicillin #iscovere# C.
was penicillin #iscovere# D. #i# penicillin #iscover
4$. )hat1s it ///////////0 @ a "lute.
A. tol# B. calle# C. sai# D. spoken
4%. 4hey can1t work. 4hey are too tire#
A. )hen they are too tire#. they can work B. Because they
can1t work. they1re too tire#
C. 4hey are too tire# that they can1t work D. 4hey are too
tire# to work
4'. 4he girls an# "lowers /////////// he painte# were vivi#.
A. )ho B. )hich C. )hose D. 4hat
(. All night long people #ance an# sing. 4hey #o it ///////////
A. #uring the whole night B. in all the night C. the night
long D. in the night
1. A"ter he /////////// work. he went straight home
A. ha# "inishe# B. ha# been "inishing C. has "inishe#
D. woul# "inish
2. )hat #i# you think o" the book0
/////////// the books -1ve rea#. -t was the most interesting
A. =rom all B. All C. All o" D. ," all
3. - can1t see the stage very well "rom here. :///////////;
A. +either can1t - B. +either - can C. - can1t neither D.
+either can -
4. - applie# "or the 8ob that - saw /////////// in the paper.
A. a#vertising B. a#vertise# C. be a#vertise# D.
being a#vertising
. *e1# pre"er /////////// chicken soup rather than
/////////// milk
'
A. having > having B. to have > #rink C. have > #rink D.
ha# > #rank
Chọn phương án (A hoặc B, C, ! "ng #$% &' > c?- &' c( g8ch
ch*n c@n phA% =B5 &)ong các c*+ =5+,
!. 396. 6tevens. along with her cousins "rom +ew 3e&ico. are
planning to atten# the "estivities.
A B C
D
$. *ung ?en has long been well @ known "or it1s e&cellent longan
"ruits
A B
C D
%. As soon as we1ve "inishe# supper. we1ll all go to #owntown to
see our "rien#s.
A B C D
'. 4he ! @ year @ ol# boy resembles to his mother some what more
than #oes his ol#er brother A B
C D
!(. - want to live "or hun#re# years.
A B C D
Đọc 3C 9o8n #Dn =5+ #0 chọn phương án 9:ng (A hoặc B, C, !
cho -<% c*+ &' 61 91n 6EF
,ver the past !(( years. 7nglish has grown "rom a language
o" "ew speakers to become the #ominant language o" international
communication. 7nglish as we know it to#ay emerge# aroun#
13(. a"ter having incorporate# many elements o" =rench that were
intro#uce# "ollowing the +orman invasion o" 1(!!. 5ntil the
1!((s. 7nglish was. "or the most part. spoken only in 7nglan# an#
ha# not e&ten#e# even as "ar as two centuries. 7nglish began to
sprea# aroun# the globe as a result o" e&ploration. tra#e Ainclu#ing
slave tra#eB. colonization. an# missionary work. 4hus. small
enclaves o" 7nglish speakers became establishe# an# grew in
various parts o" the worl#. As these communities proli"erate#.
7nglish gra#ually became the primary language o" international
business. banking an# #iplomacy.
Currently. about %( percent o" the in"ormation store# on
computer systems worl#wi#e is 7nglish. 4wo @ thir#s o" the
worl#1s science writing is in 7nglish. an# 7nglish is the main
language o" technology. a#vertising. me#ia. international airports.
an# air tra""ic controllers @ 4o#ay there are more than $(( million
7nglish users in the worl#. an# over hal" o" these are nonnative
speakers. constituting the largest number o" nonnative users than
any other language in the worl#.
!1. )hat is the main topic o" this passage0
A. 4he =rench in"luence on the 7nglish Canguage. B.
4he 7nglish history.
C. 4he e&pansion o" 7nglish as an international language. D.
4he use o" 7nglish "or science an# 4echnology.
!2. Appro&imately when #i# 7nglish begin to be use# beyon#
7nglan#0
A. in 1(!! B. aroun# 13( C. be"ore 1!(( D.
a"ter 1!((
!3. Accor#ing to the passage. all o" the "ollowing contribute# to
the sprea# o" 7nglish aroun# the worl# e&cept.
A. the slave tra#e B. the +orman invasion C. missionaries
D. colonization
!4. 4he wor# :enclaves; in line ! coul# be best replace# by which
o" the "ollowing.
A. communities B. organizations C. regions D.
countries
!. 4he wor# :proli"erate#; in line $ is closest in meaning to
which o" the "ollowing
A. prospere# B. organize# C. #isban#e# D.
e&pan#e#
Đọc 3C 9o8n #Dn =5+ #0 chọn phương án 9:ng (A hoặc B, C, !
cho -<% c*+ &' 66 91n 7G,
3any people are unaware o" how pestici#es a""ect our "oo#
supplies. *ealth risks are the inevitable result. Destici#es can run
o"" into nearby streams. where they are carrie# "rom their original
#ispersal site. 4his is how pestici#es en# up in #rinking water. "ish
!(
an# game. An# because o" win#. rain. an# evaporation. resi#ues
routinely show up in animals in the remostest parts o" the worl#.
=or e&ample. i" grain "iel#s on rough lan#s are spraye# with
pestici#es. resi#ue can show up in poultry. eggs. milk. an# butter.
4he en# result is that every "oo# we eat carries pestici#es as the
inevitable conse<uence o" spraying crops with these poisons. An#
human e&posure #oesn1t even en# there resi#ue are trans"erre#
"rom mother to chil# through the placenta an# mother1s milk.
!!. 4he main i#ea o" this paragraph is that
A. pestici#es pose great #anger to human li"e.
B. pestici#es poison our #rinking water by entering our
groun#water an# streams.
C. pestici#es resi#ues sprea# through E out our "oo# chain D.
pestici#es resi#ues are "oun# throughout the worl#.
!$. Accor#ing to the paragraph. chil#ren ingest pestici#es by way
o"
A. eating poultry an# eggs B. various "oo#s an#
li<ui#s C. contaminate# #rinking water D. their mother1s
milk
!%. Destici#es resi#ues win# up in poultry. eggs. an# butter because
A. crops grown "or animal "ee# are spraye# with pestici#es.
B. cows an# chickens #rink large <uantities o" contaminate#
water.
C. "armers are careless about cleaning their "iel#s a"ter harvest.
D. pestici#es become harmless a"ter killing insect pests.
!'. A lesson that can be learne# "rom the use o" pestici#es by
washing our "ruits an# vegetables.
A. canne# or "rozen "oo#s are much sa"er than "resh pro#uce.
B. most o" us can avoi# the e""ects o" pestici#es by washing our
"ruits an# vegetables.
C. be"ore worl# war --. "armers were able to grow crops without
pestici#es.
D. our government shoul# ban pestici#es use# in our "oo#.
$(. )hich o" the "ollowing sentences is an opinion0
A. Destici#es en# up in #rinking water. "ish an# game.
B. 4he government e&aggerates the #angers o" pestici#es in our
"oo# supplies.
C. 9esi#ues are trans"erre# "rom mother to chil# through the
placenta.
D. 4he "oo# we eat contains pestici#es "rom crop sprays.
Chọn phương án (A hoặc B, C, D) +ng v, c!" c/ ngh2$ g3n
nh4t v, mỗ c!" cho #;n #$" đ!<:
71. The game will be held, rain or shine
A. 4he game is #elaye# because o" the rain B. 4here will
be no game i" it rains
C. 4here will be a game regar#less o" the weather D. -t
rains every time there is a game.
72. If only I had not seen her.
A. - wish - ha# seen her B. - wish - ha# not seen her
C. - have not seen her "or ages D. 6he wishes she ha# come
to see me
73. I’m sorry that he won’t accept the job he’s been offered.
A. - wish he woul# accept the 8ob he1s been o""ere# B. - wish he
ha# accept the 8ob he1s been o""ere#
C. - wish he woul# have accepte# the 8ob he1s been o""ere# D. -
wish he will accept the 8ob he1s been o""ere#
74. espite the fact that it was snowing, I felt warm.
A. -n spite o" snowing. - "elt warm B. -n spite o" "eeling
warm. it was snowing
C. Although it was snowing. - "elt warm D. Although - "elt
warm. it was snowing
7!. I often get "p early.
A. - am use# to get up early B. - can get up early C. - like to
get up early D. - am use# to getting up early
Chọn phương án (A hoặc B, C, ! "ng #$% các c*+ &H& nh/&
9ưIc &8o )5 4Jng nhKng &' cho =Ln,
$!. ,pinion > "ootball match > "air
A. 3y opinion was "air about the "ootball match. B. -n my
opinion. - think that the "ootball match was "air.
!1
C. Accor#ing to my opinion. the "ootball match was "air. D.
-n my opinion. the "ootball match was "air
$$. - > have > air@con#itioner > "i& > tomorrow.
A. - will have an air@con#itioner "i&ing tomorrow. B. - will
have an air@con#itioner "i&e# tomorrow.
C. - will have someone getting an air@con#itioner "i&e#
tomorrow. D. - have an air@con#itioner "i&e# tomorrow.
$%. Drovi#e > your han#writing > legible > test scorer > accept > your
answer.
A. provi#ing with your legible han#writing. every test scorer
must accept your answer.
B. provi#ing your han#writing is legible. the test scorer #oes
not accept your answer.
C. provi#e# "or your legible han#writing. the test scorer has to
accept your answer.
D. provi#e# that your han#writing is legible. your answer will
be accepte# by any test scorer.
$'. 4he patient > recover > more > rapi#ly > e&pecte#.
A. 4he patient recovere# rapi#ly he e&pecte# more than. B. 4he
patient has recovere# more rapi#ly he e&pecte#.
C. 4he patient recovere# more rapi#ly than e&pecte#. D. 4he
patient rapi#ly recovere# than he more e&pecte#.
%(. -1# > play "ootball > rather > watch > it > 4.G
A. -1# pre"er to play "ootball rather than watching it on 4.G. B.
-1# pre"er playing "ootball than watching it on 4.G.
C. -1# pre"er to play "ootball rather than watch it on 4.G. D. -1#
pre"er rather play "ootball rather than watch it on 4.G.
Dractice test 2
ChHn tI cJ trHng Km nhLn vMo Km tiNt O vP trQ khRcS
1. A. cosmetics B. economics C. photography D.
e&perience
2. A. lemon B. physics C. #ecay D.
#eca#e
3. A. mo#ernise B. vaporise C. organise
D. #eliver
4. A. vacancy B. calculate C. #elicious D.
"urniture
. A. en8oy B. re<uire C. apply D.
whisper
ChHn TRp Rn TU hoMn thMnh cKuS
!. )e carrie# out a care"ul ....................o" the area.
A. e#ucation B. preparation C. calculation D.
e&amination
$. -n the primary school. a chil# is in the VVVV.. simple
setting.
A. comparison B. comparative C. comparatively D.
comparable
%. A"ter the VV.. o" the new manager the sta"" worke# more
e""ectively.
A. #ismissal B. retirement C. resignation D.
appointment
'. 4he #octor took one look at me an# sai# that - was VVVV.
overweight.
A. slightly B. accurately C. certainly
D. continuously
1(. 4ry an# see things "rom my point o" view. an# be a bit more
VVVV.. .
A. reasonable B. reasoning C. reason D.
reasonably
11. 4here were ( VVVVVVin the talent contest.
A. competitors B. e&aminees C. customers
D. interviewees
12. *is per"ormance in Wing Cear was most VVVV.. .
A. impression B. impressive C. impresse# D.
impress
13. 3any trains have been cancelle# an# long VVVVVVVV
are e&pecte#.
A. #istance B. postponements C. timetable D. #elays
14. 4he 8ournalist re"use# to VVVVVVVV.. the source o" his
in"ormation.
!2
A. #isclose B. e&pose C. propose D.
enclose
1. 4he e&istence o" many stars in the sky VVV us to suspect
that there may be li"e on another planet.
A. lea# B. lea#ing C. have le# D. lea#s
1!. Be care"ul with your gunX ?ou may VVVV somebo#y.
A. in8ure B. woun# C. hurt D.
ache
1$. 6ome o" the passengers spoke to reporters about their VV. in
the burning plane.
A. knowle#ge B. e&perience C. occasion D.
event
1%. A"ter the enormous #inner he ha# to VVV. his belt.
A. broa#en B. enlarge C. wi#en D. loosen
1'. 4hrow away that ol# vase. -t1s VVVV .
A. value B. valuable C. invaluable D.
valueless
2(. @ -s the li"t is working0. @ +o . its VVVVCets use the stairs.
A. out o" work B. impossible C. in #anger D.
out o" or#er
21. 4hese people VVVVV "or the most success"ul company in
the town.
A. are seeming to work B. seem working C. seem to be
working D. are seeming to be working
22. VVVVin the hospital "or 4 years. he has #eci#e# to give up
his work.
A. 4o work B. )orking C. Being working D.
)orke#
23. 6he has been sleeping "or 1( hoursX ?ou VVVVher up.
A. ha# better to wake B. may wake C. must wake D. woul#
like to wake
24. Deople think that an apple VVVV.. is goo# "or you.
A. in a #ay B. "or a #ay C. "or every #ay D. a
#ay
2. -Yll never "orget VVVV.. you have tol# me.
A. anything B. what C. anything that D. all are correct
2!. -ts won#er"ul here tonightX -t1s VVV. - have ever en8oye# a
gar#en party.
A. a long time B. the "irst time C. time D. several times
2$. *eVVV the plants. -" he ha#. they woul#n1t have #ie#.
A. nee#n1t have watere# B. can1t have watere# C.
shoul#n1t water D. coul#n1t water
2%. )hat a "ool - amX - wish - VVVVV. the choice.
A. #i#n1t make B. woul#n1t make C. ha#n1t ma#e D. weren1t
making
2'. Deople pre"er watching 4G these #ays VVV. listening to the
ra#io.
A. more than B. rather than C. than D. to
3(. 3y "rien# is still optimistic VVVVVmany #i""iculties he
has to overcome.
A. though B. however C. #espite D. but
31. 4he sign says. :Drivate keep out;. ?ou VVVgo in there.
A. #on1t have to B. haven1t got to C. nee#n1t D.
mustn1t
32. )hen his alarm went o"". he shut it o"" an# slept "or VVV..1
minutes.
A. other B. others C. another D. the
others
33. A "ew months ago - move# into a very small "lat a"ter VV..
"or years with my parents.
A. be living B. having live# C. being live#
D. have living
34. ,n being tol# about her sack. VVVVV.
A. her boss "elt sorry "or 3ary B. 3ary was shocke# C.
3ary1s "ace turne# pale D. all are correct
3. VVVVV #own to #inner than the telephone rang again.
A. +o sooner - sat B. +o sooner ha# - sat C. +ot only - sat
D. +ot only ha# - sat
ZHc bMi v[n. chHn TRp Rn Ti\n vMo ch] tr^ngS
!3
)ith the A3!B//// o" the motor car at the en# o" the last
century a new era in personal transport was born. 4he early
motorist ha# his problems / the biggest one being A3$B/// his
vehicle woul# start or not. 4his problem has completely
#isappeare# to#ay. but others have taken its A3%B//. 3ore tra""ic
an# "aster vehicles mean that A3'B///// a car may be. its #river
has to have much greater #riving skill than be"ore.
4o#ay #rivers can1t neglect their own personal A4(B//// "or
the acci#ents that happen on the roa# every year. A goo# #river has
many things in his <ualities. 6ome o" them. such as e&perience an#
skill. will come only A41B//. but attitu#e /8ust as important / must
be part o" him "rom the beginning. 4hese <ualities are a sense o"
responsibility "or the sa"ety o" others. a #etermination to A42B//
the 8ob o" #riving. patience an# courtesy. 4ogether. these become
A43B//// is generally known as the #rivers attitu#e. A44B/////.
every #river must make a real e""ort to #evelop these <ualities an#
this e""ort must start "rom the very beginning o" the "irst #riving
A4B/// .
3!. A. coming B. going C. arriving D. getting
3$. A. when B. how C. whether D. why
3%. A. place B. part C. turn D. back
3'. A. however sa"e an# reliable B. however sa"ely an#
reliably C. how sa"e an# reliable D. how sa"ely an# reliably
4(. A. right B. responsibility C. "ault D.
concept
41. A. on time B. "rom time to time C. in one time D.
in time
42. A. choose B. "ocus on C. take D. pursue
43. A. that B. it C. what D. there
44. A. 3oreover B. ?et C. 4here"ore D. 6o "ar
4. A. lesson B. test C. licence D. practice
ZHc bMi v[n. chHn TRp Rn Ti\n vMo ch] tr^ngS
Deople have always #reamt o" living "orever. Although we
all know this will A4!B/// happen. we still want to live as long as
possible. A4$B//. there are a#vantages an# #isa#vantages o" a long
li"e. -n the "irst place. peole who live longer can spen# more time
with their "amily an# "rien#s. 6econ#ly. A4%B/// have busy
working lives look "orwar# to a long. A4'B/////// li"e. when they
can #o the things they1ve never ha# time "or.
A(B///. there are some serious #isa#vantages. =irstly. many
people become ill an# conse<uently have to spen# time in
hospital or become a bur#en A1B///// the chil#ren an# "rien#s.
3any o" them "in# this A2B/// annoying or embarrassing. -n
a##ition to this. A3B/////. the "ewer "rien#s they seem to have
because ol# "rien#s #ie or become ill an# it1s o"ten A4B///// to
make new "rien#s.
4o sum up. living to a very ol# age is worthwhile "or those who
stay AB /////// to remain in#epen#ent an# en8oy li"e.
4!. A. har#ly B. not C. never D. all are
correct
4$. A. +aturally B. 9eally C. Conse<uently
D. 6urprisingly
4%. A. people B. people who C. they D.
everyone who
4'. A. rela& B. rela&ing C. rela&e#
D. rela&ation
(. A. -n other wor#s B. =or e&ample C. ,n the other
han# D. Contrary to
1. A. o" B. on C. to D. with
2. A. #epen#ence B. behavior C. habit D.
con#ition
3. A. when people get ol#er B. when the ol#er people
get C. the ol#er people get D. the ol# people get
4. A. strange B. interesting C. #i""icult D.
convenient
. A. healthy enough B. enough health C. also healthy D.
even health
ZHc To_n v[n vM tr` lai cKu hbiS
America1s "oo#s began to a""ect the rest o" the worl#.
American emphasis on convenient an# rapi# consumption is best
!4
represente# in "ast "oo#s such as hamburgers. =rench "ries. an#
so"t #rinks. By the 1'!(s an# 1'$(s "ast "oo#s became one o"
America1s strongest e&ports as "ranchises "or 3c Donal#s an#
Burger Wing sprea# through 7urope an# other parts o" the worl#.
inclu#ing 9ussia an# China. 4ra#itional meals cooke# at home an#
consume# at a leisurely pace / gave way to <uick lunches an#
#inners eaten on the run as other countries imitate# American
cultural patterns.
By the late 2(th century Americans ha# become more
conscious o" their #iets. eating more poultry. "ish an# vegetables.
an# "ewer eggs an# less bee". Cooks began to re#iscover many
worl# cuisines in "orms closer to their original. -n Cali"ornia. che"s
combine# "resh "ruits an# vegetables available with ingre#ients an#
spices borrowe# "rom immigrant kitchens to create an innovative
cooking style that was lighter than tra#itional =rench. but more
interesting an# varie# than typical American cuisine. Along with
the states wines. Cali"ornia cuisine took its place among the
acknowle#ge# "orms o" "ine #ining.
!. =ast "oo#s such as hamburgers. =rench "ries. an# so"t #rinks
VVV
A. are tra#itional meals o" the 56 people.
B. are popular because o" their nutritious values.
C. became more popular than meals cooke# at home in
China.
D. became popular with other 7uropean an# Asian countries.
$. )hich o" the "ollowing is similar in meaning to the wor#
cuisine0
A. cooking B. style o" cooking C. cookery D. cook
%. )hat is the main i#ea o" the "irst paragraph0
A. Americas cuisine use# to have an in"luence on many
countries.
B. =ast "oo#s became one o" Americas strongest e&ports.
C. 3c Donal#s an# Burger Wing are American "oo# suppliers
success"ul in 7urope.
D. 4ra#itional meals cooke# at home an# consume# at a
leisurely pace are not common in the 56.
'. )hich o" the "ollowing statements is true0
A. By the late 2(th century. "ast "oo#s ha# lost their popularity
in the 56A
B. Americans use# to eat more poultry. "ish. an# "resh "ruits an#
vegetables than they #o now.
C. Cooking styles o" other countries began to a""ect Americas
by the late 2(th century.
D. =ewer eggs an# less bee" in American #iet ma#e them "itter.
!(. An innovative style o" cooking was create# in Cali"ornia
VVV..
A. to attract more immigrants to the state. B. an#
ma#e the states wines well@known.
C. by borrowing recipes "rom immigrant kitchens. D. by
combining the local specialities with immigrants spices.
ZHc To_n v[n vM tr` lai cKu hbi
4o#ay the most universally known style o" trousers "or both
men an# women is 8eansc these trousers are worn throughout the
worl# on a variety o" occasions. Also calle# levis or #enims. 8eans
have an interesting story.
4he wor# 8eans is #erive# "rom the name o" the place where
a similar style o" pants #evelope#. -n the 1!th century. sailors "rom
denoa. -taly. wore a uni<ue type o" cotton trousers. -n =rench. the
wor# "or the city o" denoa an# "or the people "rom that city is
denes. this name became attache# to the trousers an# #evelope#
into the wor# 8eans.
6imilar to the wor# 8eans. the wor# #enim is also #erive#
"rom a place name. -n the 1$th century. =rench sailors began
making trousers out o" a specialize# type o" cloth that was
#evelope# in the city o" +imes. =rance an# was known serge #e
+imes. 4his name eventually #evelope# into #enim. the material
which 8eans are ma#e an# an alternative name "or these popular
pants.
!
4he wor# levis came "rom a person. -n the 1'th century.
Cevis 6trauss trie# to sell heavy canvas to miners taking part in the
hunt "or gol# in northern Cali"ornia. *e inten#e# "or this canvas to
be use# by miners to make heavy@#uty tents. 4his "irst attempt was
a "ailure but he later "oun# success when he use# the canvas to
make in#estructible pants "or the miners. *e change# the "abric
"rom brown canvas to blue #enim. creating a style o" pants that
long outlive# him an# is now re"erre# to by his name.
!1. All o" the "ollowing are mentione# in the passage about denoa
e&cept that it VVV..
A. was the source o" the wor# 8eans B. is in -taly C. has a
#i""erent name in =rench D. is a lan#locke# city
!2. 4he wor# #enim was most probably #erive# "rom VV.
A. 2 =rench wor#s B. 2 -talian wor#s C. 1 =rench
wor# an# 1 -talian wor# D. 3 =rench wor#s
!3. All o" the "ollowing are mentione# in the passage about Cevis
6trauss e&cept that he VVV..
A. "aile# to sell heavy canvas to miners to make tents B. #ye#
the cloth "rom brown to blue
C. ma#e his success in creating a new style o" trousers D.
was an immigrant to America
!4. 4o #evelop the pants "or which he became "amous. Cevis #i#
which o" the "ollowing0
A. *e stu#ie# tailoring in +imes B. *e use# an
e&isting type o" material
C. *e e&perimente# with brown #enim D. *e teste# the pants
"or #estructability
!. 4his passage is #evelope# byVVV
A. mentioning an e""ect an# its causes B. e&plaining history
with 3 speci"ic cases
C. #emonstrating the si#es o" an issue D. #eveloping the
biography o" a "amous person
Chon phen g_ch chKn cen Tfgc shaS
!!. Gisitors may realize that even though they cant make their
homes in Da Cat city. they can take away with them memories
o" their beauty.
A. may realize B. even though C. away D. their
beauty
!$. *is long@su""ere# parents are always rea#y to help him
whenever he is in trouble.
A. long@su""ere# B. rea#y to help
C. whenever D. trouble
!%. Bells tol# people o" happy events. such as we##ings an# born
or. sometimes ha# to announce unpleasant events such as a
#eath
A. o" B. born C. ha# to D. unpleasant events
!'. 7very#ay in summer. but especially at the weeken#s. all kin#s
o" vehicles bring crow#s o" people to en8oy the various
attraction.
A. especially at B. bring C. crow#s o" people D.
various attraction
$(. 4he young are thought to be the "uture lea#ers o" the country.
an# it is essential that they shoul# un#erstan# their heritage as
"ull as possible.
A. 4he young B. are thought to be C. it D. as "ull
as possible
ChHn cKu cJ nghia gen vji cKu cho sknS
$1. Betty isn1t much heavier than Ann.
A. Betty an# Ann are e&actly the same weight B. Betty is
slightly less heavy than Ann
C. Ann weighs a little more than Betty D. Ann weighs
slightly less than Betty
$2. ?ou may get col# on the way so take the coat.
A. 4o take the coat you will get col# on the way. B. -n
case you1re col# on the way .you shoul# take a coat.
C. -" you #i#n1t take a coat . you1# be col# on the way. D.
,nly i" you get col# can you take the coat.
!!
$3. - whispere# as - #i#n1t want anybo#y to hear our
conversation.
A. 6o as not to hear our conversation - whispere#.
B. 6ince nobo#y wante# to hear our conversation - whispere#.
C. - lowere# my voice in or#er that our conversation coul#n1t
be hear#.
D. Because - whispere# . nobo#y hear# our conversation.
$4. :3ay - have some chocolate. mum0; sai# the boy.
A. 4he boy aske# his mother to have some chocolate. B. 4he
boy begge# his mother to have some chocolate.
C. 4he boy aske# "or some chocolate. D. All are
correct.
$. 2ohn aske# 3ary i" it was the blue one or the green she
wante#.
A. :)hich one #i# she want. the blue or the green. 3ary0;
aske# 2ohn.
B. :)hich one #i# you want. the blue or the green0; aske#
2ohn.
C. :)hich one #oes 3ary want . the green or the blue0;
aske# 2ohn.
D. :)hich one #o you want. the blue or the green. 3ary0;
aske# 2ohn.
ChHn cKu Tfgc viNt t^t nhLt vji cRc tI cho sknS
$!. )e > in"orme# > most > animals > zoo > starving > #eath.
A. )e have in"orme# that most o" the animals at the zoo are
starving to #eath.
B. )e have in"orme# that most o" animals at the zoo are
starving an# #eath.
C. )e have been in"orme# that most animals at the zoo are
starving an# #eath.
D. )e have been in"orme# that most o" the animals at the zoo
are starving to #eath.
$$. -t > better > play sa"e > e&ams > give > original answer.
A. -ts o"ten better to play sa"e in e&ams than to give an original
answer.
B. -ts o"ten better playing sa"e in e&ams than to give an
original answer.
C. -ts o"ten better to play sa"e in e&ams than giving an original
answer.
D. -ts o"ten better playing sa"e in e&ams than giving an
original answer.
$%. small shopkeeper > "ace > "ierce competitiveness >
supermarkets.
A. 4he small shopkeeper is "ace# "ierce competitiveness o"
supermarkets.
B. 4he small shopkeeper is "acing "ierce competitiveness "rom
supermarkets.
C. 4he small shopkeeper is being "ace# "ierce competitiveness
o" supermarkets.
D. 4he small shopkeeper has been "acing "ierce
competitiveness "rom supermarkets.
$'. - > not be > trouble > police > now i" > take > your a#vice > "irst
place.
A. - woul#n1t be in trouble with the police now i" - ha# taken
your a#vice in the "irst place.
B. - woul#n1t have been in trouble with the police now i" - ha#
taken your a#vice in the "irst place.
C. - won1t be in trouble with the police now i" - take your
a#vice in the "irst place.
D. - shoul#n1t have been in trouble with the police now i" -
have taken your a#vice in the "irst place.
%(. *ar#ly > - > go back > sleep when > lou# noise > woke > up.
A. *ar#ly ha# - gone back to sleep when a lou# noise woke me
up.
B. *ar#ly - ha# gone back to sleep then a lou# noise woke me
up.
C. *ar#ly ha# - gone back to sleep an# #i# a lou# noise wake
me up.
D. *ar#ly - ha# gone back to sleep when a lou# noise woke me
up.
!$
Dractice test 3
ChHn phfong Rn AA holc B. C. DB mng vji tI cJ phen g_ch chKn cJ
cRch phRt Km khRc vji cRc tI cnn l_i trong cKuS
1. A. bush B. rush C. pull D. lunar
2. A. bought B. sought C. #rought D. "ought
3. A. tells B. talks C. stays D. steals
4. A. thun#er B. pre"er C. grocer D. lou#er
. A. kille# B. cure# C. crashe# D.
waive#
ChHn phfong Rn AA holc B. C. DB mng vji tI cJ trHng Km chQnh
kh~c vQi c~c t• c€n l•iS
!. A. e&ceptions B. uncertainty C. i#enti"ier D.
#isappointments
$. A. promise B. "orgive C. succee# D. survive
%. A. energy B. ancestry C. provision D. continent
'. A. appointment B. strawberry C. power"ul D.
cucumber
1(. A. report B. orbit C. promise D. sche#ule
4I vpngS ChHn phfong Rn Tqng AA holc B. C. DB TU hoMn thMnh
m]i cKu sauS
11. )hen - bought the shoes. they /////////// me well but later
they were too tight at home
A. matche# B. "itte# C. suite# D. went with
12. 4he /////////// people he looks up to are his gran#parents.
A. 8ust B. only C. were D. bare
13. 3y car isn1t /////////// . -t1s always letting me #own.
A. believable B. reliable C. trusty D. unreliable
14. 4he /////////// o" #ays in a week is seven
A. amount B. number C. "igure D. sum
1. A "ew 3inister "or Agriculture has been ///////////
A. #etermine# B. a#mitte# C. assume# D.
appointe#
1!. ?ou1ve ha# a /////////// escape. - thought you1# never get
away "rom him
A. near B. close C. narrow D. short
1$. 4he passport she carrie# was///////////
A. "alse B. imitation C. arti"icial D.
untrue
1%. Dlease call the #octor i" the victim is /////////// hurt.
A. serious B. ba# C. ba#ly D. getting
1'. /////////// he was sick. he still turne# up "or his guitar
lesson.
A. Because B. 6ince C. Although D. Despite
2(. )e have 8ust been tol# some /////////// news.
A. surprise# B. surprising C. astonishe# D.
astonishing
ZHc kr To_n v[n sau vM chHn phfong Rn Tqng AA holc B. C. DB
cho m]i ch] tr^ng tI 21 TNn 3(S
Cike any other universities. the ,pen 5niversity can give
you a #egree. *owever. you #on1t have to A21B //// working to
stu#y. -t can also open up a whole variety A22B ///// interest. -"
you have A23B ////// stu#ie# be"ore. you will en8oy the special.
new pleasure o" A24B /////your knowle#ge. ?ou will make "rien#s
o" A2B ////// kin#s. ?ou may also A2!B //////that your
<uali"ication provi#es new career opportunities.
?ou #on1t actually A2$B ////// to the ,pen 5niversity "or
lectures. but stu#y at home. using television. ra#io an# computer
so"tware. ?ou can A2%B ///// one class a month i" you wish at an
,pen 5niversity center. ," course. there are e&ams to take. as in
A2'B ///// university. -" you A3(B ////// like to know more. all
you have to #o is complete the "orm below. -t coul# be the start o"
a won#er"ul new perio# in your li"e
21. A. stop B. en# C. leave D. break
22. A. o" B. "rom C. "or D. in
23. A. ever B. always C. o"ten D.
never
24. A. growing B. changing C. a##ing D.
increasing
2. A. all B. each C. both D. every
2!. A. suggest B. "in# C. wish D. want
!%
2$. A. 8oin B. enter C. arrive
D. go
2%. A. give B. atten# C. learn D.
stu#y
2'. A. any B. some C. many
D. most
3(. A. #i# B. will C. woul# D.
can
G[n ph_mS ChHn phfong Rn Tqng AA holc B. C. DB TU hoMn thMnh
m]i cKu sauS
31. -" - knew what /////////// - woul# tell you
A. is the time B. was the time C. time is it D. the
time was
32. 6he ha# change# so much that /////////// anyone
recognise# her
A. almost B. not C. har#ly D.
nearly
33. 2ohn is going to get /////////// Cisa.
A. marry with B. marry to C. marrie# with D.
marrie# to
34. 4he university is prou# o" their stu#ents. //////// earn
national recognition.
A. many o" who B. many o" whom C. that D.
whom
3. *e 8umpe# into the river with /////////// clothes on.
A. all his B. his whole C. the whole D.
his all
3!. 4hat wasn1t a true story. - 8ust /////////// it up.
A. put B. ma#e C. got D. #i#
3$. 4he number o" tourists /////////// this year as a result o"
the goo# weather
A. #ouble# B. #oubles C. have #ouble# D.
has #ouble#
3%. - wish 2anet /////////// to the meeting this a"ternoon
A. coul# come B. can come C. came D. will
come
3'. 4hen 6eptember 11. 2((1 came as a remarkable point in
American history when the 4win 4owers /// again.
A. were attacking B. were attacke# C. ha# attacke# D.
ha# attack
4(. *e1# rather /////////// a hot beverage #uring a meal
A. - not have B. - #i# not have C. - #o not have D. - ha#
not
41. ///////////- love you. - cannot let you have any more
money.
A. 3uch as B. )hether C. Also D.
*owever
42. -t was in this house ///////////
A. where - was born B. in which - was born C. that - was born
D. - was born in
43. /////////// your raincoat. -ts begun to rain.
A. )ear B. Dut on C. 4ake o"" D. Buy
44. )hat are you #oing 0 :///////////;
A. +o B. +one C. +ot D. +othing
4. 3ark wasn1t there last night. +o. ///////////
A. - wasn1t either B. either was - C. - wasn1t too
D. neither - was
4!. ///1/////e&hibitions are like huge market places "or the sale
o" goo#s. an# these are o"ten calle# tra#e "airs
A. 3ost o" B. A great many C. A great #eal o" D.
3any o"
4$. *e sai#. :-" - ha# my pen. - coul# write the answers;. |} -n
#irect speechS
A. *e sai# to me that i" he ha# ha# my pen. he coul# have
written the answers.
B. *e sai# that i" he ha# ha# his pen. he coul# have written the
answers.
C. *e tol# me that i" he ha# ha# my pen. - coul# have written
the answers.
!'
D. *e tol# me that i" he ha# ha# my pen. he coul# have written
the answers.
4%. Di# the mountains/////////// "ar below0
A. lie B. lay C. lai# D. lain
4'. )e can /////////// the #i""iculty very easily.
A. get o"" B. get through C. get away D.
overcome
(. +ot until late 1'!(s /////////// on the moon
A. that Americans walke# B. #i# Americans walk C. when
#i# Americans walk D. when Americans walke#
1. Deople say that prevention is better than cure. |} -n the passive
voiceS
A. 4hat prevention is sai# is better than cure B. Drevention is
better that cure is sai# by people
C. -t was sai# that prevention is better than cure
D. Drevention is sai# to be better than cureV
2. )oul# you like to go to the movies tomorrow0
6ure. By then - ///////// my e&am.
A. will "inish B. "inishe# C. will have "inishe# D. have
"inish
3. *e ha# to e&plain the lesson very clearly ///////////
A. in or#er that his stu#ents can un#erstan# B. so that his
stu#ents to un#erstan# it
C. in or#er to his stu#ents to un#erstan# it D. "or his
stu#ents in or#er to un#erstan# it
4. Can you //////// your papers with you when you come to see
me. Dlease0
A. get B. take C. collect D. bring
. 2ane is the /////////// o" the two sisters.
A. el#er B. ol#est C. el#est D. more ol#
ChHn phfong Rn AA holc B. C. DB mng vji tI > csm tI cJ g_ch
chKn cen ph`i sha trong cRc cKu sauS
!. 2ohn announce# that he coul# not longer tolerate the con#itions
o" the contract un#er which he was working.
A. that B. not longer C. o" D. un#er
which
$. 3ary was #etermine# to leave the o""ice by 4S3( "or
catching the early train home.
A. to leave B. by C. "or catching D. home
%. 4heir "ree trip. which they won on a television game show.
inclu#e "our #ays in Con#on an# a week in Daris.
A. which B. on C. inclu#e D.
a
'. - want to live "or hun#re# years.
A B C D
!(. 4he little boys mother bought him a "ive @ spee#s racing
bicycle "or his birth#ay.
A B C
D
ZHc kr To_n v[n sau vM chHn phfong Rn Tqng AA holc B. C. DB
cho m]i cKu tI !1 TNn !S
-n 4own everything seems to be ma#e "or the com"ort an#
convenience o" the inhabitants. Do you wish to go "rom one spot
to another0 ?ou have at your #isposal numerous an# "ast means o"
transportationS omnibuses. tramways. ta&i@cabs. un#ergroun#
railways. etc V -" one evening you #o not know what to #o an#
you #o not "eel incline# to rea#. you may go to moving pictures.
which. in one moment. will transport you to the "arthest regions o"
the globe an# enroll be"ore your eyes the most pictures<ue scenes.
-" that pastime seems too chil#ish to you. you may go to the theater
an# hear the greatest actors or actresses.
!1. 6elect the best title "or the passage.
A. 4he means o" transportation in a town B. 4he bene"its o"
town li"e
C. 7ntertainments in town D. *ow to live in a
town0
!2. Accor#ing to the passage. we can travel to the "arthest corners
o" the earth by
$(
A. using a "ast means o" transport B. looking at moving pictures C.
going to the theater D. rea#ing in our leisure time
!3. )hich sentence is not true accor#ing to the passage0
A. doing to the theater is not a chil#ish pastime B.
3oving pictures carry us to "ar@away lan#s
C. Deople living in towns #o not like to rea# D. A
town provi#es us with many "orms o" entertainment
!4. =rom the passage. we can learn that
A. 4he author pre"ers books to moving pictures B. )e ha#
better go to the movies i" we have enough time
C. +othing is more pleasant than going to the theater D. )hen
we #on1t want to rea#. we may go to the theater
!. :-n town everything seems to be ma#e "or the com"ort o" the
inhabitants;. By the above sentence. the author really wants to
say that
A. townspeople like com"ort B. there are many
"acilities provi#e# "or townspeople
C. town li"e makes everything com"ortable D. many things seem
to be com"ortable because they are ma#e in town.
ZHc kr To_n v[n sau vM chHn phfong Rn Tqng AA holc B. C. DB
cho m]i cKu tI !! TNn $(S
4he "ourth letter o" the dreek alphabet was name# #elta. -ts
sign was a triangle E a three E si#e# "igure. 4o#ay the wor# #elta
means the triangular group o" islan#s at the mouth o" a river.
Delta are "orme# by the rivers themselves. Carge rivers may carry
san# an# "ine soil as they sweep towar#s their mouths. +ear their
outlets. rivers usually slow. an# can less easily carry their bur#ens.
6an# an# silt are #roppe# when rivers enter a larger bo#y o" water.
+ot all rivers "orm #elta. ,cean currents may be strong enough to
sweep the river water away be"ore san# an# silt are #eposite#. ,r
the #eposits may themselves be swept away.
4he "ertile soil o" the +ile #elta has ma#e it "amous. 3ans history
in this #elta #ates back "or thousan#s o" years.
!!. -n ancient dreece. #elta was the name o"
A. a group o" islan#s B. the 4hir# letter o" the alphabet C. a
kin# o" soil D. the "ourth letter o" the alphabet
!$. 4he sign "or :#elta; was
A. a circle B. a triangle C. a rectangle
D. a s<uare
!%. -slan#s at the mouths o" rivers are calle# #eltas because they
A. are "orme# by rivers B. are built up by volcanoes C. "orm a
4riangular group D. "orm a rectangular group
!'. Deltas are built up by
A. the rivers themselves B. volcanoes C. both A an# B D.
+either A nor B
$(. ,ne kin# o" #eposit name# in the story is
A. lave B. gravel C. silt D. +one
o" them
ChHn phfong Rn AA holc B. C. DB mng vji cKu cJ nghia gen nhLt
vji m]i cKu cho skn sau TKyS
$1. )hen a programme inclu#es a :1; "ilm no person un#er
"i"teen years can be a#mitte#
A. 4hese programmes are over 1 years ol# B. Any one
over 1 can see these "ilms
C. 4hese programmes were ma#e "or 1 years ol# D. Any
one un#er 1 must be with their parents
$2. - #islike it when people criticise# me un"airly
A. - ob8ect to people criticising me un"airly B. 4hey
criticise# me because - was not "air
C. 4hey criticise# me un"airly D. - #on1t like to be
criticise#
$3. -ts possible that she #i#n1t hear what - sai#
A. 6he may not hear what - sai# B. 6he might not hear
what - sai#
C. 6he might have not hear# what - sai# D. 6he may not
have hear# what - sai#
$4. +o sooner ha# Alice registere# "or the course than she receive#
the scholarship
$1
A. Alice registere# "or the course soon a"ter receiving the
scholarship
B. 9ather than receive the scholarship. Alice registere# "or the
course
C. As soon as Alice registere# "or the course. she receive# the
scholarship
D. 9egistering "or the course helpe# Alice receive the
scholarship
$. -n population. Cos Angeles is not as big as +ew ?ork
A. +ew ?ork is bigger than Cos Angeles B. Cos Angeles
is more #ensely populate# than +ew ?ork
C. +ew ?ork is not as crow#e# as Cos Angeles D. +ew ?ork is
bigger than Cos Angeles in population
ChHn phfong Rn AA holc B. C. DB fng vji cRc cKu t^t nhLt Tfgc
t_o ra btng nhung tI cho sknS
$!. 3ary > not stan# > kept > wait > such > long
A. 3ary can1t stan# being kept to wait such a long time.
B. 3ary can1t stan# be kept waiting "or such a long time.
C. 3ary can1t stan# being kept waiting "or such a long time.
D. 3ary #oesn1t stan# to be kept waiting "or such long time.
$$. As > as - > concerne# > you > call > police
A. As much as - concerne# you shoul# call police. B. As "ar
as - am concerne#. you shoul# call the police.
C. As long as -1m concerne#. you call the police. D. As "ar
as -1m concerne#. you call police.
$%. -" > your > not help > - > not meet > my brother > last month
A. -" you #i#n1t help me. - coul#n1t meet my brother last
month.
B. -" you ha#n1t helpe# me. - #i#n1t meet my brother last
month.
C. *a# you helpe# me. - coul#n1t meet my brother last month.
D. -" you ha#n1t helpe# me. - coul#n1t have met my brother last
month.
$'. )hat > population > o" > *o Chi 3inh City0
A. )hat *o Chi 3inh s population is it0 B. )hat is the
population o" *o Chi 3inh City0
C. )hat makes the population in *o Chi 3inh City0 D. )hat
population is in the *o Chi 3inh City0
%(. - > pass > test > matter > har# > be
A. - will pass the test no matter how har# it is. B. - will pass
the test no matter how har# is it.
C. - will pass the test no matter what it is har#. D. - will pass the
test no matter what har# is it.
Dractice test 4
ChHn tI cJ trHng Km nhLn vMo Km tiNt O vP trQ khRcS
1. A. private B. belong C. in#ee# D.
emit
2. A. property B. nitrogen C. surgery D.
"urthermore
3. A. soli#i"y B. miraculous C. intimacy D.
appropriate
4. A. apprehension B. pre"erential C. conventional
D. calculation
. A. satis"actory B. alterative C. military D.
generously
ChHn TRp Rn TU hoMn thMnh cKuS
!. Cightweight luggage enables you to manage easily even when
"ully VVVV..
A. loa#e# B. crow#e# C. carrie# D.
packe#
$. 4he car always breaks #own because o" its ol# VVVV.
A. motor B. machine C. engine D.
machinery
%. 4he in"ormation is strictly VV.. an# shoul# not be #iscusse# in
public.
A. secret B. e&act C. believable D.
valuable
'. -t was VV easy "or him to learn baseball because he ha# been a
cricket player.
$2
A. purpose"ully B. e&cee#ingly C. relatively D.
normally
1(. )e were VVV.. a mile o" our #estination when we ran out o"
petrol.
A. har#ly B. insi#e C. only D. within
11. VV.all the har# work they put in. the stu#ents got goo# e&am
results.
A. As a result o" B. -n compare# with C. Accor#ing
to D. -n a##ition to
12. )hat a AnB VVVVV.behaviourX *e went straight into the
line.
A. shame B. shame"ul C. ashame# D.
shameless
13. -" you book in a#vance you will V..V certainly have a better
table at our restaurant.
A. mostly B. almost C. most D. the most
14. *e always complains about my VVVVVVV.to cook.
A. ability B. inability C. unable D.
able
1. Although VV. satis"ie# with the contract. the o""icials
hesitatingly agree# to sign it.
A. complete B. complete# C. completely D.
completion
1!. VVV chil#ren were in8ure#. 4hey all came back unharme#.
A. +ot any o" the B. +one o" the C. +ot any o" D.
+one o"
1$. During the time - starte# to get chest pains. - VVV tennis a
lot.
A. ha# playe# B. have playe# C. woul# play D.
was playing
1%. - #i#n1t know e&actly how ol# he was. but he V..about 3( the
"irst time we met.
A. shoul# be B. shoul# have been C. must be D. must
have been
1'. 4he buil#ing work is still on sche#ule VV a problem in
#igging the "oun#ation.
A. #ue to B. #espite C. so as D.
only i"
2(. VVVV. he coul# not li"t the trap #oor.
A. As he was strong B. 6trong as was he C. As
strong he was D. 6trong as he was
21. -t is necessary to be care"ul VVVVVyour career.
A. when choosing B. when you will choose C. when you
have chosen D. when you chose
22. -s this the a##ress to VVVVVVyou want the package sent0
A. which B. where C. whom D. whose
23. ," the two new secretaries. one is competent an# VVVV.is
not.
A. another B. other C. the other D. the secon#
24. - VVVVin trouble now i" - ha# listene# to you in the "irst
place.
A. wont be B. woul#n1t be C. am not D. woul#n1t
have been
2. 4he chil#ren VVVV. to the zoo.
A. were en8oye# to take B. en8oye# being taken C. were
en8oye# to be taken D. en8oye# taking
ZHc bMi v[n. chHn TRp Rn Ti\n vMo ch] tr^ngS
-n this age o" A2!B//////telephone networks an# electronic
mail. it seems that "ewer an# even "ewer people are taking time to
sit #own an# write letters A2$B/////"rien#s an# relatives. =or
hun#re#s o" years. letters were the only way to keep A2%B/////
people who were any #istance away an# letter@writing was seen as
an important skill "or all learne# people A2'B////// .
dra#ually. A3(B///// . the importance o" writing letters is
#ecreasing to a point that ma8ority o" us have to A31B///// a
special e""ort to turn out something worthwhile when we apply "or
a 8ob or make a complaint. -n business circles the ten#ency is "or
routine communications to become shorter. A32B///// clients may
appreciate a #etaile# letter. an employee who sen#s out long letters
$3
is o"ten regar#e# as A33B///// . 3any people pre"er the telephone
in all circumstances an# its spee# is essential in many situations
but A34B////// have you put the telephone #own. #issatis"ie# with
what you have manage# to say0 - #on1t think -ll throw my
A3B////// away yet.
2!. A. progressive B. a#vance# C. highly@#evelope#
D. all are correct
2$. A. to B. "rom C. "or D. with
2%. A. in step with B. in contact with C. on goo# terms with
D. in "avour o"
2'. A. to be mastere# B. mastering C. to master D.
mastere#
3(. A. there"ore B. however C. in short D.
"or e&ample
31. A. make B. #o C. cause D. create
32. A. 7ven though B. As though C. Despite D.
*owever
33. A. unimportant B. ine""icient C. unusual D.
impossible
34. A. how o"ten B. how long C. how much D.
how about
3. A. letter B. telephone C. pen D.
e""ort
ZHc bMi v[n. chHn TRp Rn Ti\n vMo ch] tr^ngS
6ome people believe that soon schools will no longer be
necessary. 4hey say that A3!B//// the -nternet an# other new
technologies. A3$B//// no longer any nee# "or school buil#ings.
"ormal classes. or teachers. Derhaps this will be true one #ay. but
this is har# to A3%B///// a worl# without schools. -n "act. we nee#
to look at how we can use new technology to make schools better.
not A3'B/////// them. )e shoul# invent a new kin# o" school that
is A4(B///// to libraries. museums. science centers. laboratories.
an# even companies. A41B//// coul# give talks on vi#eo or over
the -nternet. 4G networks an# local stations coul# #evelop
programming about things stu#ents are A42B////// stu#ying in
school.
Alrea#y there are several towns A43B////// this is
beginning to happen. Blacksburg. Girginia. is one o" them. *ere
the entire city is linke# to the -nternet. an# learning can A44B
/////// at home. at school an# in the o""ice. Businesses provi#e
programs "or the schools an# the schools provi#e computer labs
"or people without their own A4B//// at home.
3!. A. #espite B. because o" C. though D. because
3$. A. there are B. they are C. it is D. there
is
3%. A. know B. realise C. imagine D.
consi#er
3'. A. to eliminate B. eliminative C. eliminator D.
elimination
4(. A. limite# B. linke# C. contribute# D.
a##resse#
41. A. Dolicemen B. 7&perts C. ,rators D.
Businessmen
42. A. actually B. rarely C. intentionally D. publicly
43. A. which B. where C. that D. A
44. A. take time B. take part in C. take place D. take
in
4. A. 8obs B. e<uipment C. #ocuments D.
computers
ZHc To_n v[n vM tr` lai cKu hbiS
Cong ago prehistoric man began to #omesticate a number o"
wil# plants an# animals "or his own use. 4his not only provi#e#
more abun#ant "oo# but also allowe# more people to live on a
smaller plot o" groun#. )e ten# to "orget that all o" our present@
#ay pets. livestock. an# "oo# plants were taken "rom the wil# an#
#evelope# into the "orms we know to#ay.
As centuries passe# an# human cultures evolve# an#
blossome#. humans began to organise their knowle#ge o" nature
into the broa# "iel# o" natural history. ,ne aspect o" early natural
$4
history concerne# the use o" plants "or #rugs an# me#icine. 4he
early herbalists sometimes overworke# their imaginations in this
respect. =or e&ample. it was wi#ely believe# that a plant or part o"
a plant that resembles an internal organ woul# cure ailments o"
that organ. 4hus. an e&tract ma#e "rom a heart@shape# lea" might
be prescribe# "or a person su""ering "rom heart problems.
+evertheless. the overall contributions o" these early observers
provi#e# the ru#iments o" our present knowle#ge o" #rugs an#
their uses.
4!. )hat #oes this passage mainly #iscuss0
A. Cures "rom plants. B. 4he beginning o" natural
history. C. Drehistoric man. D. 7arly plants an# animals.
4$. Domestication o" plants an# animals probably occurre#
because o" V.
A. nee# "or more rea#ily available "oo# B. lack o" wil#
animals an# plants
C. early mans power as a hunter D. the #esire o"
prehistoric man to be noma#ic
4%. 4he wor# :this; re"ers to VVV.
A. provi#ing "oo# "or man B. mans
#omestication o" plants an# animals
C. mans ability to live on a small plot o" lan# D. the earliest
con#ition o" prehistoric man
4'. 4he wor# :blossome#; is closest in meaning to V..
A. pro#uce# "lowers B. change# C. learne# D. "lourishe#
(. An herbalist is which o" the "ollowing0
A. A #reamer. B. An early historian. C. 6omeone who
uses plants in me#icine. D. A "armer.
1. 4he phrase :in this respect; re"ers to VVV
A. the #evelopment o" human culture B. the #evelopment o"
the "iel# o" natural history
C. the use o" plants "or #rugs an# me#icine D. the origin o"
knowle#ge o" nature
2. 4he wor# :e&tract; is closest in meaning to V..
A. #esign B. substance C. "lavour D.
ailment
3. )hich o" the "ollowing can be in"erre# "rom the passage0
A. 4he shape o" a plant is in#icative o" its ability to cure
ailments o" a similarly shape# organ.
B. 7arly herbalists were unimaginative.
C. 4he work o" early herbalists has nothing to #o with present
#ay me#icine.
D. 4here is little relation between a cure "or illness an# the
physical shape o" a plant.
4. 4he wor# :ru#iments; is closest in meaning to V..
A. beginnings B. history C. re<uirements D. proo"s
. 4he passage woul# most likely lea# to a more speci"ic
#iscussion in the "iel# o"VVV.
A. zoology B. biology C. anatomy D.
astrology
ZHc To_n v[n vM tr` lai cKu hbiS
6imply being bilingual #oesn1t <uali"y someone to interpret.
-nterpreting is not only a mechanical process o" converting one
sentence in language A into the same sentence in language B.
9ather. its a comple& art in which thoughts an# i#ioms that have
no obvious counterparts "rom tongue to tongue / or wor#s that
have several meanings must be <uickly trans"orme# in such a way
that the message is clearly an# accurately e&presse# to the listener.
At one international con"erence. an American speaker sai#. :?ou
cant make a silk purse out o" a sows ear;. which meant nothing to
the 6panish au#ience. 4he interpretation was. :A monkey in a silk
#ress is still a monkey; / an i#iom the 6panish un#erstoo# an# that
e&presse# the same i#ea.
4here are 2 kin#s o" interpreters. simultaneous an#
consecutive. 4he "ormer. sitting in a separate# booth. usually at a
large multilingual con"erence. speaks to listeners wearing
hea#phones. interpreting what a "oreign language speaker
says actually a sentence behin#. Consecutive interpreters are the
ones most international negotiations use. 4hey are employe# "or
$
smaller meetings without soun# booths an# hea#phones.
Consecutive interpretation also re<uires two@person teams. A
"oreign speaker says his piece while the interpreter. using a special
shorthan#. takes notes an# #uring a pause. tells the client what was
sai#.
!. )hat is the purpose o" the passage0
A. 4o e&plain the scope o" interpreting. B. 4o #i""erentiate
between simultaneous an# consecutive interpreters.
C. 4o state the <uali"ications o" an interpreter. D. 4o point out
the importance o" an interpreter.
$. 4he author implies that most people have the opinion that the
skill o" interpreting is V..
A. simpler than it really is B. very comple& an#
#eman#ing
C. highly value# an# a#mire# D. base# on principles o"
business
%. 4he e&ample :?ou cant make a silk purse out o" a sows ear; is
use# toV.
A. show the #i""erences in language A an# language B
B. stress the importance o" wor# "or wor# translation
C. emphasize the nee# "or translation o" the meaning o" what is
sai#
D. point out the #i""erence in attributes o" animals in 7nglish
an# 6panish
'. A precon#ition o" being a translator is VV..
A. being a linguist B. being bilingual C. being able to use
high@tech e<uipment D. working well with people
!(. )hich o" the "ollowing woul# a consecutive interpreter be use#
"or0
A. A business transaction between 2 "oreign speakers. B. A
large meeting o" many nations.
C. A translation o" a "oreign book. D. An
interpretation o" a ma8or literary work.
!1. )hat woul# a simultaneous interpreter be most in nee# o"0
A. A #ictionary or phrase book. B. A#vance# technical style
in writing.
C. *ea#phones an# a booth. D. 6horthan# skills an# a notepa#.
!2. )hat is a #i""erence mentione# between a simultaneous
interpreter an# a consecutive interpreter0
A. 4he money they are pai#. B. 4he size o" group
with whom they work.
C. 4heir pro"iciency in the language. D. 4he type o"
#ictionary they use.
!3. 4he wor# :converting; is closest in meaning toV.
A. un#erstan#ing B. changing C. rea#ing D.
conclu#ing
!4. 4he phrase :the "ormer: re"ers toVV
A. simultaneous interpreters B. the booth C. consecutive
interpreters D. the con"erence
!. 4he wor# :rather; is closest in meaning toV.
A. on the contrary B. as a result C. in brie" D.
in general
ChHn phen g_ch chKn cen Tfgc shaS
!!. 4here is a severe "amine in 6omalia . an# thousan#s o" people
are #ying "rom hungry.
A. is B. thousan#s C. are #ying D.
"rom hungry
!$. )hen many o" my "rien#s take a shower in the morning. -
usually take one be"ore be#.
A. )hen B. o" C. one D.
be#
!%. -n our country the birth o" a girl is not welcome# with an
enthusiasm e<ual to a boy.
A. the birth o" a girl B. with C. an D.
e<ual to
!'. 4he la#y who ha# invite# us hear# me telling my wi"e the
#inner terrible. so - was embarrasse#.
A. hear# B. telling C. the #inner terrible D.
embarrasse#
$!
$(. 4he threat o" being #ismisse# #o not worry me any more
because - have starte# my own business.
A. 4he B. being #ismisse# C. #o not worry D. my own
business
ChHn cKu cJ nghia gen vji cKu cho sknS
$1. 4he singer has given up per"orming live.
A. 4he singer is accustome# to per"orming live. B. 4he
singers live per"ormance has been cancelle#.
C. 4he singer use# to per"orm live. D. 4he
singers per"ormance has always been live.
$2. 4he boy was not intelligent enough to have solve# such
comple& problems alone.
A. 4he comple& problems coul#n1t be solve# because the boy
was so stupi#.
B. 4he boy was not intelligent but he manage# to solve such
comple& problems.
C. 4he boy. though <uite intelligent. coul#n1t solve the
comple& problems.
D. 4he boy together with someone else solve# the comple&
problems.
$3. *a# the a#vertisement "or our pro#uct been better. more people
woul# have bought it.
A. +ot many people bought our pro#uct because it was so ba#.
B. ,ur pro#uct was o" better <uality so that more people woul#
buy it.
C. =ewer people bought our pro#uct #ue to its ba# <uality.
D. 6ince our a#vertisement "or our pro#uct was so ba#. "ewer
people bought it.
$4. 4om tol# his girl"rien#. :Cet me tell him i" you cant;.
A. 4om volunteere# to tell him i" his girl"rien# coul#n1t. B. 4om
a#vise# his girl"rien# to tell him i" you coul#n1t.
C. 4om suggeste# that - shoul# tell him i" his girl"rien#
coul#n1t. D. 4om aske# his girl"rien# to tell him i" you coul#n1t.
$. 3ary loves her mother more than her "ather.
A. 3ary loves her mother more than her "ather #oes. B. *er "ather
loves her mother but 3ary loves her more.
C. *er "ather #oesn1t love her mother as much as 3ary. D. 3ary1s
love "or her mother is greater than "or her "ather.
ChHn cKu Tfgc viNt t^t nhLt vji cRc tI cho sknS
$!. =arming > what > provi#e > living > nearly (v > our population
A. =arming is what provi#es a living "or nearly ( v o" our
population.
B. =arming is what is provi#e# with a living "or nearly ( v o"
our population.
C. =arming is something what provi#es a living "or nearly (
v o" our population.
D. =arming is what someone provi#es a living "or nearly ( v
o" our population.
$$. +ever > history > humanity > there > be > more people > live >
worl#
A. +ever in the history o" humanity has there been more people
to live in the worl#.
B. +ever in the history o" humanity there are more people
living in the worl#.
C. +ever in the history o" humanity have there been more
people living in the worl#.
D. +ever in the history o" humanity are there more people to
live in the worl#.
$%. 6he > sister > someone > - > use# > play > when - > young
A. 6he is the sister o" someone that -1m use# to playing when -
was young.
B. 6he is the sister o" someone - use# to play with when - was
young.
C. 6he is someone1s sister - use# to play with when - was
young.
D. 6he is someone1s sister -1m use# to playing when - was
young.
$'. 6he suggest > take > plane this evening > or > go > train tomorrow
$$
A. 6he suggeste# taking the plane this evening or going by
train tomorrow.
B. 6he suggeste# that we shoul# take the plane this evening or
going by train tomorrow.
C. 6he suggeste# taking the plane this evening or we shoul# go
by train tomorrow.
D. 6he suggeste# to take the plane this evening or to go by
train tomorrow.
%(. *e > took > little notice > she > coming > kept > rea#
A. *e took a little notice that she was coming in an# kept
rea#ing.
B. *e took little notice that she was coming in so he kept on
rea#ing.
C. *e took so little notice that she was coming in an# kept on
rea#ing.
D. *e took as little notice as she was coming in so he kept
rea#ing.
Dractice test
ChHn tI cJ trHng Km nhLn vMo Km tiNt O vP trQ khRcS
1. A. contents B. patient C. pre#ict D.
mature
2. A. consi#er B. tolerant C. tropical D.
color"ul
3. A. argument B. employee C. recognize D.
#i""erence
4. A. chemical B. alcohol C. #ocument D.
#etermine
. A. contaminate B. arti"icial C. intelligent D.
encouragement
ChHn TRp Rn TU hoMn thMnh cKuS
!. - am sure they will be veryVVV.. at your success.
A. #elight B. #elighte# C. #elighting D.
#elight"ul
$. -" you want to put up a tent. you will have to look "or a nice "lat
piece o" VVVV .
A. groun# B. soil C. earth D. "loor
%. 4he #ay@to@#ay VVV. o" the company is le"t to a boar# o"
#irectors at the top.
A. working B. establishing C. running D.
all are correct
'. VVVVV . he was unharme# a"ter being hit by lightning.
A. Conse<uently B. =inally C. Cautiously D.
3iraculously
1(. - think its a bit VV.. to hope that we can beat them easily.
4hey are much younger an# better.
A. reality B. really C. realise# D.
unreal
11. +obo#y can approve o" his VVV.. to work. *e is so
irresponsible.
A. character B. behaviour C. attitu#e D.
manner
12. 4he ol# man is VV.. o" walking 1(( meters by himsel".
A. ine&perience# B. incapable C. unable D.
immature
13. - VVV.. an important phone call "rom America. Coul# you
tell me when it comes0
A. ha# e&pecte# B. have been e&pecting C.
e&pecte# D. am e&pecting
14. - VVVVV a better 8ob. an# - am going to accept it.
A. was o""ering B. have been o""ere# C. was going to
be o""ere# D. am o""ering
1. )hy are you whispering to each other0 -" you have something
important VVV... . say it alou# to all o" us.
A. to say B. sai# C. saying D. say
1!. ?ou look so tire#X ?ou VVVV. out too late last night.
A. ha# to be B. shoul# have been C. ha# been D.
must have been
1$. 7ach o" the 4 types o" human VVVV..suite# "or a speci"ic
purpose.
$%
A. tooth are B. teeth is C. tooth is D.
teeth are
1%. VVV.my "rien#s has watche# the "ilm yet.
A. +o B. +ot any o" C. +one D.
+one o"
1'. -n many countries there are national companies belonging to
the state. VV.private companies.
A. inclu#ing B. as well C. together with D.
but also
2(. )e all know that it is important V. me#ical #irections to be
un#erstoo# clearly.
A. with B. "or C. o" D. in
21. )e are consi#ering havingVVVVVVV."or the coming
+ew ?ear.
A. re#ecorate# our "lat B. to re#ecorate our "lat C. our "lat
to be re#ecorate# D. our "lat re#ecorate#
22. VVVV chooses to be honest is. certainly. nearer to do#.
A. Anyone B. )ho C. Anyone o" us D. )hoever
23. 4hat honest man always speaks VVVVV. is true even i" it
is bitter.
A. that it B. that C. what D. which
24. 4he progress ma#e in computer technology VVVV. the
early 1'!(s is remarkable.
A. in B. "or C. since D. #uring
2. Di# you apologize to 3ary. VVVVV.0
A. who you spilt some co""ee on her #ress B. you spilt
some co""ee on her #ress
C. whose #ress you spilt some co""ee D. whose #ress you
spilt some co""ee on
ZHc bMi v[n. chHn TRp Rn Ti\n vMo ch] tr^ngS
3any o" the things we #o A2!BVVV on receiving
in"ormation "rom other people. Catching a train. making a phone
call an# going to the cinema all involve in"ormation A2$BVV.
store#. processe# an# communicate#. -n the past this in"ormation
ha# to be kept on paper A2%BVVV... "or e&ample. books.
newspapers an# timetables. +ow more an# more in"ormation is
put A2'BVVV. computers.
Computers play a role in our every#ay lives. sometimes
without us even realizing it. A3(BVVV. the use o" computers in
both shops an# o""ices. Big shops have to #eal with very large A31B
VVVV.. o" in"ormation. 4hey have to make sure that there are
enough goo#s on the shelves "or customers to buy. they nee# to be
able to reor#er be"ore A32BVVV run out. A lot o" o""ice work in
the past involve# in"ormation on paper. ,nce it ha# been #ealt
with by people. the paper was A33BVV..V "or "uture re"erence.
4his way o" working was never A34BVVVVV.. easy or "ast. A
computer system is much more A3BVV. .
2!. A. to #epen# B. #epen#ing C. #epen#e# D.
#epen#
2$. A. that has B. has C. is D. that is
2%. A. in the case o" B. in the "orm o" C. in preparation "or D.
in search o"
2'. A. on B. in C. by D. with
3(. A. 4o be consi#ere# B. 4o consi#er C. Consi#er D.
Be consi#ere#
31. A. amount B. number C. numbers D.
amounts
32. A. stocks B. items C. purchases D.
cargoes
33. A. thrown away B. torn o"" C. put asi#e D.
recycle#
34. A. particularize# B. particular C. particularly D.
particularity
3. A. e""ective B. skill"ul C. capable D.
"ormal
ZHc bMi v[n. chHn TRp Rn Ti\n vMo ch] tr^ngS
9a#io. telegraph. television an# other inventions brought
A3!BVVV"or newspapers. A3$BVVV.. the #evelopment o"
magazines an# other means o" communication. *owever.
newspapers <uickly A3%BVVV. o" the newer an# "aster means o"
$'
communication to improve the spee# an# A3'BVVVVo" their
own operations. 4o#ay more newspapers are A4(BVVVV.. an#
rea# than ever be"ore.
+ewspapers are sol# at prices A41BVVV.. to cover the cost
o" pro#uction. 4he main source o" income "or A42B
VVVV..newspapers is commercial a#vertising. 4he ability A43B
VVVV a#vertising #epen#s on a newspapers value to
a#vertisers. 4his A44BVVVVin terms o" circulation. Circulation
#epen#s on the work o" the circulation #epartment an# on the
services or entertainment o""ere# in a newspapers A4BVV. But
"or the most part. circulation #epen#s on a newspapers value to
rea#ers as a source o" in"ormation about the community. nation.
an# worl#.
3!. A. "acilities B. use"ulness C.
preparation D. competition
3$. A. 6o ha# B. 4here"ore ha# C. 6o #i#
D. 4here"ore #i#
3%. A. ma#e use B. took the place C. got the
control D. #i# an action
3'. A. convenience B. importance C. necessity D.
e""iciency
4(. A. printe# B. issue# C. publishe# D.
a#vertise#
41. A. that are "aile# B. that "ail C. have "aile# D.
"ail
42. A. the most B. most o" C. most D.
almost
43. A. to sell B. to buy C. "or selling D. "or
buying
44. A. hea#lines B. tittles C. papers
D. articles
4. A. critics B. or#inary people C. a#vertisers D.
rea#ers
ZHc To_n v[n vM tr` lai cKu hbiS
9e#ucing your intake o" sweet "oo#s is one way to keep
your teeth healthy. 4he least cavity@causing way to eat sweets is to
have them with meals an# not between. 4he number o" times you
eat sweets rather than the total amount #etermine how much
harm"ul aci# the bacteria in your saliva pro#uces. But the amount
o" sweets in"luences the <uantity o" your saliva. Avoi#. i" you can.
sticky sweets that stay in your mouth a long time. Also try to brush
an# "loss your teeth a"ter eating sugary "oo#s. 7ven rinsing your
mouth with water is e""ective. )henever possible. eat "oo#s with
"iber. such as raw carrot sticks. apples. etc... that scrape o"" pla<ue.
acting as a toothbrush. Cavities can be greatly re#uce# i" these
rules are "ollowe# when eating sweets.
4!. )hat #oes the passage mainly #iscuss0
A. A healthy #iet B. =oo# with "iber C. 6weets an#
cavities D. 4ooth #ecay
4$. )hat can be conclu#e# "rom the passage about sweets0
A. All sweets shoul# be avoi#e#. B. -t is better to eat
sweets a little at a time throughout the #ay.
C. 6weets shoul# be eaten with care. D. 6ticky sweets are
less harm"ul that other sweets.
4%. -t can be in"erre# "rom the passage that "oo#s with "iber areV.
A. sugary B. e&pensive C. sticky D.
abrasive
4'. Accor#ing to the passage the value o" eating "oo#s with "iber is
that VV
A. they contain vitamin A B. they are less
e&pensive than a toothbrush
C. they are able to remove pla<ue "rom your teeth D. they
contain no sugar
(. 4he author states that the amount o" aci# pro#uce# by bacteria
in your saliva increasesVVV
A. with the amount o" sweets you eat B. with the number o"
times you eat sweets
C. i" you eat sweets with your meals D. i" you eat sticky
sweets
%(
1. 4he wor# intake is closest in meaning to VV
A. #esire "or B. ingestion o" C. purchase o" D.
investment in
2 4he wor# cavity @causing is closest in meaning to VV
A. harm"ul B. #esirable C. sickening
D. e&pensive
3. 4he wor# in"luences is closest in meaning to VV
A. changes B. a""ects C. increases D.
un#ertakes
4. 4he wor# scrape o"" is closest in meaning to VV
A. remove B. rob together with C. replace D.
#issolve
. All o" the "ollowing are mentione# about the way to keep your
teeth healthy e&cept thatVVV..
A. consume less sweet "oo#s B. brush an# "loss
your teeth
C. have your teeth checke# every ! months D. eat "oo#s with
"iber
ZHc To_n v[n vM tr` lai cKu hbiS
-n a##ition to provi#ing energy. "ats have other "unctions in
the bo#y. 4he "at@soluble vitamins. A. D. 7. an# W. are #issolve#
in "ats. as their name implies. doo# source o" these vitamins have
high oil or "at content. an# the vitamins are store# in the bo#y1s
"atty tissues. -n the #iet. "ats cause "oo# to remain longer in the
stomach. thus increasing the "eeling o" "ullness "or some time a"ter
a meal is eaten.
=ats a## variety. taste an# te&ture to "oo#s. which accounts
"or the popularity o" "rie# "oo#s. =atty #eposits in bo#y have an
insulating an# protective value. 4he curves o" the human "emale
bo#y are #ue mostly to strategically locate# "at #eposits. )hether
a certain amount o" "at in the #iet is essential to human health is
not #e"initely known. )hen rats are "e# a "at@"ree #iet. their
growth eventually ceases. their skin becomes in"lame# an# scaly
an# their repro#uctive systems are #amage#. 4wo "atty aci#s.
linoleic an# arachi#onic aci#s. prevent these abnormalities an#
hence are calle# essential "atty aci#s. 4hey are also re<uire# by a
number o" other animals. but their roles in human beings are
#ebatable. 3ost nutritionists consi#er linoleic "atty aci# an
essential nutrient "or humans.
!. 4he passage probably appears in which o" the "ollowing0
A. A #iet book B. A book on basic nutrition C. A
cookbook D. A popular women1s magazine
$. 4he wor# :"unctions; is closest in meaning to VV.
A. "orms B. nee#s C. 8obs D.
sources
%. All o" the "ollowing vitamins are store# in the bo#y1s "atty
tissues e&ceptVV
A. vitamin A B. vitamin D C. vitamin B
D. vitamin 7
'. 4he phrase :store# in; is closest in meaning to VV.
A. manu"acture# in B. attache# to C. measure#
by D. accumulate# in
!(. 4he author states that "ats serve all o" the "ollowing bo#y
"unctions e&cept toVVV
A. promote the "eeling o" "ullness B. insulate an# protect the
bo#y C. provi#e energy D. control weight gain
!1. 4he wor# :essential; is closest in meaning to VV.
A. re<uire# "or B. #esire# "or C. similar to
D. bene"icial to
!2. )hich o" the "ollowing is true "or rats when they are "e# a "at@
"ree #iet0
A. 4hey stop growing. B. 4hey have more babies. C. 4hey lose
bo#y hair. D. 4hey re<uire less care.
!3. Cinoleic "atty aci# is mentione# as VV.
A. an essential nutrient "or humans B. more use"ul
than arachi#onic aci#
C. prevent weight gain in rats D. a nutrient "oun# in
most "oo#s
!4. 4he phrases : abnormalities; re"ers to VV.
%1
A. a con#ition cause# by "rie# "oo#s B. strategically
locate# "at #eposits
C. curves o" the human "emale bo#y D. en# o" growth. ba#
skin. an# #amage# repro#uctive systems
!. 4hat humans shoul# all have some "at in our #iets is VVV
A. a commonly hel# view B. not yet a proven
"act
C. only true "or women D. proven to be true
by e&periments on rats
ChHn phen g_ch chKn cen Tfgc sha
!!. )e e#ucate our chil#ren as well as we can. because
an e#ucational population is the key to "uture.
A. as well as B. an C. e#ucational population
D. to
!$. 4he more "re<uent you e&ercise. the greater physical en#urance
you will have.
A. "re<uent B. e&ercise C. greater D.
will have
!%. -t is believe# that in the near "uture robots will be use# to #oing
things such as cooking.
A. -t B. the near "uture C. be use# to #oing D.
such as
!'. 9obots in the home might not be enough creative to #o the
cooking. plan the meal an# so on.
A. the home B. might C. enough creative D.
#o
$(. -t is becoming e&tremely #i""icult to grow enough to "ee# the
worl#s rapi#ly increase# population.
A. -t B. e&tremely #i""icult C. to "ee# D.
increase# population
ChHn mwt cKu cJ nghia gen nhLt vji cKu cho sknS
$1. 4om has the ability to be a pro"essional musician. but heYs too
lazy to practice.
A. *e is able to practice music lessons pro"essionally though
he is lazy.
B. As a pro"essional musician he is not lazy to practice music
lessons.
C. *e is talente# but heYll never be a pro"essional musician as
he #oesnYt practice.
D. 4hough practicing lazily. he is a pro"essional musician.
$2. 6he coul#n1t "in# the classroom until a"ter the class ha# begun.
A. 6he went to the wrong class. B. 6he was late "or class
because she ha# got lost.
C. 6he misse# the class. D. 6he ha# some trouble
"in#ing the class but she arrive# on time.
$3. 4he book costs x1. ( but - have only x14. (.
A. - have more than enough money to pay "or the book. B.
4he book costs a little more than - have with me.
C. - have 8ust enough money to pay "or the book. D.
- nee# a "ew more #ollars to pay "or the book.
$4. 3y "ather likes nothing better than "ishing on a hot. summer
#ay.
A. 3y "ather #oesnYt like "ishing on a hot. summer #ay.
B. Although he likes "ishing he #oesnYt want to #o it on a hot.
summer #ay.
C. =ishing is my "atherYs "avorite en8oyment on a hot. summer
#ay.
D. =ishing is better than #oing nothing on a hot. summer #ay.
$. -" - ha#nYt ha# so much work to #o - woul# have gone to the
movies.
A. - never go to the movies i" - have work to #o.
B. - woul# go to the movies when - ha# #one so much work.
C. A lot o" work coul#nYt prevent me "rom going to the movies.
D. Because - ha# to #o so much work - coul#nYt go to the
movies.
ChHn cKu Tfgc viNt t^t nhLt vji cRc tI cho sknS
$!. worl#s oceans > vast > cope > present levels > pollution
A. 4he worl#1s oceans are so vast that they can cope with the
present levels o" pollution.
%2
B. 4he worl#1s oceans are too vast to cope with the present
levels o" pollution.
C. 4he worl#1s oceans are very vast although they can cope
with the present levels o" pollution.
D. 4he worl#1s oceans are vast so that they can cope with the
present levels o" pollution.
$$. robots > use > slaves . there"ore . > "ree > people > #o > more o"
the things > want.
A. 9obots use# slaves. there"ore. people "reeing them to #o
more o" the things they want.
B. 9obots woul# be use# like slaves. there"ore. "ree people can
#o more o" the things they want.
C. 9obots woul# be use# as slaves. there"ore. "reeing people to
#o more o" the things they want.
D. 9obots use is like slaves. there"ore. "ree people #o "or them
more o" the things they want.
$%. way > protect > all the wil#li"e > must > "in#> many species > in
#anger o" e&tinction
A. A way to protect all the wil#li"e must "in# as many species are
in #anger o" e&tinction.
B. A way is protecte# "or all the wil#li"e. "in#ing any species
which are in #anger o" e&tinction.
C. A way protects all the wil#li"e that are "oun# among many
species in #anger o" e&tinction.
D. A way o" protecting all the wil#li"e must be "oun# as many
species are in #anger o" e&tinction.
$'. persons choice > occupation > probably > most important > ever
have > ma#e
A. A persons choice o" occupation is probably the most
important one that ever has to be ma#e.
B. A persons choice about occupation is probably most
important one to have ever ma#e.
C. A persons choice "rom occupation is probably the most
important one ever has to be ma#e.
D. A persons choice among occupation is probably most
important ever having ma#e.
%(. my opinion > un"air > women > more #uties > husban#s
A. Accor#ing to my opinion it is un"air when women have more
#uties than their husban#s.
B. -n my opinion it is un"air that women have more #uties than
their husban#s.
C. 3y opinion is un"air "or women to have more #uties than
their husban#s.
D. 3y opinion. which seems to be un"air. is that women shoul#
have more #uties than their husban#s.
Z‚D ‚+ Zƒ 49„C +d*-…3 1
1. 1 (1. 0
2. 0 (2. 4
'. 4 ('. 1
(. 1 ((. 1
). 0 (). 4
*. 1 (*. 4
+. 0 (+. 2
-. 0 (-. 1
.. 4 (.. 1
1/. 2 )/. 0
11. 4 )1. 0
12. 1 )2. 1
1'. 2 )'. 1
1(. 1 )(. 2
1). 1 )). 2
1*. 2 )*. 4
1+. 1 )+. 4
1-. 2 )-. 1
1.. 0 ).. 2
2/. 0 */. 1
21. 1 *1. 4
22. 2 *2. 1
2'. 4 *'. 2
2(. 4 *(. 0
2). 0 *). 0
2*. 1 **. 0
2+. 2 *+. 1
%3
2-. 2 *-. 0
2.. 2 *.. 1
'/. 0 +/. 2
'1. 2 +1. 4
'2. 4 +2. 2
''. 2 +'. 0
'(. 1 +(. 4
'). 2 +). 1
'*. 4 +*. 1
'+. 4 ++. 2
'-. 1 +-. 1
'.. 1 +.. 4
(/. 2 -/. 4
Z‚D ‚+ Zƒ 49„C +d*-…3 2
1. 2 (1. 1
2. 4 (2. 2
'. 1 ('. 4
(. 4 ((. 4
). 1 (). 0
*. 1 (*. C
+. 4 (+. B
-. 1 (-. B
.. 4 (.. B
1/. 0 )/. C
11. 0 )1. C
12. 2 )2. A
1'. 1 )'. C
1(. 0 )(. C
1). 1 )). A
1*. 2 )*. D
1+. 2 )+. 2
1-. 1 )-. 0
1.. 1 ).. 4
2/. 1 */. 1
21. 4 *1. 1
22. 2 *2. 0
2'. 4 *'. 1
2(. 1 *(. 2
2). 1 *). 2
2*. 2 **. 1
2+. 2 *+. 0
2-. 1 *-. 2
2.. 1 *.. 1
'/. 4 +/. 1
'1. 1 +1. 1
'2. 4 +2. 2
''. 2 +'. 4
'(. 2 +(. 4
'). 2 +). 1
'*. 0 +*. 1
'+. 4 ++. 0
'-. 0 +-. 2
'.. 0 +.. 0
(/. 2 -/. 0
Z‚D ‚+ Zƒ 49„C +d*-…3 3
1. 2 (1. 0
2. 4 (2. 4
'. 2 ('. 2
(. 2 ((. 1
). 4 (). 0
*. 1 (*. 2
+. 0 (+. 2
-. 4 (-. 0
.. 0 (.. 1
1/. 0 )/. 2
11. 2 )1. 1
12. 2 )2. 4
1'. 2 )'. 0
1(. 2 )(. 1
1). 1 )). 0
1*. 4 )*. 2
1+. 0 )+. 4
1-. 4 )-. 4
1.. 4 ).. 1
2/. 1 */. 4
21. 0 *1. 2
22. 0 *2. 2
2'. 1 *'. 4
2(. 1 *(. 1
2). 0 *). 2
2*. 2 **. 1
2+. 1 *+. 2
2-. 2 *-. 4.
2.. 0 *.. 0
'/. 4 +/. 4
'1. 1 +1. 2
'2. 4 +2. 0
%4
''. 1 +'. 1
'(. 2 +(. 4
'). 0 +). 1
'*. 2 +*. 4
'+. 1 ++. 2
'-. 0 +-. 1
'.. 2 +.. 2
(/. 2 -/. 0
Z‚D ‚+ Zƒ 49„C +d*-…3 4
1. 0 (1. 2
2. 1 (2. 0
'. 4 ('. 2
(. 4 ((. 4
). 0 (). 1
*. 1 (*. 2
+. 4 (+. 0
-. 0 (-. 2
.. 4 (.. 1
1/. 1 )/. 4
11. 0 )1. 4
12. 2 )2. 2
1'. 2 )'. 1
1(. 2 )(. 0
1). 4 )). 2
1*. 2 )*. 2
1+. 1 )+. 0
1-. 1 )-. 4
1.. 2 ).. 2
2/. 1 */. 0
21. 0 *1. 4
22. 0 *2. 2
2'. 4 *'. 2
2(. 2 *(. 0
2). 2 *). 0
2*. 1 **. 1
2+. 0 *+. 0
2-. 2 *-. 1
2.. 4 *.. 4
'/. 2 +/. 4
'1. 0 +1. 4
'2. 0 +2. 1
''. 2 +'. 1
'(. 0 +(. 0
'). 4 +). 1
'*. 2 +*. 0
'+. 1 ++. 4
'-. 4 +-. 2
'.. 0 +.. 0
(/. 2 -/. 2
Z‚D ‚+ Zƒ 49„C +d*-…3
1. 2 (1. 2
2. 0 (2. 4
'. 2 ('. 0
(. 1 ((. 4
). 2 (). 1
*. 2 (*. 4
+. 0 (+. 4
-. 4 (-. 1
.. 1 (.. 4
1/. 1 )/. 2
11. 4 )1. 2
12. 2 )2. 0
1'. 1 )'. 2
1(. 2 )(. 0
1). 0 )). 4
1*. 1 )*. 2
1+. 2 )+. 4
1-. 1 )-. 4
1.. 4 ).. 1
2/. 2 */. 1
21. 1 *1. 0
22. 1 *2. 0
2'. 4 *'. 0
2(. 4 *(. 1
2). 1 *). 2
2*. 1 **. 4
2+. 1 *+. 0
2-. 2 *-. 4
2.. 0 *.. 4
'/. 4 +/. 1
'1. 0 +1. 4
'2. 1 +2. 2
''. 4 +'. 2
'(. 4 +(. 4
'). 0 +). 1
'*. 1 +*. 0
'+. 4 ++. 2
'-. 0 +-. 1
'.. 1 +.. 0
(/. 0 -/. 2
%
practice test ",
Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differentl'.
. A #ebris †Y#ebriS‡ S m`nh vˆ. m`nh vsn 2. deny 4. deter
†#iYt‰S‡S ng[n ch[ Šn. c`n trO 1. demand
*. A sew 2. few 4. stew †st8uS‡ ao th` cR 1.
steward †Yst8u‰#‡ S ngfai <u`n gia
3. 0 original 2. agree C. algebra
1. .aggressive
!. 0 likes B. tightens 4. heaps 1. fuss
%. 0 s7uash 2. assure 4. shoulder D.
associate †‰Ysou‹iit‡
Choose the word whose stressed s'llable is different.
$. 0 composition 2. anniversary 4. celeration D. television
&. 0 argue 2. cater †Ykeit‰‡ S phsc vs cho. mua vui cho 4.
ivory ngM Avoi...B D. severe †siYvi‰‡
'. 0 jacket B. ingre#ient 4. favourite 1.
notice
+. 0 relatively 2. relevant C. reliance †riYlai‰ns‡ sp tin cK Šy 1.
reconcile †Yrek‰nsail‡ gi`i hoM. hoM gi`i
". A notably †Ynout‰bli‡ TRng kU. TRng chq Œ 2. mechanical 4.
historian 1. domestic
Choose the right word or phrase to complete the sentences.
. Bou may e artistic& ut , elieve you are not cut _________ the jo at the
theatre. cut outA A chia "ot
0 down for 2. in for 4. down to D. out
"or
*. , knew he disagreed with my idea when , saw him_________
A shake his head 2. link 4. com his hair 1. stretch his arm
3. ,n your revision& you should_________ priority to tenses.
0 take B. gi#e 4. have. 1.
ring
!. 1ora _________ in university when you come ack in three yearsF time.
A will be stud'ing 2. will have een studied 4. is studying 1.
would study
%. , like aysitting& although the children always_________a mess
0. do 2. produce C. make 1.
take
$. ,f only we _________a long time ago.
0 met 2. did meet 4. were meeting D.
had met
&. The plants need_________ efore noon.
A. watering 2. to water 4. e watered 1.
eing watered
'. The school re$uired that every student _________efore Deptemer 1sl .
(?8B@8;CTIV)
A register 2. registered 4. registers 1. was
registered
+. Dhe resented_________ waiting for hours in front of the cinema.
0. to e kept 2. keeping C. being kept 1. eing
keeping
*". 1octors always hope that there will e new cures ________some diseases.
0. to 2. of 4. in D.
for
*. Dmall po3 and diphtheria disappeared in 2ritain many years ago& ________
cancer& 0,1D and heart disease are now predominant.
0. ecause 2. in the event that 4. in case D.
whereas
**. $e havenFt seen_________ for ten years. , did wonder where you were.
0. one other B. each other 4. together 1. the
others
*3. ,n 1..+& _________ the noise and pollution of the city& est5selling author $ill
Dmith moved out to 4hersey.
0. tiring with 2. tire aout 4. eing tired from D.
tired of
*!. ,Fd rather walk_________ a us.
A. than catch 2. to catch 4. to catching 1.
than catching
*%. , _________three rooms of the house so far today@ ,Fll do the other two this
afternoon.
0. has een cleaning 2. cleaned 4. are cleaning D. ha#e
cleaned
*$. 4harlie 4haplin was _________of the silent movies.
0. one of the great actor comics 2. the greatest comic actors
C. one of the greatest comic actors 1. a great comic actor one
*&. 0lthough we do not live in the same town& my cousin and , still keep_________
and
often speak on the phone.
0. up date B. in touch 4. in hand 1.
off work
*'. , am looking for a friendly young person to help_________ my elderly rother
while ,go out to work during the day.
0. take after 2. give care of 4. put up with D. look
after
*+. ________did you see such a good advertisement:
%!
A. In which issue of which newspaper 2. ,n which newspaper of
which issue
4. ,n which issue newspaper 1. $hat is the issue
of which newspaper
3". ________my personal 7ualities& , have e3perience of working in a multi5national
company for three years. .
0. 2eside 2. ,n addition 4. ,nstead of D.
Apart from
3. , ________grateful if you could tell me what duties are involved in this jo.
0. was 2. were to e C. would be 1.
am
3*. Darah is a young girl with________ and a straight nose.
A. almondAshaped e'es 2. almond5eyed shape 4. eyes shaped almond
1. almond5shape eyed
33. , have never een windsurfing& ut ,Fd love to have________ at it.
0. a trial 2. a look 4. a taste D. a go (to have a go to
do stA thu lam 1 viec giB
3!. , donFt think , have the strength to ________this tale on my own.
0 rise 2. arise 4. tow D.
lift
3%. ,tFs your own fault youFve cut yourself@ , have no ________for you.
0 word 2. sympathy 4. way D. feelings
3$. 4ome and have a ________at this insect. ,t is strange& isnFt it:
0 go 2. difficulty C. look 1.
try
3&. %veryody should comply ________this rule. There is no e3ception& , am afraid.
0 to 2. for C. with 1.
in
3'. Dhe worries ________aout details.
0 so many 2. so less C. too much 1. too many
3+. , had ________understanding him. 9e spoke too fast.
A difficult' 2. prolems 4. troule into
1. 7uestions of
!". !owadays& many people________ going to the cinema to reading the same story
in a ook.
0 would rather 2. like 4. would prefer D. prefer
!. Traditional celerations are a________ of great pleasure and interest.
A source 2. resource 4. origin 1.
starting point
!*. Dport is sometimes controlled y politicians& who use it to make their country look
________others.
0 more than 2. less than C. better than 1. more
worse than
!3. , gave up smoking& ________surprised all other memers of my family.
0 this 2. that 4. it D.
which
!!. $hen young 0mericans first go to university& many of them join a fraternity or
Dorority [s\Fr r\ti] * ? (lien doan cac a so) & social organiGations for male and
female students________
A respecti#el' 2. certainly 4. orderly 1.
conse7uently
!%. , am never keen________ going out in the snow@ , canFt understand why people
get
so e3cited________it
0 on A in B. on B about 4. for A aoutF 1.
with A of
!$. Nale5force winds caused destruction ________ the uildings ________ the
seafront.
A to B along 2. of A in 4. for A y 1.
with A on
!&. 4an you give me advice aout ________ :
0 to eat what 2. what should , eat 4. what for eating D.
what to eat
!'. ________ my complaint to the manager& the waiter was sacked.
0. Thanks to 2. 1espite 4. $ithout D.
Because of
!+. #y arm hurt so much , felt sure ,________ it.
0. should have roken B. must ha#e broken 4. was reaking 1. have
roken
%". Parents should not let children_________whatever they want.
0. to eat B. eat 4. eating 1.
to e eaten
Choose the sentence that is similar in meaning to the one gi#en.
%. &e started learning ,rench si! years ago.
A. -e has learned 6rench for *Fyears. 2. ,t was si3 years ago did
he start learning 6rench.
4. 9e hasnFt learnt 6rench for * years. 1. ,t is si3 years since he
has learned 6rench.
%*. -eople "elieve he won a lot of money on the lottery.
0. 9e is elieved that he won a lot of money on the lottery.
2. 9e won a lot of money on the lottery& it is elieved.
C. -e is belie#ed to have won a lot of money on the lottery.
1. 9e was elieved to win a lot of money on the lottery.
%3. Thieves stole all her priceless .ewels.
0. Dhe was stolen all her priceless jewels. 2. 0ll her priceless jewels are
stolen y thieves.
4. 0ll her priceless jewels were roed away from her. D. ?he was robbed of all
her priceless jewels.
%!. )usan said I ought to lie down for while.
%$
0. Dusan said that , should have lain for a while. B. ?usan suggested that ,
lie down for a while.
4. Dusan suggested me to lie down for a while. 1. Dusan ought to
have lain down for a while.
%%. #y sister worries so much a"out fitness that she wastes a lot of time and money.
0. #y sister wastes a lot of time and money though she worries so much aout
fitness.
2. #y sister worries aout fitness so that she wastes a lot of time and money.
C. /orr'ing too much aout fitness& my sister wastes a lot of time and money.
1. 6itness worried& my sister wasted a lot of time and money.
%$. I forgot her "irthday and she still hasn/t for given me.
0 Dhe will not forgive me until , forget her irthday.
B. ?he has not forgiven me for having forgotten her irthday.
4. 6orgetting her irthday& she has not forgiven me.
1. Dhe will not forgive me until , rememer her irthday.
%&. The -resident offered his congratulations to the players when they won the cup.
0 The President congratulated that the players had won the cup.
2. $hen they won the cup& the players had een offered some congratulations
from the President.
4. The President would offer the players congratulations if they won the match.
D. The *resident congratulated the players on their winning the match.
Choose the best answer to complete the sentences.
%'. Tony asked me_________
A wh' I had 7uit the jo. 2. that , had 7uit the jo. 4. why did you 7uit your jo: 1.
if , have 7uit my jo.
%+. Thanks to the 2ritish 4hannel& _________
0 they did not invade %ngland for some time. B. ngland was
not invaded for some time.
4. which helped %ngland not to e invaded for some time.
1. it saved %ngland from eing invaded for some time.
$". , had a strange haircut& _________
0 this surprised my friends. 2. my friends were
surprised.
4. ut , surprised my friends. D. which surprised
my friends.
$. , left all my ooks at home& _________
A so the teacher was very angry with me. 2. and , drive my teacher
craGy.
4. soon the teacher got angry with me. 1. that made the
teacher angry.
$*. Darah wore sunglasses_________
0 so that she will not e recogniGed. 2. so everyody would not
e recogniGed.
C. so as not to e recogniGed. 1. in order that she
would e recogniGed.
$3. ,f , met "enny more fre7uently& _________
0. , would have een closer to her. B. I would be closer to
her.
4. $e will e close friends. 1. $e have ecome close
friends.
$!. Paula is said_________
0. to e received an award. 2. that she has received a
reward.
4. to receiving an award. D. to ha#e
recei#ed an award.
$%. , had no 7ualifications@ _________
0. Therefore& they gave me the jo. 2. That is why they gave me
the jo.
4. #oreover& they gave me the jo. D. -owe#er, they gave me
the jo.
Identif' the error in each sentence.
$$. #y "atherYs been worked as a shop assistant for over 1) years. Cbeen)
$&. Peter has gone on a sailing course in spite being unale to swim. Ao"B
$'. The 4oncord could fly across the 0tlantic without refueling and carr'ing 11 tons
of freight. CcarryB
$+. %very country has their own traditions& some of which have e3isted for
centuries. AitsB
&". People tend to make a lot of shopping at Imas time. CdoB
&. $hen collected in large numbers& money for charity could e of great use.
Camounts)
&*. Bou have unnecessary sent me the copies of the files which have een sorted
out. C6lyB
&3. Though "anet is talented& the oss always "in#s e&cuses to say that she does
not deserve getting e3tra pay.
&!. Sueen %liGaeth prefers what her jewels should e left in their original setting.
CthatB
&%. $hen a human eing walks& he or she e3erts a certain number of force on the
ground. CamountB
Read the passage and choose the correct answers.
,n the world today& particularly in the two most industrialiGed areas& !orth
0merica and %urope& recycling is ig news. People are talking aout it& practicing it&
and discovering new ways to e sensiti)e to the environment. Jecycling means
finding was to use products a second time. The motto of the recycling movement is
L0educe, 0euse, 0ecycleL.
%%
The first step is to reduce gar"age. ,n stores& a shopper has to uy products
in lister packs& o3es and e3pensive plastic wrappings. 0 hamurger from a fast
food restaurant comes in lots of packaging? usually paper& a o3& and a ag. 0ll that
packaging is wasted resources. People should try to uy things that are wrapped
simply& and to reuse cups and utensils T• #Žng. #sng cs. 0nother way to reduce
waste is to uy high57uality products. $hen low 7uality appliances reak& many
customers throw them away and uy new ones 5 a loss of more resources and more
energy. 6or e3ample. if a customer uys a high57uality appliance that can e easily
repaired& the manufacturer receives an important message. ,n the same way. if a
customer chooses a product with less packaging& that customer sends an important
message to the manufacturers. To reduce garage& the throwaway must stop.
The second step is to reuse. ,t is etter to uy juices and soft drinks in
returnale ottles. 0fter customers. empty the ottles& they return them to the store.
The manufacturers of the drinks collect the ottles& wash them& and then fill them
again. The energy that is necessary to make new ottles is saved. ,n some parts of
the world& returning ottles for money is a common practice. ,n those places& the
garage dumps have relatively little glass and plastic from throwaway ottles.
The third step is "eing environmentally sensitive is to recycle. Dpent motor oil
can e cleaned and used again. 0luminum cans are e3pensive to make. ,t takes the
same amount of energy to make one aluminum can as it does to run a color TO set
for three hours. $hen people collect and recycle aluminum (for new cans)& they help
save one of the worldFs precious resources.
&$. 'hat is the main topic of the passage:
0. how to reduce garage disposal 2. what people often understand aout the
term Frec'cleF
C. what is in#ol#ed in the recycling movement 1. how to live sensitively to the
environment.
&&. 'hich is descri"ed as one of the most industriali5ed areas:
A. urope 2. 0sia 4. #iddle %ast 1. Douth 0merica
&'. $hat does the word Fsensiti)eF in the phrase /sensitive to the environment/
mean:
0. cautious 2. logical C. friendl' 1.
responding
&+. -eople can do the following to reduce waste %I4%PT
0. uy high57uality product 2. uy simply5wrapped things 4. reuse cups D. bu'
fewer hamburgers
'". 'hy is it a waste and customers "uy low6$uality products:
A. Because people will soon throw them away. 2. 2ecause they have to e
repaired many times.
4. 2ecause customers change their ideas all the time. 1. 2ecause they
produce less energy.
'. 'hat does it mean /Customers can vote with their wallets/:
0. they can choose the cheapest products 2. they can cast a lot to
praise a producer.
4. they can ask people to choose products with less packaging
D. the' can tell the producers which products are good for environment y
uying them.
'*. The word CmottoC is closest in meaning to_________
0. meaning 2. value C. belief 1.
reference
'3. $hat est descries the process of reuse:
0. The ottles are collected& washed& returned and filled again.
B. The bottles are filled again after eing returned& collected and washed.
4. The ottles are washed& retuned& filled again and collected.
1. The ottles are collected& returned filled again and washed.
'!. The gar"age dumps in some areas have relatively little glass and plastic
"ecause
0. people are ordered to return ottles. 2. returned ottles
are few.
4. not many ottles are made of glass or plastic. D. each returned ottles is
paid.
'%. The word FpracticeF is closest in meaning to_________
T0. drill 2. e3ercise C. deed 1.
elief
'$. $hat are the two things mentioned as e3amples of recycling:
0. 0luminum cans and plastic wrappings. 2. 9amurger wrappings and spent
motor oil.
C. Aluminum cans and spent motor oil. D. TO sets and aluminum
cans.
'&. The energy used to make a can is________ the energy used to run a color TO
set for ' hours.
A. as much as 2. less than 4. more than 1. not worth
eing compared to
''. The word FpreciousF is closest in meaning to_________
0. natural 2. sustantial 4. first D.
in#aluable
Choose the best answers to fill in the blanks.
The mathematics of the #ayas of #e3ico was (-.) _________ when compared to
that of (./) _________ cultures. They were (.1) _________ with the idea Gero nearly
1&/// years efore anyone in %urope had (.2) _________ . 0ra traders opened up
caravan routes (.') _________the desert of the #iddle %ast and rought with them
to %urope the (.() _________ of Gero as a numer. The Nreek wrote numers y
using (.))________ of alphaet& and with the Joman numer system& it was difficult
to add or sutract (.*) _________ sometimes four figures (for e3ample& O,,) were
needed to e3press one numer (for e3ample& +). !either the Nreeks (.+) _________
the Jomans could (.-) _________ with large numers. (..) _________ contrast& the
#ayas could e3press any numer y using three symols? the dot& the ar& and the
dash. 6or Gero& they used a shell (1//) _________ .
'+. 0. over 2. super C. superior 1.
inferior
+". 0. the 2. others 4. another D.
other
%'
+. 0. famous B. familiar 4. coincident 1.
annoyed
+*. 0. them 2. Dome C. it 1.
ever
+3. 0. through 2. throughout C. across 1.
along
+!. A. concept 2. viewpoint 4. understanding 1.
learning
+%. 0. characters B. letters 4. numers 1.
lists
+$. 0. although B. ecause 4. even if 1. which
+&. A. nor 2. and 4. as well as 1.
or
+'. 0. ac7uaint 2. familiariGe C. deal 1. tamper
++. 0. En 2. 6or 4. 6rom D.
ln
"". A. shape 2. siGe 4. form 1. picture
practice test 11
*ronunciation
(. 0. ury 2. cleanliness †Yklenlinis‡ 4. plenty
D. dean
). 0. challenge B. chameleon †k‰YmiSl8‰n‡ t•c k• hoa 4. chewing
1. chapter
*. 0. low B. tomb †tuSm‡ 4. sew
1. dove
'. 0. doule B. plough 4. tough
1. couple
(. 0. nose 2. please 4. toes
D. taps
Choose the word whose stress is on the first s'llable.
*. A. definite 2. elonging 4. organic 1.
alternative
+. A. challenging 2. impervious †imYp‰Sv8‰s‡ kh‘ng tiNp thu Tfgc. tro
tro 4. acceptale 1. advisale
-. 0. activity 2. introduce C. super#isor †YsuSp‰vaiz‰‡ 1.
appro3imately
.. 0. compound B. triangle †Ytrai’“gl‡ 4. advanced 1.
pajamas †p‰Y# aSm‰z‡ ʒ
1/. 0. agricultural †.’griYk lt‹‰r‰l‡ ʌ 2. propose †pr‰Ypouz‡ T\ nghP. T\
&uLt. Tfa ra
4. opponent D. conDuer †Yk “k‰‡ ɔ
Choose the right word or phrase to complete the sentences.
11. The teacher asked us________ the essay we________ the day efore.
0. to rewriteA handed 2. rewriting A have handed C. to rewrite B had
handed 1. rewriting A had handed
12. L9ave you________ traveled to Dan 6rancisco:L 5 LBes& ________<<
0. once A once B. e#er B once 4. never A never 1.
yet A never
1'. The government have tried to ________the price of petrol& ut they failed.
0. ring on 2. put in C. bring down 1. get over
1(. Due has put her name________ the course in politics& though her major is fine
arts.
0. to 2. on with 4. in on
D. down for
1). !ever________ such a magnificent firework display.
0. have , seen efore 2. have efore seen , 4. have efore ,
seen D. before ha#e I seen
1*. ,t appears that we have________
A. no bread left 2. no left read 4. left not read
1. read not left
1+. , couldnFt________ (0. make a fuss 2. give way to C. make a choice
1. decide myself)
1-. 1espite his disappointment& he remained _______. ( 0. cheer B. cheerful 4.
cheerfully 1. cheering)
1.. The e3aminer asked me some further 7uestions_________ led to a more
interesting discussion.
0. that 2. it then C. which
1. so
2/. The dear waters here________ some of the worldFs est divers
0. draw attention B. attract 4. appeal
1. provoke
21. The Nolden Trident& the underwater e7uivalent of the !oel PriGes& has een
____annually since 1.*/.
0 represented 2. rewarded 4. honored
D. awarded
'(
22. 0 lot of people who live in the outskirts have to________ to work every day y
train or tue.
0 tour B. commute 4. travel
1. #ove
2'. 0nn was surprised________ her familyFs reaction________her decision.
A at I to 2. y I at 4. at I for
1. with I to
2(. $e& the local residents were asked to________ for the est activist of the local
council.
0 elect 2. shortlist 4. support
D. #ote
2). Oan NoghFs )unflowers _________'... million dollars& three times the previous
record.
A once sold for 2. for sale once 4. selling for once
1. for once sold
2*. 0out 2/ miles from the station__________ a little inn called Oiolet which looked
nice
0 had B. there was 4. there were
1. where was
2-. Total weight of all the ants in the world is much greater than__________
0 all human eings 2. total human eings C. that of all human beings 1.
those of all human eings
2-. Jecent technological __________ such as the ,nternet are proving very useful for
conservationists.
A ad#ances 2. underachievement 4. successes
1. discoveries
2.. Bou cannot ________ me for the damage. , am not responsile for that.
0 apologiGe B. blame 4. ask 1.
mistake
'/. The mother is very ________ aout the health of her little son.
A concerned 2. confused 4. nervous
1. careful
'1. , will never forget _________ with "anet& who keeps _______ all the time
0 working I to try 2. to work Ito try C. working I trying
1. to work I trying
'2. 0fter the accident& a lot of deris _________ on the runway. †Y#ebriS‡ m`nh

A. was scattered 2. scatters 4. were scatters 1. were
scattering
''. Duch _______ that we all felt num.
0. a cold weather was it 2. was a cold weather 4. cold was the weather
D. was cold weather
'(. , ________ Uatie& an old friend on the way home from the office yesterday.
0. came into 2. roke into C. ran into 1.
went into
'). The man shouted loudly as if we _________all deaf. ( A. were 2. had een
4. are 1. would e)
'*. They walked along the promenade________ the waves ________ at the rocks.
0. listening I rushed 2. to listen I rushing 4. listened I to rush D.
listening I rushing
'+. These ______ sites need restoring and protecting.
0. history 2. historical 4. historically D.
historic
'-. $hen , told her the news& she _______ laughing. ( 0. roke out B. burst out
4. urst into 1. uttered)
'.. $hen will you leave _______ Condon: ( 0 in 2. at 4.
to D. for)
(/. Dpeak it again _________ , can take notes. (0. in order B. in order that 4.
in case 1. then)
(1. _________ ack to her hometown& "ulia found everything new and attractive.
0. $hen arrived 2. 0s she arrives C. .n arri#ing 1. En
arrival
(2. Bou ________ too much emphasis on your academic success. 2e rela3edV
0. offer 2. take 4. give D. put
('. , have had such important decisions_________ for the last three months
0. to do B. to make 4. to give 1.
to put
((. 2y the time you_________ the shopping& ,Fll e ready.
0. did 2. will have done C. ha#e done 1.
will do
(). Nuess who , saw the _______ day. Eur old %nglish teacher. (0. ne3t 2. last
4. very D. other)
Choose the word or phrase which best replaces the underlined word.
(*. The situation seems to e changing minute y minute.
0. from time to time 2. time after time 4. again and again D. #er'
rapidl'
(+. , think we have solved this prolem once and for all.
0. in the end B. fore#er 4. temporarily 1.
for everyody
(-. , am looking for a dependale person who can stand out for me at the meeting.
'1
0. dependent 2. talented 4. energetic D.
reliable
(.. #y little oy Tom never screams though he is scared.
0. in pain B. frightened 4. emarrassed
1.confused
#8. Bou can do whatever you like& as far as , am concerned.
0. mind out 2. actually 4. indeed D. in m'
opinion
)1. Dometimes when , hear the news& , feel very miserale.
0. confused 2 frightened C. upset 1.
disappointed
)2. Dmoking has een anned in pulic places in some countries.
A. made illegal 2. limited 4. restricted 1.
given way
)'. , have to take up my dress. , step on it all the time&
0. make it longer 2. emellish? lMm T”p C. shorten 1.
try on
)(. The film is not worth seeing. The plot is too dull.
0. slow 2. simple 4. complicated D. boring
)). #aria will take charge of the advertising for the play.
0. spend time B. be responsible for 4. account for 1.spend
money
)*. #any areas in 0frica are desperately short of food.
0. unfortunately 2. widely 4. temporarily
D. badl'
)+. $e now can find a wide range of ready5cooked food in supermarkets.
A. #ariet' 2. classification 4. small numer 1.
popularity
)-. , sometimes give my friends a ride in my car.
0. ask my friends drive for me 2. let my friends drive my car 4. hitch5hike my
friends D. gi#e m' friends a lift
).. 0 woman had a narrow escape when the car came round the corner.
0. was hurt B. was nearl' hurt 4. ran away 1.
umped into the car
98. The old people in the neighorhood are constantly visiting each other.
0. rarely 2. occasionally 4. continuously D. Duite
often
Choose the sentence that is similar in meaning to the one gi#en.
'. 'ithout your help, I couldn/t have finished it on time.
0. , couldnFt finish it on time ecause you helped me. 2. , couldnFt finish it on time
though you helped me
C. I could finish it on time because 'ou helped me. 1. Bou helped me
finishing it on time.
'*. &is daydreaming prevented him from "ecoming a good employee.
0 ,f he daydreamed& he would ecome a etter employee.
B. -e could become a better emplo'ee without his da'dreaming.
4. 9e daydreams& which makes him a good employee. 1. 0s a
daydreamer& he is a good employee.
'3. The children are loo%ing forward to having a holiday on the "each.
0. The children are considering having a holiday on the each.
2. The children want to put off having a holiday on the each.
4. Cooking forward& the children are having a holiday on the each.
D. The children really e3pect to have a holiday on the each.
'!. Ian denied stealing the confidential files.
A. Ian said that he had not stolen the confidential files. 2. ,anFs stealing the
confidential files was not true
4. ,an said& F , will not steal the confidential filesF 1. ,an said that he would
not steal the confidential files.
'%. I too% :anet to the 5oo so that she could see how "ig an elephant is.
0. $ith a view to see how ig an elephant is& , took "anet to the Goo.
2. Do as to see the elephant& , took "anet to the ig Goo.
4. 2ecause "anet was ig enough& , took her to the Goo to see the elephant.
D. I took @anet to the Goo in order for her to see how ig an elephant is.
'$. ;espite his early retirement, he found no peace in life.
0. 0lthough he retired early& ut he found no peace in life.
2. 9is early retirement has rought him peace in life.
4. 9e found no peace in life ecause he retired early. D. arl' as he retired&
he found no peace in life.
'&. I love wal%ing in the rain, though it is not good for health.
0. $alking in the rain& , am not healthy. 2. ,t is not good for
health to walk in the rain.
C. /alking in the rain is not good for health& ut , love it.
1. , love walking in the rain despite of its ad effect on health.
''. FPlease do not touch that wireVF the old man said to me.
A. The old man told me not to touch that wire. 2. The old man said that
, didnFt touch that wire.
4. The old man asked me to not touch that wire. 1. The old man said to me
not to touch that wire.
'+. I remem"er giving you a five6pound note.
0. $hether , gave you a five5pound note or not& , can rememer.
2. , canFt rememer whether , gave you a five5pound note or not.
C. I did ga#e you a five5pound note& and , could rememer it.
1. j rememer , have given you a five5pound note.
'2
+". The ne!t door neigh"or is a singer and he often comes home very late at night.
0. The ne3t door neighor& a singer& come home very late at night.
2. 0s a singer& ne3t door neighours often come home late at night.
C. The ne$t door neighour who is a singer often comes home late at night.
1. The ne3t door neighour comes home very late at night ut he is a singer.
+. Dhe tapped her feet in time when listene# to her favorite song roadcast on the
radio.
+*. ,t was hot but we decided to walk in the shadow of the long wall.
+3. Those who have never een aroad is eager to see how different the other
cultures are.
+!. Dome of these plants are national rarity and should e well protected.
+%. , couldnFt give the teacher the summary of the lesson until "ulia whispered some
words into his ears.
+$. Believe# that "ack had got home safely& we felt relieved.
+&. $e really enjoyed the childrenFs imaginative and e&cite# play last Daturday.
+'. , will have you to know how ad your ehaviour is
++. They promised that they would pulish my article was sent in last week.
"". 9elen as well as her friends have never been out of town since they were
five years old.
Read the passage and choose the correct answers.
9istory ooks recorded that the first film with sound was The "aGG Dinger in
1.2+. 2ut sound films& or talkies& did not suddenly appear after years of silent
screenings. 6rom the earliest pulic performances in 1-.*& films were accompanied
y music and sound effects. These were produced y a single pianist& a small and&
or a full5scale orchestra@ large movie theatres could uy sound5effect machines.
Jesearch into sound that was reproduced at e3actly at the same time as the pictures
5 called Fs'nchroniEed soundF M egan soon after the very first films were shown.
$ith synchroniGed sound& characters on the movie screen could sing and speak. 0s
early as 1-.*& the newly invented gramophone (mRy hRt)& which played a large
disc carrying music and dialogue& was used as a sound system. The iggest
disadvantage was that the sound and pictures could ecome unsynchroniGed if& for
e3ample& the gramophone needle jumped or if the speed of the projector changed.
This system was only effective for a single song or dialogue se7uence.
,n the ,sound-on-film, system& sound was recorded as a series of marks on
celluloid which could e read y an optical sensor. .hese signals would e placed
on the film alongside the image& guaranteeing synchroniGation (sp T•ng b‘Š hoR B.
Dhort feature films were produced in this way as early as 1.22. This system
eventually rought us Ftalking picturesF.
". The passage is mainl' about the
0. history of silent movies 2. disadvantages of
synchroniGed sound
C. de#elopment of sound with mo#ies 1. research into sound
reproduction
"*. According to the passage, films using sound effects were screened
0. efore 1-.* B. as earl' as "6:F 4. as early as 1.22
1. in 1.2+
"3. The word CscreeningsC in is closest in meaning to
A. proGections 2. revelations sp phRt hi• Šn. sp khRm phR
4. demonstrations 1. diversions
†#aiYv‰S‹n‡ sp gi`i trQ. sp ti•u khiUn
"!. /hich of the following is not mentioned as a producer oH sound to
accompan' mo#ies:
A. a GaEE singer 2. single pianist 4. a small and
1. a gramophone
"%. It can be inferred that
0. most movie theaters had a pianist
2. sound5effects machines were not common ecause they were e3pensive
4. orchestras couldnFt synchroniGe sound with the pictures
D. gramophones were developed aout the same time as moving pictures.
"$. According to the passage, gramophones were ineffecti#e because the'
0. got out of synchroniGation with the picture. 2. were too large for most
movie theaters.
C. were newl' invented and still had imperfections 1. changed speeds
when the needle jumped.
"&. The word Fse7uenceF is closest in meaning to
0. interpretation B. progression 4. distriution
1. organiGation
"'. The phrase ,these signals, refers to
0. sounds 2. series C. marks
1. sensors
"+. According to the passage, sound-on-film guaranteed s'nchroniEation
because the recording was
0. made during the film of the picture. 2. read y
an optical sensor
C. inserted beside the image on the film 1. marked
on the gramophone
". ?hort feature films produced as earl' as ":%% _______
0. were recorded y optical sensors 2. put
musicians out of work
4. were only effective for dialogue se7uences D.
preceding talking pictures
Choose the best answer to fill in each blank.
'3
6rom the seeds themselves to the machinery& fertiliGers and pesticides 5 The Nreen
Jevolution regimen depend heavily on technology. Ene (.1) alternative & however&
depends much (.2) less on technology 5 organic farming. #any organic farmers use
machinery& ut (.') not chemical fertiliGers or pesticides. (.() -nstea# o" chemical
soil enrichers& they use animal manure and plant parts not used as food
5&natural&organic fertiliGers that are clearly a renewale (.)) source . Erganic
farmers also use alternatives (.*) to pesticides@ for e3ample they may rely on natural
predators of certain insect pests. (.+) -" the need arises& they can uy the eggs and
larvae of these natural predators and introduce them into their crop fields. They use
(.-) other techni7ues to control pests as well& like planting certain crops together
ecause one crop repels the otherFs pests. Erganic farmers do not need a lot of land@
(..) in "act organic farming is perfectly (1//) suite# to small farms and is relatively
ine3pensive. 6inally& many organic farmersF average yields compare favoraly with
other farmersF yields.
.1. 0. alteration 2. alternate C. alternati#e 1.
alternation
.2. 0. more B. less 4. etter 1. worse
.'. 0. also 2. for C. not 1.
all
.(. 0 ,n .spite of 2. En account of 4. ,n favour of D. Instead
of
.). 0 resource B. source 4. matter 1.
sustance
.*. 0 of B. to 4. for 1.
from
.+. 0. Then B. If 4. 2ecause 1.
Though
.-. 0 others 2. another 4. the others D.
other
... 0 instead 2. in one way 4. on one hand D. in fact
1//. 0. suitale 2. open 4. likely D. suited
Dractice test 12
1//. !oody died in the accident& ut 2/ people were ________.
a. damaged b. inGured c. spoiled d.
roken
1/1. 8Cook at this advertisement& #ary& it _________ there<s )/Z off everything at
Bvonne<s outi7ue M shall we go:;
a. sa's . notices c. advises d.
writes
A-" you talk about written in"ormation. you can use the verb
–say1.B
1/2. ,<ve een studying %nglish for 2 years now& and , still can<t _______ it very
well.
a. talk . say c. tell #.
speak
1/'. Uen<s _____ is not what it used to e& he<s always forgetting where he<s put
things.
a. rememer . memoirs c. memor' d.
souvenirs
1/(. Dhe _______ her children& she gives them whatever they want.
a. damages . ruins c. spoils d. hurts
A-" you never say –no1 to your chil#ren. you spoil them.B
1/). The government is encouraging everyone to _____ water y not washing
their cars.
a. waste b. sa#e c. spend d.
use
1/*. They were ______ aout who should make the coffee.
A. Duarrelling 2. disputing 4. ojecting 1.
opposing
1/+. ,Fm not ______ them stayingwith us& as long as itFs only for a few days.
0. disagreed with 2. opposite C. opposed to 1.
ojected to
1/-. They had a(n) ______ & and never spoke to each other again&
0. dispute 2. ojection C. Duarrel 1.
opposition
1/.. FDo& we are going to ,taly for our holidays& right:F 5 F. ______. !ow&
whereaouts in ,taly shall we go:F
0. 0gree 2. ,Fm agree C. Agreed 1.
,n agreement
11/. The players ______ the refereeFs decision.
0. disagreed B. disputed 4. ojected 1.
contradicted
- 4o #isagree with someone on > about somethingS to Asay that youB
have a #i""erent opinion "rom someone else
- to have a #isagreement Awith someone about sthB A"ormalB to
#isagree verbally S trPnh trHng kh‘ng T•ng Œ
- to ob8ect Ato sth > to #oing sthB to "eel that something is wrong
an# not to
like it S ph`n T^i
'4
7&SS - ob8ect to the way the boss treats me. -- #onYt ob8ect to
them coming with us.
- an ob8ection Ato sth > to #oing sthB a reason to #isagreec a
statement o" #isagreement.
- to be oppose# Ato sth > to #oing sthB to. #isagree strongly with or
be against somethingS ph`n T^i <uyNt li—t
to #ispute AsthB A"ormalB to believe that something isnYt true or
right S nghi ngha. kh‘ng tin
111.BouFve just ______ yourself. Bou said the opposite a few minutes ago.
0. disagreed 2. disputed 4. ojected D.
contradicted
112. $e discussed it for a while and then we ______ an agreement.
0. had 2. drew C. reached 1.
approach
11'. , think you should try to ______ with him. Bou canFt oth have everything you
want.
0. agree 2. accept C. compromise 1.
discuss
11(. , donFt ______ that. , donFt think itFs true at all.
0. agree B. accept 4. compromise 1. discuss
11). 9e wasnFt at all ______. 9e wouldnFt do anything , asked him to do.
0. agreement B. coAoperati#e 4. opposition 1.
discussion
11*. Thank you for your invitation which we are pleased to ______ L .
0. reach B. accept 4. compromise 1. regard
11+. $e look forward to many more years of ______ etween our two countries.
0. opposition B. coAoperation 4. disagreement 1.
7uarrel
11-. Dhe argues ______ me ______ almost everything.
A. with B about 2. with A on 1. on A aout 1.
0 and 2
11.. , agree ______ you ______ what the prolem is.
0. with A aout 2. with A on 1. on A aout D.
A and B
12/. ,Fve never had the slightest disagreement ______ him ______ anything.
A. with B about 2. with A on 4. on A aout 1.
0 and 2
121. $ill you two stop ______ and let me get some sleepV TheyFre always
ickering aout whose turn it is to do the washing up.
A. bickering 2. rowing 4. disputing 1.
disagreeing
5 to bicker Aabout sthB Sto argue like chil#ren. about small
things Acai nhau ve nhung chuyen vatB
122. Dhe often rows with him in pulic.
0. disagrees 2. rows 4. accepts 1.
opposite
- to row Awith s.o. >about sthBS to argue noisily an# sometimes
violently
Ao"ten involving people who know each other wellB cai nhau om
som .
12'. ,Fll compromise with you 5 you can have the car this weekend if , can have it
ne3t weekend.
0. accept 2. offer 4. have in agreement
D. compromise
to compromise Awith 6.(.B to reach an agreement between two
e&tremes A#an &ep. thoa hiep)
12(. Y4hese tablets really are ______. 3y hea#ache1s much better
now.Y
A. a""ective B. effecti#e c. e""icient
D. a""ecte#
12). Y4he only ______ way to avoi# hay "ever at this time o" the
year. i" you are a su""erer. is to stay in#oors.Y
0. affective B. effecti#e c. efficient 1.
affected
12*. FDhe was ______ in everything she did and was fre7uently commended for
e3emplary service to the organisation.F
0. affective 2. effective C. efficient 1.
affected
12+. F9e hasn<t made very ______ use of his time in revising for these e3ams? he
has made no notes and his concentration spans appear to last for no longer than
ten minutes.F
0. affective 2. effective C. efficient 1.
affected
12-. FThis engine is really ______& it can run for '/ km on only 1 litre of fuel.F
0. affective 2. effective C. efficient 1.
affected
efficient – effective
4hese two <ualitative a#8ectives are o"ten con"use#. Wisy. -"
somebo#y or something is e""icient. then he. she or it works in a
'
well@organise# way. without wasting time or energy. -"
something is e""ective. it works well an# pro#uces the results
that were inten#e#
12.. FThe really hot weather ______ everyody<s aility to work.F
0. affective 2. effective c. efficient D.
affected
1'/. Y- know my neighbours play lou# music late at night. but that
#oesn1t ______ me.- can sleep through anything.Y
0. affective 2. effective c. efficient D. affect
1'1. FThe numer of tourists travelling to 2ritain this year has not een ______ y
the strength of the pound.F
0. affective 2. effective c. efficient D.
affected
1'2. FThe talets which he took every four hours had no noticeale ______ on his
headache.F
0. affective B. effect c. efficient 1. affected
1''. F#y words of comfort had little ______. Dhe just went on crying and wouldn<t
stop.F
0. affective B. effect c. efficient 1. affected
1'(. Y9epairs coul# not be ______ because the machines were very
ol#.Y
A. e""ecte# B. e""ective c. e""icient D.
a""ecte#
A""ect an# e""ect are o"ten con"use#. even by native speakers o"
7nglish. 4he most important thing to remember is that a""ect is
use# as a verb an# e""ect is normally use# as a noun. )hen they
are use# in this way. they are similar in meaning. signi"ying
–in"luence1. –impact1 or –change1.
+oteS we talk about someone or something having an e""ect on
something or someone. -" we use e""ect as a verb. it means to
–carry out1 or to –cause something to happen1. but it is use# only
in very "ormal 7nglish
1'). , ______ interested in photography when , was ten.
A. got 2. ecame 4. took 1.
used to
1'*. , ______e interested in art in later life. (formal)
0. got B. became 4. took 1.
used to
1'+. 0s he ______ older& his garden got really messy.
A. got 2. ecame 4. took 1.
turned
1'-. 0s he ______ older& he could no longer maintain his garden.
0. got B. became 4. took 1.
used to e
1'.. ,t ______ colder and colder the further north we went.
A. got 2. ecame 4. took 1.
turned
1(/. ,t ______ increasingly cold as we travelled north.
0. got B. became 4. took 1.
turned
1(1. ,Fm ______ 7uite hungry now& arenFt you:
A. getting 2. ecaming 4. turning 1.
growing
1(2. 9e ______ 7uite angry when he discovered there was no food
0. got B. became 4. took 1.
turned
Get has many different meanings whereas become basically
indicates development of some kind.
Get is more informal and is frequently used in speech;
become is more formal and is more often used in writing.
Get / become + adjective
)hen use# with a#8ectives. get in#icates growth or #evelopment
an# can there"ore be use# as the pre"erre# alternative to become in
an in"ormal register.
1('. F, usually ______ to work y car& ut , ______ to 2ristol y train yesterday.F
A. go B went 2. went A go 4. get A went 1.
go A got
1((. F, didnFt ______ home until nearly midnight.F
0. go B. get 4. arrive in 1.
turn
1(). F4an you tell me how to ______ to 2uckingham Palace:F
0. go B. get 4. arrive in 1.
turn
'!
det in#icates the en# o" a 8ourney an# can be use# in"ormally as
an alternative to YreachY or Yarrive atY. )hen we use go. we are
talking about the Ycomplete 8ourneyY. usually
1(*. F0s they ______ richer& they invested more money in shares.F
0. ecame 2. got 4. are D.
grew
1(+. F#y aim is to ______ old gracefully and with dignity.F
0. ecome 2. get 4. e D.
grow
1(-. F9e drove away as soon as the lights ______ green.F
0. ecame B. turned 4. changed 1.
grew
1(.. FThe leaves ______ rown as the weather got colder.F
0. ecame B. turned 4. changed 1.
grew
drow in#icates a slow change an# soun#s literary. -t can be
replace# by –become1 or –get1. 4urn in#icates a "aster change
an# can be replace# by –go1S
1)/. ,f we ehave adly in class& our teacher _______ stay late and do e3tra
work.
a. must . lets us c. allows us to #.
makes us
1)1. #y daughter<s school _______ the children to wear jeans and T5shirts M not
like in my dayV
a. makes . lets c. has to #.
allows
1)2. , hate school& the teachers make us _______ so much homework every dayV
a. do . doing c. to do d. did
1)'. En 6riday afternoons our teacher sometimes lets us _______ home early.
a. go . to go c. going d.
went
1)(. $hen , was a oy we were made _______ correct school uniform at all
timesV
a. wear b. to wear c.wearing d.
wore
1)). 8%3cuse me sir& are we allowed _______ dictionaries into the e3am:;
a. take b. to take c.taking d.
took
5 -t1s the stu#ents who must stay late an# #o e&tra work E not the
teacher.
5 -" you let someone #o something. you allow it or give
permission.
5 -" you allow someone to #o something. you let them
#o something or give permission.
5 -" you make someone #o something. you say –you have to #o
it1c
you give them no choice.
1)*. , lay in the sun all day yesterday. (a. lay . lain c. lied d.
lain)
1)+. Dhe lai# her cards on the tale. (a. lay . lain c. lied d.
laid)
1)-. Dhe had lain in the sun all afternoon.(a. lay . laid c. lied d.
lain)
1).. Dhe was lai# to rest. (a. lay . laid c. lied d.
lain)
1*/. , donFt lie& said Neorge $ashington. (a. lie . lay c. lied d.
lain)
1*1. Cay your weapons on the tale. (a. lie . lay c. lied d.
lain)
Complete the sentences with abo#e #erbs
1*2. Dhe laid the ay on the ed in order to change its nappy.
1*'. Dhe was l'ing asleep on the sofa when her husand arrived home.
1*(. 4an you la' the tale for me please: Cunch is ready.
1*). , told her not to lie out in the sun& ut she must have lain there for at least an
hour for her ack was very sunurnt.
1**. , had never laid carpets efore& ut , was determined to have a go.
1*+. $hen , looked out of the aircraft window& , could see that Condon la'
eneath us.
1*-. 9is lawyer will la' great emphasis on his state of mind when the murder was
committed and claim that it was manslaughter& not murder.
1*.. !one of us knows what lies ahead& ut you must try to take a grip on your life
and decide where your future lies.
5 to lie > lie# > lie# S nJi #^i
5 lay > lai# > lai# S Tlt. TU. ntm. bMy bi—n Ato lay a chil# to
sleepS T[ Št Tma b˜ ntm ng™c to lay the "oun#ation o"
socialism S T[ Št n\n mJng cho ch™ nghia &š h‘Ši B
5 to lie > lay > lain S ntm ngh› e.g. S the ship is lying at the
port con tMu th` neo ntm O b•n c`ng
1+/. Take that shirt off and put on a new one. Bou canFt go out in such an old
shirt.
0. to put on 2. wear 4. get dressed D. put on
'$
1+1. Dhe ______ a eautiful diamond necklace with matching earrings.
A. was wearing 2. wore 4. was getting dressed 1. putting
on
1+2. BouFd etter ______ now. 9enry will e here in ten minutes.
0. wear clothes B. get dressed 4. put on clothes
1. dress clothes
1+'. Dhe came in covered in mud. Do , athed her and ______ her in new clothes
0. wore B. dressed 4. put
1. wearing
)hen you #ress. you put clothes on. ?ou can also #ress
chil#ren. #ress a woun# by cleaning it an# covering it an# #ress
a sala# by putting oil an# vinegar on it. -" you #ress up. you put
on #i""erent clothes to make yoursel" look smarter. i" you #ress
#own. you put on clothes that are less smart than usual. )e
o"ten speak o" getting #resse# as a collo<uial alternative to
#ress
1+(. ,f you think _______ (A carefully) aout it& youFll realise that ,Fm right.
0. strongly 2. powerfully 4. precisely 1. hard
1+). _______& you were not there at the time.
0. e3actly 2. precisely 4. truly 1.
correctl'
1+*. ______& youFll turn down that jo in !orway.
A. If 'ou trul' lo#e me 2. ,f you rightly love me 4. ,f you precisely love me 1. ,f you
purely love me
1++. ,t came as a _______ surprise to me when she married him.
0. comprehensive B. complete 4. full 1. entire
1+-. ,f you eat chocolate efore a meal& it will spoil (B ruin) your appetite.
0. damage 2. harm 4. suppress 1. spoil
1+.. L______ children like ice5cream.L LThatFs 7uite natural.L
a. #ost of b. 4ost c. The most d. The most
of
1-/. , felt as if , ______ a confidence.
a. have etrayed . would etray c. had betra'ed d. am
etraying
1-1. !early all of the reporters ______ the press conference had 7uestions
______
a. attend A asked . attended A to ask c. attending B to ask d. would
attend A to e asked
1-2. The urglar was sentenced to 2/ years in ______
a. dock . goal c. Gail d.
trial
1-'. The girl ______ me this gift is my est friend.
a. presented . was presenting c. presenting d.
e presenting
1-(. %instein gradually ecame _______ in the discussion.
a. asor b. absorbe# c. to asor d.
asoring
Reading
The 1.2/s saw the emergency of widespread car ownership in the >D.
0ssemly M line production made car wonderfully cheap& credit was availale on the
cheapest (-*) ______ and the irresistile (-+) ______ of the car to consumer did the
rest. The result was a complete (--) ______ of 0merican life.
The car egan to reak (-.)______ the ancient sharp division etween town
and country. The movement perhaps egan with the prosperous middle class& (./)
______ for a holiday from !ew Bork& who were delighted to discover the rest of their
country. 2ut the cheap car also enaled the working class to travel& for pleasure or in
(.1) ______ of work. %ven poor country people& it (.2) ______ out& could own car
and when they did so& many of them used the freedom thus (.') ______ to depart 5
to the $est or to the cities.
%ven more important& perhaps& was the (.() ______ of the car on daily life. ,t
came into (.)) ______ for all sorts of short (.*)______& to work or to the shop& which
had previously een made y trolley us or railway. ,t made a whole new pattern of
living possile. Oast suurs egan to (.+) ______ over the land. !o longer did you
have to live in comparatively cramped (.-) ______ near the railroad station. !ot did
you have to (..) ______ your annual holiday at one of the traditional& crowded
resorts neary. ,nstead& you could (1//) ______ over the hills and far away.
1-). 0. oligations B. terms 4. guarantees 1. repayments.
1-*. A. appeal 2. outlook 4. impression 1.
fancy
1-+. 0. transfer 2. variation 4. revision D.
transformation
1--. A. down 2. off 4. in 1.
away
1-.. 0. concerned 2. willing C. an$ious 1. fond
1./. 0. hunt B. search 4. chase 1. in7uiry
1.1. 0. found B. turned 4. rought 1.
set
1.2. A. gained 2. gathered 4. reached 1.
enefited
1.'. 0. forced 2. product C. impact 1.
trace
1.(. 0. advantage B. use 4. worth 1. function
1.). 0. travels B. trips 4. tours 1. routes
1.*. A. spread 2. widen 4. scatter 1.
roadcast
1.+. A. housing 2. residence 4. surrounding 1. settlement
'%
1.-. 0. made 2. place C. take 1. set
1//. 0. press B. speed 4. stir 1. pace
''