Está en la página 1de 743
[…] That no such limitation is imposed is sensible. Once members of a joint criminal
enterprise trigger the universal jurisdiction that applies to piracy on the high seas, both
international and domestic law prudently include in the scope of the crime all those
persons that worked together to commit it, including those leaders like Shibin who
facilitate the crime and without which the crime itself would not be possible.

In Counts 1 and 7, Shibin was charged with committing and aiding and abetting the crime
of piracy, in violation of 18 U.S.C. 1651 and 2. Section 1651 provides:

Whoever, on the high seas, commits the crime of piracy as defined by the law of nations,
and is afterwards brought into or found in the United States, shall be imprisoned for life.

18 U.S.C. 1651. And 2 provides:

Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels,
commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal.

18 U.S.C. 2(a).
The district courts jurisdiction over these crimes arises from universal jurisdiction.