Está en la página 1de 743
[…] 754-55 (1998) (where Congress instructed that Title VII was to incorporate agency law
principles, a uniform and predictable standard must be established as a matter of federal law);
Community for Creative Non-Violence v. Reid, 490 U.S. 730, 740 (1989) (in construing a federal
statute that used common law terms, court relied on general common law of agency, rather than
on the law of any particular State). Indeed, the district court in this case took essentially that
approach. A court should not, however, in the interests of uniformity, insist that OFAC
regulations define the scope of TRIA or Section 1610(g).

* * * *

b. Discovery to aid in execution under the FSIA
(1) Discovery regarding central bank accounts

Section 1611(b)(1) of the FSIA provides:

Notwithstanding the provisions of section 1610 of this chapter, the property of a
foreign state shall be immune from attachment from execution, if(1) the
property is that of a foreign central bank or monetary authority held for its own
account, unless such bank or authority, or its parent foreign government, has
explicitly waived its immunity from attachment in aid of execution, or from
execution, notwithstanding any withdrawal of the waiver which the bank,
authority or government may purport to effect except in accordance with the
terms of the waiver.

On May 17, 2013, the United States filed a brief as amicus curiae in the U.S.
Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit in support of reversal of a district court order
permitting discovery concerning, inter alia, U.S. bank accounts held by the Lao Central
Bank.