Está en la página 1de 140
[…] canthaxanthin in “the feed of salmonid fish” as color additives “to enhance the
pink to orange-red color of the flesh of salmonid fish.” (21 C.F.R. §§ 73.35(c)
[astaxanthin], 73.75(c)(3) [canthaxanthin] (2007).) If used, however, the
chemicals’ presence must be declared as prescribed by the FDA (id., §§
73.35(d)(3), 73.75(d)(4)). Use of a color additive must be declared through the
use of the phrases “ ‘Artificial Color,’ ‘Artificial Color Added,’ or ‘Color Added’
(or by an equally informative term that makes clear that a color additive has been
used in the food).” (Id., § 101.22(k)(2) (2007).) Alternatively, disclosing the
actual color additive used satisfies FDA regulations. (Ibid.) The disclosure that a
color additive has been used “shall be placed on the food or on its container or
wrapper, or on any two or all three of these, as may be necessary to render such
statement likely to be read by the ordinary person under customary conditions of
purchase and use of such food.” (Id., § 101.22(c).)

2. The FDCA Permits States to Establish Identical Requirements


Congress amended the FDCA with the Nutrition Labeling and Education
Act of 1990 (NLEA). (Pub.L. No. 101-535 (Nov. 8, 1990) 104 Stat. 2353.) The