Está en la página 1de 140
[…] Services (DHS), so the action should be dismissed under the primary jurisdiction
doctrine; and (3) plaintiffs failed to allege affirmative representation as required in
order to state a cause of action under several provisions of the CLRA. Defendants
also moved to strike portions of the complaint.

24 There is no dispute that, under California law, private parties may assert
UCL claims based on violations of the Sherman Law. (Committee on Children’s
Television, Inc. v. General Foods Corp. (1983) 35 Cal.3d 197, 210-211 (Children’s
Television).)
25 Section 337(a) provides: “Except as provided in subsection (b), all such
proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain violations, of [the FDCA] shall be
by and in the name of the United States.” Subsection (b) allows states to initiate
proceedings in their own name in federal court to enforce, or restrain violations of,
certain provisions of the FDCA after first giving 30 days’ notice to the federal
government and allowing the federal government to decide whether it wants to