Está en la página 1de 13
[…] If one reads the authorizing language in 31 U.S.C. section 330(a) narrowly, Treasury was overreaching, just as it is accused of overreaching now in trying to regulate return preparers. How do we know that the scope of the statute is broad enough to allow Treasury to regulate even the nonrepresentational practice of representatives of persons? Congress answered that question by adding 31 U.S.C. section 330(d) in 1984.18 It negates a narrow reading of 31 U.S.C. section 330(a), a reading that would confine Treasury to regulating only the representational behavior of those authorized to practice before the IRS. Section 330(d) reads: Nothing in this section . . . shall be construed to limit the authority of the Secretary of the Treasury to impose standards applicable to the rendering of written advice . . . which is of a type which the Secretary determines as having a potential for tax avoidance or evasion. While 31 U.S.C. section 330(d) is a different statute, Justice Scalia likes to remind us that it is well established that a court can, and