Está en la página 1de 50
[…] 5
1 On the other hand, judges are entitled to some leeway in extra-official activities. For
2 example, misconduct may not include a judge being repeatedly and publicly discourteous to a
3 spouse (not including physical abuse) even though this might cause some reasonable people to
4 have diminished confidence in the courts. Rule 3(h)(2) states that conduct of this sort is covered,
5 for example, when it might lead to a "substantial and widespread" lowering of such confidence.
6
7 Rule 3(h)(3)(A) tracks the Act, 28 U.S.C. § 352(b)(1)(A)(ii), in excluding from the
8 definition of misconduct allegations "[d]irectly related to the merits of a decision or procedural
9 ruling." This exclusion preserves the independence of judges in the exercise of judicial power
10 by ensuring that the complaint procedure is not used to collaterally attack the substance of a
11 judge's ruling. Any allegation that calls into question the correctness of an official action of a