Está en la página 1de 14
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the ALJ’s order that
William Johnson be debarred from receiving contracts from the United States for a period
of three years.

The SCA requires debarment – ineligibility to receive Federal contracts for a


period of three years – of responsible parties for any SCA violation unless the service
contractor demonstrates that “unusual circumstances” were present. 41 U.S.C.A. §
354(a). Although not defined in the Act, the Administrator, Wage and Hour Division,
has promulgated a regulatory standard for determining the existence of “unusual
circumstances” at 29 C.F.R. § 4.188(b). The regulations at 29 C.F.R. § 4.188(b)(1) and
(2) provide a three-stage test for determining whether or not “unusual circumstances”
exist.

Under the first stage, “where the violations are the result of culpable conduct such
as culpable neglect to ascertain whether practices are in violation, culpable disregard of
whether they were in violation or not, … relief from the debarment sanction cannot be in
order.” 29 C.F.R. § 4.188(b)(3)(i) (emphasis added). Here, the ALJ concluded that “by
requesting a new wage determination from the Department of Labor (R-1), [Johnson]
avoided the charge that they ‘culpably disregarded’ their obligations under the law.” We