Está en la página 1de 92

Introduction

x This manual is intended for persons with knowledge and experience of motorcycles. Please refer to the YZF-R1 service manual, which shall be published from YAMAHA MOTOR CO. LTD., for information on part assembly and maintenance. x The design of the YZF-R1 racing kit is based on YZF-R1, according to FIM racing rules, but that does not mean the kit conforms to all competitions. When used in races, riders must mount the YZF-R1 racing kit at their own discretion after checking the rules of competition issued by the sponsor. About Warranty x Please understand that these parts are not covered by warranty. x The Manufacturer does not take any responsibility for problems caused by these parts. Request x These kit parts are intended exclusively for racing purposes. You are strictly requested not to use them on public roads. x The specifications and usage methods of these kit parts along with the contents of this manual are subject to change without notice for improvement. Parts List Symbols x The star mark (*) means that the part is included in the kit set and is a genuine Yamaha part. Therefore, you can easily purchase the part at any Yamaha part dealer when necessary. x The circle mark () means that although the part is included in the kit set it can also be purchased individually.
No. * * 1 2 3 4 * 5 PART No. 4C8-11181-70 5VY-11351-00 4C8-11603-00 5VY-1165A-01 93450-18157 PART NAME GASKET, CYLINDER HEAD 1 GASKET, CYLINDER 1 PISTON RING SET BOLT, CONNECTING ROD SPECIAL CIRCLIP QTY 3 3 12 24 24 REMARKS t=0.30mm

Symbol Marks Particularly important information is distinguished in this manual by the following notations. This is the safety alert symbol. It is used to alert you to potential personal injury hazards. Obey all safety messages that follow this symbol to avoid possible injury or death.
WARNING

A WARNING indicates a hazardous situation which, if not avoided, could result in death or serious injury. A NOTICE indicates special precautions that must be taken to avoid damage to the vehicle or other property. A TIP provides key information to make procedures easier or clearer.

NOTICE

TIP

CONTENTS
1 Engine Specifications................................................................................... 1 2 Kit Parts ......................................................................................................... 2
2-1 Installing Engine Parts................................................................................... 2
1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 14. 15. 16. 17. 18. Maintenance Set (14B-MAINT-72)........................................................................ 2 Spark Plug Set (14B-R465B-70)........................................................................... 3 Head-gasket, Cylinder Gasket .............................................................................. 4 Piston Set (14B-116A0-70) ................................................................................... 6 Connecting Rod Set (14B-1165B-70) ................................................................... 6 Crankshaft (14B-11400-70) .................................................................................. 6 High-lift Camshafts................................................................................................ 7 Valve Spring Set (14B-A2110-72)......................................................................... 8 Air Funnel Set A (MGC-021008-10)...................................................................... 9 Air Funnel Set B (MGC-021008-20).................................................................... 12 Throttle Body Clamp Set (14B-1351A-70) .......................................................... 15 AIS-plug Set (5VY-A4890-70)............................................................................. 16 Clutch Spring Set (4B1-A6330-70) ..................................................................... 18 Slipper Clutch Setting Set (4C8-A6377-70) ........................................................ 19 Transmission Gear.............................................................................................. 22 Mission Maintenance Set (14B-A7000-70) ......................................................... 27 Drive Sprockets................................................................................................... 30 Sprocket Nut Set (4C8-A7463-70) ...................................................................... 31

2-2 Installing Chassis Parts ............................................................................... 32


19. 20. 21. 22. 23. 24. 25. 26. 27. 28. 29. 30. Oil Catcher Tank Set (14B-C1707-70)................................................................ 32 Shock Absorber Rear (14B-22210-70) ............................................................... 34 Spring Rear Shock.............................................................................................. 37 Machine Height Adjustment Shim Set (14B-C2127-70)...................................... 38 Front Fork ASSY................................................................................................. 39 Spring Front Fork ................................................................................................ 43 Seat Cushion (13S-24713-70) ............................................................................ 48 Front Spare Wheel ASSY (4C8-25100-70) ........................................................ 49 Rear Spare Wheel ASSY (4C8-25300-70)......................................................... 50 Throttle Set (14B-C6300-70)............................................................................... 51 Throttle Set (14B-C6300-80)............................................................................... 53 Tube Guide (5VY-26243-80)............................................................................... 55

2-3 Installing Electrical Parts............................................................................. 56


31. 32. 33. 34. 35. ECU Set (14B-8591A-72) ................................................................................... 56 Cable Interface (13S-8533A-70) ......................................................................... 57 Wire Harness Set (14B-F2590-70) ..................................................................... 60 Headlight Harness Set (14B-F4350-71).............................................................. 70 ACM Set (14B-F1400-70) ................................................................................... 72

3 Tightening Torque List ............................................................................... 73 4 Headlight Cord Wiring Diagram................................................................. 86 5 YZF-R1 Wiring Diagram.............................................................................. 87

1 Engine Specifications
Spec Displacement Bore/Stroke Maximum engine speed (limiter controlled speed) Compression ratio (recommended value) SBK 998 cm 78.0 x 52.2 mm 13800 rpm 13.7:1 (Depend of head-gasket and head cylinder thickness and cylinder head surface grinding) INT. EXT. Squish height (minimum) Clearance between valve and piston (minimum) INT. EXT. Valve (tappet) clearance INT. EXT. 108 110 0.65 mm 0.9 mm (ATDC10) 1.8 mm (BTDC10) 0.17 0.23 mm 0.27 0.33 mm STK 998 cm 78.0 x 52.5 mm 13800 rpm 12.9:1 (Depending on the thickness of the head gasket) STD 998 cm 78.0 x 52.2 mm 13800 rpm 12.7:1

Valve timing (event angle)

103 103 0.65 mm 1.0 mm (ATDC10) 2.5 mm (BTDC10) 0.11 0.20 mm 0.21 0.25 mm

105 105 0.75 mm 1.3 mm (ATDC10) 2.8 mm (BTDC10) 0.11 0.20 mm 0.21 0.25 mm

2 Kit Parts
2-1 Installing Engine Parts
1. Maintenance Set (14B-MAINT-72) Parts List No. * * 1 2 3 4 * * * * * * * * * * 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 PART No. 14B-11181-70 14B-11351-00 14B-11603-00 5VY-1165A-01 93450-18157 3P6-12129-00 4TE-12119-00 14B-13414-70 14B-15451-00 14B-15461-70 14B-15456-70 14B-15462-00 90215-30233 93102-40330 90149-06082 90119-09010 93210-07540 PART NAME GASKET, CYLINDER HEAD 1 GASKET, CYLINDER 1 PISTON RING SET BOLT, CONNECTING ROD SPECIAL CIRCLIP SEAL, VALVE STEM OIL 2 SEAL, VALVE STEM OIL GASKET, STRAINER GSKT., CRANKCASE COVER 1 GSKT., CRANKCASE COVER 2 GSKT., 1 GSKT., CRANKCASE COVER 3 WASHER, TONGUED SEAL, OIL SCREW BOLT, HEX. W/WASHER O-RING QTY 3 3 12 24 24 24 24 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 9 30 24 I NT EXT OIL PAN (ANTI STICK TYPE) ACM (STD) CLUTCH (ANTI STICK TYPE) PICK UP (ANTI STICK TYPE) BREATHER SPROCKET DRIVE AXLE MAIN AXLE CRANK JOURNAL BALANCER BOLT REMARKS t=0.30 mm t=0.20 mm (STD)

These sets of parts necessary for engine disassembly and maintenance are provided in three (3) sets.

2.

Spark Plug Set (14B-R465B-70)

Parts List No. 1 PART No. 14B-1119C-70 PART NAME PLUG, SPARK QTY 4 REMARKS NGK R0465B-10

The spark creating portion of this spark plug is of a semi-surface discharge type of shape.
TIP

Since these spark plugs have a copper gasket, caution is needed during installation on the following points. 1. The tightening torque is 12 15 Nm (1.2 1.5 kgfm). 2. When not checking the torque, tighten by rotating through 30 after manual tightening in the case of new plugs. When reusing plugs, tighten by rotating through 15.

Reused
(15)

New gasket
(30)

3.

Head-gasket, Cylinder Gasket

Parts List No. 1 2 3 4 5 PART No. 14B-11181-70 14B-11181-80 14B-11181-90 14B-11351-70 14B-11351-80 PART NAME GASKET, CYLINDER HEAD 1 GASKET, CYLINDER HEAD 1 GASKET, CYLINDER HEAD 1 GASKET, CYLINDER 1 GASKET, CYLINDER 1 QTY 1 1 1 1 1 REMARKS t=0.30 mm t=0.35 mm t=0.45 mm t=0.10 mm t=0.15 mm

These parts are used to adjust the squish height and compression ratio. They should be installed in the direction, which enables the punched alpha-numeral 14B is visible. The standard head cylinder gasket thickness is 0.40 mm and the cylinder gasket thickness is 0.20 mm. GASKET, CYLINDER HEAD
Stamping location

GASKET, CYLINDER
Stamping location

Measuring the volume of the cylinder head combustion chamber


TIP

To obtain the highest performance for race use, the four cylinders should be uniform. If you modify the head cylinder, always measure the combustion chamber volume and do the work based on the measured value. Measure the volume of the combustion chamber of the cylinder head (commonly called the dome volume) as follows. Measuring equipment 1. Burette 2. Glass plate 3. Oil (3:1 mixture of torque converter oil and white gasoline) 4. Vaseline (to seal the valve and glass plate) Measurement method 1. Tighten a regulation spark plug to the regulation torque in the cylinder head to be measured. 2. Set so that the alignment surface of the combustion chamber is level. 3. Apply a thin coat of Vaseline to the valve face and set the IN and EX valves. 4. Apply a thin coat of Vaseline to the combustion chamber alignment surface and set the glass plate. 5. Add drops of oil from the burette. The total added amount is the volume of the cylinder head combustion chamber.

4.

Piston Set (14B-116A0-70)

Parts List No. * * * * 1 2 3 4 PART No. 14B-11631-00 14B-11603-00 4C8-11633-00 93450-18157 PART NAME PISTON PISTON RING SET PIN, PISTON CIRCLIP QTY 4 4 4 4 REMARKS

Select four pistons so that the difference in their weights does not exceed 0.5g. 5. Connecting Rod Set (14B-1165B-70)

Parts List No. * 1 PART No. 14B-11650-00 PART NAME CONN. ROD ASSY. QTY 4 REMARKS

Select four connecting rod assemblies so that the difference in their weights does not exceed 2g and combine them so that the small end weights are uniform. (by Yamahas measuring method) 6. Crankshaft (14B-11400-70)

Parts List No. * 1 PART No. 14B-11400-00 PART NAME CRANK ASSY. QTY 1 REMARKS

Select a crankshaft with good balance.

7.

High-lift Camshafts

Parts List No. 1 2 PART No. 14B-12170-71 14B-12180-71 PART NAME SHAFT, CAM 1 SHAFT, CAM 2 QTY 1 1 INT EXT REMARKS

This camshaft has a cam profile etc. changed from the STD one.
90105-07006 14B-12176-00

To adjust the valve timing, use the oval holes of the standard cam sprocket.
USE THESE OVAL HOLES FOR TIMING ADJUSTMENT.

Sprocket assembly position at top dead center point of #1 cylinder compression #1CAM #1CAM Cylinder head alignment surface

TIP

For valve timing adjustment, refer to the KIT TOOL MANUAL.

NOTICE

x When using this camshaft, use the valve spring set 14B-A2110-72. x When fitting the camshaft, use the slotted holes of the cam sprockets and always set the timing to match. If otherwise, no intended performance can be expected and more over, the engine may be damaged.

8.

Valve Spring Set (14B-A2110-72)

Parts List No. 1 2 PART No. 14B-12113-72 14B-12114-72 PART NAME SPRING, 1 SPRING, 2 QTY 8 8 REMARKS I.D.Color: YELLOWGREEN (INT) I.D.Color: BROWN (EXT)

This valve spring is used when the camshaft is mounted from the kit.
NOTICE

When using this valve spring, use the camshafts 14B-12170-71, and 14B-12180-71.

The camshaft, valve spring and ECU in this set can only be used in the following combinations. CAMSHAFT 2009 Models 2010 Models 2011 Models 14B-12170-70 14B-12180-70 14B-12170-71 14B-12180-71 VALVE SPRING 14B-A2110-71 14B-A2110-72 ECU 14B-8591A-70 14B-8591A-71 14B-8591A-72

9.

Air Funnel Set A (MGC-021008-10)

Parts List No. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 PART No. PART NAME PLATE L PLATE R PRIMARY FUNNEL SUPPORT L SUPPORT R SHAFT ASSY. SECONDARY FUNNEL QTY 1 1 4 1 1 1 1 Short type L=60 mm L=55 mm REMARKS

Installation 1. Installing the Plate Secure the plate onto the throttle body. As shown, secure the plate only at two positions below, using the supplied screws (25 mm long).

2. Installing the Supports Install the supports onto the levers. Make sure to use the STD bush in the support hole. *Use the lever and bushing intended for a STD machine.
*Bush *Lever *Bush

Support L

Support R

Lever Assembly

3. Installing the Lever Assembly Secure the lever assembly onto the plates. Using the supplied screws (30 mm long), secure the assembly at the locations as shown.

Holes for installation

4. Installing the Primary Funnels Secure the primary funnel by screwing it into the plate.
TIP

x For installation of the plate and funnel, apply a thin coat of grease to their screw threads. x For installation of the right-hand funnel, arrange the resin portion of the lever to be located above the funnel.

5. Installing the Secondary Funnel Install the secondary funnel onto the lever assembly.

10

6. Installing the Shaft Assembly Install the shaft assembly that is shorter than the STD. Start by clipping the ball joint on the electric motor side, then clip the other side of the rod to the clip of the lever assembly.
Motor side

Clip

Ball joint Lever side

11

10. Air Funnel Set B (MGC-021008-20) Parts List No. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 PART No. PART NAME SUPPORT L SUPPORT R UPPER LEVER UNDER LEVER PRIMARY FUNNEL L PRIMARY FUNNEL R SECONDARY FUNNEL BOLT QTY 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 4 REMARKS

Installation 1. Installing the Primary Funnels Screw on the Primary funnels on the throttle body. Put only the 4 lower screws like on the photo. Use the short screws (30 mm).

2. Installing the Supports Install the supports onto the levers. Dont forget to put the plastic rings (From STD) into the holes.
Upper lever

Support L

Support R

Under lever Plastic ring Plastic ring

Lever Assembly

12

3. Installing the Lever Assembly Put the screws in the holes of the supports then take the assembly previously mounted and place them on the pins fitted in the primary funnel. (torque 10 Nm)

Holes for installation

4. Installing the STD Connecting Rod Start by clipping the ball joint on the electric motor side, then clip the other side of the rod to the clip of the upper shaft.
Motor side

Clip

Ball joint Lever side

5. Prepare the Secondary Funnel Use the STD seals rubber as they are.
Plastic joints

STD seals rubber

13

6. Installing the Secondary Funnel Install the secondary funnel onto the lever assembly. Clip the secondary funnel on the 2 shafts and make sure every clips are correctly linked.

Ycci System Control You can use the Ycci system as the kit funnel. You can control the operation timing by using the YMS software packed together with the kit ECU. You can also control the STD funnel by using the YMS software. This set is made by MG Competition. For details of the specification, please check with MG Competition. TEL +33 (0) 4 50 25 59 96 FAX +33 (0) 4 50 25 59 98 Web http://www.mgcompetition.fr/

14

11.Throttle Body Clamp Set (14B-1351A-70) Parts List No. 1 2 PART No. PART NAME CLAMP COMP. CLAMP COMP. QTY 1 1 REMARKS Right side (3-4) Left side (1-2)

This part is used to enhance maintenance performance of the throttle body. Before using it, cut off the protrusion for positioning bands at the cabjoint.

Cut it off

The part has a collar to prevent over-tightening. In normal cases, the part will not be tightened till it reaches to the collar. Just manually tighten it. Make sure to put a new band through a M5 x 0.8 tap before using it.

15

12. AIS-plug Set (5VY-A4890-70) This plug set is used when the AIS (Air Induction System), an exhaust gas purifying system, is removed. Parts List No. 1 * 2 3 PART No. 5SL-1482L-70 93608-16M16 90336-10020 PART NAME PLATE, 2 PIN, DOWEL PLUG, TAPER QTY 2 4 1 REMARKS

Installation 1. Remove the hose attached to the cylinder head cover and the air cut-off valve accompanying the hose. 2. Remove the cap fitted to the hose, remove the reed valve and plate from inside. 3. Install the plate (5SL-1482L-70) in replacement of the cap. Apply liquid gasket to the plate. 4. Remove the cylinder head cover and the four collars fitted to the cover. Install the PIN (93608-16M16). 5. After removing the hose connected to the air filter casing form the air cut-off assembly, insert the PLUG (90336-10020) onto the side of the air filter casing to close the opening.

16

STD

3
KIT

1 2

17

13. Clutch Spring Set (4B1-A6330-70) Parts List No. 1 PART No. 4B1-16334-70 PART NAME SPRING, CLUTCH QTY 6 REMARKS

The clutch spring should have a bigger mounting load than standard.
1

18

14. Slipper Clutch Setting Set (4C8-A6377-70) Parts List No. 1 2 PART No. 4C8-16377-70 4B1-16391-70 SHIM PART NAME NUT, LOCK QTY 1 3 REMARKS

Installing this part makes it possible to adjust the engine braking effect.
a 2 1 c

b 52.8-53.4mm

19

(Setting of back torque limiter of clutch). A clutch with a back torque limiter mechanism is installed in the YZF-R1 engines. The operation of the back torque limiter can be adjusted through adjusting: 2 the number of SHIMs (set up for the kit); a the number of springs; b the whole thickness of the clutch plate; and the strength of c spring (set up for the kit) of the slipper clutch setting set. (Recommended setting method) To begin with, the dimensions of the clutch are re-set to the standard values. (For details, please refer to the service manual published from YAMAHA MOTOR CO. LTD.

If you attach the slipper clutch setting of kit 1 2 , make it the same as the standard setting. When decreasing the number of SHIMs (standard setting is three) of slipper clutch setting set, the back torque limiter tends to be effective (Engine braking becomes less effective).

Standard

effective (Engine braking becomes less effective)

Further, when decreasing the number of a spring (the number of standard setting is three) to two, the back torque limiter becomes effective (Engine braking becomes less effective). The clutch spring c can be either the kit item or the standard item. If you mount the clutch spring from the kit, the back torque limiter tends to be less effective (the engine brake becomes stronger).
NOTICE

When decreasing the number of a spring to two, the caution should be taken to surely use three pieces of SHIMs for the slipper clutch setting set. If its number being less than the above, the less load may be supported so as to exert serious influences on driving. Decreasing the number of a spring to one is not allowed.

20

3 a springs, 3 SHIMs 3 a springs, 2 SHIMs 3 a springs, 1 SHIM 3 a springs, 0 SHIM Load

2 a springs, 3 SHIMs

As installed
Stroke

In operation

21

15. Transmission Gear Parts List No. 1 1 * * 2 3 4 4 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 6 6 7 7 7 8 * * * 9 10 11 12 12 12 13 13 13 14 14 14 15 15 15 16 16 16 PART No. 14B-17401-70-A 14B-17401-80-C 14B-15163-00 93306-20652 14B-17121-70-A 14B-17121-80-B 14B-17131-AA 14B-17131-AB 14B-17131-AC 14B-17131-BB 14B-17131-BA 14B-17131-BC 14B-17131-CC 14B-17151-70-A 14B-17151-80-B 14B-17161-70-A 14B-17161-80-B 14B-17161-90-C 14B-17402-70 14B-17421-00 93305-20605 90387-30012 14B-17211-70-A 14B-17211-80-B 14B-17211-90-C 14B-17221-70-A 14B-17221-80-B 14B-17221-90-C 14B-17231-70-A 14B-17231-80-B 14B-17231-90-C 14B-17241-70-A 14B-17241-80-B 14B-17241-90-C 14B-17251-70-A 14B-17251-80-B 14B-17251-90-C PART NAME MAIN AXLE ASSY. MAIN AXLE ASSY. HSG., BEARING BR G . GEAR, 2ND PINION GEAR, 2ND PINION GEAR, 3RD PINION GEAR, 3RD PINION GEAR, 3RD PINION GEAR, 3RD PINION GEAR, 3RD PINION GEAR, 3RD PINION GEAR, 3RD PINION GEAR, 5TH PINION GEAR, 5TH PINION GEAR, 6TH PINION GEAR, 6TH PINION GEAR, 6TH PINION DRIVE AXLE ASSY. AXLE, DRIVE BR G . COLLAR GEAR, 1ST WHEEL GEAR, 1ST WHEEL GEAR, 1ST WHEEL GEAR, 2ND WHEEL GERA, 2ND WHEEL GERA, 2ND WHEEL GEAR, 3RD WHEEL GEAR, 3RD WHEEL GEAR, 3RD WHEEL GEAR, 4TH WHEEL GEAR, 4TH WHEEL GEAR, 4TH WHEEL GEAR, 5TH WHEEL GEAR, 5TH WHEEL GEAR, 5TH WHEEL Q'TY 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 A B C A B C A B C A B C A B C A BC AA AB AC BB BA BC CC A BC A B C AB C REMARKS

22

Parts List No. 17 17 PART No. 14B-17261-70-A 14B-17261-80-B PART NAME GEAR, 6TH WHEEL GEAR, 6TH WHEEL Q'TY 1 1 A BC REMARKS

This transmission gear is set at a closer ratio than the STD gear, making it possible to select a gear adapted to the course. Select the gear after referring to the speed table and the ratio table.

23

12 16 14 17 13

15

8 10 11

2 3 6 1 5

7 4

NOTICE

This set contains modified gear ratios and docks compared with the STD gearbox. Kit gears cannot use combine standard gear. Gear ratio std 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 38/15 (2.533) 33/16 (2.063) 37/21 (1.762) 35/23 (1.522) 30/22 (1.364) 33/26 (1.269) A 34/14 (2.429) 32/15 (2.133) 31/17 (1.824) 32/20 (1.600) 28/19 (1.474) 28/21 (1.333) B 33/14 (2.357) 32/16 (2.000) 33/19 (1.737) 35/23 (1.522) 31/22 (1.409) 33/25 (1.320) C 37/16 (2.313) 31/16 (1.938) 29/18 (1.611) 31/21 (1.476) 30/22 (1.364) 33/26 (1.269)

24

YZF-R1 Mission ratio GEARPLAN Ratio Pinion gear Part number The number of teeth 14 14 16 15 16 16 17 19 18 20 23 21 19 22 22 21 25 26 Stamp Wheel gear Part number The number of teeth 34 33 37 32 32 31 31 33 29 32 35 31 28 31 30 28 33 33 Stamp

1st

A 2.429 14B-17401-70-A B 2.357 14B-17401-70-A C 2.313 14B-17401-80-C

14B-AB 14B-AB 14B-C 14B-2PA 14B-2PBC 14B-2PBC 14B-3PA 14B-3PB 14B-3PC 14B-4PA 14B-4PB 14B-4PC 14B-5PA 14B-5PBC 14B-5PBC 14B-6PA 14B-6PB 14B-6PC

14B-17211-70-A 14B-17211-80-B 14B-17211-90-C 14B-17221-70-A 14B-17221-80-B 14B-17221-90-C 14B-17231-70-A 14B-17231-80-B 14B-17231-90-C 14B-17241-70-A 14B-17241-80-B 14B-17241-90-C 14B-17251-70-A 14B-17251-80-B 14B-17251-90-C 14B-17261-70-A 14B-17261-80-B 14B-17261-80-B

14B-1WA 14B-1WB 14B-1WC 14B-2WA 14B-2WB 14B-2WC 14B-3WA 14B-3WB 14B-3WC 14B-4WA 14B-4WB 14B-4WC 14B-5WA 14B-5WB 14B-5WC 14B-6WA 14B-6WBC 14B-6WBC

2nd

A 2.133 14B-17121-70-A B 2.000 14B-17121-80-B C 1.938 14B-17121-80-B

3rd

4th

A 1.824 See the 3- and 4B 1.737 speed pinion gear combinations C 1.611 table. A 1.600 B 1.522 C 1.476

5th

A 1.474 14B-17151-70-A B 1.409 14B-17151-80-B C 1.364 14B-17151-80-B

6th

A 1.333 14B-17161-70-A B 1.320 14B-17161-80-B C 1.269 14B-17161-90-C

NOTICE

Make sure that the pinion and wheel gear are combined for use according to the chart plan.

3- and 4-Speed Pinion Gear Combinations Table Part number 14B-17131-AA 14B-17131-AB 14B-17131-AC 14B-17131-BB 14B-17131-BA 14B-17131-BC 14B-17131-CC A A A B B B C PLAN 3rd 4th A B C B A C C Mating wheel gear part numbers 3rd 14B-17231-70-A 14B-17231-70-A 14B-17231-70-A 14B-17231-80-B 14B-17231-80-B 14B-17231-80-B 14B-17231-90-C 4th 14B-17241-70-A 14B-17241-80-B 14B-17241-90-C 14B-17241-80-B 14B-17241-70-A 14B-17241-90-C 14B-17241-90-C

25

YZF-R1 Speed List

Engine speed (rpm) 13900 Tire radius (mm) 311 perimeter (m) 1.954 Primary reduction ratio 43 65 1.512 16 17 16 17 15 16 17 15 16 15 16 14 15 16 14 15 15 14 15 14 14 14 14

The number of teeth 42 169.1 174.2 177.6 192.5 205.4 212.0 225.2 236.5 254.9 256.7 269.9 278.2 278.7 291.5 301.2 308.0 311.1 323.6 320.9 316.1 313.9 310.8 308.9 307.2 303.4 302.0 296.3 295.4 290.0 289.6 308.5 303.9 301.8 298.8 297.0 295.4 291.7 290.4 284.9 284.1 278.9 278.4 305.5 300.9 298.8 295.8 294.0 292.5 288.8 287.5 282.1 281.2 276.1 275.7 275.3 278.0 289.2 298.7 294.2 292.2 289.2 287.5 286.0 282.4 281.1 275.8 275.0 270.0 269.5 269.1 263.5 269.5 272.2 283.1 289.0 284.7 282.8 279.9 278.2 276.7 273.3 272.0 266.9 266.1 261.3 260.8 260.5 255.0 276.4 272.2 270.4 267.6 266.0 264.6 261.3 260.1 255.2 254.5 249.8 249.4 249.0 243.9 243.9 255.0 263.5 269.5 272.2 283.1 275.9 271.8 269.9 267.2 265.6 264.2 260.8 259.7 254.8 254.0 249.4 249.0 248.6 243.4 243.4 267.6 263.6 261.8 259.2 257.6 256.3 253.0 251.9 247.1 246.4 241.9 241.5 241.2 236.2 236.2 231.0 238.2 238.6 249.5 257.8 263.7 266.3 277.0 254.6 250.7 249.0 246.5 245.0 243.7 240.6 239.6 235.1 234.4 230.1 229.7 229.4 224.6 224.6 219.7 252.8 249.0 247.3 244.8 243.3 242.0 239.0 237.9 233.4 232.8 228.5 228.1 227.8 223.1 223.1 218.2 217.9 219.4 230.7 237.8 238.2 249.1 257.4 263.3 265.9 276.6 234.5 231.0 229.4 227.1 225.7 224.5 221.7 220.7 216.5 215.9 212.0 211.6 211.3 206.9 206.9 202.4 202.1 223.3 220.0 218.5 216.3 215.0 213.8 211.1 210.2 206.2 205.6 201.9 201.6 201.3 197.1 197.1 192.8 192.5 188.7 198.1 213.6 215.0 226.1 233.1 233.5 244.2 252.3 258.1 260.7 271.1 210.2 207.0 205.6 203.6 202.3 201.3 198.7 197.8 194.1 193.5 190.0 189.7 189.4 185.5 185.5 181.4 181.2 177.6 177.0 188.1 197.5 212.9 214.4 225.4 232.4 232.8 243.4 251.6 257.3 259.9 270.3 203.6 200.6 199.2 197.2 196.0 195.0 192.5 191.7 188.0 187.5 184.1 183.8 183.5 179.7 179.7 175.8 175.5 172.0 171.5 190.9 188.0 186.8 184.9 183.8 182.8 180.5 179.7 176.3 175.8 172.6 172.3 172.0 168.5 168.5 164.8 164.5 161.3 160.8 157.2 167.7 173.1 183.9 193.1 208.2 209.6 220.4 227.2 227.6 238.0 246.0 251.6 254.1 264.3 176.1 173.5 172.3 170.6 169.5 168.6 166.5 165.8 162.6 162.2 159.2 158.9 158.7 155.4 155.4 152.0 151.8 148.8 148.3 145.0 172.8 170.2 169.0 167.3 166.3 165.4 163.3 162.6 159.6 159.1 156.2 155.9 155.7 152.5 152.5 149.1 148.9 146.0 145.5 142.3 139.2 141.9 153.8 164.1 169.4 179.9 188.9 203.7 205.1 215.6 222.3 222.7 232.9 240.6 246.1 248.6 258.5 167.7 165.2 164.1 162.4 161.4 160.6 158.5 157.8 154.9 154.4 151.6 151.3 151.1 148.0 148.0 144.8 144.5 141.7 141.2 138.1 135.1 45 43 46 41 44 47 42 45 43 46 41 44 47 42 45 46 43 47 44 45 46 47 132.2 136.2 138.9 150.5 160.6 165.7 176.1 184.9 199.3 200.7 211.0 217.5 217.9 227.9 235.5 240.9 243.3 253.0

17

17

17

16

17

GEAR

PLAN

Ratio

41

42

43

41

44

Engine Secondary side reduction ratio Wheel (Sprocket) side

14

34

2.429

184.1

179.7

175.5

173.2

171.5

1st

14

33

2.357

189.6

185.1

180.8

178.5

176.7

16

37

2.313

193.3

188.7

184.3

181.9

180.1

15

32

2.133

209.5

204.6

199.8

197.2

195.3

2nd

16

32

2.000

223.5

218.2

213.1

210.4

208.3

16

31

1.938

230.7

225.2

220.0

217.1

215.0

17

31

1.824

245.1

239.3

233.7

230.7

228.4

3rd

19

33

1.737

257.4

251.2

245.4

242.2

239.8

18

29

1.611

277.5

270.9

264.6

261.1

258.5

20

32

1.600

279.4

272.7

266.4

263.0

260.3

Speed (km/h)

4th

23

35

1.522

293.8

286.8

280.1

276.5

273.7

21

31

1.476

302.8

295.6

288.7

285.0

282.2

19

28

1.474

303.3

296.1

289.2

285.5

282.7

5th

22

31

1.409

317.2

309.7

302.5

298.6

295.6

22

30

1.364

327.8

320.0

312.6

308.5

305.5

21

28

1.333

335.3

327.3

319.7

315.5

312.4

6th

25

33

1.320

338.7

330.6

322.9

318.7

315.6

26

33

1.269

352.2

343.8

335.8

331.5

328.2

x Values in the speed table may vary slightly according to tire manufacturer and size. x Select after referring to the value in the speed table.

26

16. Mission Maintenance Set (14B-A7000-70) Parts List No. * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 PART No. 90387-28003 90209-25011 93440-28184 90387-25023 90214-25004 90214-25003 90387-31003 90209-28008 93440-31187 90387-28004 90214-29002 90214-28002 90387-25008 93102-40330 93440-62032 90201-257H0 93306-27208 5VY-17166-00 PART NAME COLLAR WASHER CIRCLIP COLLAR WASHER, CLAW WASHER, CLAW COLLAR WASHER CIRCLIP COLLAR WASHER, CLAW WASHER, CLAW COLLAR SEAL, OIL CIRCLIP WASHER, PLAIN BRG. BRG., 2 Q'TY 3 6 10 3 3 3 3 9 15 6 3 3 3 3 5 3 3 3 REMARKS

This kit contains three (3) maintenance.

sets of parts necessary for transmission disassembly and

27

38 36 33 29 28 30 32 31 29 28 27 30 28

29

34

35 21 22 23 23 25 22

24

26 37

28

Transmission Assembly

The seal side should face outward (one side seal bearing) and press in the bearing cup all the way into the case until it touches bottom.

M1

M3

M1

M1

M1 M2 M3

Apply molybdenum oil to inside of diameter. After assembly, it should rotate smoothly. Apply molybdenum oil to the inside diameter and end. After assembly, it should rotate smoothly. Apply molybdenum oil to teeth of spline. After assembly, it should slide smoothly.

Points to be careful of the oil seal assembly The convex part on the oil seal should be put into the case groove vertically so that the oil seal does not fall over and is tightly fit into the bearing cup of the bearing. (Apply grease to the lip.)

The seal side should face outward (one side seal bearing) and assembled toward the case right side edge.

M2

M3

M2

C B

M3

M2

TIP
x Always use a new circlip. x Do not mistake the washer and circlip directions. (See drawing below.)
Matching mark Matching mark Washer Circlip Washer Gear Shaft Install the circlip with its inner diameter R portion to the gear side and its edge portion to the opposite side. Washer

Shaft Edge Portion R

Edge

PortionR

Position the center of the abutment joint of the circlip right with the spline threads.

Detail of installation of washer

Rotate washer so that its teeth meet axlespline teeth on the axle, and then lock with , washer s claw. Assemble washer with putting together their matching mark.

Detail of installation of circlip

Matching mark Matching mark Washer Washer

Shaft Edge Portion R

Detail of installation of washer

29

17. Drive Sprockets Parts List No. 1 2 3 4 PART No. 14B-17460-74 4XV-17460-75 4XV-17460-76 4XV-17460-77 PART NAME SPROCKET, DRIVE SPROCKET, DRIVE SPROCKET, DRIVE SPROCKET, DRIVE QTY 1 1 1 1 REMARKS 14T, 520SIZE 15T, 520SIZE 16T, 520SIZE 17T, 520SIZE

This sprocket is weight-saved by changing the chain size to 520 in relation to the STD one.
NOTICE

When using this drive sprocket, use the sprocket nut of the kit.

30

18. Sprocket Nut Set (4C8-A7463-70) Parts List No. 1 * 2 PART No. 4C8-17463-70 90215-30233 NUT WASHER, LOCK PART NAME QTY 1 1 REMARKS

This sprocket nut uses a bending type of lock washer instead of the STD caulking type.
NOTICE

When using this sprocket nut, use the drive sprocket of the kit.

31

2-2 Installing Chassis Parts


19. Oil Catcher Tank Set (14B-C1707-70) Parts List No. 1 * 2 3 4 * * * * 5 6 7 8 PART No. 14B-21707-70 90467-18172 14B-15373-70 14B-15393-70 90480-11006 90387-062N2 90111-06051 92907-06200 CLIP PIPE, BREATHER PIPE, BREATHER 2 GROMMET COLLAR BOLT, HEX. SOCKET BUTTON WASHER, PLAIN PART NAME OIL TANK COMP. Q'TY 1 4 1 1 2 2 2 2 REMARKS

The oil catcher tank is available to meet the racing regulations. The capacity of this tank is 550cc. Installation 1. Remove the coolant reservoir from the chassis. 2. Remove from the chassis the breather hose that is connected to the air filter case from the crankcase. 3. Install the oil catcher tank and breather hose from the kit as shown. (Install at the same positions where the coolant reservoir were removed.)
NOTICE

Change the clip direction so it does not contact the wire harness.

32

5 6 8 7 2 Crankcase 2 3 Crankcase

4 E/G 2

1-N-2made 3-4-5-6 in japan

33

20. Shock Absorber Rear (14B-22210-70) 2CTVU .KUV No. 1 PART No. 14B-22210-70 PART NAME SHOCK ABSORBER, Rr. Q'TY 1 REMARKS 98 N/mm

Rear Suspension Performance Adjustment Method Low-speed compression damping, high-speed compression damping, rebound damping and preload can be adjusted.
Low-speed compression damping adjustor (bolt width 4mm, hexagonal hole) High-speed compression damping adjustor (bolt width 12mm, hexagonal) Preload adjustor Rebound damping adjustor

Preload Adjustment Method Turn the adjustor clockwise to increase the preload and anticlockwise to reduce the preload. The adjustment range is 8 mm (0.5 mm/turn). Shipping position: Tightened 8 turns from the preload minimum position.

34

Rebound Damping Adjustment Method Turn clockwise to increase the damping force and anticlockwise to reduce the damping force. The adjustment range is between 3 to 20 steps back from the lightly tightened adjustor position. Shipping position: 15 steps back from the tightened adjustor position.

NOTICE

When tightening the adjustor, do it lightly. Over-tightening the adjustor can damage it.

Compression Damping Adjustment Method At Low Speeds Turn clockwise to increase the damping force and anticlockwise to reduce the damping force. The adjustment range is 1 to 20 steps back from the lightly tightened adjustor position. Shipping position: 10 steps back from the tightened adjustor position.
NOTICE

When tightening the adjustor, do it lightly. Over-tightening the adjustor can damage it. At High Speeds Turn clockwise to increase the damping force and anticlockwise to reduce the damping force. The adjustment range is 4 steps back from the lightly tightened adjustor position. Shipping position: 3 turns back from the tightened adjustor position.

NOTICE

When tightening the adjustor, do it lightly. Over-tightening the adjustor can damage it.

35

Performance and purpose of kit suspension (Differences compared with standard suspension on commercially available machines)

Spring characteristics To increase comfort when riding in urban areas while preventing bottoming even with two people on the bike.
1G
Commercially available machine

Commercially available machine specs Combination of springs and bump rubbers. Easy to fully extend when braking. (high preload.) Road-holding property of rear tire is easily lost during braking; rear tire behavior (hopping, sliding, etc.) easily occurs.

Purpose

Performance/characteristics

Problem with circuit

Spring load (N)

Kit Stroke (mm)

Kit suspension specs

Addition of a rebound spring near full extension alleviates the above problem.

Damping force characteristics To maintain comfort when riding in urban areas and improve road-holding properties when banking into bends. Limits reaction force to the minimum required damping load. Reduces machine stability. (excessive movement when accelerating, passing over a gap, etc.) Reduces turning performance (stroke volume is excessive and the rear of the machine is lower than the front)

Purpose

Damping load (N)

36

Commercially available machine specs

Performance/characteristics

Problem with circuit

Commercially available machine

Kit Stroke speed (m/s)

Kit suspension specs

Limits excessive dipping by increasing the damping force on the compression side.

Others Being assembled with a rebound spring, the kit suspension raises the road-holding property of the rear tire when braking. (The total length is changed according to the rebound spring setting.) R1:293 mm (STD:290 mm) R6:287 mm (STD:290 mm)

Kit suspension specs

Change in total length

*Spring load: Depends on the stroke. Damping force: Depends on the stroke speed.

21. Spring Rear Shock Parts List No. 1 PART No. 14B-22222-70 PART NAME SPRG., Rr. SHOCK Q'TY 1 REMARKS 108 N/mm Identifying stamp: 159.5-55-108 103 N/mm Identifying stamp: 159.5-55-103 98 N/mm Identifying stamp: 159.5-55-98 113 N/mm Identifying stamp: 159.5-55-113

14B-22222-75

SPRG., Rr. SHOCK

14B-22222-80

SPRG., Rr. SHOCK

14B-22222-85

SPRG., Rr. SHOCK

x x x x x

These springs can be used with the standard or kit shock absorbers. There is a stamp on the side of the springs for rate identification. The stamp number indicates the length, diameter and rate. For spring replacement, see the 14B STD. Service Manual. The spring rate of the standard rear suspension is 98.1 N/mm.

37

22. Machine Height Adjustment Shim Set (14B-C2127-70) Parts List No. 1 2 3 4 PART No. 14B-22127-70 14B-22127-80 90185-16002 90201-16026 SHIM SHIM NUT, SELF-LOCKING WASHER, PLAIN PART NAME Q'TY 1 1 1 1 REMARKS t=1.0 mm t=2.0 mm

Use a 1 mm or 2 mm shim according to the settings. You can also use two shims together.

Identifying mark (t=1mm) Identifying mark (t=2mm)

38

23. Front Fork ASSY Parts List No. 1 2 PART No. 14B-23102-70 14B-23103-70 PART NAME Fr. FORK ASSY. LH. Fr. FORK ASSY. RH. Q'TY 1 1 REMARKS 10.0 N/mm 10.0 N/mm

Front Fork Performance Adjustment Method Designed to develop damping force independent of each other, the left leg develops the compression damping force and the right one the rebound damping force. Adjustment is possible in preload as well as in compression and rebound damping force.

Compression damping adjustor Preload adjustor

Rebound damping adjustor Preload adjustor

Preload Adjustment Method Turn clockwise to increase the preload and anticlockwise to reduce the preload. The adjustment range is 15 mm (1 mm/turn). Shipping position: Tightened 5 turns from the preload minimum position.

39

Damping Adjustment Method Turn clockwise to increase the damping force and anticlockwise to reduce the damping force. The adjustment range is: Rebound : 1 to 25 steps back from the adjustors clockwise lightly tightened position. Compression : 1 to 25 steps back from the adjustors clockwise lightly tightened position. Shipping position Rebound : 10 steps back from the tightened adjustor position. Compression : 10 steps back from the tightened adjustor position.
NOTICE

When tightening the adjustor, do it lightly. Over-tightening the adjustor can damage it.

40

Performance and purpose of kit suspension (Differences compared with standard suspension on commercially available machines)

Spring characteristics

Purpose
Kit 1G

Commercially available machine specs


Spring load (N)

To increase comfort when riding in urban areas while preventing bottoming when suddenly riding over a gap while banking on a bend. At the lowest possible spring setting, the air spring effect is increased depending on the oil level. An oil lock mechanism is fitted for the purpose of preventing bottoming (metal contact). Instability caused by excessive front dip movement during the initial braking period. Stroke cannot be used up. (Stroke stops sharply in the second half of braking.)

Performance/characteristics

Commercially available machine

Stroke (mm)

Problem with circuit

41

Kit suspension specs

Linear spring characteristic can use up the entire range of the stroke while exerting the hold of the initial braking period.

*Spring load: Depends on the stroke.

Damping force characteristics To maintain comfort when riding in urban areas and improve road-holding properties when banking into bends. Set the lowest possible damping force. Instability caused by excessive front dip movement during the initial braking period. Reduces machine stability. (excessive movement when accelerating, passing over a gap, etc.)
Kit Stroke speed (m/s)
Damping load (N)

Purpose

Commercially available machine specs

Performance/characteristics

Commercially available machine

Problem with circuit

Kit suspension specs

By ensuring a damping force on the compression side, the kit enables the rider to change the machine attitude gently and improves convergence when riding over a gap.

*Damping force: Depends on the stroke speed.

Others Improves durability and lowers friction. Improves spring replacement operation. (Special tool included.) Improves gap absorbability during braking.

42

Kit suspension specs

TiO coating inner tubes adopted

Spring support method changed

Bottoming rubber adopted

24. Spring Front Fork Parts List No. 1 2 3 4 PART No. 14B-23141-70 14B-23141-75 14B-23141-80 14B-23141-85 PART NAME SPRG., Fr. FORK SPRG., Fr. FORK SPRG., Fr. FORK SPRG., Fr. FORK QTY 1 1 1 1 REMARKS 11.0 N/mm Identifying slits 3 10.5 N/mm Identifying slits 2 10.0 N/mm Identifying slits None 9.5 N/mm Identifying slits 1

x There are slits at the ends of the spring for rate identification. x The number of slits indicates the rate as shown above. x When using an optional spring for the STD fork, replace the supplied preload tube with the set.

NOTICE

When using an optional spring for the kit fork, you do not need to replace the preload tube. Use the original tube fitted to the fork.

TIP

x A spanner (SPECIAL TOOLS) and rod (SPECIAL TOOLS) are supplied with the front fork (14B-23102-70). x Use Yamaha M1 suspension oil.

43

Front Fork Spring Replacement Method 1. Turn the damping adjustor and preload adjustor anticlockwise to set to the weakest position. 2. After fixing the axle bracket in a vice, turn the fork bolt anticlockwise to lower the outer tube until the dust seal touches the upper surface of the axle bracket.

Rebound damping adjustor Preload adjustor

Fork bolt

Axle bracket

3. Insert the spanner (SPECIAL TOOLS) into the notch of the spring seat upper and clamp the 14 mm special nut. 4. Use a 14 mm box spanner on the preload adjustor to remove the cap bolt assembly.
NOTICE

Do not remove the spanner (SPECIAL TOOLS) while doing this.

Spanner
(SPECIAL TOOLS)

Spring seat upper

Preload tube

44

5. Remove the push rod and fit the rod (SPECIAL TOOLS) to the piston rod.

Rod
(SPECIAL TOOLS)

6. Grip the rod (SPECIAL TOOLS) firmly and remove the spanner (SPECIAL TOOLS).
NOTICE

Be very careful to apply downward pressure on the rod (SPECIAL TOOLS) when you remove the spanner (SPECIAL TOOLS).

7. Remove the spring seat upper and preload tube before removing the rod (SPECIAL TOOLS).

45

8. Remove the washer, special nut and spring guide and replace the spring.
NOTICE

Be very careful to apply downward pressure on the rod (SPECIAL TOOLS) when you remove the spanner (SPECIAL TOOLS).

Washer

Special nut

Spring guide

9. Press the rod downwards before adjusting the oil level. x Oil level in Shipping state: With the spring removed and the outer tube and rod lowered, 160 mm from the top of the outer tube.

10. Reassemble the parts after oil level adjustment by following the disassembly procedure in reverse.

Tightening torque: 20N/m

46

References

Front and rear load changes and front and rear suspension movement in different scenarios.

Accelerating . Load change The wider the throttle is opened, the more the load is concentrated on the rear. . Front fork Reaches nearly maximum extended stroke. . Rear cushion Up to 20 to 30mm stroke displacement, depending on conditions.

Braking . Load change The harder the brake is applied, the more the load is concentrated on the front. . Front fork Displaces until stroke has almost bottomed. . Rear cushion Reaches nearly maximum extended stroke.

Cornering . Load change Increases the load on the front fork and rear cushion on both sides. . Front fork Up to 30 to 90mm stroke displacement depending on the size of the corner. . Rear cushion Up to 25 to 40mm stroke displacement, depending on conditions.

47

25. Seat Cushion (13S-24713-70) Parts List No. 1 PART No. 13S-24713-70 PART NAME CUSHION SEAT QTY 1 REMARKS

Anti slip seat. Cut to any size for use.

48

26. Front Spare Wheel ASSY (4C8-25100-70) Parts List No. 1 * 2 PART No. 4C8-25160-00 93900-00030 PART NAME CAST WHEEL ASSY. VALVE, RIM QTY 1 1 REMARKS MAT BLACK

*This kit does not include a tire. This part is an assembly of bearings, spacers and an air valve in a STD wheel.

49

27. Rear Spare Wheel ASSY (4C8-25300-70) Parts List No. 1 * 2 PART No. 4C8-25370-00 93900-00030 PART NAME WHEEL,CAST VALVE, RIM QTY 1 1 REMARKS MAT BLACK

*This kit does not include a tire. This part is an assembly of bearings, spacers and an air valve in a STD wheel.

50

28. Throttle Set (14B-C6300-70) Parts List No. * 1 2 3 4 5 PART No. 2C0-26281-70 5FL-26282-00 5SL-26243-71 2C0-26391-70 14B-26311-70 PART NAME CAP, GRIP UPPER CAP, GRIP UNDER TUBE, GUIDE CLIP, WIRE 1 WIRE, THROTTLE 1 QTY 1 1 1 1 1 Grip side, Pull side Stamp:14B-70-1 Plated color:Black Grip side, Release side Stamp:14B-70-2 Plated color:White Engine side, Pull side Stamp:14B-70-3 Plated color:Black Engine side, Release side Stamp:14B-70-4 Plated color:White Linear type REMARKS

14B-26312-70

WIRE, THROTTLE 2

14B-26313-70

WIRE, THROTTLE 3

14B-2631J-70

WIRE, THROTTLE 4

* * *

9 10 11 12 13 14

2C0-26261-70 5FL-26244-70 2C0-2639E-70 90201-261L1 91314-05020 91314-05008

CYLINDER SLIDER PROTECTOR WASHER, PLAIN BOLT, HEX. SOCKET HEAD BOLT, HEX. SOCKET HEAD

2 2 2 1 2 1

In this throttle set the throttle grip can be removed and maintained by itself.

51

14 4 12 Release side (White) Pull side (Black)

5 9 10 11

7 3 1 8 2 13 Machining off the boss. Release side (White) Pull side (Black)

Scrap away CAP, GRIP UPPER of the kit as shown above

Pull side (Black)

Air filter side Release side (White)

FWD

Engine side Throttle body

52

29. Throttle Set (14B-C6300-80) Parts List No.


*

PART No. 2C0-26281-70 5FL-26282-00 5SL-26243-71 2C0-26391-70 14B-26301-70

PART NAME CAP, GRIP UPPER CAP, GRIP UNDER TUBE, GUIDE CLIP, WIRE 1 THROTTLE WIRE ASSY., 1

Q'TY 1 1 1 1 1

REMARKS

1 2 3 4 5

Linear type Pull side Stamp:14B-80-1 Plated color:Black Release side Stamp:14B-80-2 Plated color:White

14B-26302-70

THROTTLE WIRE ASSY., 2

* * *

7 8 9

90201-261L1 91314-05020 91314-05008

WASHER, PLAIN BOLT, HEX. SOCKET HEAD BOLT, HEX. SOCKET HEAD

1 2 1

In this throttle set the working angle of the throttle grip turning is made smaller for quicker response to the throttle openning.

53

9 4 7 Release side (White) Pull side (Black)

Pull side (Black) 3 1 2 Machining off the boss. 8 Pull side (Black) Release side (White) 6

Scrap away CAP, GRIP UPPER of the kit as shown above

Air filtre side

Release side (White)

FWD

Engine side Throttle body

54

30. Tube Guide (5VY-26243-80) Parts List No. 1 PART No. 5VY-26243-80 PART NAME TUBE, GUIDE Q'TY 1 REMARKS Progressive type

About the Throttle Tube Guide Specifications As shown below, the operating angle of the throttle grip up to when the throttle body opening is 25% is the same as STD, and the operating angle of the throttle grip when the throttle is fully opened is 58. According to this, the easy operability has been realized through controlling the throttle body opening at an initial stage of the throttle grip operation, the stage of which is difficult to control, as that of the STD, while keeping the operability (full opening performance) during racing.

5VY-80 Throttle body opening 100% 5SL-71 STD

50% 25% 0% 52 58

69 Throttle grip operation angle

55

2-3 Installing Electrical Parts


31. ECU Set (14B-8591A-72) Parts List No. 1 2 PART No. 14B-8591A-72 13S-2818Y-81 PART NAME ECU CD Q'TY 1 1 YMS, MANUAL REMARKS

x Use of this set and a wire harness included in the kit enables regulation (or setting) of fuel injection and ignition timing, etc. x For details as to how to regulate (or set) fuel injection and ignition timings, etc., refer to the FI matching system manual in the CD-ROM that comes with the set. x There are two types of basic control data for the ECU included in this set: SB (Super Bike) and ST (Stock Sports). They can be switched over and vice versa. To make it in the ST specification, just remove two couplers located at the lower left of the kit harness fuel tank. (See the figure below.) <Setting-up Details> SB specification: Kit cam shaft and *Recommended muffler ST specification: *Recommended muffler * Recommended muffler Made by Akrapovic (For details of the specification, please access the website.) Web http://www.akrapovic-exhaust.com/

NOTICE

Do not use the ECU of this set for any other assembly than the one below. ECU 2007 Models 2008 Models 2009 Models 2010 Models 2011 Models 4C8-8591A-70 4C8-8591A-80 14B-8591A-70 14B-8591A-71 14B-8591A-72 WIRE HARNESS ASSY. THROTTLE BODY ASSY. 4C8-82590-70 4C8-82590-80 14B-82590-70 4C8-13750-00 4C8-13750-20 14B-13750-00

*2009 to 2011 model parts are interchangeable.


56

32. Cable Interface (13S-8533A-70) Parts List No. 1 2 PART No. 13S-8533A-70 13S-N81CD-70 CD PART NAME CABLE, INTERFACE Q'TY 1 1 USB USB driver REMARKS

x This cable connects the kit wire harness to the personal computer on which YEC FI Matching System (YMS) is installed. x Please see the YMS manual for instructions on how to use YMS. x When connecting the cable to the PC for the first time, it is necessary to install the USB driver. Refer to the USB Driver Installation Manual provided on the CD for details on how to install the USB driver. x The product vendor ID and product ID are provided by the Hamamatsu TOA Electronics, Inc. Vendor ID: 6837 Product ID: 9001

57

Diagnosis Functions x Use of the ECU in the kit and the harness allows functioning of the following codes in the STD diagnosis. * YMS-Monitor: YEC FI Matching System also allows functioning of the code shown below. CODE 01 02 03 05 06 07 08 09 13 14 15 30 31 32 33 34 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 47 50 70 Contents Throttle sensor Atmospheric pressure sensor Intake pressure sensor 1 Intake temperature sensor Water temperature sensor Vehicle speed sensor Overturn sensor Monitor voltage Throttle sensor 2 Accelerator sensor 1 Accelerator sensor 2 Ignition coil #1 Ignition coil #2 Ignition coil #3 Ignition coil #4 Intake funnel Injector (primary) #1 Injector (primary) #2 Injector (primary) #3 Injector (primary) #4 Injector (secondary) #1 Injector (secondary) #2 Injector (secondary) #3 Injector (secondary) #4 Steering damper solenoid Main relay Program version *YMS-Monitor TPS 1(deg) Atmospheric (kPa) Intake Air (kPa) Air Temp. (C) Water Temp. (C) Speed Signal (--) Lean Angle Signal (V) System Voltage (V) TPS 2 (deg) APS 1 (deg) APS 2 (deg)

58

Self-Diagnosis Functions x The ECU and harness in the kit provide the functions for the following codes of standard self-diagnosis: CODE 00 11 12 13 14 15 20 21 22 23 33 34 35 36 39 40 43 46 59 60 All functions normally. Cam angle sensor malfunctions. Crank angle sensor malfunctions. Intake pressure sensor malfunctions (open circuit / short circuit). Intake pressure sensor malfunctions (piping system). Throttle opening sensor malfunctions (open circuit / short circuit / ETV). Intake pressure sensor or atmospheric pressure sensor malfunctions. Water temperature sensor malfunctions (open circuit / short circuit). Intake temperature sensor malfunctions (open circuit / short circuit). Atmospheric pressure sensor malfunctions (open circuit / short circuit). Ignition coil #1 malfunctions (open circuit). Ignition coil #2 malfunctions (open circuit). Ignition coil #3 malfunctions (open circuit). Ignition coil #4 malfunctions (open circuit). Injector (primary) malfunctions (open circuit). Injector (secondary) malfunctions (open circuit). Battery voltage monitor malfunctions (power source for fuel system). Power source for vehicle malfunctions. Accelerator opening sensor malfunctions (open circuit / short circuit). Throttle motor malfunctions (drive system). Description

59

33. Wire Harness Set (14B-F2590-70) Parts List No. 1 * 2 3 4 5 6 * * * 7 8 9 10 11 * * * * * * * 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 PART No. 14B-82590-70 5GF-83976-00 14B-83976-70 2C0-82509-70 4C8-82188-70 14B-2128A-70 90480-13003 90560-06201 90111-06051 14B-2161F-70 14B-2161E-70 90480-12237 90387-06023 90338-06018 120-82131-00 90110-06172 92902-06200 90110-06219 PART NAME WIRE HARNESS ASSY. SW., HANDLE 1 SW., HANDLE 1 WIRE, SUB-LEAD RESISTOR ASSY. BRKT., REGULATOR 1 GROMMET SPACER BOLT, HEX. SOCKET BUTTON BRKT., 5 BRKT., 4 GROMMET COLLAR PLUG BAND, BATTERY BOLT, HEX. SOCKET WASHER, PLAIN BOLT, HEX. SOCKET Q'TY 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 1 1 4 4 3 1 3 3 4 Finished with joint in Wire Harness. PIT ROAD LIMITER Map select REMARKS

This wire harness is weight-saved by doing away with connecting wires for lights.
NOTICE

x Remove the coupler of the main switch before starting assembling work. x Do not remove the AC generator but leave it to function. Use on the battery alone will make the machine unable to run in a short time. x The wire harness will not function if it is not assembled with the ECU (14B-8591A-70, 71, 72) of the kit.

TIP

x If the wire harness is installed from the kit, the STD D-MODE (drive mode) will not function. x If the E-SD (STD steering damper) is not used, removing its coupler will pose no problem.

60

Installing Wire Harness: 1. Remove the STD wire harness from the chassis. 2. Install the wire harness from the kit by reference to the service manual. 3. Pass the wire harness through the hole in the cable holder side and secure it with a clamp at the location indicated. Align the clamping position with the purple taping on the wire harness.

Cable holder Clamp Wire harness

To meter

61

NOTICE

When the oil catcher tank is in use, change the direction of the hose clip so it won't touch the wire harness.

Wire harness

62

NOTICE

The wire from the ACM is designed to be so long that for routing it, enough care should be taken not to allow it to hang out of the chassis or to interfere with other parts.

To ACM

To wire harness Rectifier/Regulator

ECU

Wire harness

63

Installing ECU: 1. Cut the shaded area off the battery box (to provide an installation area for fixing for BRKT5 10 seat).

58.4

43.7

CUT

2. Install BRKT5 10 with bolt 16 and washer 17 at the location where the STD mudguard was installed. 3. Install BRKT4 11 to BRKT5 10 with bolt 18 , collar 13 , and grommet 12 . 4. Install plug 14 to BRKT4. 5. Secure the ECU with band 15 .

15

57 ECU 14 18 13 12 11 10 17 16
64

Installing Rectifier/Regulator: 1. Remove from the chassis the STD rectifier/regulator that is installed on the right side of the radiator. 2. Install the rectifier/regulator to the catcher tank from the kit using the STD chassis bolts. 3. In case the oil catcher tank is not used from the kit, install the rectifier/regulator using the supplied bracket 6 , grommet 7 , spacer 8 , and bolt 9 . In case the oil catcher tank is used.

Oil catcher tank

Rectifier/Regulator

(STD)

In case the oil catcher tank is not used.


7

8 9

6 (STD)

Rectifier/Regulator

65

x Map select switches Map 1 and Map 2 of the YMS Comp. FUEL.
NOTICE

When switching to Map 1 or Map 2 using Map Select while riding, check that proper riding is possible even when using either map. x The switches (2 types) supplied in this set enable the map select and pit road limiter to be used. (See diagram 1.) The switch accompanying the assembly, functions as the main switch.

(Diagram 1)
Main switch Map select 1 o Map 1 2 o Map 2 Pit road limiter

Engine stop switch

Starter switch

x Use the 3-prong coupler in front with the red wire attached as the main switch. (See diagram 2.) Fitting it turns the power on and removing it turns the power off.
NOTICE

Be careful not to pull the wire too strongly.

(Digram 2)
Main switch

66

x The switch installed to the STD machine may be used as is. (See diagram 3.)

(Digram 3)

Main switch

Pit road limiter ON OFF Not used Map select Lo o Map 1 Hi o Map 2 Pit road limiter ON ON PUSH=OFF Shifter switch Engine stop switch

Starter switch

x The shifter switch function can be used by combining the harness and kit ECU. 1 To use the STD switch (left side) to function as the shifter switch, connect the wire sublead that was packaged with this set to the terminal that is normally connected to the left side horn. (See diagram 4.) However, if the resistor assembly is not installed, there is the possibility that the shifter switch will operate incorrectly in rainy weather. (See diagram 5.)
NOTICE

Do not bend the resistor assembly. It will cease to function if it is bent.


2 Install the switch to the 2-pin black coupler underneath the fuel tank. Turning the switch

ON cuts the ignition.

(Diagram 4)

(Diagram 5)

67

NOTICE

Do not connect the coupler for resistor (black, 2-prong) and the coupler for power (white, 2-prong). Connecting them may cause a malfunction. (See diagram 6.)

x This harness has a coupler that connects to the 2D made data logger. (See diagram 7.) For details of the specifications of the data logger, please access the website. Web http://www.2d-kit-system.com/

(Diagram 7)

Coupler

68

x This harness comes with a coupler (black 2-pole, plug) for use with a quick shifter. (Connection diagram 86 E/G STP SW) (Diagram 8) You can use any quick shifter product.

(Diagram 8)
Connector for steering damper

Connector for quick shifter

69

34. Headlight Harness Set (14B-F4350-71) Parts List No. 1 * * * 2 3 4 5 PART No. 14B-84359-71 5JJ-81950-20 5GF-83976-00 5RT-83963-00 4C8-84312-70 PART NAME CORD, HEAD LIGHT RELAY ASSY. SW., HANDLE 1 SW., HANDLE 3 CORD ASSY. QTY 1 1 1 1 1 For emergency LIGHT On-off REMARKS

This set is used in endurance races in combination with the kit harness for turning on the STD headlights and taillights. It assumes that the standard headlights and taillights are used. When using STD headlights, you can use the coupler of either HEAD LIGHT 1 or HEAD LIGHT 2. (Diagram 1.) The headlight lights up on the Hi side. The headlight and taillight circuits are independent of one another. If the headlight is broken, the taillight will not go out. The switch (5GF-83976-00) lights only the rear light.

(Diagram 1)

RELAY ASSY 1

RELAY ASSY 2

(BLACK) HEAD LIGHT 1

(BLACK) HEAD LIGHT 2

HEAD LIGHT 1 and HEAD LIGHT 2 couplers have the same function independently and can be used simultaneously. When using STD headlights, only use one. When using a headlight other than STD, you can use this coupler.
70

71

35. ACM Set (14B-F1400-70) Parts List No. 1 2 * * 3 4 5 6 7 PART No. 14B-81410-71 14B-81450-70 14B-15411-70 14B-15414-70 14B-1541H-70 90149-06080 14B-15451-00 PART NAME STATOR ASSY. ROTOR ASSY. COVER, CRANKCASE 1 COVER, 1 BOND, COVER SCREW GSKT., CRANKCASE COVER 1 QTY 1 1 1 1 1 4 1 Adhesive REMARKS

This ACM is designed to have less inertial mass and friction by making it into an inner rotor type.
TIP

Regarding Assembly 1. Remove grease from the taper surfaces of both rotor and crank before assembling them. 2. Apply engine oil on the thread and flange of mounting bolts before using them. 3. Using the included adhesive, adhere the carbon cover to the crankcase cover.

2 7 3 5

72

3 Tightening Torque List


Engine To be tightened Part No. Part Name Thread dia. x pitch
PLUG, STRAIGHT SCREW M18 x 1.5

Tightening torque Nm (kgfm)


424 (4.30.4)

Qty

Remarks

Plug for sand drain hole

90340-18002

APPLY LOCKING AGENT (LOCKTITE TO BOTH SCREW THREAD AND TAPERED PORTION. FOR DETAILS, SEE page 3. FOR DETAILS, SEE page 84.

Install SPARK PLUG Tighten HEAD

14B-1119C-70

PLUG, SPARK NUT

M10S x 1.0

12 15 (1.2 1.5) TURN OF NUT METHOD: AXIAL FORCE TARGET VALUE OF 43kN 5kN TURN OF NUT METHOD: AXIAL FORCE TARGET VALUE OF 43kN 5kN 122 (1.20.2)

90175-10075

M10 x 1.25

Tighten HEAD

90179-10029

NUT

M10 x 1.25

FOR DETAILS, SEE page 84.

Tighten HEAD

90110-05315

BOLT, HEXAGON SOCKET HEAD BOLT, FLANGE

M6 x 1.0

CAP x HEAD

90105-06027

M6 x 1.0

102 (1.00.2)

20

APPLY OIL TO SCREW THREAD AND BEARING SURFACE

Tighten HEAD COVER Embedded in HEAD (Install EX.PIPE) AI CAP

90109-066F0

BOLT

M6 x 1.0

102 (1.00.2) 152 (1.50.2)

95612-08625

BOLT, STUD

M8 x 1.25

90110-06175

BOLT, HEXAGON SOCKET HEAD BOLT, FLANGE BOLT, HEXAGON SOCKET HEAD SCREW

M6 x 1.0

102 (1.00.2)

SPROCKET x CAMSHAFT HEAD X JOINT, CARBURETOR Oil check bolt

90105-07006

M7 x 1.0

242 (2.40.2) 102 (1.00.2)

90110-06193

M6 x 1.0

90149-06070

M6 x 1.0

102 (1.00.2)

73

Engine To be tightened Part No. Part Name Thread dia. x pitch


BOLT, CON-ROD BIG END M8 x 0.75

Tightening torque Nm (kgfm)


TURN OF NUT METHOD: RETIGHTEN TO SNUG TORQUE OF 19.6 (2.0) ANGLE OF 150 5. 705 (7.00.5) 605 (6.00.5) 102 (1.00.2)

Qty

Remarks

CON ROD

5VY-11654-01 5VY-1165A-01 (Long bolt)

8 8

APPLY MOLYBDENUM DISULFIDE OIL

ACM rotor SPROCKET, CRANK CAM CHAIN, TENSIONER Install PIPE, 1

90105-126A8 90105-10290

BOLT, FLANGE BOLT, FLANGE BOLT, HEXAGON SOCKET HEAD BOLT, HEXAGON SOCKET HEAD BOLT, HEXAGON SOCKET HEAD BOLT, HEXAGON SOCKET HEAD SCREW HOSE CLAMP ASSY BOLT, FLANGE

M12 x 1.25 M10 x 1.25

1 1

FOR DETAILS, SEE page 72. APPLY OIL TO SCREW THREAD.

91312-06025

M6 x 1.0

90110-05182

M6 x 1.0

102 (1.00.2)

Install PIPE, 2

90110-06256

M6 x 1.0

102 (1.00.2)

Install PIPE, 4

90110-06182

M6 x 1.0

102 (1.00.2)

WATER PUMP SIDE

Install PIPE, 4 Tighten HOSE

90110-06022 90450-38040 90450-35001

M6 x 1.0

102 (1.00.2) REF. 1. 5 -2.5 (0.15 0.25) 152 (1.50.2)

1 3 3

RUBBER MOUNT SIDE BREAKAGE OCCURS AT 4 5 Nm. DEGREASE SCREW THREAD.

Install PUMP DRIVING SPROCKET Install PUMP THERMOSTAT ASSY Install PIPE, 5

90105-06066

M6 x 1.0

90110-06167 90176-06014

BOLT, FLANGE CAP, NUT

M6 x 1.0 M6 x 1.0

122 (1.20.2) 102 (1.00.2) 102 (1.00.2)

2 2

90110-05182

BOLT, HEXAGON SOCKET HEAD BOLT, UNION

M6 x 1.0

Install OIL COOLER

5FL-12822-00

M20 x 1.5

633 (6.30.3)

APPLY OIL TO SCREW THREAD AND BEARING SURFACE

Tighten DRAIN BOLT

90340-14132

PLUG

M14 x 1.5

434 (4.30.4)

74

Engine To be tightened Part No. Part Name Thread dia. x pitch


BOLT, HEXAGON SOCKET HEAD BOLT, HEXAGON SOCKET HEAD BOLT, HEXAGON SOCKET HEAD BOLT, HEXAGON SOCKET HEAD SCREW M6 x 1.0

Tightening torque Nm (kgfm)


102 (1.00.2)

Qty

Remarks

Install PIPE, OIL 1 Install HOUSING, STRAINER Install PIPE HOLDER Install oil delivery pipe 1 Install oil delivery pipe 5 Tighten CLEANING BOLT, UNION Install OIL CLEANER ASSY Install COVER, STRAINER Install RELIEF VALVE Install THROTTLE WIRE JOINT ASSY X THROTTLE BODY THROTTLE X FUNNEL UPPER COVER NUT, RING X CYLINDER HEAD

90110-06182

90110-06173

M6 x 1.0

102 (1.00.2)

90110-06182

M6 x 1.0

102 (1.00.2)

90110-06182

M6 x 1.0

102 (1.00.2)

90149-06071

M6 x 1.0

102 (1.00.2) 8015 (8.01.5)

90401-20145

BOLT, UNION

M20 x 1.5

5GH-13440-20

OIL CLEANER ASSY SCREW

M20 x 1.5

172 (1.70.2)

APPLY GREASE TO O-RING.

90149-06079

M6 x 1.0

102 (1.00.2) 102 (1.00.2)

13

90110-06169

BOLT, HEXAGON SOCKET HEAD BOLT, ADJUSTING HOSE CLAMP

M6 x 1.0

14B-26302-00

M6 x 1.0

3.55.5 (0.350.55)

90450-62002

M5 x 0.8

30.5 (0.30.05)

90110-06163

BOLT

M6 x 1.0

82 (0.80.2) 2.00.5 (0.20.05) 202 (2.00.2)

98902-05020

SCREW, BINDING HEAD NUT

M5 x 0.8

(TARGET VALUE OF 2.0 Nm)

90179-08410

M8 x 1.25

75

Engine To be tightened Part No. Part Name Thread dia. x pitch


BOLT, FLANGE M8 x 1.25

Tightening torque Nm (kgfm)


202 (2.00.2)

Qty

Remarks

EX. PIPE (DIFFUSER) X MUFFLER Install EX. PIPE ASSY Install WIRE PULLEY DOUBLE NUT CATALYST CONVERTER X BRACKET, REAR ARM CATALYST CONVERTER X BRACKET STAY EX. PIPE ASSY X CATALYST CONVERTER Install SERVOMOTOR MUFFLER X REAR FRAME Install MUFFLER PROTECTOR Install CATALYST CONVERTER PROTECTOR Install PULLEY COVER Install DIFFUSER COVER

95814-08035

95812-08040

BOLT, FLANGE WIRE, PULLEY,1 WIRE, PULLEY,2 BOLT, BUTTON HEAD

M8 x 1.25

202 (2.00.2) 57 (0.5 0.7)

14B-1133E 14B-1133F 90111-08071

M6 x 1.0

M8 x 1.25

202 (2.00.2)

92014-08035

BOLT, BUTTON HEAD

M8 x 1.25

202 (2.00.2)

91314-06030

BOLT, FLANGE

M6 x 1.0

102 (1.00.2)

95022-06020

BOLT, FLANGE (SMALL HEAD) BOLT, FLANGE BOLT, HEXAGON SOCKET HEAD BOLT, HEXAGON SOCKET BUTTON

M6 x 1.0

102 (1.00.2)

95812-08045

M8 x 1.25

18 28 (1.8 2.8) 102 (1.00.2)

90111-06087

M6 x 1.0

90110-06200

M6 x 1.0

6.51.5 (0.650.15)

90119-06115

BOLT, HEXAGON WITH WASHER BOLT, HEXAGON SOCKET BUTTON

M6 x 1.0

102 (1.00.2)

90111-06095

M6 x 1.0

71.5 (0.70.15)

76

Engine To be tightened Part No. Part Name Thread dia. x pitch


BOLT, STUD M10 x 1.25

Tightening torque Nm (kgfm)


8 TARGETED AT 6 9 (0.8 TARGETED AT 0.6-0.9)

Qty

Remarks

Implant in CRANKCASE 1

90116-10051

10

APPLY OIL TO BOTH SCREW THREAD AND BEARING SURFACE. CONTROL TORQUE. APPLY OIL TO BOTH SCREW THREAD AND BEARING. REPLACE DURING OVERHAUL. APPLY OIL TO BOTH SCREW THREAD AND BEARING. REPLACE ORING DURING OVERHAUL. APPLY OIL TO BOTH SCREW THREAD AND BEARING. APPLY OIL TO BOTH SCREW THREAD AND BEARING. APPLY OIL TO BEARING SURFACE. APPLY OIL TO BOTH SCREW THREAD AND BEARING. APPLY OIL TO BOTH SCREW THREAD AND BEARING. APPLY OIL TO BOTH SCREW THREAD AND BEARING. ACM COVER

CRANKCASE 1 x CRANKCASE 2

90119-09010

BOLT, HEXAGON WITH WASHER

M9 x 1.25

FOR DETAILS, SEE page 85.

10

CRANKCASE 1 x CRANKCASE 2

14B-15156-00

BOLT, CRANKCASE JOURNAL

M8 x 1.25

242 (2.40.2)

CRANKCASE 1 x CRANKCASE 2 CRANKCASE 1 x CRANKCASE 2 CRANKCASE 1 x CRANKCASE 2 CRANKCASE 1 x CRANKCASE 2 CRANKCASE 1 x CRANKCASE 2 CRANKCASE 1 x CRANKCASE 2 Install COVER, CRANKCASE 1 Install COVER, CHAINCASE

95812-08060

BOLT, FLANGE

M8 x 1.25

242 (2.40.2)

90109-06100

BOLT

M6 x 1.0

102 (1.00.2)

90105-06165

BOLT, FLANGE

M6 x 1.0

102 (1.00.2)

95812-06060

BOLT, FLANGE

M6 x 1.0

102 (1.00.2)

95812-06050

BOLT, FLANGE

M6 x 1.0

102 (1.00.2)

95812-06040

BOLT, FLANGE

M6 x 1.0

102 (1.00.2)

90110-06326

BOLT

M6 x 1.0

122 (1.20.2) 102 (1.00.2)

90110-06338

BOLT, HEXAGON SOCKET HEAD

M6 x 1.0

DRIVE SPROCKET COVER

77

Engine To be tightened Part No. Part Name Thread dia. x pitch


BOLT M6 x 1.0

Tightening torque Nm (kgfm)


122 (1.20.2) 122 (1.20.2) 122 (1.20.2) 122 (1.20.2) 122 (1.20.2) 102 (1.00.2) 102 (1.00.2)

Qty

Remarks

Install COVER, CRANK 2 Install COVER, CRANK 2 Install COVER1 Install COVER1 Install COVER Install PLATE, BREATHER Install COVER2

90110-06323

CLUTCH COVER CLUTCH COVER CAM CHAIN COVER CAM CHAIN COVER BREATHER COVER

90110-06324

BOLT

M6 x 1.0

90110-06331 90110-06323 90110-05326 90149-06071

BOLT BOLT BOLT SCREW

M6 x 1.0 M6 x 1.0 M6 x 1.0 M6 x 1.0

5 1 6 4

90110-06178

BOLT, HEXAGON SOCKET HEAD SCREW

M6 x 1.0

REED VALVE COVER

Install PROTECTOR to COVER C/C2 Install PLUG to COVER C/C3 Install PLUG to COVER C/C2 MAIN GALLERY 1 MAIN GALLERY 2 Install HOLDER CLUTCH WIRE OIL RETURN PLUG ACM LEAD

90149-06152

M6 x 1.0

68 (0.6 0.8)

90111-08075

BOLT, HEXAGON SOCKET HEAD PLUG, OIL LEVEL

M8 x 1.25

152 (1.50.2)

CHECK TIMING.

3F9-15362-00

M20 x 1.5

1.50.5 (0.150.05)

TAKE CARE NOT TO OVERTIGHTEN. TAKE CARE NOT TO OVERTIGHTEN. TAKE CARE NOT TO OVERTIGHTEN.

36Y-15189-00

PLUG

M16 x 1.5

82 (0.80.2)

4H7-15189-00

PLUG

M20 x 1.5

82 (0.80.2)

90110-06340

BOLT

M6 x 1.0

102 (1.00.2) 243 (2.40.3) 102 (1.00.2)

90340-12003

PLUG, STRAIGHT SCREW BOLT, HEXAGON SOCKET HEAD SCREW

M12 x 1.0

90110-06182

M6 x 1.0

Install STATOR

90149-06128

M6 x 1.0

142 (1.40.2)

TORQUES

78

Engine To be tightened Part No. Part Name Thread dia. x pitch


SCREW M6 x 1.0

Tightening torque Nm (kgfm)


102 (1.00.2) 68 (0.6 0.8) 102 (1.00.2) 102 (1.00.2)

Qty

Remarks

Install BAFFLE PLATE 1 -3 Install COVER, CRANKCASE 3 Install BRACKET Install IDLER GEAR Install STARTER CLUTCH HOLDER Install CLUTCH BOSS

90149-06082

10

90149-06152

SCREW

M6 x 1.0

90105-06181

BOLT, FLANGE BOLT, HEXAGON SOCKET HEAD SCREW

M6 x 1.0

90110-06223

M6 x 1.0

90149-06158

M6 x 1.0

142 (1.40.2)

4C8-16377-00

NUT, ROCK

M20 x 1.0

1155 (11.50.5)

CLAMP NUT AND APPLY OIL TO BOTH SCREW THREAD AND BEARING SURFACE.

Install CLUTCH SPRING Install DRIVE SPROCKET Install BEARING HOUSING Install STOPPER, SHIFT BAR and PLATE, STOPPER 2 Install STOPPER SCREW Install ROD, SHIFT Install ROD, SHIFT

90159-06026

BOLT, FLANGE NUT

M6 x 1.0

102 (1.00.2) 8010 (8.51.0) 122 (1.20.2)

90179-22019

M22 x 1.0

CLAMP NUT.

90151-06024

SCREW, CROSSRECESSE D COUNTERSUNK SCREW

M6 x 1.0

CLAMP

90149-06071

M6 x 1.0

102 (1.00.2)

1D7-18127-00

STOPPER, SCREW

M8 x 1.25

222 (2.20.2)

90170-06228

NUT, HEXAGON NUT, HEXAGON

M6 x 1.0

6.51.5 (0.650.15) 6.51.5 (0.650.15)

95304-06700

M6 x 1.0

LEFT-HAND SCREW

79

Engine To be tightened Part No. Part Name Thread dia. x pitch


BOLT, HEXAGON SOCKET BUTTON BOLT, FLANGE (SMALL HEAD) BOLT, HEXAGON SOCKET HEAD SCREW, TRUSS HEAD TAPPING THERMO SENSOR ASSY M6 x 1.0

Tightening torque Nm (kgfm)


102 (1.00.2)

Qty

Remarks

Install JOINT ROD Install ARM, SHIFT

90111-06019

95022-06020

M6 x 1.0

102 (1.00.2)

CHECK SERRATION FOR TIGHTENING UP

Install NEUTRAL SWITCH Install COVER, SERVOMOTOR Install THERMO SENSOR (for water temperature) SENSOR, CAM POSITION Install SENSOR, PRESSURE (for atmospheric pressure) Install PICKUP ASSY Install OIL LEVEL SENSOR Install STARTER MOTOR Install SPEED SENSOR

90110-05067

M5 x 0.8

35 (0.3 0.5)

97702-50514

M5 x 0.8

13 (0.1 0.3)

8CC-85790-01

M12 x 1.5

17.62 (1.80.2)

90110-06175

BOLT, HEXAGON SOCKET HEAD SCREW, TRUSS HEAD TAPPING

M6 x 1.0

7.51.5 (0.750.15)

97707-50020

M5 x 0.8

68 (0.6 0.8)

90110-06168

BOLT, HEXAGON SOCKET HEAD BOLT, FLANGE (SMALL HEAD) BOLT, HEXAGON SOCKET HEAD BOLT, HEXAGON SOCKET HEAD

M6 x 1.0

102 (1.00.2)

95022-06016

M6 x 1.0

102 (1.00.2)

APPLY GREASE TO O-RING.

90109-06016

M6 x 1.0

122 (1.20.2)

90110-06161

M6 x 1.0

102 (1.00.2)

80

Chassis To be tightened
Part No. Part Name Thread dia. x pitch M8 x 1.25 Tightening torque Qty Nm (kgfm) 23 28 (2.3 2.8) 2 Remarks

HANDLE, CROWN & OUTER TUBE HANDLE, CROWN & STEERING SHAFT HANDLE & OUTER TUBE HANDLE and HANDLE, CROWN STEERING SHAFT and RING NUT OUTER TUBE and UNDER BRACKET E/G BRACKET, FRONT, LEFT E/G BRACKET, FRONT, RIGHT E/G BRACKET, REAR UPPER E/G BRACKET, REAR UNDER ADJUST BOLT for E/G BRACKET, REAR MAIN FRAME & REAR FRAME SHAFT, PIVOT & FRAME SHAFT, PIVOT & LOCK NUT SHAFT, PIVOT & U NUT

91314-08030

BOLT, HEXAGON SOCKET HEAD NUT, HEXAGON

90170-28419

M28 x 1.0

100 125 (10.2 12.7)

91314-08030

BOLT, HEXAGON SOCKET HEAD BOLT, HEXAGON SOCKET HEAD NUT

M8 x 1.25

13 18 (1.3 1.8)

91312-06025

M6 x 1.0

10 16 (1.0 1.6)

90179-30691

M30 x 1.0

15 20 (1.5 2.0)

91314-08030

BOLT, HEXAGON SOCKET HEAD BOLT, FLANGE BOLT, FLANGE NUT

M8 x 1.25

20 25 (2.0 2.5)

95817-12080

M12 x 1.25

60 80 (6.1 8.2) 60 80 (6.1 8.2) 42 60 (4.3 6.1) 42 60 (4.3 6.1) 68 (0.6 0.8)

90105-12062

M12 x 1.25

90179-10028

M10 x 1.25

90179-10028

NUT

M10 x 1.25

14B-2149500

BOLT, ENGINE ADJUSTING

M18 x 1.0

14B-2585H00 14B-2214100 4C8-2225200 90185-20008

SCREW

M10 x 1.25

37 45 (3.8 4.6) 58 (0.5 0.8) 50 80 (5.1 8.2) 80 130 (8.2 13.3)

SHAFT, PIVOT NUT, 2

M30 x 1.0

M30 x 1.0

NUT, SELF LOCKING

M20 x 1.5

81

Chassis To be tightened
Part No. Part Name Thread dia. x pitch M10 x 1.25 Tightening torque Qty Nm (kgfm) 1 Remarks

ARM & FRAME

90105-10150

BOLT, FLANGE NUT, U FLANGE BOLT, FLANGE NUT, U FLANGE BOLT, FLANGE NUT, U FLANGE BOLT, FLANGE NUT, U FLANGE BOLT, FLANGE NUT, U FLANGE NUT, U FLANGE

SCREW IN FROM THE LEFT SIDE.

95602-10200

M10 x 1.25 M10 x 1.25

31 49 (3.2 5.0)

1 1 SCREW IN FROM THE LEFT SIDE.

ARM, RELAY & ARM

90105-10017

95602-10200

M10 x 1.25 M10 x 1.25

31 49 (3.2 5.0)

1 1 SCREW IN FROM THE LEFT SIDE.

ARM & REAR ARM

90105-10018

95602-10200

M10 x 1.25 M10 x 1.25

31 49 (3.2 5.0)

1 1 SCREW IN FROM THE LEFT SIDE.

REAR CUSHION & ARM, RELAY REAR CUSHION & BRACKET, UPPER BRACKET UPPER & FRAME ADJUST NUT for CHAIN PULLER FUEL TANK & FUEL PUMP FRONT STAY for FUEL TANK & FRAME FRONT STAY for FUEL TANK & FUEL TANK REAR STAY for FUEL TANK & REAR FRAME REAR STAY for FUEL TANK & FUEL TANK

90105-10017

95602-10200 90105-10020

M10 x 1.25 M10 x 1.25

31 49 (3.2 5.0)

1 1 SCREW IN FROM THE LEFT SIDE.

31 49 (3.2 5.0) 71 112 (7.2 11.4)

95602-10200 95602-16200

M10 x 1.25 M16 x 1.0

1 1

95302-08600

NUT, HEXAGON

M8 x 1.25

12 19 (1.2 1.9)

90110-05028

BOLT, HEXAGON SOCKET HEAD BOLT, FLANGE, (SMALL HEAD) BOLT, HEXAGON SOCKET HEAD BOLT, HEXAGON SOCKET HEAD BOLT, HEXAGON SOCKET HEAD

M5 x 0.8

3 4.5 (0.3 0.45)

90119-06262

M6 x 1.0

7 10 (0.7 1.0)

91312-06016

M6 x 1.0

58 (0.5 0.8)

90110-06163

M6 x 1.0

58 (0.5 0.8)

90110-06378

M6 x 1.0

58 (0.5 0.8)

82

Chassis To be tightened
Part No. Part Name Thread dia. x pitch M14 x 1.5 Tightening torque Qty Nm (kgfm) 70 111 (7.1 11.3) 1 Remarks

FRONT WHEEL SHAFT & FLANGE BOLT REAR WHEEL SHAFT & NUT FRONT CALIPER & FRONT FORK DISC BRAKE & WHEEL (FRONT) DISC BRAKE & WHEEL (REAR) REAR WHEEL SPROCKET & CLUTCH HUB SPLIT BOLT for FRONT AXLE

90105-14002

BOLT, FLANGE

90185-24007

NUT, SELF LOCKING BOLT, UNION

M24 x 1.5

120 180 (12.2 18.4) 30 40 (3.1 4.1)

90105-10397

M10 x 1.25

90149-06043

SCREW

M6 x 1.0

14 22 (1.4 2.2)

10

90149-08009

SCREW

M8 x 1.25

23 37 (2.3 3.8) 90 109 (9.2 11.1)

90185-10009

NUT, SELF LOCKING

M10 x 1.25

91314-08035

BOLT, HEXAGON SOCKET HEAD

M8 x 1.25

18 23 (1.8 2.3)

For reference Tightening torque Nm M 5 u 0.8 M6 u 1.0 M8 u 1.25 M10 u 1.25 M10 u 1.25 M14 u 1.5 4.5 7.0 7.5 12 18 28 37 58 68 108 105 167

83

Tightening the Cylinder Head Tightening the Cylinder Head (Turn-of-Nut Method) 1. Tighten the bolts in the sequence 1 to 10 to a torque of 40 Nm (4.0 kgfm). 2. In the sequence 1 to 7, loosen each nut then retighten it to a torque of 22 Nm (2.2 kgfm) before finally tightening it another 90. 3. In the sequence 8 to 9, loosen each nut then retighten it to a torque of 35 Nm (3.5 kgfm) before finally tightening it another 90. 4. Loosen nut 10 then retighten it to a torque of 22 Nm (2.2 kgfm) before finally tightening it another 90.
TIP

The numbers 1 to 10 show the sequence in which the bolts are tightened. Apply engine oil to the bolt threads, contact surfaces, and washers. Replace the nuts and washers during overhaul.

These numbers indicate the tightening sequence.

84

Installing the Crankcase Tightening the bolts 1. Tighten the bolts in the tightening sequence of 1 to 10 to 29.4 Nm (3.0 kgm). 2. After loosening the bolts once in the tightening sequence of 1 to 10, retighten them one by one to 17.6 Nm (1.8 kgm). 3. Retighten the bolts in the tightening sequence of 1 to 10 to a turn-of-nut angle of 605 (60 at new). Tightening torque for reference: 35.0 Nm (3.5 kgm) 4. Tighten the bolts in the tightening sequence of 11 to 20 to 242 Nm (2.40.2 kgfm). 5. Tighten the bolts in the tightening sequence of 21 to 40 to 102 Nm (1.00.2 kgfm).
TIP

The numbers 1 to 40 show the sequence in which the bolts are tightened. Apply engine oil to the bolt threads and both sides of the washers. Replace bolts 1 to 10 during overhaul. If O-rings are used with bolts 11 to 18, replace those O-rings during overhaul.

These numbers indicate the tightening sequence.


24 25 23 11 26 27 28

18

14 16 12

21 29 15

13

17

10 30

31 32 33 34 22

19 35

36 39 40 38 20 37

85

4 Headlight Cord Wiring Diagram

86

5 YZF-R1 Wiring Diagram

87

Published by YAMAHA MOTOR ENGINEERING co., LTD