Documentos de Académico
[…] change in purpose or motivation of the speaker, remain speech by an employee. I clarify,
at the same time, that I do not intend to hold that any time public employee speech is made
externally, it automatically becomes speech by a citizen. The factual circumstances, as
12
Case 1:08-cv-22235-ASG Document 52 Entered on FLSD Docket 06/16/2009 Page 13 of 28
In contrast to the authorship of the Memo in February 2004, the publication of the
Memo was done after a public record request for the Memo was made to and complied
with by Horn. Fla. Stat. § 119.01(1) (“It is the policy of this state that all state, county, and
municipal records are open for personal inspection and copying by any person.”). In
obtaining the Memo via a public records request, Plaintiff stated he wanted to be in “legal”
possession of it. Although Florida public record law provides exemptions to public
disclosure of certain types of documents, see generally Fla. Stat. § 119.071, Horn did not