Está en la página 1de 287
[…] While harassment based on race, religion, national origin, and other characteristics is also actionable, the area of sexual harassment has received the most national attention. This type of claim and exposure is treated more specifically in Section 3.3, below. (b) Washington Law

WAC 162-30-010 states that Washington State follows the laws of discrimination set forth in Title VII of the federal law on employment discrimination and cites the EEOCs opinions on sex discrimination as the opinions of the Washington State Human Rights Commission. In addition, RCW 49.12.200 states: [I]n this state, every avenue of employment shall be open to women; and any business, vocation, profession and calling followed and pursued by men may be followed and pursued by women, and no person shall be disqualified from engaging in or pursuing any business, vocation, profession, calling, or employment or excluded from any premises or place of work or employment on account of sex. If a person feels he or she has been discriminated against because of his or her sex, that person may file a civil suit and seek damages for the full amount of compensation that he/she would have received if he/she had not been discriminated against.

Part II

115