Está en la página 1de 287
[…] TPAs can be established by interlocal agreements between two or more jurisdictions. As an example, the first TPA established in the State is by an interlocal agreement between Spokane County, the City of Spokane and the City of Spokane Valley. An interlocal agreement was also used to establish a TPA in the Tri-Cities. Several cities (within a county of 40,000 population) have established a TPA within their city limits. They include Walla Walla, Wenatchee, Vancouver, and Yakima. RCW 35.101.050 sets forth certain limitations on the charges for furnishing lodging within the TPA. It states: (1) There shall not be more than six classifications upon which a charge can be imposed. Part III

261

(2) Classifications can be based upon the number of rooms, room revenue, or location within the area. (3) Each classification may have its own rate, which shall be expressed in terms of nights of stay. (4) In no case may the rate under this section be in excess of two dollars per night of stay. The collection of TPA assessments is by the Washington State Department of Revenue which then returns the revenue to the legislative authority. This Department does not charge for the administration and collection of TPA assessments with one exception.