Está en la página 1de 287
[…] Covering all these codes is beyond the scope of this Manual, but an effort is made to identify the significant sources of applicable law. Hotel management is well-advised to consult with local fire officials for steps that should be taken by a particular property to comply with federal, state, and local fire laws and codes in effect in your community. Your legal counsel can assist in verifying the laws that apply.

3.2.

State and Local Fire Legislation

RCW 70.62.290 provides as follows: Rules establishing fire and life safety requirements, not inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter, shall continue to be adopted by the director of commerce, through the Director of Fire Protection. Under WAC 212-12-010, the Director of Fire Protection adopted, with certain exceptions, the International Building Code and the International Fire Code.