Está en la página 1de 287
[…] This check is dated _______, and it is numbered, No. __________. You are CAUTIONED that unless you pay the amount of this check within 15 days after the date this letter is postmarked. You are advised to make your payment to_________ at the following address______________________.

8.4.

Skips

Skips are the most common form of fraud committed against a hotel. In Washington, a skip occurs when a person departs a hotel room with baggage without paying or, in the case of a restaurant, a person leaves the restaurant without paying. RCW 19.48.110 sets forth criminal sanctions, and RCW 4.24.230 sets forth civil remedies, against individuals guilty of defrauding a hotel by skipping. RCW 19.48.110(1)(a)-(b) states: (1)(a) Any person who willfully obtains food, money, credit, use of ski area facilities, lodging or accommodation at any hotel, inn, restaurant, commercial ski area, boarding house or lodging house, without paying therefor, with intent to defraud the proprietor, owner, operator or keeper thereof; or who obtains food, money, credit, use of ski area facilities, lodging or accommodation at such hotel, inn, restaurant, commercial ski area, boarding house or lodging house, by the use of any false pretense; or who, after obtaining food, money, credit, use of ski area facilities, lodging, or accommodation at such hotel, inn, restaurant, commercial ski area, boarding house, or lodging house, removes or causes to be removed from such hotel, inn, restaurant, commercial ski area, boarding house or lodging house, his or her baggage, without the permission or consent of the proprietor, manager or authorized employee thereof, before paying for such food, money, credit, use of ski area facilities, lodging or accommodation, is guilty of a gross misdemeanor, except as provided in (b) of this subsection. (b) If the aggregate amount of food, money, use of ski area facilities, lodging or accommodation, or credit so obtained is seventy-five dollars or more such person is guilty of a class B felony punishable according to chapter 9A.20 RCW. Because the above statute imposes a criminal penalty, which can include jail time, the State must prove actual intent to defraud beyond a reasonable doubt. As indicated earlier in 67

this Chapter, the evidence must be well-developed to carry this burden. In State v.