Está en la página 1de 287
[…] Haynes, 71 Wn.2d 136, 426 P.2d 851 (1967); and State v. Bethneth, 34 Wn. App. 600, 663 P.2d 156 (1983). RCW 62A.3-515 states that any holder of a dishonored check is entitled to collect a reasonable handling fee for each check and payment of interest, or collection cost and attorney fees prior to the end of the 15-day grace period. After the 15-day grace period, the holder of a dishonored check is entitled to reasonable attorney fees and three times the face value of the check, or $300.00, whichever is less.

66

A standard Notice of Dishonor of Check is set forth in RCW 62A.3-520. It reads as follows:
The notice of dishonor shall be sent by mail to the drawer at his or her last known address, and said notice shall be substantially in the following form:
NOTICE OF DISHONOR OF CHECK A check drawn by you and made payable by you to ___________ in the amount of $________ has not been accepted for payment by __________, which is the drawee bank designated on your check. This check is dated _______, and it is numbered, No. __________. You are CAUTIONED that unless you pay the amount of this check within 15 days after the date this letter is postmarked. You are advised to make your payment to_________ at the following address______________________.

8.4.

Skips

Skips are the most common form of fraud committed against a hotel. In Washington, a skip occurs when a person departs a hotel room with baggage without paying or, in the case of a restaurant, a person leaves the restaurant without paying.