Está en la página 1de 287
[…] A statement outlining the procedures for disputing billing errors must also accompany the above notice.

9.2.

State Laws on Credit Reporting

The Fair Credit Reporting Act of Washington (RCW 19.134) serves both to protect the person applying for credit and any person likely to grant credit. Creditors also gain protection from false representation under RCW 9.38.010, which criminalizes false statements. That statute states: Every person who, with intent thereby to obtain credit or financial rating, shall willfully make any false statement in writing of his assets or liabilities to any person with whom he may be either actually or prospectively engaged in any business transaction or to any commercial agency or other person engaged in the business of collecting or disseminating information concerning financial or commercial ratings, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.

9.3.

Posting Rates

Washington law, unlike other states, does not require the posting of room rates and it is not a present practice of hotels in Washington to post their room rates.

75

9.4.

Truth-in-Menu and Labeling Laws