Está en la página 1de 287
[…] See also State v. Sullivan, 28 Wn. App. 29, 621 P.2d 212 (1980). Fraud is also addressed in RCW 19.48.110: any person who willfully obtains goods or services with the intent to defraud is guilty of a gross misdemeanor. The federal government, pursuant to 15 U.S.C. 1644, has also made the fraudulent use of credit cards a criminal offense. This federal statute involves transactions affecting interstate or foreign commerce to obtain goods or services worth $1,000.00 or more within any one-year period.

8.3.

Bad Checks
RCW 9A.56.060 states: Any person who shall with intent to defraud, make, or draw, or utter, or deliver to another person any check, or draft, on a bank or other depository for the payment of money, knowing at the time of such drawing, or delivery, that he has not sufficient funds in, or credit with the bank or other depository, to meet the check or draft, in full upon its presentation, is guilty of unlawful issuance of bank check.

Under RCW 9A.56.060(3), it is a gross misdemeanor if the sum of a series of transactions is less than or equal to $250. A sum of over $250 is classified as a Class C misdemeanor.