Está en la página 1de 287
[…] Hotels should anticipate that these events may occur and prepare for them by training the hotel personnel and by having appropriate policies and procedures. Because local law enforcement is the best resource when physical force is needed, hotels should also establish and maintain close relationships with local law enforcement supervisors. The hotel should engage with these supervisors in advance of any problem arising and establish the role of law enforcement when problems occur.

3.3.

Application of Criminal Laws.


RCW 9A.52.070 states: (1) A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the first degree if he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building. (2) Criminal trespass in the first degree is a gross misdemeanor.

If a guest fails to leave when he is not entitled to remain at the hotel, then the guest is in violation of this statute. The police are required to enforce this law and remove the guest.