Está en la página 1de 287
[…] Employers who violate the Employee Polygraph Protection Act are subjected to civil fines of up to $10,000 and civil suits by the Secretary of Labor, employees, or job applicants. Employees or job applicants who prevail against the employer in such a suit may recover damages, attorney fees, and job reinstatement. An employers use of lie detectors is also severely restricted under Washington law. RCW 49.44.120 states: Part II

139

It shall be unlawful for any person, firm, corporation or the State of Washington ... to require, directly or indirectly, that any employee or prospective employee take or be subjected to any lie detector or similar tests as a condition of employment. The few exceptions to this law are prospective employees of state law enforcement agencies, positions where national security is involved, and persons who may administer controlled substances.