Está en la página 1de 287
[…] They do not, by the statutes terms, apply to other persons at the hotel. As a result, Washington law creates the somewhat anomalous result that a hotel has limited legal liability for its guests valuables (as defined by the statute) but has more expansive liability for the valuables of the random individual that uses the hotels storage facilities. Accordingly, it is probably good policy to accept only guests valuables for deposit into the hotels safe, assuming this service is provided at all.

7.3.

Liability for Other Personal Property

Unlike RCW 19.48.030, the liability limitations of RCW 19.48.070 do appear to apply to the property of visitors. The statute states: [In] no event shall the liability of the proprietorexceed the following: for a person who is not a guestthe liability for loss, destruction, or damage [to any personal property brought or sent into such hotel], shall not exceed the sum of 61

fifty dollars for a trunk and contents, ten dollars for a suitcase or valise and contents, five dollars for a box, bundle, or package, and ten dollars for wearing apparel or miscellaneous effects. [Emphasis added.] This statute certainly limits liability for property brought into the hotel and carried around by the visitor. Does it apply to property deposited with a bellman or a coat checker? This question is somewhat unsettled.