Documentos de Académico
[…] States. 26 Stat. 209-10.27 The Supreme Court repeatedly recognized that those provisions of the
Sherman Act did not authorize private parties to bring suit for injunctive relief.28 Private parties
26
Section 7 of the Sherman Act provided that “(a)ny person who shall be injured in his
business or property . . . by reason of anything forbidden or declared to be unlawful by this act
may sue therefor . . . and shall recover three fold the damages by him sustained, and the cost of
suit, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.” 26 Stat. 210.
27
Section 4 of the Sherman Act provided:
The several circuit courts of the United States are hereby invested
with jurisdiction to prevent and restrain violations of this act; and it
shall be the duty of the several district attorneys of the United
States, in their respective districts, under the direction of the
Attorney-General, to institute proceedings in equity to prevent and
restrain such violations. . . . (P)ending [a] petition and before final
decree, the court may at any time make such temporary restraining
order or prohibition as shall be deemed just in the premises.”
26 Stat. 209-10.
28
See General Inv. Co. v. Lake Shore & Mich. S. Ry. Co., 260 U.S. 261, 286 (1922);
Geddes v. Anaconda Copper Mining Co., 254 U.S. 590, 593 (1921); Paine Lumber Co. v. Neal,
244 U.S. 459, 471 (1917); D.R. Wilder Mfg. Co. v. Corn Prods. Ref. Co., 236 U.S. 165, 174