Documentos de Académico
[…] may not disclose evidence derived from such court-authorized electronic surveillance while
giving testimony in a civil RICO proceeding without a court-order authorizing such disclosure.
(3) Any person who has received, by any means authorized by this
chapter, any information concerning a wire, oral, or electronic
communication, or evidence derived therefrom intercepted in
accordance with the provisions of this chapter may disclose the
contents of that communication or such derivative evidence while
312
See 18 U.S.C. § 2516 which specifies the Government attorneys authorized to apply
to the district court for an electronic surveillance order and which provides that such authorized
interceptions may be made “by the Federal Bureau of Investigation, or a federal agency having
responsibility for the investigation of the offense as to which the application is made.” See also
18 U.S.C. § 2510 (7) which defines “Investigative or law enforcement officer.”
313
18 U.S.C. § 2518(8)(a) requires the judge issuing an electronic surveillance order to
seal the original recordings of intercepted conversations “[i]mmediately upon the expiration of