Documentos de Académico
[…] 25
terrorism.163 The definition has limitations for both the perpetrator, "subnational groups
such as the 1996 bombing of the Khobar Towers military barracks in Saudi Arabia.166
In addition to providing the standard for the State Department's annual terrorism
reports, this definition also is used, in conjunction with the immigration law definition of
designations are immense.169 Also, the definition is employed as part of a statutory bar to
160 Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Years 1988 and 1989, Pub. L. No. 100-204, § 140, 101 Stat.
1331,1349(1987).
161 22 U.S.C. § 2656f(d)(2) (2000).
162 Id.
See id. § 2656f. The section defines "international terrorism" as "terrorism involving citizens or the
territory of more than 1 country," id. § 2656f(d)(l), and "terrorist group" as "any group practicing, or
which has significant subgroups which practice, international terrorism," id. § 2656f(d)(3).
164 Id. § 2656f(d)(2).
165 Id. § 2656f(d)(2).
166 See MALIK, supra note 2, at 45; Noteboom, supra note 8, at 570.
167 8 U.S.C.A. § 1182(a)(3)(B) (Supp. 2003). See supra Part III.C for a discussion of that definition. Such