Está en la página 1de 132
[…] landscape along Highway 1.
Empty SFD.
Pave Old Coast Road approximately
1000 ft.
Remodel/restore to provide (staff
housing for 3 employees and) a
convenience store; sundeck;
15 parking spaces
Welr .. (newly improved, 25 gr::m); 6-J;X?int intake from Post Creek, Redwood and
canp Springs intakes; McCarty Sprir.gs under construction. Storage tanks:
4-15,000 gallon, 1-12,000 gallon, ~ - 8 , 0 0 0 gallon.
Septic system for all existing j Septic system for new inn units.
developnent. Septic system for new staff housing.
lSFD Public picnic area with 21 parking
spaces. ::
DEVELOPMENT 3.
PATI'ERNS
Section 30250 of the Coastal Act states in part:
AND DENSITY (a) NEM residential, camnercial, or industrial develotxnent,
except where otherwise provided in this division, shall be located
within, contiguous with, or in close proximity to, existing
developed areas able to accornrrodate it or, where such areas are
not able to accc::mtDdate it, in other areas with adequate public
services and where it will not have significant-adverse effects,
either individually or cumulatively, on coastal resources.
(c) Visitor-serving facilities that cannot feasibly be located
in existing developed areas shall be located on existing isolated
developments or at selected points of attraction for visitors.
Also, Sections 30222 and 30223 of the Coastal Act provide:
30222. The use of private lands suitable for visitor-serving
commercial recreational facilities designed to enhance public
opportunities for coastal recreation shall have priority over