Está en la página 1de 18
[…] The first statute, 10.99.070, plainly states that A peace officer shall not be held liable in any civil action for an arrest based on probable cause or any other action or omission in good faith under this chapter arising from an alleged incident of domestic violence brought by any party to the incident. Here, Plaintiffs arrest was clearly based on probable cause, and was clearly made in good faith by Officer Schmidt and Sant. Moreover, the specific statute under which Plaintiff was arrested RCW 10.31.100 provides an additional protection for the officers: No police officer may be held criminally or civilly liable for making an arrest pursuant to subsection (2) or (8) of this section if the police officer acts in good fai th and without malice. RCW 10.31.100(12). Again, Plaintiff made no allegation that Officer Schmidt and Sant acted with malice in arresting her. The police reports prepared by the

Case: 12-35376

10/08/2012

ID: 8354643

DktEntry: 8

Page: 9 of 18