Documentos de Académico
[…] 2 . furnished. !fthe statement is for a period ofless than 1 calendar month, the
3 beginning and ending dates of the period must be included (for example, Januaiy 1
4 through January 8,1998). (iv) The total amount of
5 during the period covered by the statement which are required to be reported to the
6 employer (see paragraph (a) of
7 STARUCKS did not base its federal income ta withholding on any statutorily valid
8 tip statements. Plaintiffs never signed any paper tip statements at all. Before filing
9 this lawsuit, Plaintiffs requested 26 CFR 31.6053-1(d)(4) hard copies of any and all
13 13.
12 were ever provided.
14 Employers are allowed to use an electronic system for employees to report tips,
15 but that system "must ensure that the information received is the information
16 transmitted by the employee and must document all occasions of access that result in
17 the transmission of a tip statement. In addition, the design and operation of the
18 electronic system, including access procedures, must make it reaonably certin that
19 the person accessing the system and transmittng the statement is the employee
20 identified in the statement transmitted." 26 CFR 31.6053-1(d)(I). An employer
21 cannot deduct income taes based on an electronic tip statement unless it provides
22 the same information as a paper tip statement, and it must be signed by the