Está en la página 1de 81
[…] FCC, 750 F.2d 70,75 (D.C. Cir. 1984)
("TRAC'). The Court also has mandamus authority to effectuate its prior rulings.
1 "J.A." citations are to the Joint Appendix filed with this Court in Case No.
09-1059. "App." citations are to the Appendix to this petition.
4
USCA Case #12-1118 Document #1360572 Filed: 02/27/2012 Page 12 of 41
)
)
\
/
)
)
See Potomac Elec. Power Co. v. ICC, 702 F.2d 1026 (D.C. Cir. 1983). And
Congress has given the Court the authority-indeed, the responsibility-to set
aside the Secretary's "response to a petition for revocation" if it is "not in
accordance with law," 8 U.S.C. 1189( c )(3).
BACKGROUND
A. Statutory Background
Under AEDPA, three specific findings are required for a group to be
designated as an FTO: (1) "the organization is a foreign organization"; (2) "the
organization engages in terrorist activity ... or terrorism ... or retains the
capability and intent to engage in terrorist activity or terrorism"; and (3) "the
terrorist activity or terrorism of the organization threatens the security of United
States nationals or the national security of the United States." 8 U.S.C.
1189(a)(I).
Designation as an FTO has dire consequences for an organization, including
seizure of all funds that it has on deposit with any U.S. financial institution, 18
U.S.C. 2339B(a)(2), and mandatory exclusion or removal of its alien members
and representatives from the United States, 8 U.S.C. 1182(a)(3)(B)(i)(IV)-(V).
See NCR! I, 251 F.3d at 196, 203. Furthermore, anyone who "knowingly provides
material support or resources" to a designated organization-regardless of the
nature or intent of that support-faces criminal prosecution and up to 15 years'
5
USCA Case #12-1118 Document #1360572 Filed: 02/27/2012 Page 13 of 41
\
)
, )
)
imprisonment. 18 U.S.C. 2339B(a)(I).
Two years after designation, an FTO may petition the Secretary for
revocation of its listing. 8 U.S.C. 1189(a)(4)(B). The Secretary "shall" revoke a
designation if, as relevant here, she finds that "the circumstances that were the
basis for the designation have changed in such a manner as to warrant revocation."
Id. 1189(a)(6)(A). The Secretary "shall" make a determination "[n]ot later than
180 days after receiving a petition for revocation." Id. 1189( a)( 4 )(B)(iv)(I).
B. PMOI
PMOI was founded in 1965 by students and intellectuals opposed to the