Está en la página 1de 81
[…] The LGC, Inc. board and management would arbitrarily build in an additional amount into the January pools actual premium, thereby affecting the alleged annual actuarially accurate premium amount. Such arbitrary increases to the

54

premium rates charged to January pool members violates the provisions of RSA 5-B:5, I (c) by inflating the amount of earnings flowing into, and retained by, the health trust in excess of what the actuarially based needs of the program were allegedly computed to be, in violation also of RSA 5-B:5, I (f) which requires the health trust to: (f) Provide for an annual actuarial evaluation of the pooled risk management program. The evaluation shall assess the adequacy of contributions required to fund any such program and the reserves necessary to be maintained to meet expenses of all incurred and incurred but not reported claims and other projected needs of the plan.

This statutory reference also leads to discussion of another practice followed by the LGC, Inc. controlled health trust involving actions the board and management took relating to its self-selected target for the retention of excess earnings and surplus as its own net assets.