Está en la página 1de 1

C 295/4 EN Official Journal of the European Union 4.12.

2009

OPINIONS

COMMISSION

COMMISSION OPINION
of 30 November 2009
relating to the plan to modify the disposal of radioactive waste arising from the STED Effluent and
Waste Treatment Facility, established on the Cadarache site in France, in accordance with Article 37
of the Euratom Treaty
(Only the French text is authentic)

(2009/C 295/02)

On 3 June 2009, the European Commission received from the French Government, in accordance with
Article 37 of the Euratom Treaty, General Data relating to the plan to modify the disposal of radioactive
waste arising from the STED Effluent and Waste Treatment Facility, established on the Cadarache site in
France.
On the basis of these data and following consultation with the Group of Experts, the Commission has
drawn up the following opinion:
1. The distance between the STED Effluent and Waste Treatment Facility and the nearest point of another
Member State, in this case Italy and Spain, amounts to 110 km and 230 km respectively.
2. The planned modification will involve an increase of the authorised discharge limit for gaseous tritium.
3. During normal operating conditions, the planned modification will not cause an exposure liable to affect
the health of the population in another Member State.
4. Solid radioactive waste will temporarily be stored on site before being transferred to a disposal facility
authorised by the French Government.
5. In the event of unplanned releases of radioactive effluents which may follow an accident of the type and
magnitude considered in the General Data, the doses received in another Member State will not be liable
to affect the health of the population.
In conclusion, the Commission is of the opinion that the implementation of the plan to modify the disposal
of radioactive waste from the STED Effluent and Waste Treatment Facility established on the Cadarache site
in France, both in normal operation and in the event of an accident of the type and magnitude considered
in the General Data, is not liable to result in radioactive contamination of the water, soil or airspace of
another Member State.
Done at Brussels, 30 November 2009.

For the Commission


Andris PIEBALGS
Member of the Commission