Está en la página 1de 28
[…] system. The indices are the source of any clues into the existence and location
of responsive records. For example, the indexing systems for records contained
in the Directorate of Operations (DO) are not the same as those used in the
Office of Security (OS). Therefore, the search for records in each component
must be carried out by an individual who has knowledge of that component's

indexing system
The declaration, however, provides no details as to the CIA's search for
documents responsive to plaintiff's FOIA request.
17

The National Security Act, 50 U.S.C. 403g, provides in relevant part:


In the interests of the security of the foreign intelligence activities of the United
States and in order further to implement the proviso of section 403(d)(3) of this
title that the Director of Central Intelligence shall be responsible for protecting
intelligence sources and methods from unauthorized disclosure, the Agency
shall be exempted from ... the provisions of any other law which requires the
publication or disclosure of the organization, functions, names, official titles,
salaries, or numbers of personnel employed by the Agency.

18

The State Department's declaration explains that responsive records, "if they
existed, would likely be expected to be contained in two records systems,
namely: the Central Records; and the Office of Overseas Citizens Services
[OCS]."